Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

08/01/2010
BRITISH JUNIOR OPEN
 

Egypt Celebrate Unique Clean Sweep At British Junior Open

Tecnifibre British Junior Open Squash Championships, Sheffield, England

 

Egypt Celebrate Unique Clean Sweep At British Junior Open

 

In a sensational climax to the Tecnifibre British Junior Open Squash Championships, the prestigious European Squash Federation Junior Circuit Gold Event staged in the English city of Sheffield, Egypt claimed all eight titles for the first time in the history of the tournament.

 

In the men's U19 final, UK-based Egyptian Mohamed El Shorbagy (left) beat compatriot Karim Abdel Gawad (below)11-9, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9 not only becoming only the second player to win three successive U19 titles, but also extending his unbeaten record in the championships since January 2006, when he won the U15 crown, followed the next year by the U17 title.

 

A long sequence of successes in the women's U19 event is on the cards after last year's U15 champion decided to miss this year's U17 championship:   But, meanwhile 14-year-old Nour El Sherbini made squash history in 2009 by winning the World Junior (U19) title and the talented youngster romped through to the U19 final in Sheffield where she beat fellow Egyptian Salma Hany, aged 17, 11-8, 11-7, 11-3.

 

There were double celebrations for the El Shorbagy family when Mohamed's younger brother Marwan El Shorbagy recorded his first Sheffield title triumph by beating fellow countryman Mohamed Abouelghar 11-9, 12-10, 5-11, 11-4 in the men's U17 final. 

 

Nour El Tayeb successfully defended her women's U17 title by beating second-seeded US opponent Amanda Sobhy 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 in the final.

 

There was further American disappointment in the men's U15 final where Dylan Murray went down 11-5, 3-11, 11-4, 20-18 to fellow 3/4 seed Shehab Essam the 14-year-old Egyptian celebrating his maiden British Junior Open title.

 

In the women's final, 13-year-old Yathreb Adel doubled her title successes in Sheffield by beating compatriot Mariam Ibrahim Metwaly 13-11, 12-10, 11-5 adding to the success she achieved at U13 level in 2009.

 

Egyptian success in the Men's U13 event came at the expense of the only Indian finalist in Sheffield.  Top seed Youssef Mohamed beat India's 5/8 seed Roshan Kumarakannan 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 in just 19 minutes.

 

There was a shock in the all-Egyptian women's U13 final when Mayar Hany, a 3/4 seed, toppled top seed Nouran Johar 5-11, 11-5, 11-3, 9-11, 11-8.

 

 

Men's Under 19 quarter-finals:

[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [5/8] Ali Farag (EGY) 7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7 (36m)

[3/4] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [5/8] Charles Sharpes (Surrey) 8-11, 11-8, 11-3, 9-11, 11-7 (57m)

[3/4] Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt [9/16] Zahed Sherien (EGY) 11-1, 11-8, 6-11, 11-13, 11-6 (47m)

[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [5/8] Aditya Jagtap (IND) 10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 11-9 (42m)

    Semi-finals:

[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [3/4] Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-3, 11-7, 11-8 (30m)

[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [3/4] Alfredo Avila (MEX) 11-3, 6-11, 11-9, 13-11 (55m)

    Final:

[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9 (52m)

 

Men's Under 17 quarter-finals:

[5/8] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [9/16] Islam Adel (EGY) 6-11, 13-11, 11-6, 11-3 (46m)

[3/4] Karim Ali Fathy (EGY) bt [5/8] Ahmed Abdel Khalek (EGY) 6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 12-10 (56m)

[5/8] Declan James (Notts) bt [3/4] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (40m)

[2] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [5/8] Oliver Holland (Notts) 12-10, 11-5, 11-6 (33m)

    Semi-finals:

[5/8] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [3/4] Karim Ali Fathy (EGY) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (37m)

[2] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [5/8] Declan James (Notts) 12-10, 11-4, 11-2 (25m)

    Final:

[2] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [5/8] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY)  11-9, 12-10, 5-11, 11-4 (36m)

 

Men's Under 15 quarter-finals:

[1] Osama Khalid Khalifa (EGY) bt [17/32] David Fumpson (ENG) 11-9, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)

[3/4] Dylan Murray (USA) bt [9/16] Hamish Falconer (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (35m)

[3/4] Shehab Essam (EGY) bt [5/8] Richie Fallows (ENG) 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7 (30m)

[5/8] Seif Ashraf (EGY) bt [9/16] Ahmed Effat Ashoush (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (23m)

    Semi-finals:

[3/4] Dylan Murray (USA) bt [1] Osama Khalid Khalifa (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (33m)

[3/4] Shehab Essam (EGY) bt [5/8] Seif Ashraf (EGY) 11-5, 11-9, 3-11, 11-9 (41m)

    Final:

[3/4] Shehab Essam (EGY) bt [3/4] Dylan Murray (USA) 11-5, 3-11, 11-4, 20-18 (52m)

 

Men's Under 13 quarter-finals:

[1] Youssef Mohamed (EGY) bt [5/8] Saad El Din Ihab (EGY) 10-12, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8 (46m)

[9/16] Nicholas Tan (MAS) bt [3/4] Sandeep Ramachandran (IND) 12-14, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (34m)

[9/16] Mahmoud Yousry (EGY) bt Harry Falconer (ENG) 11-5, 5-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-4 (36m)

[5/8] Roshan Kumarakannan (IND) bt Adham Maher (EGY) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (22m)

    Semi-finals:

[1] Youssef Mohamed (EGY) bt [9/16] Nicholas Tan (MAS) 11-2, 8-11, 11-4, 11-3 (30m)

[5/8] Roshan Kumarakannan (IND) bt [9/16] Mahmoud Yousry (EGY)  11-2, 11-6, 10-12, 11-7 (31m)

    Final:

[1] Youssef Mohamed (EGY) bt [5/8] Roshan Kumarakannan (IND) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (19m)

 

Women's Under 19 quarter-finals:

[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Farah Abdel Meguid (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 12-14, 11-6 (34m)

[3/4] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt [5/8] Anwesha Reddy (IND) 12-10, 11-2, 11-2 (19m)

[3/4] Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [9/16] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 10-12, 11-3, 11-4, 13-11 (38m)

[5/8] Salma Hany (EGY) bt [2] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 11-7, 9-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8 (53m)

    Semi-finals:

[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [3/4] Heba El Torky (EGY) 5-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (39m)

[5/8] Salma Hany (EGY) bt [3/4] Nouran El Torky (EGY)  13-11, 11-8, 11-13, 9-11, 11-9 (65m)

    Final:

[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [5/8] Salma Hany (EGY) 11-8, 11-7, 11-3 (25m)

 

Women's Under 17 quarter-finals:

[1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [17/32] Salma Hatem Youssef (EGY) 11-1, 11-3, 11-3 (15m)

[3/4] Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt [5/8] Nada Elkalaawy (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 5-11, 11-9 (34m)

[5/8] Emily Whitlock (Cheshire) bt [3/4] Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy (EGY)  5-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-8, 11-9

[2] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [5/8] Menat Allah Naser (EGY) 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (19m)

    Semi-finals:

[1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [3/4] Olivia Blatchford (USA) 11-3, 11-8, 11-7 (31m)

[2] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [5/8] Emily Whitlock (Cheshire) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (26m)

    Final:

[1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [2] Amanda Sobhy (USA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)

 

Women's Under 15 quarter-finals:

[1] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt [9/16] Laila Omar (EGY) 9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 13-11 (27m)

[3/4] Haidi Lala (EGY) bt [5/8] Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (20m)

[3/4] Mariam Ibrahim Metwaly (EGY) bt [5/8] Eleanor Lake (ENG) 11-2, 11-1, 11-3 (14m)

[2] Salma Hani (EGY) bt [5/8] Sue Ann Yong (MAS) 11-8, 7-11, 11-5, 11-8 (30m)

    Semi-finals:

[1] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt [3/4] Haidi Lala (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (23m)

[3/4] Mariam Ibrahim Metwaly (EGY) bt [2] Salma Hani (EGY) 11-6, 8-11, 11-4 ret. (27m)

    Final:

[1] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt [3/4] Mariam Ibrahim Metwaly (EGY) 13-11, 12-10, 11-5 (31m)

 

Women's Under 13 quarter-finals:

[1] Nouran Johar (EGY) bt [9/16] Nourhan Magdy (EGY) 11-7, 11-4, 11-3 (19m)

[3/4] Dina Fared (EGY) bt [5/8] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) 10-12, 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (22m)

[3/4] Mayar Hany (EGY) bt [5/8] Elin Harlow (WAL) 11-9, 11-4, 11-7 (15m)

[5/8] Amina Moataaz (EGY) bt [2] Zoe Yuk Han Foo (MAS) 11-6, 11-4, 8-11, 11-9 (24m)

    Semi-finals:

[1] Nouran Johar (EGY) bt [3/4] Dina Fared (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 11-2 (15m)

[3/4] Mayar Hany (EGY) bt [5/8] Amina Moataaz (EGY) 6-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (27m)

    Final:

[3/4] Mayar Hany (EGY) bt [1] Nouran Johar (EGY) 5-11, 11-5, 11-3, 9-11, 11-8 (34m)