British Junior Open 2006


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...
                          

Colin McQuillan
at the British Junior Open
     

Powerplaysports British Junior Open 2006
02-06 Jan, Sheffield

Day 5
Egypt Celebrate Six British Junior Open Titles In Sheffield

Whilst there was English disappointment in the Powerplaysports British Junior Open Squash Championships in Sheffield today (Friday) when surprise finalist Joe Lee was unable to clinch success in the Men's U17 event, there was jubilation in the Egyptian camp when world junior champion Ramy Ashour stormed to victory in the closing Men's U19 final to give Egypt six of the eight titles available in the sport's most prestigious junior championships.

English hopes of British Junior Open success for the first time in four years were dashed by Egyptian Mohamed Ali Anwar Reda.  The second seed in the Men's U17 event beat Surrey's 5/8 seed Joe Lee – the British U17 champion and lowest-seeded player in any of the finals – 9-5 9-4 9-3 in 41 minutes.  The win marked Reda's second British Junior Open title after winning the U13 trophy in 2002.

Ramy Ashour was in sensational form as he brushed aside Pakistan's No2 seed Aamir Atlas Khan 9-0 9-6 9-0 in the 29-minute men's U19 final to boost his chances of a second world junior title in the 2006 championships in New Zealand in July.  It was the 18-year-old from Cairo's fourth British Open title since 1999.

Perhaps the biggest shock of the day came in the women's U19 final in which Egypt's Raneem Weleily – the highest world-ranked player in the whole competition – was bidding to extend her unbeaten record in the event throughout this millennium after collecting successive U13, U15 and U17 titles (both twice) since last losing in the U13 final in December 1999! 

The 17-year-old U19 favourite, ranked 36 in the WISPA world list, faced a determined second-seeded compatriot Lina El Tannir.  The 18-year-old, who had never before progressed as far as the quarter-finals, dropped the first game but edged to victory in the second before storming away to claim a stunning 2-9 10-9 9-7 9-6 triumph in 39 minutes.

The only European success at Abbeydale Park in Sheffield was provided by France's Camille Serme, the favourite in the women's U17 championship who dismissed Malaysia's 3/4 seed Wee Wern Low 9-4 9-6 9-6 to earn her first British Junior Open crown.

Egypt secured both titles in the U15 championships:  In the men's final, Egypt's top seed Mohamed El Shorbagy clinched his first British Open title by beating compatriot Adel Mohamed El Zarka, a 3/4 seed, 8-10 9-5 3-9 9-6 9-4.  

The women's final saw favourite Heba El Torky extend her unbeaten record in the event to three years as she beat Canada's 3/4 seed Laura Gemmell 9-4 9-2 9-0.  Since losing the U13 final in January 2003, El Torky won the U13 title in 2004 and her first U15 crown last year.  The win brought disappointment, however, to the Canadian who was in her fourth successive junior U15 final after winning the U15 US Open, Canadian Open and Scottish Open titles over the past month.

Having removed the top two seeds in the semi-finals, the two 3/4 seeds fought it out for the Men's U13 title.  Egypt's Karim Fathy ultimately prevailed, beating Pakistan's Hamza Bokhari 9-3 9-2 9-4 in 29 minutes.

In the women's U13 final, Malaysia's Yan Xin Tan avenged her defeat in last year's quarter-finals by upsetting Egypt's top seed and defending champion Nour El Tayeb 5-9 9-7 9-1 9-2 in 41 minutes.  The 3/4 seed had earlier upset another Egyptian, second seed Menat Allah Naser, 10-9 9-2 10-8 – while in the other semi-final El Tayeb had fought back from 2/0 down to beat USA's Olivia Blatchford 9-2 2-9 7-9 9-5 9-3.

Joe Lee Becomes First British Junior Open Finalist In Four Years

Joe Lee
has become England’s first British Junior Open Squash Championships finalist for four years after beating Germany’s Norman Junge 9-1 9-3 9-1 in the semi-finals of the U17 event in Sheffield.  The 16-year-old from West Molesey in Surrey, who was seeded only to reach the quarter-finals, will meet Egypt’s second seed Mohamed Ali Anwar Reda in the final of the Powerplaysports-sponsored event at Abbeydale Park.

"I've only reached the last 16 in the British Junior Open before, so I'm definitely looking forward to playing the final," said the jubilant son of former England junior international Danny Lee after his semi-final triumph. 

Joe Lee - the first English British Junior Open finalist since James Willstrop (now ranked six in the world) won the U19 crown in 2002 - is the lowest seed to reach any of the eight finals this year.

Domestic interest in the U19 events expired with the defeats of both Chris Simpson and Rachel Willmott.  Simpson, the European Junior champion from Brighton, took a game from Aamir Atlas Khan in the men's semi-finals, but the second-seeded Pakistani ultimately claimed a 9-7 6-9 9-6 10-8 victory.

Willmott, the 17-year-old six-times national junior champion from Horsham in Sussex, lost out 9-3 9-6 9-1 to event favourite Raneem El Weleily, the 17-year-old Egyptian who is already ranked 36 in the world.  El-Weleily will face compatriot Lina El Tannir in one of three all-Egyptian finals.

 

. Power Play Sports
. Draw 
. Results

. Day 3
.
Day 4
. Day 5
. Reports


. 2005 Event Page

 

Seeded No1 and firm favourite, Egypt's Ramy Ashour takes the U19 Titled

 

Here They Come Again

 

British Junior Open 2006
02-06 Jan, Sheffield

Draws and Results from the England Squash Tournament Desk

RESULTS               COMPETITORS              SCHEDULE        SEEDS 

  • Boys U19

  • Boys U19 prelim

  • Boys U17

  • Boys U17 prelim

  • Boys U15

  • Boys U15 prelim

  • Boys U13

  • Girls U19

  • Girls U17

  • Girls U15

  • Girls U13

U19/15: Abbeydale     U17/13: Hallamshire     All Finals to be held at Abbeydale

Boys Top Seeds Girls Top Seeds

Reports

Day 3

Ramy Ashour and fellow Egyptian's Omar Mosaad  and Tarek Momen are through to the Quarter Finals in the U19 category.

Ashour
seeded No 1 came through with a 9-5, 9-0, 9-0 win against Mexico's Cesar Salazar.

England has just one player left this stage of the competition, Chris Simpson (Hampshire) is to face Tarek Momen.

This is how the Quarter Final's look to be played on Wednesday 4th Jan

Quarter Final Draw Men's U19

1* Ramy Ashour {Egypt} v. 5/8* Bilal Zaman {Pakistan}
3/4* Farhan Mehboob {Pakistan} v. 5/8* Omar Mosaad {Egypt}
5/8* Tarek Momen {Egypt} v. 3/4* Chris Simpson {Hampshire}
5/8* Simon Rosner {Germany} v. 2* Amir Atlas Khan {Pakistan}

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4

El Torky Sisters Set Up Semi Clash In British Junior Open

Egypt's Nouran El Torky became the first unseeded player to reach the semi-finals in the Powerplaysports British Junior Open Squash Championships when she upset seeded compatriot Salma Nassar 9-3 9-10 9-1 9-5 in today's (Thursday) quarter-finals of the women's U15 event in Sheffield.

The 13-year-old from Alexandria will now face her older sister Heba El Torky, the defending champion and top seed, who defeated another Egyptian Salma Hany 9-3 9-0 10-9.

While English interest in the women's U15 event expired when 14-year-old Northumbrian Kimberley Hay went down in straight games to Canada's Laura Gemmell, there was a dramatic domestic fight back in the men's U13 event when Surrey's David Wardle beat Egypt's Nasr Magdy 6-9 1-9 9-1 10-9 10-9 to become the only European through to the event's last eight.

Sussex stars Chris Simpson and Rachel Willmott claimed their anticipated places in the last four of the U19 events with comfortable straight games wins in the quarter-finals – Simpson beating Egypt's 5/8 seed Tarek Momen 9-6 9-7 9-1 to set up a meeting with Pakistan's second seed Aamir Atlas Khan in the men's event, and Willmott triumphing 9-7 9-2 9-4 over France's Soraya Renai to prepare the way to meet Egyptian favourite Raneem El Weleily in the women's semis.

Surrey's Joe Lee is one match away from a place in the men's U17 final.  The 16-year-old from West Molesey, seeded 5/8, beat Denmark's Kristian Olesen 9-7 9-5 9-3 and now faces Germany's 9/16 seed Norman Junge in the semi-finals.

Ashour Dashes Salazars' Birthday Hopes

Just four days after meeting each other in the final of the Scottish Junior Open in Edinburgh, Mexican twins Arturo Salazar and Cesar Salazar were dealt a cruel blow on their 18th birthday when they were both beaten by Egypt's world junior champion Ramy Ashour on the second day of the Powerplaysports British Junior Open Squash Championships in Sheffield, England.

Ashour, the firm favourite in the men's U19 event who won the world title when he was just 16, beat unseeded Arturo Salazar 9-5 9-3 9-2 in the second round, then a few hours later, 9/16 seed Cesar Salazar 9-5 9-0 9-0 to reach the quarter-finals.

Sussex's 3/4 seed Chris Simpson leads English interest in the U19 event.  The 18-year-old European Junior Champion from Brighton beat Canada's Andrew McDougall 9-1 9-0 10-8 and will now face Egypt's Tarek Momen for a place in the semi-finals.

In the women's U19 event, Rachel Willmott – also from Sussex – is on course to reach her predicted semi-final berth.  The 17-year-old from Horsham beat Hampshire's Louise Clark 9-2 9-6 10-9 in the second round, and now faces France's Soraya Renai in the quarter-finals.

Surrey's 5/8 seed Joe Lee is making excellent progress in the Men's U17 event after beating Egypt's Omar Magdy Ghanem 9-0 9-5 5-1 (ret.) to reach the quarter-finals.  The 16-year-old from West Molesey is now the highest seed in the top half of the draw after the shock defeats of Egyptian favourite Ahmed Osama Hawas, by South African Rudi Willemse, and Pakistan's 3/4 seed Waqar Mehboob, by Denmark's Kristian Olesen.

A record 475 players from 31 countries are competing in the 2006 Powerplaysports British Junior Open at Hallamshire and Abbeydale Park Squash Clubs in Sheffield

British Junior Open Boasts Record Entry

 

A record 475 players from 31 countries will compete in the 2006 Powerplaysports British Junior Open Squash Championships which get underway in Sheffield from 2 January.

 

Egypt, fielding a formidable squad of 65 players, are seeded to claim all but one of the titles – with world junior champion Ramy Ashour favourite to lift the men’s U19 trophy, and Raneem El Weleily, the reigning women’s world junior champion who celebrates her 17th birthday today, expected to secure her sixth successive British Junior Open crown, but the first at Under 19.

 

While Pakistan are expected to be represented in three of the finals, and France’s Camille Serme seeded to win the women’s U17 crown, domestic prospects are slim – with only two players seeded to fly English flags in the semi-finals:  Chris Simpson, the European Junior Champion from Brighton, is a 3/4 seed in the men’s U19 championship and Rachel Willmott, a six-times national junior champion from Horsham in Sussex, is a 3/4 seed in the women’s U19 event.

 

Former British Under 17 holder Deon Saffery and Fiona Moverley – both from Yorkshire - will be hoping to make an impression in the women’s Under 19 event as 5/8 seeds.

 

The British Junior Open Squash Championships - with roots back in the early 1920s - are regarded as the most prestigious junior championships in the world, boasting U19, U17, U15 and U13 events for men and women.

 

The 2006 Powerplaysports Championships will take place at Hallamshire and Abbeydale Park Squash Clubs in Sheffield, Yorkshire, from 2-6 January - with the finals being held at Abbeydale on the club's recently-installed all-glass show court.

 

POWER PLAY FOR JUNIOR OPEN

Power Play Sports signs a three year deal to sponsor the British Junior Open

After backing the event for the first time early this year, Powerplaysports have now signed a three-year agreement with England Squash for the title sponsorship of the British Junior Open from 2006.

  The British Junior Open Squash Championships are regarded as the most prestigious junior championships in the world, boasting U19, U17, U15 and U13 events for men and women with roots back in the early 1920s.

  The 2006 Powerplaysports Championships will take place at Hallamshire and Abbeydale Squash Clubs in Sheffield, Yorkshire, from 2-6 January - with the finals being held at Abbeydale on the club's recently-installed all-glass show court.

  Alan Edge, Managing Director of Powerplaysports, states that the signing of this event for three years, demonstrates the commitment of the company to promote junior and grass roots racket sports at home and abroad:  "We are proud to be associated with the British Junior Open, which attracts players from all over the world.  As a company we have a commitment to the future of squash and currently sponsor the Yorkshire, Lancashire and North West Counties Squash leagues."

  Powerplaysports Ltd, are manufacturers of high quality sporting goods, specialising in Squash, Tennis and Badminton rackets and accessories. They are also the exclusive U.K. distributors for Squash Design clothing.

  England Squash Competition & Events Manager Chris Nutley said:  "England Squash are delighted that, after stepping in at short notice to sponsor the 2005 event, Powerplaysports have signed a long term deal with us, thereby ensuring that the championships will continue to grow and cement its place as the world’s premier Junior Open.

  "Sheffield is the well-established home of the British Junior Open and we can once again count on the fantastic support of the Sheffield Events Unit, Hallamshire SC and Abbeydale SC, without whom the event would not be possible," added Nutley.

  The 2006 event has attracted a record entry of 540 players from 31 countries, from as far afield as Australia, Peru and Jordan.  Egypt and Pakistan will be looking to continue their dominance of the event and add to the four and three titles, respectively, that they claimed in January.    Egypt will arrive in Sheffield with a formidable squad of 65 players that includes both current World Junior Champions:  Raneem El Weleily was crowned the women's world champion in Belgium in July whilst Ramy Ashour won the World Junior Men’s title back in 2004, at the age of 16!

  The English challenge will once again be spearheaded by Chris Simpson (Hampshire) in the Drysdale Cup (the Boy’s Under 19 event).  Six-times National Champion Rachel Willmott (Sussex), former British Under 17 holder Deon Saffery (Yorkshire) and Fiona Moverley (Yorkshire) will all be hoping to make an impression in the Girl’s Under 19 Championship

 

 
Results
 

Powerplaysports British Junior Open Squash Championships

Sheffield, England

 

Boy's U19 Final:

[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [2] Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK)

9-0 9-6 9-0 (29m)

 

Semi-finals:

[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [5/8] Omar Mosaad (EGY)       9-3, 9-6, 8-10, 9-4

[2] Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) bt [3/4] Chris Simpson (ENG) 9-7, 6-9, 9-6, 10-8

 

Girl's U19 Final:

[2] Lina El Tannir (EGY) b t [1] Raneem El Weleily (EGY)

2-9 10-9 9-7 9-6 (39m)

 

Semi-finals:

[1] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [3/4] Rachel Willmott (ENG)        9-3, 9-6, 9-1

[2] Lina El Tannir(EGY) bt [3/4] Nehal Yehia(EGY) 4-9, 5-9, 9-3, 9-5, 9-5

 

Boy’s U17 Final:

[2] Mohamed Ali Anwar Reda (EGY) bt [5/8] Joe Lee (ENG) 

          9-5 9-4 9-3 (41m)

 

Semi-finals:

[5/8] Joe Lee (ENG) bt [9/16] Norman Junge (GER)         9-1, 9-3, 9-1

[2] Mohamed Ali Anwar Reda (EGY) bt [3/4] Shohaib Hassan (PAK) 10-8, 9-5, 9-5

 

Girl's U17 Final:

[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [3/4] Wee Wern Low (MAS)        

            9-4 9-6 9-6 (27m)

 

Semi-finals:

[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [3/4] Alia Balbaa (EGY)          3-9, 9-6, 9-2, 9-5

[3/4] Wee Wern Low(MAS) bt [2] Nour Mohsen(EGY)       3-9, 9-6, 9-4, 9-1

 

Boy's U15 Final:

[1]Mohamed El Shorbagy(EGY) bt [3/4]Adel Mohamed El Zarka(EGY)  8-10 9-5 3-9 9-6 9-4 (51m)

 

Semi-finals:

[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [3/4] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY)       7-9, 6-9, 9-4, 9-7, 9-4

[3/4] Adel Mohamed El Zarka (EGY) bt [2] Farhan Zaman (PAK) 9-6, 9-5, 5-9, 9-4

 

Girl's U15 Final:

[1] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt [3/4] Laura Gemmell (CAN)         

          9-5 9-2 9-0 (22m)

 

Semi-finals:

[1] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt Nouran El Torky (EGY)           9-5, 9-7, 9-6

[3/4] Laura Gemmell (CAN) bt [9/16] Liu Tsz Ling (HKG)   9-2, 9-2, 9-1

 

Boy's U13 Final:

[3/4] Karim Fathy (EGY) bt [3/4] Hamza Bokhari (PAK)       

          9-3 9-2 9-4 (29m)

 

Semi-finals:

[3/4] Hamza Bokhari(PAK) bt [1] Mohamed Abou El Ghar(EGY)     9-5,

8-10, 9-7, 9-4

[3/4] Karim Fathy (EGY) bt [2] Nasir Iqbal (PAK)   9-1, 9-1, 5-9, 9-4

  

Girl's U13 Final:

[3/4] Yan Xin Tan (MAS) bt [1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY)  

          5-9 9-7 9-1 9-2 (41m)

 

Semi-finals:

[1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [3/4] Olivia Blatchford (USA)  9-2 2-9 7-9 9-5 9-3

[3/4] Yan Xin Tan (MAS) bt [2] Menat Allah Naser (EGY)  10-9 9-2 10-8

 

Boy's U19 Semi-finals

[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [5/8] Omar Mosaad (EGY)       9-3 9-6 8-10 9-4

[2] Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) bt [3/4] Chris Simpson (ENG)               9-7 6-9 9-8 10-8

 

Quarter-finals:

[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [5/8] Bilal Zaman (PAK)         9-2, 9-6, 9-2

[5/8] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [3/4] Farhan Mehboob (PAK)                9-4, 7-5 ret.

[3/4] Chris Simpson (ENG) bt [5/8] Tarek Momen (EGY)  9-6, 9-7, 9-1

[2] Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) bt [5/8] Simon Rosner (GER)                9-3, 9-7, 5-9, 9-2

 

Girl's U19 Semi-finals:

[1] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [3/4] Rachel Willmott (ENG)           9-3, 9-6, 9-1

[2] Lina El Tannir (EGY) bt [3/4] Nehal Yehia (EGY)        4-9, 5-9, 9-3, 9-5, 9-5

 

Quarter-finals:

[1] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [9/16] Neha Kumar (CAN)               9-2, 9-5, 9-2

[3/4] Rachel Willmott (ENG) bt [5/8] Soraya Renai (FRA)                 9-7, 9-2, 9-4

[3/4] Nehal Yehia (EGY) bt [5/8] Deon Saffery (ENG)         9-4, 9-6, 9-7

[2] Lina El Tannir (EGY) bt [5/8] Fiona Moverley (ENG)   9-5, 9-3, 9-0

 

Boy's U17 Semi-finals

[5/8] Joe Lee (ENG) bt [9/16] Norman Junge (GER)          9-1 9-3 9-1

[2] Mohamed Ali Anwar Reda (EGY) bt [3/4] Shohaib Hassan (PAK)   10-8 9-5 9-5

 

Quarter-finals:

[9/16] Norman Junge (GER) bt [9/16] Rudi Willemse (RSA)              10-8, 9-5, 7-9, 9-7

[5/8] Joe Lee (ENG) bt [17/32] Kristian Olesen (DEN)       9-7, 9-5, 9-3

[3/4] Shohaib Hassan (PAK) bt [9/16] Adrian Waller (ENG)               9-5, 9-4, 9-2

[2] Mohamed Ali Anwar Reda (EGY) bt [5/8] Nicolas Mueller (SUI)    9-3, 9-4, 9-4

 

Girl's U17 Semi-finals:

[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [3/4] Alia Balbaa (EGY)        3-9 9-6 9-2 9-5

[3/4] Wee Wern Low (MAS) bt [2] Nour Mohsen (EGY)    3-9 9-6 9-4 9-1

 

Quarter-finals:

[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [5/8] Shin Nga Leung (HKG)  9-10, 10-9, 9-5, 9-6

[3/4] Alia Balbaa (EGY) bt [5/8] Victoria Bell (ENG)        9-3, 9-1, 9-1

[3/4] Wee Wern Low (MAS) bt [5/8] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN)            9-2, 9-0, 9-1

[2] Nour Mohsen (EGY) bt [5/8] Victoria Lust (ENG)        9-3, 9-1, 3-9, 9-1

 

 

Third Round:

[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [9/16] Israa Sami (EGY)        9-3, 9-1, 9-0

[5/8] Shin Nga Leung (HKG) bt Jackie Moss (CAN)          9-7, 9-7, 9-2

[3/4] Alia Balbaa (EGY) bt [9/16] Surbhi Misra (IND)       9-1, 9-5, 9-1

[5/8] Victoria Bell (ENG) bt [9/16] Jasmin Ballman (SUI) 9-2, 9-2, 9-1

[5/8] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt Alicia Rodriguez (IRL)    9-4, 9-3, 9-0

[3/4] Wee Wern Low (MAS) bt Farah Momen (EGY)        9-2, 9-2, 5-9, 9-5

[5/8] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt [9/16] Natalie Pritchard (WAL)               9-6, 9-4, 5-9, 5-9, 9-5

[2] Nour Mohsen (EGY) bt [9/16] Sina Wall (GER)          9-0, 9-1, 9-0

 

Boy's U15 Semi-finals:

[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [3/4] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY)  7-9 6-9 9-4 9-7 9-4

[3/4] Adel Mohamed El Zarka (EGY) bt [2] Farhan Zaman (PAK)        9-6 9-5 5-9 9-4

 

Quarter-finals:

[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [5/8] Aurangzeb Mohmund (PAK)       9-0, 9-3, 9-6

[3/4] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [5/8] Saqib Yousaf (PAK)            5-9, 9-6, 9-2, 9-1

[3/4] Adel Mohamed El Zarka (EGY) bt [5/8] Rudi Rohrmuller (GER)                 9-1, 9-5, 9-2

[2] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt [5/8] Islam Khaled El Feky (EGY)            9-7, 8-10, 9-10, 9-2, 9-2

 

Third Round:

[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [17/32] Karan Malik (IND)          9-2, 10-8, 9-2

[5/8] Aurangzeb Mohmund (PAK) bt [9/16] Ben Rodgers (ENG)         9-3, 9-5, 9-0

[3/4] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [17/32] Hadley Neale (ENG)         9-5, 9-1, 9-1

[5/8] Saqib Yousaf (PAK) bt [9/16] Omar Salah El Dein (EGY)           10-8, 9-1, 9-6

[5/8] Rudi Rohrmuller (GER) bt [9/16] Nicholas Hopcroft (ENG)         9-5, 9-2, 9-3

[3/4] Adel Mohamed El Zarka (EGY) bt [17/32] Charles Sharpes (ENG)                9-3, 9-3, 0-9, 9-5

[5/8] Islam Khaled El Feky (EGY) bt [9/16] Philip Tran (DEN)           9-3, 9-2, 10-9

[2] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt [9/16] Tarek Ismaeil (EGY)     9-6, 9-6, 9-0


Second round
:

[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt Francis Nelson (ENG)                9-2, 9-1, 9-0

[17/32] Karan Malik (IND) bt [9/16] Lucas Serme (FRA)    9-2, 9-7, 9-5

[5/8] Aurangzeb Mohmund (PAK) bt [17/32] Alaa Radwan (EGY)       9-1, 9-5, 9-8

[9/16] Ben Rodgers (ENG) bt Alex Bowden (ENG)           9-5, 9-1, 9-5

[3/4] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [17/32] Christopher Ferguson (SCO)              9-5, 9-2, 8-9, 9-3

[17/32] Hadley Neale (ENG) bt Ben Hodgetts (ENG)         9-0, 9-3, 9-0

[5/8] Saqib Yousaf (PAK) bt [17/32] Peter Dickinson (ENG)               9-0, 9-0, 9-3

[9/16] Omar Salah El Dein (EGY) bt [17/32] Tim van der Pluijm (NED)              9-4, 9-1, 9-7

[9/16] Nicholas Hopcroft (ENG) bt [17/32] Mohamed A El Maksoud (EGY)          9-1, 9-7, 9-0

[5/8] Rudi Rohrmuller (GER) bt Philip Waller (ENG)       9-3, 9-6, 9-5

[17/32] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt [9/16] Ramit Tandon (IND)            10-8, 9-3, 9-7

[3/4] Adel Mohamed El Zarka (EGY) bt [17/32] Yasser Hamido (EGY)                 9-2, 9-0, 9-0

[9/16] Philip Tran (DEN) bt [17/32] Ian Jubb (SCO)         9-0, 9-2, 9-4

[5/8] Islam Khaled El Feky (EGY) bt [17/32] Sammy Chambers (ENG)                7-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-6

[9/16] Tarek Ismaeil (EGY) bt [17/32] Robert Downer (ENG)              9-0, 9-3, 9-7

[2] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt [17/32] Aditya Jagtap (JPN)    9-0, 10-8, 9-0

   

 

Girl's U15 Semi-finals:

[1] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt     9-5 9-7 9-6

[3/4] Laura Gemmell (CAN) bt [9/16] Liu Tsz Ling (HKG)                9-2 9-2 9-1

 

Quarter-finals:

[1] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt [9/16] Salma Hany (EGY)      9-3, 9-0, 10-9

Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [5/8] Salma Nassar (EGY)        9-3, 9-10, 9-1, 9-5

[3/4] Laura Gemmell (CAN) bt [5/8] Kimberley Hay (ENG)                9-2, 9-3, 9-0

[9/16] Liu Tsz Ling (HKG) bt [5/8] Anwesha Reddy (IND)                 10-9, 9-3, 1-9, 9-3

 

Third Round:

[1] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt [9/16] Carmen Lee (HKG)      9-6, 9-6, 9-1

[9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) bt [5/8] Wee Nee Low (MAS)    9-5, 9-4, 9-5

Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [3/4] Dipika Pallikal (IND)      9-7, 2-9, 9-6, 9-0

[5/8] Salma Nassar (EGY) bt [9/16] Millie Tomlinson (ENG)             9-5, 9-6, 5-9, 9-1

[5/8] Kimberley Hay (ENG) bt [9/16] Nihal Alaa Baioumy (EGY)        9-7, 9-0, 9-3

[3/4] Laura Gemmell (CAN) bt Helena Muzy Cohen (FRA)                9-0, 9-0, 9-0

[5/8] Anwesha Reddy (IND) bt [9/16]Katherine Quarterman (ENG)       10-9, 6-9, 8-10, 9-6, 9-2

[9/16] Liu Tsz Ling (HKG) bt [2] Merhan Mahmoud (EGY)               10-8, 6-9, 9-2, 9-6

   

 

Boy's U13 Semi-finals:

[3/4] Hamza Bokhari (PAK) bt [1] Mohamed Abou El Ghar (EGY)      9-5 8-10 9-7 9-4

[3/4] Karim Fathy (EGY) bt [2] Nasir Iqbal (PAK)            9-1 9-1 5-9 9-4

 

 

Quarter-finals:

[1] Mohamed Abou El Ghar (EGY) bt [17/32] Ismail Emad (EGY)       9-10 9-3 9-4 9-5

[3/4] Hamza Bokhari (PAK) bt [5/8] David Wardle (ENG)  9-7 7-9 6-9 9-5 9-4

[3/4] Karim Fathy (EGY) bt [17/32] Fadi Tharwat (EGY)   9-5 9-6 9-5

[2] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt [5/8] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) 9-5 9-5 9-6

 

Third Round:

[1] Mohamed Abou El Ghar (EGY) bt [9/16] Alexandre Cogno (FRA)  9-3, 9-1, 9-1

[17/32] Ismail Emad (EGY) bt [5/8] Ahmad Amin (PAK)   10-8, 6-9, 9-4, 10-8

[3/4] Hamza Bokhari (PAK) bt [9/16] Islam Adel (EGY)    9-6, 9-5, 9-7

[5/8] David Wardle (ENG) bt [9/16] Nasr Magdy (EGY)     6-9, 1-9, 9-1, 10-9, 10-9

[17/32] Fadi Tharwat (EGY) bt [9/16] Oliver Holland (ENG)              9-2, 9-3, 9-5

[3/4] Karim Fathy (EGY) bt [17/32] Ahmed Abdel Latif (EGY)           9-0, 9-4, 9-0

[5/8] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [9/16] George Wileman (ENG)     w/o

[2] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt [17/32] Adam Auckland (ENG)    9-0, 9-2, 10-9

 

Second Round:

[1] Mohamed Abou El Ghar (EGY) bt [17/32] Nicholas Mulvey (ENG)                 9-1, 9-0, 9-1

[9/16] Alexandre Cogno (FRA) bt [17/32] Oliver Horton (ENG)          9-6, 9-2, 8-10, 9-1

[5/8] Ahmad Amin (PAK) bt [17/32] Shehab Essam (EGY)                9-2, 5-9, 9-6, 9-1

[17/32] Ismail Emad (EGY) bt [9/16] Rishi Tandon (IND) 9-2, 9-1, 9-2

[3/4] Hamza Bokhari (PAK) bt [17/32] Tarek Salah El Dein (EGY)      9-2, 9-6, 9-3

[9/16] Islam Adel (EGY) bt [17/32] Thomas Ford (ENG)   9-4, 7-9, 9-6, 10-9

[5/8] David Wardle (ENG) bt Declan James (ENG)            9-7, 9-4, 9-5

[9/16] Nasr Magdy (EGY) bt [17/32] Julian Hough (CAN) 9-0, 9-4, 9-2

[9/16] Oliver Holland (ENG) bt [17/32] Alex Hodgetts (ENG)             9-0, 9-3, 9-1

[17/32] Fadi Tharwat (EGY) bt [5/8] Abishek Pradhan (IND)              9-1, 9-1, 9-0

[17/32] Ahmed Abdel Latif (EGY) bt [9/16] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN)   9-1, 4-9, 9-7, 9-0

[3/4] Karim Fathy (EGY) bt Jacob Robinson (ENG)          9-0, 9-1, 9-0

[9/16] George Wileman (ENG) bt [17/32] Shravan Kaul (IND)             9-6, 9-0, 9-0

[5/8] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [17/32] James Prendeville (ENG)  9-2, 9-3, 9-0

[17/32] Adam Auckland (ENG) bt [9/16] Sean Haruzi (ISR)                9-2, 9-4, 9-0

[2] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt [17/32] Ahmed Shahhat (EGY)     9-2, 9-1, 9-1

 

   

Girl's U13 Quarter-finals:

[1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Fatma Mohamed Zarka (EGY)                9-3 9-2 9-5

[3/4] Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt [5/8] Sophie Lemom (ENG)              9-3 9-2 9-3

[3/4] Yan Xin Tan (MAS) bt Salma Esmat (EGY)             9-1 9-2 9-1

[2] Menat Allah Naser (EGY) bt [5/8] Anaka Alankamony (IND)          9-0 3-9 9-4 9-0

 

Third Round:

[1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Ilona Lagerweij (NED)           9-5 9-3 9-3

Fatma Mohamed Zarka (EGY) bt Sachika Balvani (IND)    9-3 9-6 9-1

[3/4] Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt [9/16] Caroline Aziz (EGY)              9-0 9-1 9-4

[5/8] Sophie Lemom (ENG) bt Sarah Dowson (ENG)         9-5 9-1 9-2

Salma Esmat (EGY) bt [5/8] Sherouk Mohamed Omar (EGY)             9-3 9-1 9-2

[3/4] Yan Xin Tan (MAS) bt [9/16] Kanzy El Dafrawy (EGY)             9-10 9-3 9-3 9-2

[5/8] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt [9/16] Basant Hassan (EGY)           9-1 9-4 9-3

[2] Menat Allah Naser (EGY) bt [9/16] Hannah Davies (WAL)            9-0 9-5 9-2

 

 

Second Round:

[1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Anna Bradley (ENG)             9-0, 9-1, 9-0

Ilona Lagerweij (NED) bt [9/16] Melissa Alves (FRA)       9-6, 5-9, 9-1, 9-4

Fatma Mohamed Zarka (EGY) bt [9/16] Emily Whitlock (ENG)          9-1, 1-9, 9-4, 9-3

[3/4] Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt Emily Heyes (ENG)        9-0, 9-1, 9-3

[9/16] Caroline Aziz (EGY) bt Madeline Peddy (ENG)       9-1, 9-1, 9-0

[5/8] Sophie Lemom (ENG) bt Yasreb Adel (EGY)            9-4, 9-2, 9-6

Sarah Dowson (ENG) bt [9/16] Michelle Gemmell (CAN) 9-3, 9-6, 9-5

Salma Esmat (EGY) bt [9/16] Jemma Ockwell (ENG)        10-8, 9-2, 9-1

[5/8] Sherouk Mohamed Omar (EGY) bt Catherine Finlayson (ENG)    9-4, 9-0, 9-2

[9/16] Kanzy El Dafrawy (EGY) bt Saumya Karki (IND)     9-3, 9-0, 9-3

[3/4] Yan Xin Tan (MAS) bt Chloe Pearson (ENG)           9-4, 9-0, 9-1

[9/16] Basant Hassan (EGY) bt Rebecca Epke (ENG)         4-9, 9-0, 9-4, 9-3

[5/8] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt Georgina Ingham (ENG)                9-4, 9-3, 9-0

[9/16] Hannah Davies (WAL) bt Laura Lagerweij (NED)     9-0, 9-6, 9-5

[2] Menat Allah Naser (EGY) bt Helen Dowson (ENG)       9-1, 9-0, 9-0

 

Men's U19 First Round Results:

[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt Ian Chappell (ENG)        9-0, 9-0, 9-0

Arturo Salazar (MEX) bt [17/32] Kevin Brechbuhl (SUI)         w/o

[9/16] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Ryan Brown (AUS)    9-0, 9-2, 9-0

[17/32] Christopher Hall (ENG) bt Mark Carnall (WAL)          9-0, 9-2, 9-1

[5/8] Bilal Zaman (PAK) bt Richard Birks (ENG)       10-8, 9-7, 9-3

[17/32] Ahmed Khalil (EGY) bt Nathan Kam (AUS)   9-3, 9-4, 9-1

Edward Charlton (ENG) bt [9/16] Mohd Asyraf Azan (MAS)    w/o

[17/32] Nicholas Bradley (ENG) bt Drew Blacker (USA)          9-4, 9-1, 9-6

[3/4] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt Chris Sherman (ENG)          9-1, 9-1, 9-0

Jonathan Fuller (ENG) bt [17/32] Ahmed Nafie (EGY)           w/o

[9/16] Joel Hinds (ENG) bt Chris Rand (ENG)          9-1, 9-0, 9-2

[17/32] Keith Pritchard (CAN) bt Scott Gledhill (ENG)            2-9, 1-9, 9-1, 9-0, 9-7

[5/8] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Daniel West (ENG)     9-2, 9-0, 9-0

[17/32] Sandeep Jangra (IND) bt Andrew Birks (ENG)          9-6, 9-2, 5-9, 4-9, 10-8

[9/16] Jens Schoor (GER) bt Mohammed Ali (PAK) 9-1, 9-2, 9-3

Oliver Pett (ENG) bt [17/32] Matt Reece (AUS)        9-0, 9-4, 9-1

[17/32] Bastian Meulenbelt (NED) bt David Glass (CAN)       9-4, 7-9, 9-7, 3-9, 10-9

Lewis Walters (ENG) bt [9/16] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY)      9-6, 10-8, 9-3

[17/32] Tom Pashley (ENG) bt Will Newnham (ENG)             9-3, 9-0, 9-2

[5/8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Tim Cowell (AUS)       9-1, 9-2, 9-0

[17/32] Andrew McDougall (CAN) bt Curtis Tomlinson (ENG) 9-2, 9-5, 9-0

Jonathan Underhill (ENG) bt [9/16] Faizan Nawaz (PAK)       w/o

[17/32] Mohamed Farid (EGY) bt Omar Tarek (EGY)            9-3, 0-9, 9-4, 9-7

[3/4] Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Elliot Selby (ENG)       9-2, 9-0, 9-0

[17/32] Chris Tasker-Grindley (ENG) bt Ben Hardwidge (WAL)           9-2, 9-5, 9-0

[9/16] Benjamin Fischer (SUI) bt Rex Hederick (AUS)          9-3, 9-6, 9-1

[17/32] Max Lee (HKG) bt Jim Bristow (ENG)           5-9, 9-2, 9-7, 9-2

[5/8] Simon Rosner (GER) bt Omair Raza Noor Khan (PAK) w/o

James Snell (ENG) bt [17/32] Nathan Stevenson (AUS)        7-9, 10-9, 9-5, 2-9, 9-0

[9/16] Tom Hoevenaars (NED) bt Simon Retter (ENG)          9-3, 9-1, 9-3

Darran Healey (ENG) bt [17/32] Marc Te Witt (NED)             w/o

[2] Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) bt Pip Johnson (ENG)    9-0, 9-0, 9-0

 

Second Round:

[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt Arturo Salazar (MEX)      9-5, 9-3, 9-2

[9/16] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt [17/32] Christopher Hall (ENG)          9-5, 9-7, 8-10, 9-5

[5/8] Bilal Zaman (PAK) bt [17/32] Ahmed Khalil (EGY)       9-5, 9-0, 9-0

[17/32] Nicholas Bradley (ENG) bt Edward Charlton (ENG)     9-6, 9-0, 9-5

[3/4] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt Jonathan Fuller (ENG)         9-2, 9-1, 9-2

[9/16] Joel Hinds (ENG) bt [17/32] Keith Pritchard (CAN)      9-4, 9-4, 10-8

[5/8] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [17/32] Sandeep Jangra (IND)            9-4, 9-0, 9-0

[9/16] Jens Schoor (GER) bt Oliver Pett (ENG)         9-3, 7-9, 9-5, 10-8

Lewis Walters (ENG) bt [17/32] Bastian Meulenbelt (NED) 9-5, 8-10, 6-9, 9-0, 9-2

[5/8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [17/32] Tom Pashley (ENG)     9-7, 9-1, 9-6

[17/32] Andrew McDougall (CAN) bt Jonathan Underhill (ENG)           9-7, 9-2, 9-4

[3/4] Chris Simpson (ENG) bt [17/32] Mohamed Farid (EGY)            9-5, 9-7, 9-7

[17/32] Chris Tasker-Grindley (ENG) bt [9/16] Benjamin Fischer (SUI)           9-2, 9-4, 9-4

[5/8] Simon Rosner (GER) bt [17/32] Max Lee (HKG)          9-5, 8-10, 9-3, 9-2

[9/16] Tom Hoevenaars (NED) bt James Snell (ENG)           9-3, 9-6, 9-2

[2] Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) bt Darran Healey (ENG)             9-3, 9-2, 9-0

 

Third Round:

[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [9/16] Cesar Salazar (MEX)         9-5, 9-0, 9-0

[5/8] Bilal Zaman (PAK) bt [17/32] Nicholas Bradley (ENG)   9-5, 9-4, 9-1

[3/4] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt [9/16] Joel Hinds (ENG)      9-3, 9-4, 9-4

[5/8] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [9/16] Jens Schoor (GER)       9-6, 9-5, 9-3

[5/8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Lewis Walters (ENG)    9-3, 9-0, 9-1

[3/4] Chris Simpson (ENG) bt [17/32] Andrew McDougall (CAN)         9-1, 9-0, 10-8

[5/8] Simon Rosner (GER) bt [17/32] Chris Tasker-Grindley (ENG)    9-3, 10-8, 9-7

[2] Aamir Atlas Khan(PAK) bt [9/16] Tom Hoevenaars(NED)             9-3, 9-7, 9-1

 

Women's U19 First Round Results:

[1] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt Stephanie Coombs (ENG)    w/o

Sapphire Sutcliffe (ENG) bt [9/16] Sarycarmen Diaz (MEX)    9-6, 9-7, 9-3

Britt Hebden (USA) bt [5/8] Pamela Hathway (GER)             w/o

[9/16] Neha Kumar (CAN) bt Melanie Krimzli (SUI) 9-3, 9-2, 9-1

[3/4] Rachel Willmott (ENG) bt Maren Myhre (NOR)             9-1, 9-4, 9-1

[9/16] Louise Clark (ENG) bt Rachel Green (WAL)    9-4, 9-2, 9-2

[5/8] Soraya Renai (FRA) bt Sara Matharu (ENG)                             9-2, 9-1, 9-4

[9/16] Lotte Eriksen (NOR) bt Merissa Chapman (CAN)        9-3, 9-1, 9-0

Katy Brewster (USA) bt [9/16] Vanessa Isola (SUI) w/o

[5/8] Deon Saffery (ENG) bt Nikki Sequeira (CAN)   9-0, 9-3, 9-3

[9/16] Leonie Holt (ENG) bye

[3/4] Nehal Yehia (EGY) bt Lisa Kho (NED)             9-5, 9-0, 9-3

Maria Toor Pakay (PAK) bt [9/16] Lucie Fialova (CZE)          6-9, 9-1, 9-2, 9-5

[5/8] Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt Erica Olmstead (CAN)            9-3, 9-1, 9-3

[9/16] Emma Chorley (ENG) bt Rosie Hamilton (ENG)          9-3, 9-0, 9-7

[2] Lina El Tannir (EGY) bt Gemma Davies (WAL)    9-7, 9-1, 9-3

 

Second Round:

[1] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt Sapphire Sutcliffe (ENG)      9-0, 9-2, 9-5

[9/16] Neha Kumar (CAN) bt Britt Hebden (USA)     5-9, 9-3, 9-2, 9-4

[3/4] Rachel Willmott (ENG) bt [9/16] Louise Clark (ENG)     9-2, 9-6, 10-9

[5/8] Soraya Renai (FRA) bt [9/16] Lotte Eriksen (NOR)      6-9, 9-4, 9-0, 9-10, 9-5

[5/8] Deon Saffery (ENG) bt Katy Brewster (USA)                 9-0, 9-4, 10-8

[3/4] Nehal Yehia (EGY) bt [9/16] Leonie Holt (ENG)           9-5, 9-5, 9-6

[5/8] Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt Maria Toor Pakay (PAK)         10-9, 9-6, 10-8

[2] Lina El Tannir (EGY) bt [9/16] Emma Chorley (ENG)        9-2, 9-1, 9-3

 

Men's U17 First Round Results:

[1] Ahmed Osama Hawas (EGY) bt Sujat Barva (IND)           9-2, 9-2, 9-2

Maxime Moriamez (FRA) bt [17/32] Richard Underhill (ENG)             5-9, 9-1, 9-3, 9-6

[9/16] Rudi Willemse (RSA) bt Tyler Hamilton (CAN)           9-5, 9-4, 9-7

[17/32] Kelly Shannon (CAN) bt Josh Saysell (ENG)             9-5, 0-9, 5-9, 9-6, 9-3

[5/8] Shahzad Khan (PAK) bt Antonio Gonzalez Salas (MEX) 3-9, 7-9, 9-5, 9-6, 9-7

[17/32] Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt Luqmaan Mooradd (RSA)             9-0, 9-1, 9-4

[9/16] Norman Junge (GER) bt Richard Rodrigues (RSA)      9-1, 9-0, 9-2

[17/32] Michael Harris (ENG) bt Nir Zisman (ISR)    9-2, 9-4, 9-3

[3/4] Waqar Mehboob (PAK) bt Kamran Khan (MAS)            9-2, 9-5, 6-9, 9-6

[17/32] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Morgan Hibberd (ENG)             9-6, 9-7, 9-0

[9/16] David Letourneau (CAN) bt Marco Talotti (RSA)         9-0, 9-2, 9-8

[17/32] Kristian Olesen (DEN) bt Andres Duany (PER)          9-2, 9-6, 9-7

[5/8] Joe Lee (ENG) bt Rory Byrne (IRL)    9-3, 9-2, 9-2

[17/32] Zac Alexander (AUS) bt Stephen Wykes (ENG)        9-0, 9-2, 10-9

[9/16] Mohammad Harb (JOR) bt Simon Nordstat (NOR)      9-1, 9-4, 9-2

[17/32] Omar Magdy Ghanem (EGY) bt Jonathan Damons (RSA)    10-9, 9-2, 6-9, 4-9, 9-5

Gordon Harpur (IRL) bt [17/32] Sam Brown (AUS)   7-9, 9-2, 9-2, 9-2

[9/16] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Simon Roach (ENG)   9-0, 9-3, 9-1

[17/32] Wian Louwrens (RSA) bt Hamza Ahmed (PAK)         6-9, 9-10, 9-6, 10-8, 8-6 ret.

Karim Mohamed Samy (EGY) bt [5/8] Mostafa Attia (EGY)    9-1, 5-9, 9-4, 9-5

[17/32] Neil Cordell (ENG) bt Joe Chapman (IVB)    9-0, 9-0, 9-0

[9/16] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Thomas Perry (ENG)          9-1, 9-2, 9-3

Nick Jezeph (ENG) bt [17/32] Ahmad Alzapidii (JOR)           6-9, 7-9, 9-2, 9-6, 9-0

[3/4] Shohaib Hassan (PAK) bt Parth Sharma (IND)            9-3, 9-0, 10-9

Petr Martin (CZE) bt [17/32] Mohamed Sayed (EGY)            2-9, 9-2, 9-4, 2-9, 10-8

[9/16] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Jonathan Brown (ENG)  9-1, 9-0, 9-4

Oliver Dixon (ENG) bt [17/32] Alex Ingham (ENG)   w/o

[5/8] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt Valentino Bong (MAS)            9-5, 9-5, 9-2

[17/32] Andrew Wagih (EGY) bt Ben Ladell (CAN)    7-9, 9-3, 9-0, 9-5

[9/16] Choong Kam Hing (MAS) bt Anthony Graham (ENG    9-2, 9-1, 9-1

[17/32] Richard Dodd (RSA) bt Sam Wileman (ENG)            0-9, 6-9, 9-4, 9-2, 10-8

[2] Mohamed Ali Anwar Reda (EGY) bt Adam Murrills (ENG)               9-1, 9-3, 9-1

 

Second Round:

[1] Ahmed Osama Hawas (EGY) bt Maxime Moriamez (FRA)             9-4, 10-9, 5-9, 9-3

[9/16] Rudi Willemse (RSA) bt [17/32] Kelly Shannon (CAN)            9-3, 9-0, 9-4

[5/8] Shahzad Khan (PAK) bt [17/32] Vikram Malhotra (IND)           4-9, 6-9, 9-6, 9-6, 9-2

[9/16] Norman Junge (GER) bt [17/32] Michael Harris (ENG)             9-5, 7-9, 10-8, 9-6

[3/4] Waqar Mehboob (PAK) bt [17/32] Ivan Yuen (MAS)    9-1, 9-5, 9-4

[17/32] Kristian Olesen (DEN) bt [9/16]David Letourneau (CAN)      4-9, 8-10, 9-1, 9-4, 9-1

[5/8] Joe Lee (ENG) bt [17/32] Zac Alexander (AUS)           9-1, 9-5, 9-0

[17/32] Omar Magdy Ghanem (EGY) bt [9/16] Mohammad Harb (JOR)         6-9, 9-7, 9-5, 3-9, 9-2

[9/16] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Gordon Harpur (IRL)  9-7, 9-4, 9-3

Karim Mohamed Samy (EGY) bt [17/32] Wian Louwrens (RSA)          9-1, 9-2, 10-8

[17/32] Neil Cordell (ENG) bt [9/16] Gregoire Marche (FRA)  6-9, 10-8, 9-4, 9-0

[3/4] Shohaib Hassan (PAK) bt Nick Jezeph (ENG)   9-1, 9-0, 9-0

[9/16] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Petr Martin (CZE) 9-3, 9-7, 8-10, 9-2

[5/8] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt Oliver Dixon (ENG)    9-4, 9-3, 9-1

[17/32] Andrew Wagih (EGY) bt [9/16] Choong Kam Hing (MAS)       9-5, 9-0, 5-9, 9-5

[2] Mohamed Ali Anwar Reda (EGY) bt [17/32] Richard Dodd (RSA)   9-0, 9-2, 9-3

 

Third Round:

[9/16] Rudi Willemse (RSA) bt [1] Ahmed Osama Hawas (EGY)        9-6, 9-4, 10-9

[9/16] Norman Junge (GER) bt [5/8] Shahzad Khan (PAK)   9-0, 4-9, 9-5, 1-9, 9-6

[17/32] Kristian Olesen (DEN) bt [3/4] Waqar Mehboob (PAK)          7-9, 9-6, 9-6, 9-6

[5/8] Joe Lee (ENG) bt [17/32] Omar Magdy Ghanem (EGY) 9-0, 9-5, 5-1 ret.

[9/16] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Karim Mohamed Samy (EGY)  9-1, 9-3, 9-3

[3/4] Shohaib Hassan (PAK) bt [17/32] Neil Cordell (ENG)    10-9, 9-1, 9-3

[5/8] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt [9/16] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND)       9-4, 1-9, 9-3, 9-5

[2] Mohamed Ali Anwar Reda (EGY) bt [17/32] Andrew Wagih (EGY)

            9-4, 9-7, 9-4

 

Women's U17 First  Round Results:

Jeanae Dumas (RSA) bt Macy Coltman (ENG)         w/o

[9/16] Israa Sami (EGY) bt Zoya Khalid (PAK)        9-1, 9-4, 9-6

Cheyna Tucker (RSA) bt Sophie Denman (ENG)       9-1, 9-2, 9-5

[5/8] Shin Nga Leung (HKG) bt Milou van der Heijden (NED)             9-6, 9-0, 9-6

Irena Critchley (ENG) bt Nicole Walters (ENG)          9-0, 9-1, 9-3

Winnie Hough (CAN) bt [9/16] Chloe Marshall (ENG)            w/o

Jackie Moss (CAN) bt Karina Chetty (RSA) 9-2, 9-6, 9-0

Dorothy Ko (HKG) bt Maxine Eagle (RSA)   9-6, 9-2, 9-1

[9/16] Surbhi Misra (IND) bt Jane Allman (ENG)      9-6, 9-6, 9-4

Vanessa Pitel (RSA) bt Bo Harris (BAR)      w/o

[5/8] Victoria Bell (ENG) bt Jane Herold (RSA)         9-1, 9-2, 9-0

Sarah Oswald (ENG) bt Henrietta Ball (ENG)            6-9, 9-4, 9-0, 9-1

[9/16] Jasmin Ballman (SUI) bt Laura Helm (ENG) 9-7, 9-1, 9-4

Jennifer Gemmell (CAN) bt Jayde Mayne (RSA)       9-6, 10-8, 10-9

Beth John (ENG) bt Chanelle Birch (RSA)    9-3, 9-4, 9-6

Alicia Rodriguez (IRL) bt [9/16] Natalie Coombs (ENG)        9-5, 6-9, 9-3, 9-5

Emilie Lamilongo (FRA) bt Ashley Hay (ENG)           9-7, 9-2, 9-3

[5/8] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt Rebecca Palmer (ENG)        9-0, 9-1, 9-0

Farah Momen (EGY) bt Erika Dort (CAN)     9-5, 9-3, 9-0

[9/16] Tessa Healey (ENG) bt Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG)         5-9, 9-4, 9-1, 9-7

Karla Chong (HKG) bt Mignionette de Bruin (RSA)   9-0, 9-4, 9-0

[3/4] Wee Wern Low (MAS) bt Sophie Yorke (WAL)             9-0, 9-2, 9-2

Lizane Vlok (RSA) bt Scarlet Sutcliffe (ENG)            9-3, 8-10, 10-8, 7-9, 9-6

[9/16] Natalie Pritchard (WAL) bt Coline Aumard (FRA)        5-9, 9-0, 9-4, 9-5

Tamryn Beveridge (AUS) bt Holly Cox (ENG)           9-3, 9-0, 9-6

[5/8] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt Sarah El Noumany (EGY)            9-3, 9-4, 9-5

Alushca Botha (RSA) bt Jamie Laird (CAN) 9-1, 9-2, 9-6

[9/16] Sina Wall (GER) bt Kirsty West (ENG)           9-1, 9-3, 9-1

Sarah Hudspeth (ENG) bt Bethan Williams (WAL)    w/o

 

Second Round:

[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Jeanae Dumas (RSA)   9-0, 9-1, 9-0

[9/16] Israa Sami (EGY) bt Cheyna Tucker (RSA)    10-8, 9-6, 10-8

[5/8] Shin Nga Leung (HKG) bt Irena Critchley (ENG)           9-2, 9-2, 9-0

Jackie Moss (CAN) bt Winnie Hough (CAN)             9-1, 9-1, 9-4

[3/4] Alia Balbaa (EGY) bt Dorothy Ko (HKG)          9-0, 9-2, 9-5

[9/16] Surbhi Misra (IND) bt Vanessa Pitel (RSA)    9-1, 9-1, 9-1

[5/8] Victoria Bell (ENG) bt Sarah Oswald (ENG)       9-0, 9-4, 9-5

[9/16] Jasmin Ballman (SUI) bt Jennifer Gemmell (CAN)     9-6, 9-1, 9-1

Alicia Rodriguez (IRL) bt Beth John (ENG)   9-3, 9-1, 9-2

[5/8] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt Emilie Lamilongo (FRA)      9-2, 9-1, 8-10, 9-2

Farah Momen (EGY) bt [9/16] Tessa Healey (ENG)  7-9, 10-9, 9-7, 9-0

[3/4] Wee Wern Low (MAS) bt Karla Chong (HKG)   9-1, 9-1, 9-1

[9/16] Natalie Pritchard (WAL) bt Lizane Vlok (RSA)            9-3, 9-0, 9-0

[5/8] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt Tamryn Beveridge (AUS)           9-4, 9-3, 9-2

[9/16] Sina Wall (GER) bt Alushca Botha (RSA)       9-3, 9-6, 9-6

[2] Nour Mohsen (EGY) bt Sarah Hudspeth (ENG)    9-1, 9-1, 9-1

 

Girl's Under 15 - Round 1

 Rockaya Abdel Hady {Egypt} beat Harriet Ingham {Surrey}  9-6, 9-2, 9-7 

Emma Molyneux {Lancashire} beat Rebecca Quiney {Gloucestershire}  9-1, 9-0, 9-2  ;Nouran Alaa El Torky {Egypt}

 beat Samantha Cornett {Canada}  9-6, 9-4, 9-1  ;Anna Oswald {Northumbria} beat Chloe Blacker {U.S.

 of America}  9-1, 9-3, 6-9, 9-2  ;Bryony Johnson {Sussex} beat Hannah Vaughan {Derbyshire}  9-3,

 2-9, 9-6, 9-3  ;Helena Muzy Cohen {France} beat Tesni Evans {Wales}  9-6, 9-4, 9-6  ;Hannah

 Anthony {Scotland} beat Heba Alaa El Torky {Egypt}  8-10, 9-4, 10-9, 7-9, 9-6  ;Fareda Abou El

 Dahab {Egypt} beat Evie West {Cheshire}  9-4, 9-2, 9-1  ;

 

Girl's Under 15 - Round 5

Chloe Blacker {U.S. of America} beat Rebecca Quiney {Gloucestershire}  9-2, 9-3, 9-3 

 

Boy's Under 13 - Round 1

17/32* Nicholas Mulvey {Hertfordshire} beat Taminder Gata-Aura {Yorkshire}  9-4, 9-4,

 9-0  ;17/32* Oliver Horton {Essex} beat Tristan Appleton {Warwickshire}  Walkover  ;17/32* Shehab

 Essam {Egypt} beat Oliver Mapp {Stafordshire}  9-0, 9-0, 9-1  ;17/32* Ismail Emad {Egypt} beat BYE

 Howell W/D {Gloucestershire}  Walkover  ;17/32* Tarek Salah El Dein {Egypt} beat Jan V D

 Herrewegen {Belgium}  9-0, 9-0, 9-1  ;17/32* Thomas Ford {Gloucestershire} beat Joel Brickell

 {Cornwall}  9-0, 9-3, 9-1  ;Declan James {Nottinghamshire} beat 17/32* Ahmed Ashoush {Egypt}  9-8,

 9-4, 9-7  ;17/32* Julian Hough {Canada} beat Will Hewer {Wales}  9-4, 5-9, 9-4, 7-9, 9-0  ;17/32*

 Alex Hodgetts {Yorkshire} beat Tom De Mulder {Belgium}  9-0, 9-6, 9-3  ;17/32* Fadi Tharwat

 {Egypt} beat James Watkins {Gloucestershire}  9-3, 9-0, 9-0  ;17/32* Ahmed Abdel Latif {Egypt}

 beat Youssef Abdalla {Essex}  9-1, 9-1, 9-1  ;Jacob Robinson {Cheshire} beat 17/32* Sven Borgas

 {Germany}  7-9, 10-9, 9-3, 9-1  ;17/32* Shravan Kaul {India} beat Matt Boal {Gloucestershire}

 6-9, 9-8, 9-7, 9-3  ;17/32* James Prendeville {Warwickshire} beat Ryan Mullarkey {Surrey}  5-9,

 4-9, 9-6, 9-4, 9-5  ;17/32* Adam Auckland {Lincolnshire} beat James Grimston {Hertfordshire}  9-1,

 9-0, 9-2  ;17/32* Ahmed Shahhat {Egypt} beat Stefano D'Asti {Canada}  9-5, 9-4, 9-0  ;

 

Boy's Under 13 - Round 2

Mohamed Abo El Ghar {Egypt} beat 17/32* Nicholas Mulvey {Hertfordshire}  9-1, 9-0,

 9-1  ;9/16* Alexandre Cogno {France} beat 17/32* Oliver Horton {Essex}  9-6, 9-2, 8-10, 9-1  ;5/8*

 Ahmad Amin {Pakistan} beat 17/32* Shehab Essam {Egypt}  9-2, 5-9, 9-6, 9-1  ;17/32* Ismail Emad

 {Egypt} beat 9/16* Rishi Tandon {India}  9-2, 9-1, 9-2  ;3/4* Hamza Bokhari {Pakistan} beat 17/32*

 Tarek Salah El Dein {Egypt}  9-2, 9-6, 9-3  ;9/16* Islam Adel {Egypt} beat 17/32* Thomas Ford

 {Gloucestershire}  9-4, 7-9, 9-6, 10-9  ;5/8* David Wardle {Surrey} beat Declan James

 {Nottinghamshire}  9-7, 9-4, 9-5  ;9/16* Nasr Magdy {Egypt} beat 17/32* Julian Hough {Canada}

 9-0, 9-4, 9-2  ;9/16* Oliver Holland {Nottinghamshire} beat 17/32* Alex Hodgetts {Yorkshire}  9-0,

 9-3, 9-1  ;17/32* Fadi Tharwat {Egypt} beat 5/8* Abishek Pradhan {India}  9-1, 9-1, 9-0  ;17/32*

 Ahmed Abdel Latif {Egypt} beat 9/16* Ryosei Kobayashi {Japan}  9-1, 4-9, 9-7, 9-0  ;3/4* Karim

 Fathy {Egypt} beat Jacob Robinson {Cheshire}  9-0, 9-1, 9-0  ;9/16* George Wileman {Yorkshire}

 beat 17/32* Shravan Kaul {India}  9-6, 9-0, 9-0  ;5/8* Marwan El Shourbagy {Egypt} beat 17/32*

 James Prendeville {Warwickshire}  9-2, 9-3, 9-0  ;17/32* Adam Auckland {Lincolnshire} beat 9/16*

 Sean Haruzi {Israel}  9-2, 9-4, 9-0  ;2* Nasir Iqbal {Pakistan} beat 17/32* Ahmed Shahhat {Egypt}

 9-2, 9-1, 9-1 

 

Boy's Under 13 - Round 3

 1* Mohamed Abo El Ghar {Egypt} beat 9/16* Alexandre Cogno {France}  9-3, 9-1, 9-1  ;17/32* Ismail

 Emad {Egypt} beat 5/8* Ahmad Amin {Pakistan}  10-8, 6-9, 9-4, 10-8  ;3/4* Hamza Bokhari {Pakistan}

 beat 9/16* Islam Adel {Egypt}  9-6, 9-5, 9-7  ;5/8* David Wardle {Surrey} beat 9/16* Nasr Magdy

 {Egypt}  6-9, 1-9, 9-1, 10-9, 10-9  ;17/32* Fadi Tharwat {Egypt} beat 9/16* Oliver Holland

 {Nottinghamshire}  9-2, 9-3, 9-5  ;3/4* Karim Fathy {Egypt} beat 17/32* Ahmed Abdel Latif {Egypt}

 9-0, 9-4, 9-0  ;5/8* Marwan El Shourbagy {Egypt} beat 9/16* George Wileman {Yorkshire}  Walkover

 ;2* Nasir Iqbal {Pakistan} beat 17/32* Adam Auckland {Lincolnshire}  9-0, 9-2, 10-9  ;

 02/01/2006:Taminder Gata-Aura {Yorkshire} beat Tristan Appleton {Warwickshire}  Walkover  ;Oliver

 Mapp {Stafordshire} beat BYE Howell W/D {Gloucestershire}  Walkover  ;Joel Brickell {Cornwall}

 beat Jan V D Herrewegen {Belgium}  9-6, 9-5, 9-7  ;17/32* Ahmed Ashoush {Egypt} beat Will Hewer

 {Wales}  9-4, 9-0, 9-1  ;James Watkins {Gloucestershire} beat Tom De Mulder {Belgium}  9-5, 0-9,

 9-2, 1-9, 9-7  ;Youssef Abdalla {Essex} beat 17/32* Sven Borgas {Germany}  1-9, 9-5, 9-6, 6-9, 9-6

 ;Matt Boal {Gloucestershire} beat Ryan Mullarkey {Surrey}  9-5, 5-9, 10-9, 9-6  ;James Grimston

 {Hertfordshire} beat Stefano D'Asti {Canada}  9-1, 9-1, 9-1  ;

 

Boy's Under 13 - Round 4

 Stefano D'Asti {Canada} beat Jan V D Herrewegen {Belgium}  9-7, 9-2, 9-1  ;Will Hewer {Wales} beat

 17/32* Sven Borgas {Germany}  6-9, 3-9, 9-7, 9-6, 10-8  ;Tom De Mulder {Belgium} beat Ryan

 Mullarkey {Surrey}  9-4, 9-4, 9-4  ;Oliver Mapp {Stafordshire} beat Joel Brickell {Cornwall}  9-2,

 7-9, 9-7, 9-3  ;

 

Boy's Under 15 - Preliminary Round - Round 1

Dominic Cole {Nottinghamshire} beat Charlie Wyatt {Buckinghamshire}  5-9, 9-0, 9-4, 9-7

 ;Theodore Anderson {Devon} beat John Moss {Canada}  Walkover  ;Matthew Beech {Cheshire} beat

 Hiltunen Ville {Finland}  2-9, 0-9, 9-8, 9-1, 9-3  ;Stephen Mars {Leicestershire} beat Ben Warren

 {Stafordshire}  9-5, 9-3, 8-10, 9-2  ;William John {Oxfordshire} beat Robert Dadds

 {Cambridgeshire}  9-0, 9-2, 9-4  ;Alex Lemom {Essex} beat Nathan Lake {Gloucestershire}  4-9, 9-4,

 9-4, 9-5 

 

Boy's Under 15 - Main Draw - Round 1

 1* Mohamed El Shourbagy {Egypt} beat Michael Albinson {Nottinghamshire}  9-0, 9-1, 9-1  ;Francis

 Nelson {Yorkshire} beat 17/32* BYE Velazquez W/D {Mexico}  Walkover  ;9/16* Lucas Serme {France}

 beat Lewis Wood {Oxfordshire}  5-9, 9-2, 9-0, 9-0  ;17/32* Karan Malik {India} beat BYE Finlayson

 W/D {Hampshire}  Walkover  ;5/8* Aurangzeb Mehmund {Pakistan} beat BYE McGinn W/D {Cambridgeshire}

 Walkover  ;17/32* Alaa Radwan {Egypt} beat Alex Dakin {Warwickshire}  9-3, 9-1, 9-0  ;9/16* Ben

 Rodgers {Devon} beat Matthew Palmer {Avon}  9-0, 9-0, 9-0  ;Alex Bowden {Lancashire} beat 17/32*

 Alberto Perez Pomares {Spain}  9-1, 9-1, 9-5  ;3/4* Karim Abdel Gawad {Egypt} beat Llion McGrath

 {Wales}  9-0, 9-0, 9-0  ;17/32* Chris Ferguson {Scotland} beat BYE Coleman W/D {Essex}  Walkover

 ;Ben Hodgetts {Yorkshire} beat 9/16* Marc Rudolph {South Africa}  9-5, 9-0, 6-9, 9-10, 9-2

 ;17/32* Hadley Neale {Sussex} beat Stephen Mars {Leicestershire}  9-3, 9-1, 9-3  ;5/8* Muhammad

 Yousaf {Pakistan} beat Theodore Anderson {Devon}  9-5, 9-0, 9-2  ;17/32* Peter Dickinson

 {Cambridgeshire} beat Matthew Beech {Cheshire}  9-5, 9-5, 9-1  ;9/16* Omar Salah Al Dein {Egypt}

 beat Ben Jones {Cheshire}  10-9, 9-7, 9-3  ;17/32* Tim Van Der Pluijin {Netherlands} beat William

 John {Oxfordshire}  9-0, 9-0, 9-0  ;17/32* Mohamed A El Maksoud {Egypt} beat Alex Lemom {Essex}

 9-3, 3-9, 10-8, 7-9, 9-2  ;9/16* Nicholas Hopcroft {Surrey} beat Alex Carey {Yorkshire}  Walkover

 ;Phillip Waller {Hertfordshire} beat 17/32* Remy Sorai {France}  9-5, 9-5, 9-7  ;5/8* Rudi

 Rohrmuller {Germany} beat George Marley {Warwickshire}  9-0, 9-0, 9-1  ;17/32* Charles Sharpes

 {Surrey} beat Samuel Allan {Scotland}  9-6, 9-4, 9-3  ;9/16* Ramit Tandon {India} beat Adam

 Marshall {Worcestershire}  9-1, 9-4, 9-2  ;17/32* Yasser Hamido {Egypt} beat Loic Vercamnen

 {Belgium}  9-7, 9-5, 9-2  ;3/4* Adel Zarka {Egypt} beat Fred Posseger {Sussex}  9-0, 9-1, 9-1

 ;17/32* Ian Jubb {Scotland} beat Sam Davidson {Wales}  9-3, 9-3, 9-1  ;9/16* Phillip Tran

 {Denmark} beat Mark Broekman {Gloucestershire}  9-1, 9-0, 9-0  ;17/32* Sammy Chambers {Cambridgeshire} beat Dominic Cole {Nottinghamshire}  9-0, 9-2, 9-1  ;5/8* Islam Khaled El Feky

 {Egypt} beat Matthew Turner {Lancashire}  9-0, 9-1, 9-1  ;17/32* Robert Downer {Hampshire} beat

 Guy Pearson {Warwickshire}  9-0, 9-7, 10-8  ;9/16* Tarek Ismaeil {Egypt} beat Declan Christie

 {Yorkshire}  9-1, 9-1, 9-1  ;17/32* Aditya Jagtap {India} beat Joe Matharu {Leicestershire}  9-0,

 9-5, 9-3  ;2* Farhan Zaman {Pakistan} beat Ryan Whiteley {Sussex}  9-0, 9-0, 9-0  ;

 

Boy's Under 15 - Main Draw - Round 2

 1* Mohamed El Shourbagy {Egypt} beat Francis Nelson {Yorkshire}  9-2, 9-1, 9-0  ;17/32* Karan

 Malik {India} beat 9/16* Lucas Serme {France}  9-2, 9-7, 9-5  ;5/8* Aurangzeb Mehmund {Pakistan}

 beat 17/32* Alaa Radwan {Egypt}  9-1, 9-5, 9-8  ;9/16* Ben Rodgers {Devon} beat Alex Bowden

 {Lancashire}  9-5, 9-1, 9-5  ;3/4* Karim Abdel Gawad {Egypt} beat 17/32* Chris Ferguson {Scotland}

 9-5, 9-2, 8-9, 9-3  ;17/32* Hadley Neale {Sussex} beat Ben Hodgetts {Yorkshire}  9-0, 9-3, 9-0

 ;5/8* Muhammad Yousaf {Pakistan} beat 17/32* Peter Dickinson {Cambridgeshire}  9-0, 9-0, 9-3

 ;9/16* Omar Salah Al Dein {Egypt} beat 17/32* Tim Van Der Pluijin {Netherlands}  9-4, 9-1, 9-7

 ;9/16* Nicholas Hopcroft {Surrey} beat 17/32* Mohamed A El Maksoud {Egypt}  9-1, 9-7, 9-0  ;5/8*

 Rudi Rohrmuller {Germany} beat Phillip Waller {Hertfordshire}  9-3, 9-6, 9-5  ;17/32* Charles

 Sharpes {Surrey} beat 9/16* Ramit Tandon {India}  10-8, 9-3, 9-7  ;3/4* Adel Zarka {Egypt} beat

 17/32* Yasser Hamido {Egypt}  9-2, 9-0, 9-0  ;9/16* Phillip Tran {Denmark} beat 17/32* Ian Jubb

 {Scotland}  9-0, 9-2, 9-4  ;5/8* Islam Khaled El Feky {Egypt} beat 17/32* Sammy Chambers{Cambridgeshire}  7-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-6  ;9/16* Tarek Ismaeil {Egypt} beat 17/32* Robert Downer

 {Hampshire}  9-0, 9-3, 9-7  ;2* Farhan Zaman {Pakistan} beat 17/32* Aditya Jagtap {India}  9-0,

 10-8, 9-0  ;Michael Albinson {Nottinghamshire} beat 17/32* BYE Velazquez W/D {Mexico}  Walkover

 ;Lewis Wood {Oxfordshire} beat BYE Finlayson W/D {Hampshire}  Walkover  ;Alex Dakin {Warwickshire}

 beat BYE McGinn W/D {Cambridgeshire}  Walkover  ;Llion McGrath {Wales} beat BYE Coleman W/D

 {Essex}  Walkover  ;17/32* Alberto Perez Pomares {Spain} beat Matthew Palmer {Avon}  9-0, 9-0, 9-3

 ;Stephen Mars {Leicestershire} beat 9/16* Marc Rudolph {South Africa}  9-1, 9-0, 9-2  ;Theodore

 Anderson {Devon} beat Matthew Beech {Cheshire}  2-9, 9-6, 9-1, 9-2  ;Ben Jones {Cheshire} beat

 William John {Oxfordshire}  9-1, 9-3, 9-0  ;

 03/01/2006:Alex Carey {Yorkshire} beat Alex Lemom {Essex}  Walkover  ;17/32* Remy Sorai {France}

 beat George Marley {Warwickshire}  9-5, 9-10, 9-7, 9-2  ;Samuel Allan {Scotland} beat Adam

 Marshall {Worcestershire}  2-9, 9-3, 9-5, 9-1  ;Fred Posseger {Sussex} beat Loic Vercamnen

 {Belgium}  9-0, 10-8, 9-2  ;Mark Broekman {Gloucestershire} beat Sam Davidson {Wales}  4-9, 9-2,

 9-1, 9-5  ;Dominic Cole {Nottinghamshire} beat Matthew Turner {Lancashire}  9-3, 9-2, 9-7  ;Guy

 Pearson {Warwickshire} beat Declan Christie {Yorkshire}  9-7, 9-0, 9-4  ;Ryan Whiteley {Sussex}

 beat Joe Matharu {Leicestershire}  9-1, 9-1, 6-9, 9-4  ;

 

Boy's Under 15 - Main Draw - Round 3

 1* Mohamed El Shourbagy {Egypt} beat 17/32* Karan Malik {India}  9-2, 10-8, 9-2  ;5/8* Aurangzeb

 Mehmund {Pakistan} beat 9/16* Ben Rodgers {Devon}  9-3, 9-5, 9-0  ;3/4* Karim Abdel Gawad {Egypt}

 beat 17/32* Hadley Neale {Sussex}  9-5, 9-1, 9-1  ;5/8* Muhammad Yousaf {Pakistan} beat 9/16* Omar

 Salah Al Dein {Egypt}  10-8, 9-1, 9-6  ;5/8* Rudi Rohrmuller {Germany} beat 9/16* Nicholas

 Hopcroft {Surrey}  9-5, 9-2, 9-3  ;3/4* Adel Zarka {Egypt} beat 17/32* Charles Sharpes {Surrey}

 9-3, 9-3, 0-9, 9-5  ;5/8* Islam Khaled El Feky {Egypt} beat 9/16* Phillip Tran {Denmark}  9-3,

 9-2, 10-9  ;2* Farhan Zaman {Pakistan} beat 9/16* Tarek Ismaeil {Egypt}  9-6, 9-6, 9-0  ;9/16*

 Lucas Serme {France} beat Francis Nelson {Yorkshire}  9-0, 1-0 {Retired}  ;17/32* Alaa Radwan

 {Egypt} beat Alex Bowden {Lancashire}  9-0, 10-8, 9-2  ;17/32* Chris Ferguson {Scotland} beat Ben

 Hodgetts {Yorkshire}  9-0, 9-1, 9-0  ;17/32* Peter Dickinson {Cambridgeshire} beat 17/32* Tim Van

 Der Pluijin {Netherlands}  6-9, 10-8, 5-9, 9-6, 9-5  ;Phillip Waller {Hertfordshire} beat 17/32*

 Mohamed A El Maksoud {Egypt}  9-4, 9-0, 9-5  ;9/16* Ramit Tandon {India} beat 17/32* Yasser Hamido

 {Egypt}  9-4, 9-3, 9-0  ;17/32* Ian Jubb {Scotland} beat 17/32* Sammy Chambers {Cambridgeshire}

 9-3, 9-1, 9-3  ;17/32* Aditya Jagtap {India} beat 17/32* Robert Downer {Hampshire}  9-7, 9-3, 9-0; Michael Albinson {Nottinghamshire} beat Lewis Wood {Oxfordshire}  7-9, 9-2, 6-9, 9-3,

 9-3  ;Alex Dakin {Warwickshire} beat Llion McGrath {Wales}  9-4, 9-2, 9-3  ; Boy's Under 15 - Main Draw -

 Alex Dakin {Warwickshire} beat Michael Albinson {Nottinghamshire}  9-7, 9-6, 9-6  ;Lewis Wood

 {Oxfordshire} beat Llion McGrath {Wales}  9-3, 9-7, 9-1  ;

 

Boy's Under 15 - Lower Section -

 Hiltunen Ville {Finland} beat Robert Dadds {Cambridgeshire}  9-0, 9-0, 9-0  ;Nathan

 Lake {Gloucestershire} beat Charlie Wyatt {Buckinghamshire}  9-3, 9-0, 9-4  ;Charlie Wyatt

 {Buckinghamshire} beat Ben Warren {Stafordshire}  7-9, 6-9, 9-4, 9-6, 9-3  ;Nathan Lake

 {Gloucestershire} beat Robert Dadds {Cambridgeshire}  9-7, 9-0, 9-2  ;Hiltunen Ville {Finland}

 beat John Moss {Canada}  Walkover  ;

 Hiltunen Ville {Finland} beat John Moss {Canada}  9-3, 9-1, 9-0  ; Alberto Perez Pomares {Spain} beat Stephen Mars {Leicestershire}  9-3, 9-3, 9-4

 ;Theodore Anderson {Devon} beat Ben Jones {Cheshire}  1-9, 9-3, 9-6, 6-9, 10-8  ;9/16* Marc

 Rudolph {South Africa} beat Matthew Palmer {Avon}  9-5, 9-2, 9-3  ;William John {Oxfordshire} beat

 Matthew Beech {Cheshire}  Walkover 

 

First Day Results

                                                                 
Girl's Under 17 - Round 1
Jeanae Dumas {South Africa} beat Macy Coltman {Nottinghamshire}  Walkover 
9/16* Israa Samy {Egypt} beat Zoya Khalid {Pakistan}  9-1, 9-4, 9-6 
Cheyna Tucker {South Africa} beat Sophie Denman {Sussex}  9-1, 9-2, 9-5 
5/8* Shin Nga Leung {Hong Kong} beat Milou Van Der Heijden {Netherlands}  9-6, 9-0, 9-6
Irena Critchley {Dorset} beat Nicole Walters {Derbyshire}  9-0, 9-1, 9-3 
Winnie Hough {Canada} beat 9/16* Chloe Marshall {Oxfordshire}  Walkover 
Jackie Moss {Canada} beat Karina Chetty {South Africa}  9-2, 9-6, 9-0 
Dorothy Ko {Hong Kong} beat Maxine Eagle {South Africa}  9-6, 9-2, 9-1 
9/16* Surbhi Misra {India} beat Jane Allman {Surrey}  9-6, 9-6, 9-4 
Vanessa Pitel {South Africa} beat Bo Harris {Barbados}  Walkover 
5/8* Victoria Bell {Cumbria} beat Jane Herold {South Africa}  9-1, 9-2, 9-0 
Sarah Oswald {Northumbria} beat Henrietta Ball {Yorkshire}  6-9, 9-4, 9-0, 9-1 
9/16* Jasmin Ballmann {Switzerland} beat Laura Helm {Warwickshire}  9-7, 9-1, 9-4 
Jennifer Gemmell {Canada} beat Jayde Mayne {South Africa} 9-6, 10-8, 10-9 
Beth John {Oxfordshire} beat Chanelle Birch {South Africa}  9-3, 9-4, 9-6
Alicia Rodriguez {Mexico} beat 9/16* Natalie Coombs {Somerset}  9-0, 9-1, 9-0 
Emilie Lamilango {France} beat Ashley Hay {Northumbria}  9-7, 9-2, 9-3 
5/8* Misaki Kobayashi {Japan} beat Rebecca Palmer {Avon}  9-0, 9-1, 9-0 
Farah Momen {Egypt} beat Erika Dort {Canada}  9-5, 9-3, 9-0 
9/16* Tessa Healey {Wiltshire} beat Sarah-Jane Perry {Warwickshire}  5-9, 9-4, 9-1, 9-7 
Karla Chong {Hong Kong} beat Mignionette De Bruin {South Africa}  9-0, 9-4, 9-0 
3/4* Wee Wern Low {Malaysia} beat Sophie Yorke {Wales}  9-0, 9-2, 9-2 
Vlok Lizane {South Africa} beat Scarlet Sutcliffe {Yorkshire}  9-3, 8-10, 10-8, 7-9, 9-6 
9/16* Natalie Pritchard {Wales} beat Coline Aumard {France}  5-9, 9-0, 9-4, 9-5 
Tamryn Beveridge {Australia} beat Holly Cox {Oxfordshire}  9-3, 9-0, 9-6 
5/8* Victoria Lust {Bedfordshire} beat Sara Al Nouamany {Egypt}  9-3, 9-4, 9-5
Aluscha Botha {South Africa} beat Jaime Laird {Canada}  9-1, 9-2, 9-6 
9/16* Sina Wall {Germany} beat Kirsty West {Cheshire}  9-1, 9-3, 9-1 
Sarah Hudspeth {Surrey} beat Bethan Williams {Wales} Walkover 

Girl's Under 19 - Round 1
Brittany Hebden {U.S. of America} beat 5/8* BYE Hathaway W/D {Germany}  Walkover
Katie Brewster {U.S. of America} beat 9/16* BYE Isola W/D {Switzerland}  Walkover 
9/16* Leonie Holt {Warwickshire} beat BYE Molineau W/D {France}  Walkover  ;

Boy's Under 13 - Round 1
17/32* Nicholas Mulvey {Hertfordshire} beat Taminder Gata-Aura {Yorkshire}  9-4, 9-4,9-0 
17/32* Oliver Horton {Essex} beat Tristan Appleton {Warwickshire}  Walkover 
17/32* Shehab Essam {Egypt} beat Oliver Mapp {Stafordshire}  9-0, 9-0, 9-1 
17/32* Ismail Emad {Egypt} beat BYE Howell W/D {Gloucestershire}  Walkover 
17/32* Tarek Salah El Dein {Egypt} beat Jan V D Herrewegen {Belgium}  9-0, 9-0, 9-1 
17/2* Thomas Ford {Gloucestershire} beat Joel Brickell {Cornwall}  9-0, 9-3, 9-1 
Declan James {Nottinghamshire} beat 17/32* Ahmed Ashoush {Egypt}  9-8, 9-4, 9-7 
17/32* Julian Hough {Canada} beat Will Hewer {Wales}  9-4, 5-9, 9-4, 7-9, 9-0 
17/32* Alex Hodgetts {Yorkshire} beat Tom De Mulder {Belgium}  9-0, 9-6, 9-3 
17/32* Fadi Tharwat {Egypt} beat James Watkins {Gloucestershire}  9-3, 9-0, 9-0 
17/32* Ahmed Abdel Latif {Egypt} beat Youssef Abdalla {Essex}  9-1, 9-1, 9-1 
Jacob Robinson {Cheshire} beat 17/32* Sven Borgas {Germany}  7-9, 10-9, 9-3, 9-1 
17/32* Shravan Kaul {India} beat Matt Boal {Gloucestershire} 6-9, 9-8, 9-7, 9-3 
17/32* James Prendeville {Warwickshire} beat Ryan Mullarkey {Surrey}  5-9, 4-9, 9-6, 9-4, 9-5 
17/32* Adam Auckland {Lincolnshire} beat James Grimston {Hertfordshire}  9-1, 9-0, 9-2 
17/32* Ahmed Shahhat {Egypt} beat Stefano D'Asti {Canada}  9-5, 9-4, 9-0 

Boy's Under 15 - Preliminary Round - Round 1
Dominic Cole {Nottinghamshire} beat Charlie Wyatt {Buckinghamshire}  5-9, 9-0, 9-4, 9-7 
Theodore Anderson {Devon} beat John Moss {Canada}  Walkover 
Matthew Beech {Cheshire} beat Hiltunen Ville {Finland}  2-9, 0-9, 9-8, 9-1, 9-3 
Stephen Mars {Leicestershire} beat Ben Warren {Stafordshire} 9-5, 9-3, 8-10, 9-2 
William John {Oxfordshire} beat Robert Dadds {Cambridgeshire}  9-0, 9-2, 9-4
Alex Lemom {Essex} beat Nathan Lake {Gloucestershire}  4-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-5  ;

Boy's Under 17 - Preliminary Round - Round 1
Simon Roach {Avon} beat Ky Hibberd {Lancashire}  7-9, 7-9, 9-1, 9-7, 10-8 
Valentino Bong {Malaysia} beat Rory Brickell {Cornwall}  9-1, 9-0, 9-4 
Oliver Dixon {Hertfordshire} beat Rafik Bhaloo {Canada}  9-1, 10-8, 9-3 
Maxime Moriamez {France} beat BYE Binnie W/D {Jamaica}  Walkover
Stephen Wykes {Sussex} beat Phillip Bull {Hampshire}  9-2, 9-5, 9-4 
Karim Samy El Dabaah {Egypt} beat Wesley Daniels {South Africa}  9-0, 9-1, 9-1
Rory Byrne {Ireland} beat Frederick Reid {Canada}  9-7, 9-3, 9-5 
Parth Sharma {India} beat Jake Grayston  9-1, 9-0, 9-5 
Sam Wileman {Yorkshire} beat Richard Norton {Essex}  9-3, 9-3, 5-9, 9-3 
Tyler Hamilton {Canada} beat Fabian Signer {Switzerland}  9-0, 9-1, 10-9 
Antonio Gonzalez Salas {Mexico} beat Ben Molyneux {Cheshire}  9-2, 9-5, 10-8 
Petr Martin {Czech} beat Said Shaban {Jordon}  Walkover 
Luqmaan Mooradd {South Africa} beat Intikhab Alam {Pakistan}  Walkover 
Andres Duany {Peru} beat Chris Rusling {Yorkshire}  9-1, 9-4, 3-9, 9-5 
Marco Talotti {South Africa} beat Nihal Williams {Wales} 9-0, 9-2, 9-4 
Kamran Khan {Malaysia} beat Nigel Anthony {Scotland}  5-9, 9-7, 9-5, 9-1
Jonathon Brown {Nottinghamshire} beat Sam Yallop {Derbyshire}  9-0, 5-9, 10-8, 10-8 
Sujat Barva {India} beat Edward McGuire {Yorkshire}  9-2, 9-6, 9-1 
Morgan Hibberd {Lancashire} beat Jon Newton {Cornwall}  9-4, 9-1, 9-2 
Adam Murrills {Cheshire} beat Lucas Vauzelle {France}  9-5, 9-1, 7-9, 9-7 
Anthony Graham {Gloucestershire} beat Andrew Widdison {Yorkshire}  0-9, 6-9, 9-5, 9-5, 9-4 
Hamza Ahmed {Pakistan} beat Arnaud Dedecker {Belgium}  9-0, 9-4, 9-0 

Boy's Under 19 - Preliminary Round - Round 1
Daniel West {Avon} beat BYE  Keo W/D {Malaysia}  Walkover 
Ben Hardwidge {Wales} beat Sam Russell
{Gloucestershire}  9-1, 9-3, 9-5 
Eddie Charlton {Nottinghamshire} beat Jamie Ianunzio {Australia}  9-2, 9-4, 9-1 
James Snell {Devon} beat Alex Phillips {Hampshire}  9-8, 9-0, 9-2
David Glass {Canada} beat Thomas Marley {Warwickshire}  9-4, 10-9, 9-7 
Omar Tarek {Egypt} beat Steven Peever {Canada}  9-2, 9-0, 9-0 
Scott Gledhill {Essex} beat Jonathon Jones {Wales}  9-3, 9-5, 9-6 
Richard Birks {Shropshire} beat Colin West {Canada}  0-9, 9-7, 9-1, 9-6 
Jim Bristow {Devon} beat Paul Bell {Cumbria}  9-1, 9-0, 9-7 
Lewis Walters {Nottinghamshire} beat Adam Taylor {Yorkshire}  9-6, 9-5, 9-2 
Rex Hedrick {Australia} beat Ali Hassan Ayub {Pakistan}  9-2, 9-4, 9-0 
Arturo Salazar {Mexico} beat M Waseem {Pakistan}  9-0, 9-1, 9-0 
Will Newnham {Sussex} beat BYE Davies W/D {Wales}  Walkover 
Darran Healey {Avon} beat Harry Beeston {Surrey}  4-9, 9-3, 9-5, 9-2 

Boy's Under 15 - Main Draw - Round 1
1* Mohamed El Shourbagy {Egypt} beat Michael Albinson {Nottinghamshire}  9-0, 9-1, 9-1 
Francis Nelson {Yorkshire} beat 17/32* BYE Velazquez W/D {Mexico}  Walkover 
9/16* Lucas Serme {France} beat Lewis Wood {Oxfordshire}  5-9, 9-2, 9-0, 9-0 
17/32* Karan Malik {India} beat BYE Finlayson W/D {Hampshire}  Walkover 
5/8* Aurangzeb Mehmund {Pakistan} beat BYE McGinn W/D {Cambodia} Walkover 
17/32* Alaa Radwan {Egypt} beat Alex Dakin {Warwickshire}  9-3, 9-1, 9-0 
9/16* Ben Rodgers {Devon} beat Matthew Palmer {Avon}  9-0, 9-0, 9-0 
Alex Bowden {Lancashire} beat 17/32* Alberto Perez Pomares {Spain}  9-1, 9-1, 9-5 
3/4* Karim Abdel Gawad {Egypt} beat Llion McGrath {Wales}  9-0, 9-0, 9-0 
17/32* Chris Ferguson {Scotland} beat BYE Coleman W/D {Essex}  Walkover
Ben Hodgetts {Yorkshire} beat 9/16* Marc Rudolph {South Africa}  9-5, 9-0, 6-9, 9-10, 9-2
17/32* Hadley Neale {Sussex} beat Stephen Mars {Leicestershire}  9-3, 9-1, 9-3 
5/8* Muhammad Yousaf {Pakistan} beat Theodore Anderson {Devon}  9-5, 9-0, 9-2 
17/32* Peter Dickinson {Cambodia} beat Matthew Beech {Cheshire}  9-5, 9-5, 9-1 
9/16* Omar Salah Al Dein {Egypt} beat Ben Jones {Cheshire}  10-9, 9-7, 9-3 
17/32* Tim Van Der Pluijin {Netherlands} beat William John {Oxfordshire}  9-0, 9-0, 9-0 
17/32* Mohamed A El Maksoud {Egypt} beat Alex Lemom {Essex}  9-3, 3-9, 10-8, 7-9, 9-2 
9/16* Nicholas Hopcroft {Surrey} beat Alex Carey {Yorkshire}  Walkover
Phillip Waller {Hertfordshire} beat 17/32* Remy Sorai {France}  9-5, 9-5, 9-7 
5/8* Rudi Rohrmuller {Germany} beat George Marley {Warwickshire}  9-0, 9-0, 9-1 
17/32* Charles Sharpes {Surrey} beat Samuel Allan {Scotland}  9-6, 9-4, 9-3 
9/16* Ramit Tandon {India} beat Adam Marshall {Worcestershire}  9-1, 9-4, 9-2 
17/32* Yasser Hamido {Egypt} beat Loic Vercamnen {Belgium}  9-7, 9-5, 9-2 
3/4* Adel Zarka {Egypt} beat Fred Posseger {Sussex}  9-0, 9-1, 9-1
17/32* Ian Jubb {Scotland} beat Sam Davidson {Wales}  9-3, 9-3, 9-1 
9/16* Phillip Tran {Denmark} beat Mark Broekman {Gloucestershire}  9-1, 9-0, 9-0 
17/32* Sammy Chambers {Cambodia} beat Dominic Cole {Nottinghamshire}  9-0, 9-2, 9-1 
5/8* Islam Khaled El Feky {Egypt} beat Matthew Turner {Lancashire}  9-0, 9-1, 9-1 
17/32* Robert Downer {Hampshire} beat Guy Pearson {Warwickshire}  9-0, 9-7, 10-8 
9/16* Tarek Ismaeil {Egypt} beat Declan Christie {Yorkshire} 9-1, 9-1, 9-1 
17/32* Aditya Jagtap {India} beat Joe Matharu {Leicestershire}  9-0, 9-5, 9-3 
2* Farhan Zaman {Pakistan} beat Ryan Whiteley {Sussex}  9-0, 9-0, 9-0 

Boy's Under 15 - Main Draw - Round 2
1* Mohamed El Shourbagy {Egypt} beat Francis Nelson {Yorkshire}  9-2, 9-1, 9-0 
17/32* Karan Malik {India} beat 9/16* Lucas Serme {France}  9-2, 9-7, 9-5 
5/8* Aurangzeb Mehmund {Pakistan} beat 17/32* Alaa Radwan {Egypt}  9-1, 9-5, 9-8 
9/16* Ben Rodgers {Devon} beat Alex Bowden {Lancashire}  9-5, 9-1, 9-5 
3/4* Karim Abdel Gawad {Egypt} beat 17/32* Chris Ferguson {Scotland} 9-5, 9-2, 8-9, 9-3 
17/32* Hadley Neale {Sussex} beat Ben Hodgetts {Yorkshire}  9-0, 9-3, 9-0
5/8* Muhammad Yousaf {Pakistan} beat 17/32* Peter Dickinson {Cambodia}  9-0, 9-0, 9-3 
9/16* Omar Salah Al Dein {Egypt} beat 17/32* Tim Van Der Pluijin {Netherlands}  9-4, 9-1, 9-7 
9/16* Nicholas Hopcroft {Surrey} beat 17/32* Mohamed A El Maksoud {Egypt}  9-1, 9-7, 9-0 
5/8* Rudi Rohrmuller {Germany} beat Phillip Waller {Hertfordshire}  9-3, 9-6, 9-5 
17/32* Charles Sharpes {Surrey} beat 9/16* Ramit Tandon {India}  10-8, 9-3, 9-7 
3/4* Adel Zarka {Egypt} beat 17/32* Yasser Hamido {Egypt}  9-2, 9-0, 9-0 
9/16* Phillip Tran {Denmark} beat 17/32* Ian Jubb {Scotland}  9-0, 9-2, 9-4 
5/8* Islam Khaled El Feky {Egypt} beat 17/32* Sammy Chambers {Cambodia}  7-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-6 
9/16* Tarek Ismaeil {Egypt} beat 17/32* Robert Downer {Hampshire} 9-0, 9-3, 9-7 
2* Farhan Zaman {Pakistan} beat 17/32* Aditya Jagtap {India}  9-0, 10-8, 9-0
Michael Albinson {Nottinghamshire} beat 17/32* BYE Velazquez W/D {Mexico}  Walkover 
Lewis Wood {Oxfordshire} beat BYE Finlayson W/D {Hampshire}  Walkover 
Alex Dakin {Warwickshire} beat BYE McGinn W/D {Cambodia}  Walkover 
Llion McGrath {Wales} beat BYE Coleman W/D {Essex}  Walkover
17/32* Alberto Perez Pomares {Spain} beat Matthew Palmer {Avon}  9-0, 9-0, 9-3 
Stephen Mars {Leicestershire} beat 9/16* Marc Rudolph {South Africa}  9-1, 9-0, 9-2 
Theodore Anderson {Devon} beat Matthew Beech {Cheshire}  2-9, 9-6, 9-1, 9-2 
Ben Jones {Cheshire} beat William John {Oxfordshire}  9-1, 9-3, 9-0 

Boy's Under 15 - Main Draw - Round 3
Michael Albinson {Nottinghamshire} beat Lewis Wood {Oxfordshire}  7-9, 9-2, 6-9, 9-3, 9-3 
Alex Dakin {Warwickshire} beat Llion McGrath {Wales}  9-4, 9-2, 9-3 

Boy's Under 15 - Lower Section -
Hiltunen Ville {Finland} beat Robert Dadds {Cambridgeshire}  9-0, 9-0, 9-0 
Nathan Lake {Gloucestershire} beat Charlie Wyatt {Buckinghamshire}  9-3, 9-0, 9-4 
Charlie Wyatt {Buckinghamshire} beat Ben Warren {Stafordshire}  7-9, 6-9, 9-4, 9-6, 9-3 
Nathan Lake {Gloucestershire} beat Robert Dadds {Cambridgeshire}  9-7, 9-0, 9-2 
Hiltunen Ville {Finland} beat John Moss {Canada}  Walkover 

Boy's Under 17 - Main Draw - Round 1
1* Ahmed Osama Hawas {Egypt} beat Sujat Barva {India}  9-2, 9-2, 9-2 
Maxime Moriamez {France} beat 17/32* Richard Underhill {Nottinghamshire}  5-9, 9-1, 9-3, 9-6 
9/16* Rudi Willemse {South Africa} beat Tyler Hamilton {Canada}  9-5, 9-4, 9-7 
17/32* Kelly Shannon {Canada} beat Josh Saysell {Gloucestershire}  9-5, 0-9, 5-9, 9-6, 9-3 
5/8* Shahzad Khan {Pakistan} beat Antonio Gonzalez Salas {Mexico}  3-9, 7-9, 9-5, 9-6, 9-7 
17/32* Vikram Malhotra {India} beat Luqmaan Mooradd {South Africa}  9-0, 9-1, 9-4 
9/16* Norman Junge {Germany} beat Richard Rodrigues {South Africa}  9-1, 9-0, 9-2 
17/32* Michael Harris {Devon} beat Nir Zisman {Israel}  9-2, 9-4, 9-3
3/4* Waqar Mehboob {Pakistan} beat Kamran Khan {Malaysia}  9-2, 9-5, 6-9, 9-6 
17/32* Ivan Yuen {Malaysia} beat Morgan Hibberd {Lancashire}  9-6, 9-7, 9-0 
9/16* David Letourneau {Canada} beat Marco Talotti {South Africa}  9-0, 9-2, 9-8 
17/32* Kristian Olesen {Denmark} beat Andres Duany {Peru}  9-2, 9-6, 9-7 
5/8* Joe Lee {Surrey} beat Rory Byrne {Ireland}  9-3, 9-2, 9-2 
17/32* Zak Alexander {Australia} beat Stephen Wykes {Sussex}  9-0, 9-2, 10-9 
9/16* Mohammad Harb {Jordon} beat Simon Nordstat {Norway}  9-1, 9-4, 9-2 
17/32* Omar Magdy Ghanem {Egypt} beat Jonathon Damons {South Africa}  10-9, 9-2, 6-9, 4-9, 9-5 
Gordon Harpur {Ireland} beat 17/32* Sam Brown {Australia}  7-9, 9-2, 9-2, 9-2 
9/16* Adrian Waller {Hertfordshire} beat Simon Roach {Avon}  9-0, 9-3, 9-1 
17/32* Wian Louwrens {South Africa} beat Hamza Ahmed {Pakistan}  6-9, 9-10, 9-6, 10-8, 8-6 {Retired} 
Karim Samy El Dabaah {Egypt} beat 5/8* Mostafa Attai {Egypt} 9-1, 5-9, 9-4, 9-5 
17/32* Neil Cordell {Yorkshire} beat Joe Chapman {British Virgin Isles}  9-0, 9-0, 9-0 
9/16* Gregorie Marche {France} beat Thomas Perry {Warwickshire}  9-1, 9-2, 9-3 
Nick Jezeph {Yorkshire} beat 17/32* Ahmad Alzapidii {Jordon}  6-9, 7-9, 9-2, 9-6, 9-0 
3/4* Muhammed S Hassan {Pakistan} beat Parth Sharma {India}  9-3, 9-0, 10-9 
Petr Martin {Czech} beat 17/32* Mohamed Sayed {Egypt}  2-9, 9-2, 9-4, 2-9, 10-8 
9/16* Harinda P S Sandhu {India} beat Jonathon Brown {Nottinghamshire}  9-1, 9-0, 9-4 
Oliver Dixon {Hertfordshire} beat 17/32* Alex Ingham {Surrey}  Walkover 
5/8* Nicholas Muller {Switzerland} beat Valentino Bong {Malaysia}  9-5, 9-5, 9-2 
17/32* Andrew Wagih {Egypt} beat Ben Ladell {Canada}  7-9, 9-3, 9-0, 9-5 
9/16* Kam Hing Choong {Malaysia} beat Anthony Graham {Gloucestershire}  9-2, 9-1, 9-1 
17/32* Richard Dodd {South Africa} beat Sam Wileman {Yorkshire}  0-9, 6-9, 9-4, 9-2, 10-8 
2* Mohamed A A Reda {Egypt} beat Adam Murrills {Cheshire}  9-1, 9-3, 9-1 

Boy's Under 17 - Lower Section -
Sam Yallop {Derbyshire} beat Chris Rusling {Yorkshire}  Walkover 
Frederick Reid {Canada} beat Wesley Daniels {South Africa}  9-7, 9-1, 9-3 
Phillip Bull {Hampshire} beat Rafik Bhaloo {Canada}  9-0, 9-4, 9-4 
Ky Hibberd {Lancashire} beat Rory Brickell {Cornwall}  10-9, 9-5, 9-2 
Jake Grayston beat Richard Norton {Essex}  9-4, 9-6, 9-6
Sam Yallop {Derbyshire} beat Nigel Anthony {Scotland}  9-5, 9-10, 9-2, 9-6 
Edward McGuire {Yorkshire} beat Jon Newton {Cornwall}  10-8, 9-4, 7-9, 0-9, 9-2 
Lucas Vauzelle {France} beat Andrew Widdison {Yorkshire}  9-3, 9-3, 9-2 
Ben Molyneux {Cheshire} beat Fabian Signer {Switzerland}  10-8, 8-9, 6-9, 9-6, 9-0 
Chris Rusling {Yorkshire} beat Nihal Williams {Wales} 9-3, 9-7, 9-3 

Boy's Under 19 - Main Draw - Round 1
1* Ramy Ashour {Egypt} beat Ian Chappell {Stafordshire}  9-0, 9-0, 9-0 
Arturo Salazar {Mexico} beat 17/32* Kevin Brechbuhl {Switzerland}  Walkover
9/16* Cesar Salazar {Mexico} beat Ryan Brown {Australia}  9-0, 9-2, 9-0 
17/32* Chris Hall {Surrey} beat Mark Carnall {Wales}  9-0, 9-2, 9-1
5/8* Bilal Zaman {Pakistan} beat Richard Birks {Shropshire}  10-8, 9-7, 9-3 
17/32* Ahmed Khalil {Egypt} beat Nathan Kam {Australia}  9-3, 9-4, 9-1 
Eddie Charlton {Nottinghamshire} beat 9/16* Muhd Asyraf Azan {Malaysia}  Walkover 
17/32* Nicholas Bradley {Warwickshire} beat Drew Blacker {U.S. of America}  9-4, 9-1, 9-6 
3/4* Farhan Mehboob {Pakistan} beat Chris Sherman {Essex}  9-1 9-1, 9-0 
Jonathan Fuller {Hertfordshire} beat 17/32* Ahmed Nafeaa {Egypt}  Walkover 
9/16* Joel Hinds {Derbyshire} beat Chris Rand {Hampshire}  9-1, 9-0, 9-2 
17/32* Keith Pritchard {Canada} beat Scott Gledhill {Essex}  2-9, 1-9, 9-1, 9-0, 9-7 
5/8* Omar Abo Zeid {Egypt} beat Daniel West {Avon}  9-2, 9-0, 9-0 
17/32* Sandeep Jangra {India} beat Andrew Birks {Shropshire}  9-6, 9-2, 5-9, 4-9, 10-8 
9/16* Jens Schoor {Germany} beat Mohammed Ali {Pakistan}  9-1, 9-2, 9-3 
Oliver Pett {Sussex} beat 17/32* Matt Reece {Australia}  9-0, 9-4, 9-1 
17/32* Bastiaan Muelenbelt {Netherlands} beat David Glass {Canada}  9-4, 7-9, 9-7, 3-9, 10-9 
Lewis Walters {Nottinghamshire} beat 9/16* Omar Abdel Meguid {Egypt}  9-6, 10-8, 9-3 
17/32* Tom Pashley {Sussex} beat Will Newnham {Sussex}  9-3, 9-0, 9-2 
5/8* Tarek Momen {Egypt} beat Tim Cowell {Australia}  9-1, 9-2, 9-0 
17/32* Andrew McDougall {Canada} beat Curtis Tomlinson {Shropshire} 9-2, 9-5, 9-0 
Jonathon Underhill {Nottinghamshire} beat 9/16* Faizan Nawaz {Pakistan}  Walkover
17/32* Mohamed Farid {Egypt} beat Omar Tarek {Egypt}  9-3, 0-9, 9-4, 9-7 
3/4* Chris Simpso {Hampshire} beat Elliot Selby {Essex}  9-2, 9-0, 9-0 
17/32* Chris Tasker-Grindley {Gloucestershire} beat Ben Hardwidge {Wales}  9-2, 9-5, 9-0 
9/16* Benjamin Fischer {Switzerland} beat Rex Hedrick {Australia}  9-3, 9-6, 9-1 
17/32* Max Lee {Hong Kong} beat Jim Bristow {Devon} 5-9, 9-2, 9-7, 9-2 
5/8* Simon Rosner {Germany} beat BYE Raza W/D {Pakistan}  Walkover  James
Snell {Devon} beat 17/32* Nathan Stevenson {Australia}  7-9, 10-9, 9-5, 2-9, 9-0 
9/16* Tom Hoevenaars {Netherlands} beat Simon Retter {Hampshire}  9-3, 9-1, 9-3 
Darran Healey {Avon} beat 17/32* BYE Te Witt W/D {Netherlands}  Walkover 
2* Amir Atlas Khan {Pakistan} beat Pip Johnson {Sussex}  9-0, 9-0, 9-0 

Boy's Under 19 - Lower Section -
Thomas Marley {Warwickshire} beat Alex Phillips {Hampshire}  7-9, 9-6, 9-8, 5-9, 9-8 
Jamie Ianunzio {Australia} beat Sam Russell {Gloucestershire}  9-3, 9-5, 7-9, 9-0 
Steven Peever {Canada} beat Jonathon Jones {Wales}  9-0, 10-8, 4-9, 4-9, 9-1 
Colin West {Canada} beat Paul Bell {Cumbria}  9-2, 9-3, 6-9, 9-3 
Adam Taylor {Yorkshire} beat Ali Hassan Ayub {Pakistan} Walkover 
Harry Beeston {Surrey} beat M Waseem {Pakistan}  Walkover

   

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor