British Junior Open 2004


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

 

2004 Draws from England Squash

2003 Draws/Results
2002 Draws/Results

Full Draws & Results

FULL DRAWS RESULTS LIST    
Boys U19 Boys U17 Boys U15 Boys U13
Girls U19 Girls U17 Girls U15 Girls U13
Boys U19
B19 Preliminary
Boys U19 Semis (Mon):
[5/8] Mahmoud Adel El Said (Egy) v [5/8] Jose Angel Becerril (Mex)
[2] Laurence Delasaux (Eng) v [5/8] Saurav Ghosal (Ind)

Boys U19 Quarters (Sun):

[5/8] Mahmoud Adel El Said (Egy) bt [1] Khalid Atlas Khan (Pak)  10/9, 9/4, 3/9, 9/1 (80m)
[5/8] Jose Angel Becerril (Mex) bt [9/16] Basit Ashfaq (Pak)  9/0, 9/2, 9/7 (40m)
[5/8] Saurav Ghosal (Ind) bt [3/4] Sherif Kamel (Egy)  9/2, 9/0, 9/7 (55m)
[2] Laurence Delasaux (Eng) bt [5/8] Yann Perrin (Fra)  9/6, 9/2, 9/5 (45m)

Round Three:
[1] Khalid Atlas Khan (Pak) bt Fabien Verseille (Fra) 9/1, 9/3, 9/0 (25m)
[5/8] Mahmoud Adel El Said (Egy) bt Faisal Zaman (Pak) 10/8, 9/5, 9/3 (37m)
[9/16] Basit Ashfaq (Pak) bt [3/4] Yasir Butt (Pak) 4/9, 0/9, 9/0, 9/2, 9/0 (53m)
[5/8] José Angel Becerril (Mex) bt Robin Clarke (Can) 9/2, 8/10, 9/5, 9/1 (55m)
[5/8] Saurav Ghosal (Ind) bt ]9/16] Dick Lau (Hkg) 9/3, 9/6, 9/1 (37m)
[3/4] Sherif Kamel (Egy) bt [9/16] Siddarth Suchde (Ind) 4/9, 9/2, 9/4, 9/3 (68m)
[5/8] Yann Perrin (Fra) bt [9/16] Michael Frilund (Den) 4/9, 9/4, 6/9, 9/4, 9/4 (62m)
[2] Laurence Delasaux (Eng) bt [9/16] Tom Richards (Eng) 9/1, 10/8, 9/2 (33m)
Boys U17
B17 Preliminary
Boys U17 Semis (Mon):
[1] Farhan Mehboob (Pak) v [3/4] Chris Simpson (Eng)
[2] Omar Mossad Abou Zeid (Egy) v [3/4] Simon Rosner (Ger)

Boys U17 Quarters (Sun):

[1] Farhan Mehboob (Pak) bt Nicholas Bradley (Eng)  9/1, 9/0, 9/3 (23m)
[3/4] Chris Simpson (Eng) bt [5/8] Chris Hall (Eng) 9/5, 9/3, 10/8 (54m)
[3/4] Simon Rosner (Ger) bt  [5/8] Bilal Zaman (Pak) 9/3, 3/9, 9/3, 3/9, 9/6 (65m)
[2] Omar Mossad Abou Zeid (Egy) bt [5/8] Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) 9/4, 9/5, 9/0 (44m)

Round Three:
[1] Farhan Mehboob (Pak bt [9/16] Joel Hinds (Eng) 9/1, 9/1, 9/2
Nicholas Bradley (Eng) bt Vinayak Shetty (Ind) 10/8, 9/4, 9/5 (31m)
[3/4] Chris Simpson (Eng) bt [9/16] Karim Shohayeb (Egy) 9/5, 9/4, 9/7 (44m)
[5/8] Chris Hall (Eng) bt [9/16] Haitham Ashoush (Egy) 9/10, 9/4, 9/2, 9/7 (61m)
[5/8] Bilal Zaman (Pak) bt [9/16] Azfar Azan (Mas) 9/3, 3/9, 9/1, 9/4
[3/4] Simon Rösner (Ger) bt [9/16] Majeed Hussain (Pak) 9/2, 9/4, 9/0
[5/8] Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) bt [9/16] Peter Creed (Wal) 9/6, 10/8, 9/5
[2] Omar Mosaad Abou Zeid (Egy) bt Arturo Salazar (Mex) 9/1, 9/4, 9/0 (26m)
Boys U15
B15 Preliminary
Boys U15 Semis (Mon):
[1] Mohamed Reda (Egy) v Au Leo (Hkg)
[2] Amir Atlas Khan (Pak) v [9/16] Nicolas Muller (Sui)

Boys U15 Quarters (Mon):

[1] Mohamed Reda (Egy) bt Michael Harris (Eng)  9/0, 9/0, 9/1 (20m)
Au Leo (Hkg) bt [9/16] Harinder Pal Singh (Ind)  3/9, 7/9, 9/6, 9/4, 9/0 (59m)
[9/16] Nicolas Muller (Sui) bt [3/4] Karim Osman (Egy)  9/7, 9/0, 9/4 (33m)
[2] Amir Atlas Khan (Pak) bt [9/16] 
Petr Martin (Cze)  9/0, 9/1, 9/3 (22m)

Round Three:
[1] Mohamed Reda (Egy) bt [9/16] Ivan Yuen (Mas) 9/0, 9/2, 9/2 (25m)
Michael Harris (Devon) bt Kamran Khan (Mas) 7/9, 0/9, 9/6, 9/3, 9/7 (63m)
[9/16] Harinder Pal Singh (Ind) bt [3/4] Adnan Khan (Pak) 6/9, 10/8, 9/5, 9/4 (64m)
Au Leo (Hong Kong) bt Lyall Paterson (Sco) 9/2, 9/4, 9/3 (24m)
[9/16] Nicolas Müller (Switzerland) bt David Letourneau (Can) 10/8, 9/1, 9/0 (26m)
[3/4] Karim Osman (Egy) bt James Rushton (Eng) 9/3, 9/2, 9/0 (18m)
[9/16] Petr Martin (Cze) bt [5/8] Ahmed Osama Hawas (Egy) 0/9, 9/5, 6/9, 10/8, 9/7 (88m)
[2] Amir Atlas Khan (Pak) bt [9/16] Adrian Waller (Hertfordshire) 9/2, 9/1, 9/0 (24m)
Boys U13 Boys U13 Semis (Mon):
[1] Mohamed Hossam (Egy) v [3/4] Waqar Mehboob (Pak)
[2] Ali Farag (Egy) v [5/8] Adel Zarka (Egy)

Boys U13 Quarters (Sun):

[1] Mohamed Hossam (Egy) bt [5/8] Sheikh Saqib (Pak)  9/2, 9/3, 9/4 (21m)
[3/4] Waqar Mehboob (Pak) bt [5/8] Omar Marei (Egy)  9/3, 9/1, 9/7 (33m)
[5/8] Adel Zarka (Egy) bt [3/4] Danish Atlas (Pak)  9/6, 9/7, 9/2 (49m)
[2] Ali Farag (Egy) bt [9/16] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy)  5/9, 9/7, 9/2, 9/6 (50m)

Round Three:
[1] Mohamed Hossam (Egy) bt Simon Haigh (Eng) 9/1, 9/7, 9/5 (23m)
[5/8] Sheikh Saqib (Pak) bt [9/16] Aqueel Mohsen (Kuw) 9/0, 9/0, 9/5 (14m)
[3/4] Waqar Mehboob (Pak) bt [9/16] Eslam El Fiky (Egy) 9/0, 9/1, 9/1 (20m)
[5/8] Omar Marei (Egy) bt Ramit Tandon (Ind) 9/4, 9/4, 9/0 (25m)
[3/4] Danish Atlas (Pak)  bt [9/16] Robert Downer (Eng) 9/0, 9/2, 9/2 (17m)
[5/8] Adel Zarka (Egy) bt Amr Khaled Fouad (Egy) 6/9, 8/10, 9/5, 9/2, 9/0 (50m)
[9/16] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) bt [5/8] Asif Khan (Pak) 7/9, 9/1, 9/5, 9/0 (36m)
[2] Ali Farag (Egy) bt Theodore Anderson (Eng) 9/0, 9/0, 9/0 (18m)
Girls U19 Girls U19 Semis (Mon):
[1] Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy) bt [5/8] Margaux Moros-Pitarch (Esp)  9/3, 9/3, 9/0 (20m)
[2] Amna Nazmy (Egy) v [3/4] Joshna Chinappa (Ind)

Girls U19 Quarters (Sun):

[1] Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy) bt  [5/8] Charlie de Rycke (Bel) 9/4, 9/3, 9/4 (23m)
[5/8] Margaux Moros-Pitarch (Esp) bt [9/16] Orla Noom (Ned)  6/9, 9/1, 9/1, 9/1 (28m)
[3/4] Joshna Chinappa (Ind) bt [5/8] Emma Beddoes (Eng) 3/9, 9/3, 10/9, 9/4 (52m)
[2] Amna Nazmy (Egy) bt [5/8] Stacey Preece (Wal) 9/5, 9/3, 9/7 (20m)

Round Three:
[1] Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy) bt [9/16] Lily Lorentzen (Usa) 9/2, 9/0, 9/0 (22m)
[5/8] Charlie de Rycke (Bel) bt [9/16] Georgina Stoker (Mex) 9/5, 5/9, 10/8, 9/4 (57m)
[5/8] Margaux Moros-Pitarch (Esp) bt [9/16] Ashley Clackson (Can) 9/1, 9/0, 9/3 (20m)
[9/16] Orla Noom (Ned) bt [3/4] Hend Halal (Egy) w/o
[5/8] Emma Beddoes (Eng) bt [9/16] Lauren Gray (Sco) 9/3, 9/1, 9/1 (18m)
[3/4] Joshna Chinappa (Ind) bt [9/16] Sarah Bowles (Eng) 9/3, 9/0, 9/6 (20m)
[5/8] Stacey Preece (Wal) bt Jenna Gates (Eng) 1/9, 9/5, 2/9, 9/5, 9/6 (58m)
[2] Amna Nazmy (Egy) bt [9/16] Kirsty McPhee (Eng) 4/9, 9/4, 9/2, 10/8 (37m)
Girls U17 Girls U17 Semis (Mon):
[1] Sara Badr (Egy) v [3/4] Rachel Willmott (Eng)
[2] Raneem El Welily (Egy) v [3/4] Peta Hughes (Aus)

Girls U17 Quarters (Sun):

[1] Sara Badr (Egy) bt [5/8] Ho Ling Joey Chan (Hkg)  9/5, 9/4, 9/7 (28m)
[3/4] Rachel Willmott (Eng) bt Emma Chorley (Eng)  9/2, 9/0, 9/0 (27m)
[3/4] Peta Hughes (Aus) bt [5/8] Nihal Abdel Gaffar (Egy)  9/4, 1/9, 9/2, 6/9, 9/5 (55m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (Egy) bt [5/8] Leonie Holt (Eng)  9/0, 9/1, 9/3 (18m)

Round Three:
[1] Sarah Badr (Egy) bt [9/16] Louise Clark (Eng) 9/2, 9/2, 9/0 (20m)
[5/8] Ho Ling Joey Chan (Hkg) bt [9/16] Tenille Swartz (Rsa) 10/9, 9/6, 0/9, 1/9, 9/5 (50m)
[3/4] Rachel Willmott (Eng) bt Neha Kumar (Can) 2/9, 9/1, 9/4, 9/3 (41m)
Emma Chorley (Eng) bt Sarycarmen Diaz (Mex) 9/6, 9/2, 9/4 (26m)
[5/8] Nihal Abdel Gaffar (Egy) bt [9/16] Britt Hebden (Usa) 9/2, 9/2, 9/1 (20m)
[3/4] Peta Hughes (Australia) bt [9/16] Fiona Moverley (Eng) 5/9, 9/2, 9/6, 9/4 (31m)
[5/8] Leonie Holt (Eng) bt [9/16] Pamela Hathway (Ger) 9/1, 9/6, 6/9, 9/7 (40m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (Egy) bt [9/16] Vanessa Isola (Sw) 9/2, 9/2, 9/1 (22m)
Girls U15 Girls U15 Semis (Tue):
 
Girls U15 Quarters (Mon):
[1] Shahenda Osama (Egy) v [9/16] Irena Critchley (Eng)
[5/8] Myriam Hardy (Eng) v Misaki Kobayashi (Jap)
[3/4] Aliaa Balbaa (Egy) v [5/8] Wee Wern Low (Mas)
[9/16] Israa Samy Abdel Gawad (Egy) v Au Annie (Hkg)

Girls U15 Round Three (Mon):

[1] Shahenda Osama (Egy) bt [9/16] Lisa Aitken (Sco)  9/3, 9/0, 9/3 (17m)
[9/16] Irena Critchley (Eng) bt [5/8] Bethan Williams (Wal)  9/4, 3/9, 9/2, 9/5 (34m)
Misaki Kobayashi (Jap) bt [3/4] Victoria Lust (Eng)  4/9, 9/7, 9/3, 9/1 (32m)
[5/8] Myriam Hardy (Eng) bt Jane Allman (Eng)  10/8, 9/4, 9/0 (31m)
[5/8] Wee Wern Low (Mas) bt [9/16] Patricia Machaczek (Ger)  9/2, 9/1, 9/3 (21m)
[3/4] Aliaa Balbaa (Egy) bt [9/16] Victoria Bell (Eng)  9/2, 9/2, 9/4 (21m)
[9/16] Israa Abdel Gawad (Egy) bt [5/8] Natalie Pritchard (Wal)  9/1, 9/6, 5/9, 9/1 (30m)
Au Annie (Hkg) bt [2] Camille Serme (Fra)  9/3, 9/4, 10/9 (39m)

Round Two (Sun):
[1] Shahenda Osama (Egy) bt Tessa Healey (Eng) 9/1, 9/0, 9/0 (13m)
[9/16] Lisa Aitken (Sco) bt Hannah Conant (Usa) 9/3, 9/3, 9/0 (22m)
[5/8] Bethan Williams (Wal) bt Cheri-Ann Parris (Bar 9/7, 9/1, 9/4 (18m)
[9/16] Irena Critchley (Eng) bt Jeanae Dumas (Rsa) 9/0, 9/3, 10/8 (27m)
[3/4] Victoria Lust (Eng) bt Jennifer Gemmell (Can) 9/2, 9/2, 9/0 (20m)
Misaki Kobayashi (Jap) bt [9/16] Katie Hanley (Eng) 9/5, 9/3, 10/8 (29m)
[5/8] Myriam Hardy (Eng) bt Rachel Finch (Eng) 6/9, 9/0, 9/1, 9/6 (29m)
Jane Allman (Eng) bt [9/16] Emily Strickland (Wal) 9/0, 9/0, 9/1 (8m)
[9/16] Patricia Machaczek (Ger) bt Sarah Hudspeth (Eng) 9/0, 9/4, 9/4 (15m)
[5/8] Wee Wern Low (Mas) bt Hannah Carey (Eng) 9/1, 9/0, 9/0 (11m)
[9/16] Victoria Bell (Eng) bt Macy Coltman (Eng) 9/0, 9/0, 9/3 (11m)
[3/4] Aliaa Balbaa (Egy) bt Sarah Oswald (Eng) 9/0, 9/0, 9/0 (18m)
[9/16] Israa Samy Abdel Gawad (Egy) bt Ashley Hay (Eng) 9/1, 9/1, 9/4 (15m)
[5/8] Natalie Pritchard (Wal) bt Cece Cortes (Usa) 9/2, 9/4, 9/4 (20m)
Au Annie (Chi) bt [9/16] Linda Paj (Hun) 9/0, 9/2, 9/0 (15m)
[2] Camille Serme (Fra) bt Scarlet Sutcliffe (Eng) 9/4, 9/3, 9/0 (16m)
Girls U13 Girls U13 Semis (Mon):
[1] Heba Alaa Ahmed (Egy) v [3/4] Nour Nasser (Egy)
[2] Merhan Mahmoud (Egy) v [5/8] Salma Nassar (Egy)

Girls U13 Quarters (Mon):

[1] Heba Alaa Ahmed (Egy) bt Laura Gemmell (Can)  9/5, 10/8, 9/0 (26m)
[3/4] Nour Nasser (Egy) bt [9/16] V. Anwesha Reddy (Ind) 9/6, 10/8, 7/9, 9/7 (42m)
[5/8] Salma Nassar (Egy) bt [3/4] Dipika Pallikal (Ind)  9/6, 9/6, 6/9, 9/7 (49m)
[2] Merhan Mahmoud (Egy) bt [5/8] Kimberley Hay (Eng)  9/1, 9/0, 9/2 (15m)

Round Three:
[1] Heba Alaa Ahmed (Egy) bt [9/16] Anna Oswald (Eng) 9/0, 9/1, 9/0 (13m)
Laura Gemmell (Can) bt [9/16] Nouran Mohamed (Egy) 9/0, 9/3, 9/0 (20m)
[3/4] Nour Nasser (Egy) bt [9/16] Hannah Dean (Eng) 9/3, 9/1, 9/3 (20m)
[9/16] V. Anwesha Reddy (Ind) bt [5/8] Nessrine Ariffin (Mas) 9/6, 9/5, 9/2 (30m)
[5/8] Salma Nassar (Egy) bt [9/16] Robyn Hodgson (Sco) 9/7, 9/2, 9/6 (25m)
[3/4] Dipika Pallikal (Ind) bt [9/16] Yan Xin Tan (Mas) 9/0, 9/5, 9/6 (30m)
[5/8] Kimberley Hay (Eng) bt [9/16] Katherine Quarterman (Eng) 5/9, 9/6, 10/8, 10/9 (37m)
[2] Merhan Mahmoud (Egy) bt [9/16] Wee Nee Low (Mas) 9/2, 9/2, 9/2 (18m)

    

       

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor