SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

01/02/2019
British Junior Open 2019

BJO 2019
LATEST
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now
History: 2018 2017 2016  2015  2014 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007  2006  2005 2004

Dunlop British Junior Open 2019
02 - 06 Jan
Birmingham, England

RESULTS
Dunlop British Junior Open 2019 final results
G11: [3/4] Anahat Singh (Ind) 3-1 [1] Whitney Wilson (Mas) 13-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9 (27m)

B11:

[1] Nickhileswar Moganasundharam (Mas) 3-1 [2] Chris Baddour (Egy) 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (31m)

G13:

[1] Amina Orfi (Egy) 3-0 [2] Fayrouz Abouelkheir (Egy) 11-7, 13-11, 11-2 (26m)

B13:

[2] Abdallah Eissa (Eng) 3-2 [5/8] Harith Danial Jefri (Mas) 11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 11-7, 14-12 (59m)

G15:
[
2] Salma El Tayeb (Egy) 3-2 [1] Aira Azman (Mas) 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 15-13, 11-7 (42m)

B15:

[5/8] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (Mas) 3-1 [1] Denis Gilevskiy (Irl) 8-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (37m)

G17:

[1] Marina Stefanoni (Usa) 3-1 [3/4] Chan Sin Yuk (Hkg) 9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (30m)

B17:

[1] Yehia Elnawasany (Egy) 3-2 [2] Sam Todd (Eng) 3-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-6 (57m)

G19:

[1] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-0 [2] Jana Shiha (Egy) 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (27m)

B19:
[1] Mostafa Asal (Egy) 3-1 [3/4] Nick Wall (Eng) 11-4, 11-7, 4-11, 11-5 (38m)


Dunlop British Junior Open 2019 semi-final results


G13:
[1] Amina Orfi (Egy) 3-1 [3/4] Nour Khagafy (Egy) 7-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-5
[2] Fayrouz Abouelkheir (Egy) 3-1 [3/4] Salma Elsheikh (Egy) 7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5

B13:

[5/8] Harith Danial Jefri (Mas) 3-0 [3/4] Yuvraj Wadhwani (Ind) 11-3, 11-5, 11-7
[2] Abdallah Eissa (Eng) 3-0 [5/8] Antonin Romieu (Fra) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3

G15:

[1] Aira Azman (Mas) 3-0 [5/8] Torrie Malik (Eng) 12-10, 12-10, 11-3
[2] Salma El Tayeb (Egy) 3-1 [3/4] Malaj Khafagy (Egy) 9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8

G11:

[1] Whitney Wilson (Mas) 3-0 [3/4] Shahad Hani (Egy) 11-7, 11-5, 11-8
[3/4] Anahat Singh (Ind) 3-1 [2] Sohayla Hazem Farouk (Egy) 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9

B15:

[1] Denis Gilevskiy (Irl) 3-2 [5/8] Kareem El Torkey (Egy) 11-5, 7-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-5
[5/8] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (Mas) 3-2 [5/8] Noor Zaman (Pak) 7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 4-11, 11-6

B11:

[1] Nickhileswar Moganasundharam (Mas) 3-1 [3/4] Seif Eldeen Dahshan (Egy) 6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7
[2] Chris Baddour (Egy) 3-0 [3/4] Jayden Oon (Mas) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4

G17:

[1] Marina Stefanoni (Usa) 3-2 [3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (Egy) 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6
[3/4] Chan Sin Yuk (Hkg) 3-1 [2] Sana Ibrahim (Egy) 11-5, 9-11, 14-12, 11-7

B17:
[1] Yahia Elnawasany (Egy) 3-0 [9/16] Haris Qasim (Pak) 11-4, 11-2, 11-5
[2] Sam Todd (Eng) 3-2 [3/4] Karim Abdelim Elbarbary (Egy) 6-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8

G19:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-0 [3/4] Elise Lazarus (Eng) 11-9, 11-6, 11-3
[2] Jana Shiha 3-2 [3/4] Farida Mohamed (Egy) 11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 3-11, 11-9

B19:
[1] Mostafa Asal (Egy) 3-0 [3/4] Omar El Torkey (Egy) 11-5, 11-5, 11-1
[3/4] Nick Wall (Eng) 3-1 [5/8] Siow Yee Xian (Mas) 11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9
REPORTS
Five nations share BJO honours on thrilling finals day
Gareth Evans reports

Five nations shared the spoils at the 2019 Dunlop British Junior Open finals in Birmingham today as players from Egypt, Malaysia, England, India and the USA lifted the coveted titles.

Egyptian players claimed five of the trophies on offer, while Malaysia won two, and there was one apiece for England, India and the USA.

The home crowd’s first opportunity to cheer on one of three Englishmen contesting a final arrived when Warwickshire’s Abd-Allah Eissa took to the court in the U13 competition.

And in a pulsating contest that lasted just a minute under an hour, the second seed edged out Malaysia’s [5/8] Harith Danial Jefri by the odd game in five (11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 11-7, 14-12), to ensure that the title, held by Jonah Bryant of Sussex, stayed firmly in English hands for a second year running.

“That’s the most exciting and nerve-wracking final I’ve ever played,” admitted a breathless but happy Eissa afterwards.

“I worked really hard. He’s a good player. I had to really push to the end.”

England’s two other hopes were ultimately dashed at the hands of top-seeded Egyptians, as Yorkshiremen Sam Todd and Nick Wall fell respectively to Yehia Elnawasany and Mostafa Asal - albeit, in each case, following a valiant effort and before a passionate crowd.

Second seed Todd went two-up in the U17 final against an opponent who, like him, had previously claimed the U13 and U15 titles. But Elnawasany made up a points deficit to claim the third, before giving Todd few chances in the fourth, and winning the fifth - again from behind - to become champion just three days before his 17th birthday.

“When I won, I couldn’t believe it,” said Elnawasany after completing his comeback, “but it feels amazing.

“I had to change my game plan and play more defensively. It was very tough to do that, but I’m glad I managed.”

Current British National Junior champion [3/4] Wall featured in an U19 final that, for him, produced a fifth successive 3-1 scoreline - only this time, alas, not in his favour, as reigning U17 champion Asal produced some typically powerful and composed play to prevail 11-4, 11-7, 4-11, 11-5 in 38 minutes.

Egypt’s three other successes emerged in girls finals - with former U13 winner [2] Salma El Tayeb upsetting the odds in the U15 event by edging out reigning champion, and top seed, Aira Azman of Malaysia 3-2: 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 15-13, 11-7.

The other two came from all-Egyptian contests, as top seeds Hania El Hammamy (U19) and Amina Orfi (U13) defeated their second-seeded compatriots, Jana Shiha and Fayrouz Abouelkheir in straight games - and, in both cases, over 26 minutes.

India’s victory provided one of the day’s biggest upsets, as Anahat Singh, seeded 3/4 in the Girls’ U11 event, triumphed 3-1 (13-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9) over top seed Whitney Wilson of Malaysia, who had dropped only one game on her way to the final.

Meanwhile, Wilson’s compatriot Nickhileswar Moganasundharam justified his top seeding in the Boys’ U11 final, defeating second seed, Egyptian Chris Baddour in four: 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6.

Malaysia’s second title in the Boys’ U15 event was rather less expected - with 5/8 seed Ammeshenraj Chandaran coming from behind to prevail 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7) against the top-seeded Irish player, and 2016 U13 champion, Denis Gilevskiy.

Last, but by no means least, top seed Marina Stefanoni became the first American girl in 17 years to claim the Girls’ U17 title, after beating Hong Kong’s Chan Sin-yuk [3/4] in four games: 9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-5.

“I feel really good,” exclaimed Stefanoni, who was beaten in the 2018 final by Aifa Azman of Malaysia.

“I’ve played this tournament a bunch of times, and been in the finals three times, so it’s great to finally clinch the title.

“This is definitely my biggest title, 100 per cent. It’s the biggest tournament in the world, so it feels great.”
 
BJO top seeds prevail to set up final showdowns in Birmingham
By Gareth Evans

Day four of the Dunlop British Junior Open (BJO) in Birmingham culminated in a series of sensational semi-final showdowns as 40 players representing nine nations locked horns for a place in the finals of the world’s most prestigious junior squash tournament.

20 players representing seven countries will contest ten titles at the University of Birmingham tomorrow from the Under 11s through to the Under 19s.

Having started the day with 20 semi-finalists, Egypt remain the leading nation across the 10 age categories with eight representatives - and will be guaranteed at least two titles, with the Girls’ Under 13 and Under 19 finals being all-Egyptian affairs.

But Malaysia enjoyed a proportionately healthier return, after seeing five of its seven players get through the last four, while home supporters were jubilant on witnessing three of the five English hopes progress.

Major upsets were relatively thin on the ground, as all nine remaining top seeds prevailed - although two of them were taken to five games by Egyptian opponents, with Denis Gilevskiy from Ireland, eventually prevailing against [5/8] Kareem El Torkey 11-5, 7-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-5 in the Boys’ Under 15 event, and US hope for the Girls’ Under 17 crown, Marina Stefanoni, edging out [3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6.

A relieved Stefanoni, who was beaten in the 2018 final said: “That was tough! I just had to forget about the score and concentrate on my game. It’s good to be in the final again, let’s see if I can win it this time.”

The American will face Asian number one [3/4] Chan Sin-yuk of Hong Kong, who was one of two competitors to knock out an Egyptian second seed in four games - in Sin Yuk’s case, Sana Ibrahim: 11-5, 9-11, 14-12, 11-7. Anahat Singh seeded 3/4 from India, emulated the feat in the Girls’ Under 11 event - beating Sohayla Hazem Farouk 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9.

Ten other runners-up or champions from earlier years have made it through to finals day in six of the categories - including the Girls’ Under 13 event, which pits last year’s Under 11 winner [1] Amina Orfi against the beaten Under 13 finalist of 2018, and fellow Egyptian, [2] Fayrouz Abouelkheir, who today needed four games to dispatch compatriot [3/4] Salma Elsheikh 7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5.

“I had to fight after losing the first,” said Abouelkheir, “so I’m really glad to be back in the final. I’m hoping to go one better this year!”

Meanwhile, Aira Azman, the top seed in the Girls’ Under 15s event earned the opportunity to defend her title, after defeating England’s [5/8] Torrie Malik in straight games 12-10, 12-10, 11-3 and set up a final with the 2016 Under 13 champion, Egyptian [2] Salma El Tayeb.

Azman, from Malaysia acknowledged: “Being the defending champion adds some pressure of course, but it makes you more determined at the same time!”

This sentiment would no doubt strike a chord with the Egyptian [1] Hania El Hammamy, whose appearance in the Girls’ Under 19 final will see her strive for a remarkable fifth British Junior Open title - having previously lifted the Under 19 trophy two years ago, as well as the Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 events between 2013 and 2016.

England’s representatives are all boys - with Abd-Allah Eissa, Sam Todd and Nick Wall reaching the last two of the Under 13, Under 17 and Under 19s respectively.

Second seed Eissa produced a masterclass to beat French opponent [5/8] Antonin Romieu in straight games: 11-6, 11-3, 11-3. Eissa sets up a final showdown with Malaysian Harith Danial Jefri and will contest the title won last year by Sussex’s Jonah Bryant.

Eissa commented: “It was certainly my best match of the tournament, I was sharper and there was more structure to my game. There’s a bit of pressure, but I’ll be trying my best to keep the title in English hands.”

Yorkshire’s Todd, meanwhile, will face Egyptian top seed Yehia Elnawasany in the Boy’s Under 17 final, as he strives to add a third title to his BJO collection. Todd was made to work for his place in the final by Egyptian [3/4] Karim Abdelim Elbarbary. In what was arguably the match of the day, Todd found himself two-down, before recovering to prevail: 6-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8.

“I had a slow start and let him get a two-nil lead,” he said, “but came out stronger in the next two games.

“The adrenaline kicked in in the fifth, and the crowd really got behind me which spurred me on even more.”

In the day’s last tie, [3/4] Wall, also from Yorkshire, was taken to four games in the Boys Under 19s, before triumphing over Siow Yee Xian (5/8) of Malaysia 11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9.

Wall, who will be looking to follow in the footsteps of fellow Yorkshireman James Willstrop - the last ever Englishman to lift the Drysdale Cup in 2002 - said: “I was happy with my performance and how I kept my head together even when things weren’t going my way, especially in the fourth at 8-4 down.

“This is my first BJO final and it’s something I’ve always set my sights on so it means a great deal to reach it. It will be my last ever match as a junior and I will be putting everything I have into the match.”

Wall will now face Egyptian top seed and last year’s Under 17 champion, Mostafa Asal, in what will be a repeat of their 2017 BJO showdown in which Wall prevailed.

Full results can be viewed at www.britishjunioropen.com/draws-results
BJO semi-finalists decided on dramatic day in Birmingham
Gareth Evans reports

Day three of the Dunlop British Junior Open in Birmingham saw 40 juniors from nine nations seal semi-final berths with more than three-quarters of the field being Egyptian, Malaysian or English.

Egypt leads the field with 20 semi-finalists, followed by Malaysia with seven, hosts England with five, India and Pakistan with two and Hong Kong, USA, France and Ireland with one.

All but one of the top seeds made it through, with the top four seeded players winning in five of the 10 categories, while Egypt continued to dominate much of the main draw and seal precisely half of all the slots on offer.

Twenty Egyptian boys and girls were victorious in their quarter-final ties at the University of Birmingham, and will feature in the last four of every age-category excluding the Boys’ Under 13 competition.

Interestingly, the Boys’ Under 13 event was the only one in which the top seed - from Egypt - was ousted, as Taha Ibrahim fell in straight games (4-11, 5-11, 6-11) to [5/8] Harith Danial Jefri , one of seven Malaysian players to reach the semis.

The other major upset of the day also saw the unexpected defeat of an Egyptian - with Boys’ Under 17 outsider [9/16] Haris Qasim from Pakistan, edging [3/4] Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim in five: 11-5, 11-9, 4-11, 3-11, 11-7 and become the lowest-ranked player remaining in the tournament.

Five of the categories proceeded exactly as their respective seedings had intended, with the Boys’ Under 11 and Girls’ Under 11, Under 13, Under 17 and Under 19 categories all featuring victories for the four top-ranked players. Egypt is guaranteed an eventual champion in at least one of those, given that a quartet of its representatives make up the entire Girls’ Under 13 last four.

England is the third-best represented nation in the semis, with five home players now within touching distance of places in Sunday’s finals.

Boys’ Under 13 second seed Abd-Allah Eissa (Warwickshire) is now the highest-ranked remaining player in the category, after seeing off a spirited challenge from Pakistan’s [9/16] Anas Ali Syed, and holding his nerve in a tight second and third game to prevail 3-0: 11-6, 12-10, 12-10.

Torrie Malik of Sussex seeded [5/8] , won a tense five-game thriller: 12-10, 11-9, 6-11, 5-11, 11-3 in the Girls’ Under 15 category to book her place in the last four at the expense of higher-ranked Egyptian hope Menna Hedia.

The Girls’ Under 19 competition saw [3/4] Elise Lazarus reach the semi-final stage for the second year running. On this occasion, the Essex player did so by winning 3-1 (11-4, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5) against Malaysia's [9/16] Kah Yan Ooi.

And Yorkshiremen Sam Todd and Nick Wall will be gunning for glory in the Boys’ Under 17 and Under 19 events respectively.

Second seed Todd, who already has the Under 15 and Under 13 titles to his name, dispatched [5/8] Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar of Malaysia in straight games: 11-6, 11-8, 14-12. Meanwhile, in the last match of the day, [5/8] Wall justified his last-four seeding with a 3-1 defeat of Mexican [5/8] Leonel Cardenas: 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5.

Full results can be viewed at www.britishjunioropen.com/draws-results
Egypt and Malaysia dominate Dunlop BJO quarter-finals

Day two of the Dunlop British Junior Open in Birmingham saw Egypt and Malaysia reaffirm their dominance on the world junior stage and collectively seal 50 quarter-final spots across ten age categories.

A total of 33 juniors from Egypt and 17 from Malaysia will contest their place in the last four, and will see Egyptian representation across all of the ten age categories.

History was made in the Girls’ Under 19 event as Malaysian Kah Yan Ooi [9/16] defied her seeding by edging [5/8] Georgia Adderley of Scotland and join Aifa Azman and Chan Yiwen as part of the first trio of Malaysians ever to reach the age category’s last eight.

Meanwhile, Czech Republic’s Ondrej Vorlícek and Viktor Byrtus remarkably became the first two Czechs ever to reach a British Junior Open Boys’ Under 19 quarter-final.

In perhaps the biggest upset of the day, giantkiller Vorlícek [17/32] ousted Boy’s Under 19 second seed Mostafa El Serty of Egypt in an absorbing contest that lasted an hour and two minutes: 11-6, 6-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-13. Vorlícek later went on to dispatch local hero [17/32] Josh Owen in another thrilling five-setter: 11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-5.

Another major upset saw El Serty’s compatriot Ismail Mansour [2] fall at the hands of USA’s [17/32] Lachlan Sutton in the Boys’ Under 15s despite a two-nil lead. A close third was claimed by Sutton, who then proceeded to maintain the momentum with victories in the fourth and fifth: 5-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-9.

Elsewhere, unseeded Dutchman Rowan Damming, who claimed day one’s major scalp in his defeat of England’s [3/4] Jonah Bryant, could not repeat his Under 15 heroics, going down in straight games to American [33/64] Mukunth Gopalakrishnan: 4-11, 8-11, 1-11.

In contrast to the earlier part of the day, major upsets were lacking as all 18 surviving first and second seeds won in straight games to progress, without undue fuss, to their respective quarter-finals.

Full results can be viewed at www.britishjunioropen.com/draws-results
Top seeds storm through on Day One of the BJO
Gareth Evans reports

Birmingham opened 22 of its courts to the junior squash world, as the 2019 Dunlop British Junior Open got under way at four venues across the West Midlands city.

With more than 750 boys and girls from 50 nations competing across the prestigious tournament’s 10 age categories, the first day was always destined to be a busy one as matches took place over 12 hours at the University of Birmingham, as well as at Edgbaston Priory, Solihull Arden and West Warwickshire Clubs.

Given that half of the categories permitted byes into their second rounds for the highest-seeded players, upsets were always likely to be at a premium in the day’s opening stages. And of those top seeds who did contest first round ties, comfortable straight-games wins were generally the order of the morning and early afternoon.

Edgbaston Priory was the place to be for early surprises as two English boys seeded to reach the quarter-finals in the U11 event bowed out to non-seeds. Ronnie Hickling from Surrey was edged out in five against Russian Omar Mohamed Elkely: 7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 7-11. And Berkshire’s Dylan Kalar, despite claiming the first with some ease, was ultimately defeated in four by Marc Voloshin of the USA: 11-3, 11-13, 7-11, 5-11.

The Boys’ U13 competition, also at Edgbaston, produced an interesting sequence of first round results as all of the top eight seeds - including England hopeful [2] Abd-Allah
Eissa - triumphed in straight games over English opponents.

Come the mid-afternoon, the drama switched its focus to a different venue and category - with two second round Boys’ U15 matches at the University producing pulsating five-game contests that led in one to a shock exit and in the other to a close shave.

Reigning U13 champion [3/4] Jonah Bryant of England was the highest-ranked player to bow out at the hands of unseeded Dutch opponent Rowan Damming. The Sussex star went two games down, before recovering to edge the third and fourth - but ultimately could not get over the line, going down 6-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 9-11.

And second seed Ismail Mansour from Egypt was given an almighty scare by Colombian [33/64] Juan Jose Torres Lara on the glass court. A routine victory for Mansour in the first game gave little hint of what was to follow, as he found himself placed under greater pressure by his diminutive opponent who played some exhilaratingly tight squash to go 2-1 up, before the Egyptian regained command to claim the fourth with comfort and the fifth with care, prevailing 11-3, 5-11, 6-11, 11-2, 11-8.

The evening claimed two more seeded quarter-finalists, each of whom were playing a second match of the day. The Boys’ U11 champion of 2018, Egyptian Ahmed Rashed, came a cropper in the next category up - losing 3-1 at Edgbaston in the U13 event to US opponent Ahmad Haq: 11-9, 1-11, 7-11, 10-12. And in the Girls’ U17 competition, England’s Margot Prow was defeated in five at West Warwickshire by Lina Tammam of Egypt: 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 7-11, 7-11.

As the first day’s play drew to a close, 14 players who had been seeded to reach their respective events’ last sixteens had also been knocked out by lower-ranked opponents across seven of the age-categories - covering the Boys’ U11, U13 and U19, and the Girls’ U11, U13, U15 and U17 events.

 
Previews

High hopes for British Junior Open home heroes
Courtesy of Donna Helmer

England’s national coaching team has high hopes for the English contingent competing at the Dunlop British Junior Open (BJO) from 2-6 January in Birmingham.

Last year saw England produce eight quarter-finalists, three semi-finalists and two winners, making it the nation’s most successful championships in recent history.

And with 11 of those players competing at the 2019 event, National Junior Coach Lee Drew is optimistic about England’s performance:

“Our performance at last year’s British Junior Open put England firmly back on the map at world-level. We’re looking to build and capitalise on this success and have high hopes for our home heroes.

“Across the age categories, we’ve a good spread of strong contenders who have a track record of performing well on home soil against the world’s best.”

Leading the English charge in the Boys’ Under 19s category is 3/4 seed Nick Wall (Yorks) (right) - the current Under 19 British and English National champion, as well as 2018 Dutch Junior Open champion Lewis Anderson (Warks) seeded 9/16.

“Nick’s of world calibre and has made great strides in the last 12 months reaching the last eight of the World Junior Championships in July,” says Drew.

“Similarly, Lewis Anderson has had a promising year claiming the Dutch Junior Open Under 19 title in July despite being unseeded and knocking out several top seeds.”

Two strong contenders in the Girls Under 19s are Essex duo Elise Lazarus (left) and Alice Green whose fine form of late has seen them earn a 3/4 and 5/8 seeding respectively.

“Elise and Alice have got that pedigree behind them, having represented England at the World Juniors but also having performed very well at last year’s British Open which stands them in good stead,” says Drew.

 

Sam Todd (right) moves up to the Boys Under 17s as second seed and is a strong contender given his track record at the BJO. The Pontefract sensation will be eying up his third championship crown after claiming the Boys Under 13s and Under 15 titles.

“Sam is world-class and performed very well at the World Juniors in the summer reaching the third round at the age of just 15, so there are high hopes for him to perform well at the BJO despite competing another year at that age group.”

In the Girls Under 17s, England has two 5/8 seeds in Katie Malliff and Margot Prow who have a string of titles to their names.

The Boys Under 15s sees two English contenders inside the top four; last year’s BJO Under 13 champion Jonah Bryant (Sussex) and Sam Osborne-Wylde (Worcs) - who reached the final two years ago.

“Jonah and Sam are two strong contenders who are developing a great ability to cope in the high-pressure situations a major tournament can bring. Both have the skill and ability to go all the way,” believes National Performance Coach Josh Taylor.

England is well represented in the Girls Under 15s with two 5/8 seeds, and Taylor is confident that Asia Harris (Yorks) and Torrie Malik (Sussex), joined by 9/16 seed Emma Barley (Suffolk) can cause some upsets.

“I’ve got a lot of confidence in Asia, Torrie and Emma in exceeding their seeding. They’re used to the environment and hopefully they’ll build on some of their recent results.”

European No.1 Abd-Allah Eissa (Warks) headlines the English charge in the Boys Under 13s and has earnt his second seeding through several fine performances over the past year including claiming the Dutch Junior Open title.

Eissa’s younger sister Mariam is seeded 5/8 in the Girls Under 11s alongside Emily Coulcher-Porter (Oxon) and has the potential to go all the way having won the British National and English National Under 11 titles this year.

Home hopes in the Boys Under 11s lies with Dylan Kalar (Berks) and Ronnie Hickling (Surrey) who’ll be itching to progress past the second round this time, and it looks promising with a 5/8 seeding.

Round One of the Dunlop British Junior Open starts on Wednesday 2nd January at the University of Birmingham, Edgbaston Priory, West Warwickshire Sports Club and Solihull Arden Club. Tickets to the University of Birmingham can be booked online at https://www.sportandfitness.bham.ac.uk/events/ 
Watch live coverage via SquashTV at https://psaworldtour.com/tv .
 

Courtesy of Donna Helmer

Egypt and Malaysia headline 2019 British Junior Open draws

The finest juniors from around the world will descend on Birmingham, England for the 93rd edition of the Dunlop British Junior Open, with Egypt and Malaysia dominating the 2019 draws after the seedings were finalised yesterday.

More than 750 girls and boys representing 50 nations will compete across ten age categories from the Under 11s to Under 19s from 2-6 January in what has become the most iconic and prestigious tournament on the junior circuit.

In the Boys’ Under 19s, a trio of formidable Egyptians dominate the top three seedings with current World Junior Champion, Mostafa Asal ranked top seed, and compatriots Mostafa El Serty and Omar El Torkey seeded second and 3/4 respectively. Looking to upset the proceedings is home hero Nick Wall [3/4] from Sheffield who claimed the British National Under 19 title in October.

Girls’ Under 19 top seed Hania El Hammamy who is ranked 20 in the world, is tipped to claim her fifth championship title. Fellow compatriots Jana Shiha [2] and 16-year-old Farida Mohamed [3/4] will be looking to mount a challenge alongside 2018 semi-finalist Elise Lazarus of England seeded 3/4.

Two former Boys’ Under 15 champions could face off in the Boys’ Under 17 final if all goes to seeding in the form of Egypt’s Yehia Elnawasany [1] and England’s Sam Todd [2].

Hot favourite to claim the Girls’ Under 17 title is last year’s runner-up Marina Stefanoni [1] of America who is likely to face a titanic challenge from Egyptian no. 1 Sana Ibrahim who finished second in the Girls Under 15s last year. Asian no. 1 Sin Yuk Chan of Hong Kong [3] and the 2018 Under 15 champion Nour Khaled Aboulmakarer [3/4] of Egypt are in prime position to stake their claim.

Former champion Denis Gilevskiy [1] of Ireland and Egyptian [2] Ismail Mansour are seeded to meet in the Boys’ Under 15 final but will have to fend off Englishmen Jonah Bryant [3/4] - the 2018 Boys’ Under 15 champion and Sam Osborne-Wylde [3/4], a British National title holder.

Defending champion Aira Azman of Malaysia is favourite to claim the Girls’ Under 15 title but will have to see off a trio of Egyptians in Salma El Tayeb [2] - the 2017 Under 13 champion, Menna Hedia [3/4] and Malak Khafagy [3/4].

If all goes to seeding, there could be an almighty battle for the Boys’ Under 13 crown featuring Egyptian no. 1 Taha Ibrahim [1] and European and England no. 1 Abd-Allah Eissa [2]. Yuvraj Wadhwani [3/4] of India and Egypt’s Mohamed Zakaria [3/4] complete the top four.

The Girls’ Under 13 tournament looks set to be an Egyptian affair featuring the 2018 Under 11 champion Amina Orfi [1], the 2018 Under 13 runner-up Fayrouz Abouelkheir [2], Salma El Sheikh [3/4] and Nour Khafagy [3/4].

Malaysia’s Nickhileswar Moganasundharam who reached the last four in 2018 is in prime position to claim the Boys’ Under 11 title as top seed but will have to first navigate past Egyptians Chris Baddour [2] and Seif El Deen Dahshan [3/4]. Malaysia’s Jayden Oon made a splash with an 11th place finish in last year’s tournament at the age of just eight and completes the top four with a 3/4 seeding.

In the Girls’ Under 11s, top seed Whitney Wilson of Malaysia will be striving to claim her maiden title after reaching the last four in 2018. Hot on her heels will be Egyptians Sohayla Hazem Farouk [2], Shahad Hani [3/4] and India’s Anahat Singh [3/4].

Round 1 of the Dunlop British Junior Open starts on Wednesday 2nd January at the University of Birmingham, Edgbaston Priory, West Warwickshire Sports Club and Solihull Arden Club. Tickets to the University of Birmingham can be booked online at https://www.sportandfitness.bham.ac.uk/events/

For further information, please contact Donna Helmer:
 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor