SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

30/12/2016
British Junior Open 2017

British Junior Open 2017
2 - 6 Jan
Abbeydale Sports Club, Sheffield, England

Women's Results  |  Men's Results

Day Five Report
Courtesy of Donna Helmer

This year’s British Junior Open drew to a close with a dazzling display of squash and two surprising records set on the tournament’s final day.

The championships saw upsets, comebacks, thrashings and thrillers but some of the best action was saved for last in Sheffield.

And much of that was showcased in the main event Boys’ Under 19 final, played out by unseeded Abhay Singh and Velavan Senthilkumar [5/8] in what was the first ever all-Indian final in the tournament’s history.

The match promised to be a tight contest between the two, with long early rallies played out as neither gave the other an inch. Singh and Senthilkumar entertained the packed crowd on the all-glass show court at Abbeydale Rackets and Fitness Club for one hour before Senthilkumar eventually emerged victorious 16/14, 11/2, 10/12, 11/7.

The finals also saw the first ever Irish winner in the form of 12-year-old Denis Gilevskiy [17/32], who comfortably dispatched England’s Sam Osborne-Wylde [3/4] in the Boys’ Under 13s final. The Irishman proved too strong for Osborne-Wylde, 12, of Cofton Hackett, Gloucestershire, opening up a 10/1 lead in the first game and winning it 11/2. Consecutive 11/6 wins in the last two games saw him claim the title in just 20 minutes.

England’s hopes of a win were shattered when 16-year-old Elise Lazarus was beaten 3-0 in the final. Lazarus and Osborne-Wylde’s journeys to the last day meant England had two representatives in the finals for the first time since 2001.

Lazarus [5/8], 16, of Woodford Green, Essex, faced Hana Motaz Ayoub in the final of the Under 17s but was comprehensively beaten in 23 minutes, with Ayoub [2] (Egypt) winning 11/9, 11/6, 11/6.

Top seed Egyptian Hania El Hammamy defeated her fellow countryman Zenia Mickawy [5/8] 11/4, 10/12, 11/6, 11/6 in the Girls’ Under 19s event, winning her fourth title at the championships. While Marwan Tarek [1] came back from 1-0 down to beat Omar El Torky [2] 9/11, 11/4, 11/7, 11/8 in another all-Egyptian final in the Boys’ Under 17s category.

The Boys’ and Girls’ Under 15s and the Girls’ Under 13s trophies were all also taken home by Egyptians, with top seed Yahia El Nawsany overcoming Malaysia’s Duncan Lee 11/9, 11/3, 11/5 in the Boys’s Under 15s; Nour Abouelmakrim [3/4] beating second seed Farida Ahmed (Egypt) 11/6, 11/9, 8/11, 11/4 in the girls’ competition; and Salma El Tayab impressing in the day’s first match. She resisted a spirited comeback from Noureen Khalifa (Egypt) to seal her win in the Under 13s title 11/6, 9/11, 11/7, 11/8.
 

Day Four Report
 

Two of England's finest young squash players will be vying for British Junior Open titles for the first time in 16 years on Friday.

33-year-old James Willstrop was still a junior the last time the country was so well represented on the last day of the tournament.

And now Elise Lazarus and Sam Osborne-Wylde will both have shots at the titles after overcoming tough semi-final draws.

Osborne-Wylde [3/4] earned a final match against Ireland's Denis Gilevskiy [17/32] in the Boys' Under 13s draw, while Lazarus [5/8] set up a showdown with second seed Hana Motaz Ayoub [2] in the Girls' Under 17s.

The last time two English players made it through to the final stage was back in 2001, when Willstrop and Jenny Duncalf both lost their Under- 9 final matches. In 1999, Duncalf, Nick Matthew and Tom Richards all reached the last day, with Matthew the only victor in the Under 19s category.

After defeating Habbiba Saadallah [5/8] 11/8, 7/11, 11/5, 11/9, Lazarus, 16, of Woodford Green, Essex, said: "I'm just feeling so happy, I can't believe it. I've never got this far, this will be my first final. I'm just going to go in and relax, play my game and believe in myself."

Osborne-Wylde, 12, of Cofton Hackett, Gloucestershire, overcame Kareem El Torky (Egypt), the second favourite for the title, 11/8, 11/3, 9/11, 11/7 in 36 minutes. Gilevskiy needed just 16 minutes to defeat England's Jonah Bryant [5/8] 11/4, 11/4, 11/4.

Elsewhere, Sheffield's Nick Wall [5/8], was defeated 11/6, 11/6, 11/4 by top seed Marwan Tarek (Egypt) in the Boy's Under 17s draw. Tarek faces second seed Omar El Torky (Egypt) in Friday's showcase.

Last year's Under 13 winner Sam Todd [3/4], another Yorkshireman of Pontefract, will also miss out having been beaten in 22 minutes by the Boys' Under 15s top seed Yahia El Nawsany (Egypt) 11/6, 11/5, 11/5. El Nawsany will now play Malaysia's Duncan Lee [5/8] for the trophy.

The surprise of the tournament has come in the form of unseeded Abhay Singh (India) who has now defeated both Egypt's Belal Weal [3/4], England's Kyle Finch [5/8] - where he came back from 2-0 down - and now 9/16 seed Adhitya Raghavan (India) 12/10, 11/8, 11/8 to reach the final of the Boys' Under 19s. Fellow countryman Velavan Senthilkumar [5/8] is now all who stands between him and the prize.

The finals of the girls' competitions in the Under 13s, 15s and 19s will be an all-Egyptian affair, with Hania El Hammamy [1] and Zenia Mickawy [5/8] facing off in the Under 19s, Nour Abouelmakrim [3/4] and Farida Ahmed [2] in the Under 15s and Salma El Tayeb [3/4] and Noureen Khalifa in the Under 13s.

 

Day Three Report
Courtesy of Donna Helmer

FIVE English players have reached the semi-finals of the 2017 British Junior Open (BJO) in what has been a truly triumphant day for the home nation in Sheffield.

Sam Todd was the first English player to cruise into the final four of the Boys Under 15 competition, taking only 23 minutes to overcome Thomas Rosini 11/4, 11/6, 11/7 in what was a repeat of the US Open Junior final in December where he was crowned champion.

13-year-old Todd from Pontefract will have to defeat Egyptian top seed Yahia El Nawsany if he is to emulate his US Open success.

Meanwhile, England’s Elise Lazarus [5/8] was the underdog going into the Girls Under 17 quarter-final against top seed Malaysian Aifa Azman. The 16-year-old from Essex kept her cool and put in a formidable performance against last year’s BJO Under 15 champion to win 11/6, 12/10, 11/9.

Tomorrow will be Elise’s first BJO semi-final, where she will face equally ranked seed, Habbiba H.Saadallah.

Lazarus said: “I’m so excited. It’s my first semi, I’m just going to go out there and enjoy it.”

Worcester’s Sam Osborne-Wylde [3/4] emulated Elise’s success to also reach his first BJO semi-final in the Boys Under 13 category after dispatching 5/8 seed Ameeshrenraj Chandran.

Despite losing the first game 8/11, Osborne-Wylde soon found his rhythm to win 13/11, 11/4, 11/3.

“I’m really excited about the semis,” Osborne-Wylde remarked. “I had quite a slow start but as it went on, my forearm improved.

“I’d like to think I can go all the way this year, I’ve been training hard so hopefully I can get through.”

Osborne-Wylde's English compatriot Jonah Bryant [5/8] also made it through to the final four, after seeing off Malaysia’s Joachim Chuah [3/4] 15/13, 11/6, 11/6.

In the Boys Under 17 competition, Sheffield-born Nick Wall [5/8] came from a game down against Egypt’s Mostafa Assal [3/4] and bounced back to win 6/11, 11/6, 11/9, 11/4 and set up a semi clash with top seed Marwan Tarek from Egypt.

“I got off to a bit of an edgy start when I lost the first game, but then after that I sort of got used to his game a bit more and had more confidence.” Wall said.

“I’ll get a good night’s sleep tonight and some good food so I can put in a good performance in the semi-final, so I’m feeling confident tomorrow.”

Asked if he could go all the way and win the tournament, Nick said: “I can try. This is the event that I’ve been peaking for with all my training, so yeah that’d be nice.”

Elsewhere, Torrie Malik [5/8] put in a valiant display and kept a cool head against Girls Under 13 top seed Aira Azman from Malaysia, but Azman proved too strong winning 12/10, 11/4, 11/7.

At Abbeydale in the Girls Under 15 competition, England’s Katie Maliff lost against number two seed Farida Ahmed 11/5, 11/5, 11/6. Boys Under 19 player Kyle Finch [5/8] also exited the tournament, narrowly losing out to unseeded Indian Abhay Singh despite taking the first two games in a five-game thriller which lasted over an hour on court - 5/11, 6/11, 11/8, 11/7, 11/8.

 

Day Two Report
Courtesy of Donna Helmer

Day two of the British Junior Open sprung a huge shock as last year's world junior champion was knocked out in the third round.

Spectators were treated to a five-game thriller in Sheffield as American Andrew Douglas [9/16] defeated the favourite for the Boys' Under 19 trophy, Eain Yow Ng of Malaysia, the reigning World Junior Champion.

Douglas took a 2-0 lead before the Malaysian battled back to level the match at 2-2. The American eventually emerged victorious with a 11/8, 11/9, 9/11, 8/11, 11/4 win after 67 minutes and now faces Adhitya Raghavan (India) [9/16] in the quarter finals at Abbeydale on Wednesday. Douglas commented, "I never thought it could happen but I worked hard and it paid off, I can't believe it. I've always had to play the top seeds in the early rounds here, but this time I did it, unbelievable!"

That was one of three Boys Under 19 upsets as India's Adhitya Raghavan and Abhay Singh both beat seeded Egyptians, leaving India with more representation in the last eight than Egypt. Meanwhile, second seed Youssef Ibrahim from Egypt won in three, and now faces the only other remaining Egyptian, Abdallah El Masry, while Douglas and Raghavan meet, guaranteeing a semi-finalist outside the top eight seeds. England's Kyle Finch [5/8] who defeated J G Dominiguez (Mexico) [9/16] in four games, 11/9, 5/11, 11/4, 11/7 now meets unseeded Abhay Singh of India.

The Girls' Uunder 19s draw by contrast went entirely to seeding, with all five Egyptians winning, and at least one Egyptian semi-finalist guaranteed in both halves of the draw. English hopefuls Grace Gear and Lucy Turmel were both eliminated in three games.

Sheffield's own British National Junior Boys Under 17 champion Nick Wall [5/8] will play 3/4 seed Mostafa Assal (Egypt) in the quarter finals of the Boys' Under 17s competition after beating unseeded Gautam Nagpal (India) 11/3, 11/2, 11/0 in just 18 minutes. Top seed Marwan Tarek (Egypt) also advanced to the quarter final stage with a comfortable 12/10 11/7 11/5 victory over Malaysian Danial Nurhaqiem [9/16].

Ingy Sherif Hammouda of Egypt, who was seeded at the top of the Girls' Under 17s draw, faces Habbiba H Saadallah in the next round. Hammouda needed four games to eliminate England's Alice Green [9/16] 12/10 12/10 6/11 11/8. Meanwhile, England's Elise Lazarus [5/8] defeated Karina Tyma of Poland to set-up a quarter final tie against 3/4 seed Aifa Azman of Malaysia.

There were more upsets in the Boys Under 15s draw as USA's Thomas Rosini and Canada's Abdelrahman Dweek took out seeded opponents, while Dana Santry followed up Monday's upset to boost American interest. While the top two seeds Egyptians are still favourites for the title, England's Sam Todd, the reigning Under 13 champion, looked in good form as he set up a quarter-final with USA's Thomas Rosini [9/16].

Marina Stefanino (USA) [1] took her place in the last eight of the Girls' Under 15s competition after a 3-1 win against 9/16 seed Megan Best of Barbados. Stefanino will now face Sin Yuk Chan of Hong Kong after claiming the 11/4, 11/4, 9/11, 11/3 victory. English girl Katie Malliff's 11/3, 11/5, 11/4 win against Priya Verma (USA) earned her a quarter final meeting with the number two seed Farida Ahmed (Egypt).

England's Sam Osborne-Wylde [3/4] and Jonah Bryant [5/8] will both have their eyes on the semi-finals after advancing through to the last eight of the Boys' Under 13s, while Torrie Malik, also of England, faces top seed Aira Azman in the girls' draw.
 

Day One Report
Courtesy of Donna Helmer

More than 400 of the world’s finest young squash players began their quest to become British junior squash champion.

Youngsters from 33 countries as far away as Malaysia, Hong Kong and Australia travelled to Sheffield to take part in one of the biggest competitions in the junior calendar.

Day one of the competition witnessed a few upsets during round one and two.

The Boys’ Under 19 event went according to seed with the top three sailing through. British Junior Under 19 champion Kyle Finch [5/8] needed all five games and 63 minutes to dispatch Jonathon Lentz (USA) 11/8, 5/11, 9/11, 11/8, 11/3. Finch went on to endure a further thrilling five-setter in round two, and made a remarkable comeback to oust 17/32 seed Darren Rahul Pragasm 8/11, 9/11, 11/2, 11/6, 11/4.

The first round of the Girls’ Under 19 event saw top seed Hania El Hammamy (Egypt) beat South African Noel Lee 3-0 in just 18 minutes. Meanwhile, England’s highest seed Lucy Turmel beat fellow countryman Leanne Herbert to set-up a second round match against 5/8 seed Andrea Lee (Malaysia).

Boys Under 17 top seed Marwan Tarek (Egypt) advanced to the third round with wins against Daniel O’Sullivan (Scotland) and Enrique Moncada (Mexico). Joining Tarek is British Junior National Boys Under 17 champion Nick Wall of Sheffield who defeated Andrew Shipley (England) and Elliot Hunt (Canada). Meanwhile 9/16 seed Utkarsh Baheti of India and unseeded Englishman Benjamin Sockett endured an epic five-setter lasting 99 minutes 11/9, 11/4, 8/11, 12/14, 15/13 which saw Baheti prevail.

Meanwhile, in the Girls Under 17 event, the top seeds progressed through including England’s Alice Green, Elise Lazarus and Eve Coxon.

The biggest upset of the day came in the Boys Under 15 event when 17/32 seed Dana Santry (USA) beat 5/8 seed Ishant Shah of Malaysia in 23 minutes winning ‪11/6‬, ‪11/9‬, ‪11/5‬. Meanwhile, top seed Egyptian Yahia El Nawsany sailed through, as did home hero, and recent US Junior Open Champion Sam Todd [3/4].

Meanwhile the Girls’ Under 15 competition witnessed an upset when 3/4 seed Wong Heng Wai (Malaysia) was knocked out by 17/32 seed Nour Ibrahim [Egypt], losing 9/11, 11/5, 11/7, 11/6.

In the Boys Under 13 event, top seed Egyptian Omar Azzam beat Mukunth Gopalakrishnan (USA) 11/6, 11/6, 11/8 in the second round and will face 9/16 Sheryas Mehta of India in the third round.

The Girls Under 13 competition also witnessed an upset when England’s unseeded Olivia Besant beat fellow countryman Amy Royle [9/16] in 23 minutes, winning 11/7, 12/10, 9/11, 11/3 to set up a third round clash against top seed Aira Azman (Malaysia).
 

Men's U19

Final:
[5/8] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Abhay Singh (IND) 16-14, 11-2, 10-12, 11-7 (59m)

Semi-finals:
Abhay Singh (IND) bt [9/16] Adithya Raghavan (IND) 12-10, 11-8, 11-8 (35m)
[5/8] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt [2] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (28m)

Quarter-finals:
[9/16] Adithya Raghavan (IND) bt [9/16] Andrew Douglas (USA) 10-12, 11-3, 11-8, 14-12 (40m)
Abhay Singh (IND) bt [5/8] Kyle Finch (ENG) 5-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (61m)
[3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA) v [5/8] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND)
[2] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) v [5/8] Abdalah El Masry (EGY)

3rd round:
[9/16] Andrew Douglas (USA) bt [1] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 7-11, 11-4 (67m)
[5/8] Karim Magdy (EGY) v [9/16] Adithya Raghavan (IND)
[5/8] Kyle Finch (ENG) bt [9/16] Jorge Gomez (MEX) 11-9, 5-11, 11-4, 11-2 (44m)
Abhay Singh (IND) bt [3/4] Belal Nawar (EGY) 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (45m)
[3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA) v Stuart MacGregor (ENG)
[5/8] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) v Curtis Malik (ENG)
[5/8] Abdalah El Masry (EGY) v [9/16] Tom Walsh (ENG)
[2] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [9/16] Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (28m)

2nd round:
[1] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Cole Becker (USA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (21m)
[9/16] Andrew Douglas (USA) bt Michael Andrews (ENG) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (29m)
[9/16] Adithya Raghavan (IND) bt David Zeman (CZE) 11-9, 14-12, 11-7 (38m)
[5/8] Karim Magdy (EGY) bt Adam Corcoran (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (44m)
[5/8] Kyle Finch (ENG) bt Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) 8-11, 9-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-4 (51m)
[9/16] Jorge Gomez (MEX) bt Hasnaat Farooqi (ENG) 11-3, 11-0, 11-2 (22m)
Abhay Singh (IND) bt Patrick O'Sullivan (SCO) 12-10, 14-12, 11-6 (29m)
[3/4] Belal Nawar (EGY) bt Harry Falconer (ENG) 9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (74m)
[3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Aaron Allpress (ENG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-6 (22m)
Stuart MacGregor (ENG) bt [9/16] Ahmed Amer (EGY) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (39m)
Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Ong Sai Hung (MAS) 11-9, 10-12, 11-8, 9-11, 15-13 (65m)
[5/8] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Noel Heaton (CAN) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (25m)
[5/8] Abdalah El Masry (EGY) bt Rohan Mandil (FRA) 11-3, 14-12, 11-3 (29m)
[9/16] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Scott Galloway (NZL) 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (35m)
[9/16] Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Aryaman Adik (IND) 11-3, 9-11, 11-3, 11-8 (32m)
[2] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Ranjit Singh (IND) 11-7, 11-9, 11-3 (29m)

1st round:
[1] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Aran Edwards (WAL) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (20m)
Cole Becker (USA) bt Matous Sochurek (CZE) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (23m)
Michael Andrews (ENG) bt Cedric de Vos (BEL) 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (21m)
[9/16] Andrew Douglas (USA) bt Julius Benthin (GER) 11-1, 11-5, 11-3 (19m)
[9/16] Adithya Raghavan (IND) bt Ismael Matti Alvarez (CAN) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 (23m)
David Zeman (CZE) bt Elliot Ridge (ENG) 6-11, 11-7, 11-1, 11-9 (37m)
Adam Corcoran (ENG) bt Frank Goossens (NED) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (33m)
[5/8] Karim Magdy (EGY) bt Dylan Kachur (USA) 11-9, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7 (60m)
[5/8] Kyle Finch (ENG) bt Jonathan Lentz (USA) 11-8, 5-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-3 (63m)
Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt Isaac Rawcliffe (ENG) 11-5, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9 (45m)
Hasnaat Farooqi (ENG) bt Elliott Morris-Devred (WAL) 12-14, 11-8, 11-9, 11-9 (52m)
[9/16] Jorge Gomez (MEX) bt Edwin Clain (FRA) 11-3, 12-10, 12-10 (27m)
Abhay Singh (IND) bt Mark Richmond (ENG) 11-5, 11-1, 11-6 (18m)
Patrick O'Sullivan (SCO) bt Vojtech Ryba (CZE) 12-10, 11-9, 11-7 (37m)
Harry Falconer (ENG) bt Jesper Phillips (NOR) 11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)
[3/4] Belal Nawar (EGY) bt Loïc Hennard (GER) 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (26m)
[3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Paul Broadberry (ENG) 11-0, 11-5, 11-3 (26m)
Aaron Allpress (ENG) bt Theo Pelonomi (BOT) 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (31m)
Stuart MacGregor (ENG) bt Joseph Blackmur (ENG) 12-10, 11-7, 8-11, 11-2 (30m)
[9/16] Ahmed Amer (EGY) bt Michael Mattimore (ENG) 11-5, 2-11, 11-5, 11-6 (30m)
Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt Carlton Oldham (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-3 (23m)
Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Antonio Carrillo (CAN) 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (17m)
Noel Heaton (CAN) bt Julius Winkler (GER) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (25m)
[5/8] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Joshua Attwell (ENG) 11-5, 11-9, 11-3 (21m)
[5/8] Abdalah El Masry (EGY) bt Daniel Christopher (WAL) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (16m)
Rohan Mandil (FRA) bt Liam Eason (WAL) 11-8, 11-5, 12-10 (24m)
Scott Galloway (NZL) bt Jonathan Camfield (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 4-11, 13-11 (37m)
[9/16] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Nilo Vidal (ESP) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (29m)
[9/16] Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Yusef Forster (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-2 (19m)
Aryaman Adik (IND) bt Piotr Hemmerling (POL) 11-5, 11-1, 11-3 (13m)
Ranjit Singh (IND) bt Daniel Friedewald (GER) 11-6, 11-3, 11-2 (19m)
[2] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Thijs Roukens (NED) 11-4, 11-13, 11-3, 11-3 (28m)
 

Men's U17


Final:
[1] Marwan Tarek Abdelhamid (EGY) bt [2] Omar El Torkey (EGY) 9-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (49m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Marwan Tarek Abdelhamid (EGY) bt [5/8] Nicholas Wall (ENG) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (30m)
[2] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt [9/16] Daelum Mawji (USA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (25m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Marwan Tarek Abdelhamid (EGY) bt [5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) 8-11, 14-12, 11-6, 11-1 (51m)
[5/8] Nicholas Wall (ENG) bt [3/4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) 6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (57m)
[9/16] Daelum Mawji (USA) bt Darosham Khan (PAK) 14-12, 11-7, 11-4 (35m)
[2] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt [5/8] Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 12-10 (28m)

3rd round:
[1] Marwan Tarek Abdelhamid (EGY) bt [9/16] Daniel Nurhaqim (MAS) 12-10, 11-7, 11-5 (33m)
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [9/16] Utkarsh Baheti (IND) 11-5, 11-9, 11-2 (25m)
[5/8] Nicholas Wall (ENG) bt Gautam Nagpal (IND) 11-3, 11-2, 11-0 (18m)
[3/4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [9/16] Tiber Worth (USA) 11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (37m)
Darosham Khan (PAK) bt Ben Merchant (ENG) 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (30m)
[9/16] Daelum Mawji (USA) bt [5/8] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) 13-11, 8-11, 11-3, 4-11, 6-3 ret. (66m)
[5/8] Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) bt [9/16] Moustafa Elserty (EGY) 6-11, 11-3, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5 (54m)
[2] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) 9-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-6 (47m)

2nd round:
[1] Marwan Tarek Abdelhamid (EGY) bt Enrique Moncada (MEX) 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (18m)
[9/16] Daniel Nurhaqim (MAS) bt Richard Hall (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 16-14 (42m)
[9/16] Utkarsh Baheti (IND) bt Benjamin Sockett (ENG) 11-9, 11-4, 8-11, 12-14, 15-13 (99m)
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Oscar Beach (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (22m)
[5/8] Nicholas Wall (ENG) bt Elliott Hunt (CAN) 11-5, 11-3, 11-1 (24m)
Gautam Nagpal (IND) bt Nils Roesch (SUI) 11-2, 4-11, 3-11, 11-3, 11-8 (45m)
[9/16] Tiber Worth (USA) bt Joshua Owen (ENG) 5-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (50m)
[3/4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Roko Voncina (CRO) 11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (33m)
Ben Merchant (ENG) bt Simon Herbert (ENG) 14-12, 11-3, 11-6 (32m)
Darosham Khan (PAK) bt [9/16] Jared Carter (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-9 (32m)
[9/16] Daelum Mawji (USA) bt Advait Adik (IND) 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (28m)
[5/8] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt Peter Miller (GER) 11-4, 11-9, 9-11, 11-2 (39m)
[5/8] Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) bt Lewis Anderson (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-2 (21m)
[9/16] Moustafa Elserty (EGY) bt Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) 11-9, 11-6, 12-10 (30m)
Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Rutvik Rau (IND) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (22m)
[2] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt Viktor Byrtus (CZE) 12-10, 11-8, 11-4 (29m)

1st round:
[1] Marwan Tarek Abdelhamid (EGY) bt Daniel O'Sullivan (SCO) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (20m)
Enrique Moncada (MEX) bt Matyas Dufek (CZE) 11-8, 11-5, 11-3 (18m)
Richard Hall (ENG) bt Keane Appleton (ENG) 11-6, 12-10, 11-7 (31m)
[9/16] Daniel Nurhaqim (MAS) bt Panos Liatis (ENG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-9 (25m)
[9/16] Utkarsh Baheti (IND) bt Michael Greenwood (CAN) 15-13, 11-9, 13-11 (31m)
Benjamin Sockett (ENG) bt Scott Gillanders (IRL) 11-13, 11-8, 11-2, 11-7 (49m)
Oscar Beach (ENG) bt Todd Gowdy (IRL) 11-3, 11-3, 9-11, 11-0 (35m)
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Sam Scivier (CAN) 11-5, 11-3, 11-4 (21m)
[5/8] Nicholas Wall (ENG) bt Andrew Shipley (ENG) 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (20m)
Elliott Hunt (CAN) bt Adrien Douillard (FRA) 11-5, 7-11, 11-8, 11-4 (52m)
Nils Roesch (SUI) bt Joshua Leahy (ENG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-8 (23m)
Gautam Nagpal (IND) bt [9/16] James Flynn (CAN) 11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9 (48m)
[9/16] Tiber Worth (USA) bt Benjamin Bergel (CZE) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (17m)
Joshua Owen (ENG) bt Campbell Wells (SUI) 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (25m)
Roko Voncina (CRO) bt Abdul Muqaddam Khan (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 11-7 (24m)
[3/4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt David Collins (ENG) 11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (19m)
Simon Herbert (ENG) bt [3/4] Abbas Zeb (PAK) w/o
Ben Merchant (ENG) bt Kishenraj Chandaran (MAS) 11-8, 7-11, 12-10, 11-9 (38m)
Darosham Khan (PAK) bt Maksymilian Wielgus (POL) w/o
[9/16] Jared Carter (ENG) bt Tejas Chawla (IND) 11-6, 13-11, 6-11, 11-2 (40m)
[9/16] Daelum Mawji (USA) bt Julian Standish (ENG) 8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (36m)
Advait Adik (IND) bt Axel Maldonado Juarez (MEX) 11-9, 11-6, 11-3 (24m)
Peter Miller (GER) bt Max Forster (ENG) 6-11, 11-3, 11-1, 11-4 (24m)
[5/8] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt Samuel Hay (ENG) 11-9, 12-10, 11-9 (31m)
[5/8] Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) bt Harry Kitchens (ENG) 11-4, 11-1, 11-1 (17m)
Lewis Anderson (ENG) bt Ayush Menon (USA) 11-7, 11-8, 11-13, 11-8 (47m)
Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) bt Jack Mitterer (ENG) 12-10, 11-9, 11-3 (27m)
[9/16] Moustafa Elserty (EGY) bt Perry Malik (ENG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (26m)
Rutvik Rau (IND) bt [9/16] William Ezratty (USA) 5-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-9 (35m)
Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Rayyan Haq (ENG) 11-3, 11-9, 11-8 (26m)
Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt Jack Turvey (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (25m)
[2] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt Ben Cross (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (21m)

 

Men's U15

Final:
[1] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt [5/8] Duncan Lee (MAS) 11-9, 11-3, 11-5 (29m))

Semi-finals:
[1] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt [3/4] Sam Todd (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (24m)
[5/8] Duncan Lee (MAS) bt [9/16] Abdelrahman Dweek (CAN) 4-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-6 (42m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt [5/8] Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim (EGY) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (22m)
[3/4] Sam Todd (ENG) bt [9/16] Thomas Rosini (USA) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (23m)
[9/16] Abdelrahman Dweek (CAN) bt Dana Santry (USA) 11-7, 11-3, 11-5 (24m)
[5/8] Duncan Lee (MAS) bt [2] Karim Abelalim Elbarbary (EGY) 10-12, 11-5, 12-10, 11-9 (46m)

3rd round:
[1] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt [9/16] Adam Goad (ENG) 11-8, 11-3, 11-2 (23m)
[5/8] Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim (EGY) bt Myles Mcintyre (FRA) 13-11, 11-5, 11-8 (36m)
[9/16] Thomas Rosini (USA) bt [5/8] Marwan Elborolossy (EGY) 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 11-3 (37m)
[3/4] Sam Todd (ENG) bt [9/16] Andrew Barr (USA) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 (26m)
[9/16] Abdelrahman Dweek (CAN) bt [3/4] Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS) 11-5, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9 (51m)
Dana Santry (USA) bt [9/16] Joshua Perkins (ENG) 11-8, 16-14, 8-11, 12-10 (46m)
[5/8] Duncan Lee (MAS) bt [9/16] Ahmed Said Sobhy (EGY) 11-9, 11-9, 3-11, 11-4 (34m)
[2] Karim Abelalim Elbarbary (EGY) bt Salah Ahmed El Torgman (EGY) 11-6, 11-4, 10-12, 11-9 (30m)

2nd round:
[1] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt Joshua Morris (ENG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (16m)
[9/16] Adam Goad (ENG) bt Oliver Green (ENG) 3/0
Myles Mcintyre (FRA) bt [9/16] Ethan Eyles (AUS) 11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 9-11, 11-4 (48m)
[5/8] Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim (EGY) bt Dylan Deverill (CAN) 11-0, 11-6, 11-9 (20m)
[5/8] Marwan Elborolossy (EGY) bt Augusto Ortigosa Perez (ESP) 11-4, 11-6, 9-11, 5-11, 11-9 (46m)
[9/16] Thomas Rosini (USA) bt Harry Little (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (19m)
[9/16] Andrew Barr (USA) bt Alex Moncada (MEX) 11-3, 11-8, 11-13, 11-5 (38m)
[3/4] Sam Todd (ENG) bt Hassan Khalil (ENG) 11-6, 11-9, 11-5
[3/4] Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS) bt Miguel Mathis (SUI) 9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (30m)
[9/16] Abdelrahman Dweek (CAN) bt Liam Jinks (CAN) 11-0, 11-6, 11-5 (17m)
[9/16] Joshua Perkins (ENG) bt Shreemann Raghavan (IND) 10-12, 11-8, 7-11, 11-5, 11-6 (39m)
Dana Santry (USA) bt [5/8] Ishant Shah (MAS) 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (23m)
[5/8] Duncan Lee (MAS) bt Marek Panacek (CZE) 8-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-6 (35m)
[9/16] Ahmed Said Sobhy (EGY) bt Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) 15-13, 8-11, 13-11, 11-7 (29m)
Salah Ahmed El Torgman (EGY) bt Ben Smith (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 5-11, 12-10 (34m)
[2] Karim Abelalim Elbarbary (EGY) bt Conner Stoltz (USA) 8-11, 11-1, 11-8, 11-4 (27m)

1st round:
[1] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt Jack Walmsley (ENG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-4 (15m)
Joshua Morris (ENG) bt Thimi Christiaens (BEL) 11-2, 8-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-4 (40m)
Oliver Green (ENG) bt Kian Howard (ENG) 9-11, 11-5, 13-11, 11-3 (33m)
[9/16] Adam Goad (ENG) bt Sebastiaan Hofman (NED) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (19m)
[9/16] Ethan Eyles (AUS) bt Tim Roesch (SUI) 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (21m)
Myles Mcintyre (FRA) bt Tate Harms (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (17m)
Dylan Deverill (CAN) bt Matthew Thompson (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-8 (25m)
[5/8] Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim (EGY) bt John Thompson (Jnr) (ENG) 11-2, 11-0, 11-3 (13m)
[5/8] Marwan Elborolossy (EGY) bt Sean White (IRL) 11-3, 11-3, 11-1 (11m)
Augusto Ortigosa Perez (ESP) bt Zan Farooqi (ENG) 11-1, 11-7, 11-7 (17m)
Harry Little (ENG) bt Jamie Carmichael (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 5-11, 9-11, 11-7 (30m)
[9/16] Thomas Rosini (USA) bt Laurence Cull (ENG) 11-1, 11-3, 11-3 (20m)
[9/16] Andrew Barr (USA) bt Joseph Broadley (ENG) 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-9
Alex Moncada (MEX) bt Tymour Saba (ENG) 11-6, 13-11, 11-3 (22m)
Hassan Khalil (ENG) bt Amin Khan (CAN) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7 (20m)
[3/4] Sam Todd (ENG) bt Jáchym Mraček (CZE) 11-8, 11-2, 11-4 (16m)
[3/4] Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS) bt Adrian Gracia Garcia (ESP) 11-0, 11-1, 11-1 (17m)
Miguel Mathis (SUI) bt Kajetan Lipski (POL) w/o
Liam Jinks (CAN) bt Yannick Mahieu (BEL) 11-5, 11-7, 11-1 (25m)
[9/16] Abdelrahman Dweek (CAN) bt Luca Campbell-Wynter (ENG) 11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (13m)
[9/16] Joshua Perkins (ENG) bt Pieter de Loos (NED) 11-5, 8-11, 11-5, 11-7 (34m)
Shreemann Raghavan (IND) bt Gregory Malsang (FRA) 11-6, 11-6, 12-10 (23m)
Dana Santry (USA) bt Harry Robson (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (13m)
[5/8] Ishant Shah (MAS) bt Lewis Harding (ENG) 11-9, 11-13, 11-8, 11-6 (29m)
[5/8] Duncan Lee (MAS) bt Franklyn Smith (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (18m)
Marek Panacek (CZE) bt Muhammed Azhan Khan (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (21m)
Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) bt Abdul Hadi Khan (ENG) 11-3, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6 (30m)
[9/16] Ahmed Said Sobhy (EGY) bt Egebey Sesli (TUR) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (18m)
Salah Ahmed El Torgman (EGY) bt [9/16] Neel Joshi (IND) 11-6, 10-12, 13-11, 7-11, 11-9 (55m)
Ben Smith (ENG) bt Karim Farrag (CZE) 11-0, 11-6, 13-11 (19m)
Conner Stoltz (USA) bt Jack Bloomfield (ENG) 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (21m)
[2] Karim Abelalim Elbarbary (EGY) bt Kristián Mraček (CZE) 11-3, 11-1, 11-5 (16m)
 

Men's U13

Final:
Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) bt [3/4] Sam Osborne-Wylde (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-6 (20m)
 

Women's U19

Final:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) v [5/8] Zeina Mickawy (EGY)

Semi-finals:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [3/4] Nada Abbas (EGY) 14-12, 11-4, 8-11, 11-7 (51m)
[5/8] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 6-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (56m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [5/8] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 12-10, 11-6, 11-9 (32m)
[3/4] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt [5/8] Menna Hamed (EGY) 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (31m)
[3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) v [5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS)
[2] Amina Yousry (EGY) v [5/8] Zeina Mickawy (EGY)

2nd round:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [9/16] Céline Walser (SUI) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (17m)
[5/8] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [9/16] Grace Gear (ENG) 11-8, 11-3, 11-4 (20m)
[5/8] Menna Hamed (EGY) bt [9/16] Grace Thomas (CAN) 11-6, 11-5, 11-2 (19m)
[3/4] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt [9/16] Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) 11-5, 11-9, 12-10 (28m)
[3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) 11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 11-2 (38m)
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt [9/16] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 13-11, 11-9, 11-9 (32m)
[5/8] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [9/16] Cristina Gomez (ESP) 11-8, 11-5, 11-9 (27m)
[2] Amina Yousry (EGY) bt [9/16] Cindy Merlo (SUI) 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-4 (30m)

1st round:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Noel Lee (RSA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 (18m)
[9/16] Céline Walser (SUI) bt Jemma Stanton (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (13m)
[9/16] Grace Gear (ENG) bt Sung Hee Oh (KOR) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (21m)
[5/8] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Kristýna Fialová (CZE) 11-7, 5-11, 11-8, 11-3 (29m)
[5/8] Menna Hamed (EGY) bt Libby Corke (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (15m)
[9/16] Grace Thomas (CAN) bt Sarah Lüdin (SUI) 11-7, 11-5, 11-3 (21m)
[9/16] Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) bt Laura Gamblin (FRA) 13-11, 11-4, 11-7 (25m)
[3/4] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt Maelle Fuhrer (FRA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (19m)
[3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 6-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (28m)
[9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) bt Isabelle Johnson (ENG) 11-1, 11-4, 11-1 (13m)
[9/16] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Leanne Herbert (ENG) 12-10, 11-5, 11-4 (21m)
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt Nikita Joshi (IND) 11-3, 11-8, 11-6 (16m)
[5/8] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Charlotte Jagger (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (15m)
[9/16] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt Gabriella Mawson (ENG) 11-1, 11-2, 11-4 (15m)
[9/16] Cindy Merlo (SUI) bt Charlotte Fish (ENG) 11-1, 11-3, 11-2 (15m)
[2] Amina Yousry (EGY) bt Jane Pincus (USA) 11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (15m)
 

Women's U17

Final:
[2] Hana Moataz (EGY) bt [5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (23m)

Semi-finals:
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt [5/8] Habiba Hossam Saadallah (EGY) 11-8, 7-11, 11-5, 11-9 (37m)
[2] Hana Moataz (EGY) bt [3/4] Hiu Lam Lui (HKG) 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 (32m)

Quarter-finals:
[5/8] Habiba Hossam Saadallah (EGY) bt [1] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8 (26m)
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt [3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) 11-6, 12-10, 11-9 (48m)
[3/4] Hiu Lam Lui (HKG) bt [5/8] Elena Wagenmans (NED) 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (23m)
[2] Hana Moataz (EGY) bt [5/8] Georgia Adderley (SCO) 11-5, 11-8, 13-11 (28m)

3rd round:
[1] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) bt Alice Green (ENG) 12-10, 12-10, 6-11, 11-8 (34m)
[5/8] Habiba Hossam Saadallah (EGY) bt [9/16] Jailan El Gabbas (EGY) 11-1, 11-3, 12-10 (19m)
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt [9/16] Karina Tyma (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (21m)
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [9/16] Emma Jinks (CAN) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (18m)
[3/4] Hiu Lam Lui (HKG) bt [9/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS) 11-3, 11-8, 11-6 (22m)
[5/8] Elena Wagenmans (NED) bt [9/16] Eve Coxon (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (17m)
[5/8] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt [9/16] Amina Taher (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 7-1 ret. (20m)
[2] Hana Moataz (EGY) bt Elisabeth Ross (USA) 11-8, 11-9, 11-5 (18m)

2nd round:
[1] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) bt Brooke Herring (CAN) 8-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-2 (23m)
Alice Green (ENG) bt Ciara Richards (WAL) 11-6, 11-5, 12-10 (20m)
[9/16] Jailan El Gabbas (EGY) bt Eve Driver (ENG) 6-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6 (34m)
[5/8] Habiba Hossam Saadallah (EGY) bt Lucy Green (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 13-11 (24m)
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt Elizabeth Lentz (USA) 11-9, 11-0, 11-2 (15m)
[9/16] Karina Tyma (ENG) bt Rosie Kirsch (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (19m)
[9/16] Emma Jinks (CAN) bt Michaela Cepova (CZE) 12-10, 11-8, 3-11, 11-5 (27m)
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt Sophie O'Rourke (IRL) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (19m)
[3/4] Hiu Lam Lui (HKG) bt Kiera Marshall (ENG) 11-4, 10-12, 11-1, 11-4 (23m)
[9/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt Lily Taylor-French (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (18m)
[9/16] Eve Coxon (ENG) bt Laura Neill (ENG) 11-9, 14-12, 11-5 (17m)
[5/8] Elena Wagenmans (NED) bt Gabi Fritsche (NED) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (18m)
[5/8] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Poppie Jaram (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-8 (17m)
[9/16] Amina Taher (EGY) bt Diya Joukani (NZL) 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (14m)
Elisabeth Ross (USA) bt Amirah Rusydina Rosli (MAS) 12-10, 11-4, 11-6 (21m)
[2] Hana Moataz (EGY) bt Cynthia Cao (CAN) 11-9, 11-3, 11-1 (13m)

1st round:
[1] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) bye
Brooke Herring (CAN) bt Lotti Taylor-French (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (23m)
Alice Green (ENG) bye
Ciara Richards (WAL) bt Casey Miller (ENG) 11-1, 11-6, 11-2 (14m)
[9/16] Jailan El Gabbas (EGY) bye
Eve Driver (ENG) bt Sara Khan (CAN) 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (16m)
Lucy Green (ENG) bt Stephanie Tan (USA) 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (18m)
[5/8] Habiba Hossam Saadallah (EGY) bye
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bye
Elizabeth Lentz (USA) bt Megan Thomas (WAL) 12-10, 11-9, 11-7 (22m)
Rosie Kirsch (ENG) bt Madeleine Hylland (NOR) 11-5, 11-7, 12-10 (27m)
[9/16] Karina Tyma (ENG) bye
[9/16] Emma Jinks (CAN) bye
Michaela Cepova (CZE) bt Caroline Baldwin (USA) 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (19m)
Sophie O'Rourke (IRL) bt Lucinda Cross (ENG) 11-2, 11-7, 11-9 (20m)
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) bye
[3/4] Hiu Lam Lui (HKG) bye
Kiera Marshall (ENG) bt Sydney Maxwell (CAN) 3/1
Lily Taylor-French (ENG) bt Aisha Forster (ENG) 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (18m)
[9/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bye
[9/16] Eve Coxon (ENG) bye
Laura Neill (ENG) bt Tereza Slehoferova (CZE) 6-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-2 (24m)
Gabi Fritsche (NED) bt Eleanor White (ENG) 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (25m)
[5/8] Elena Wagenmans (NED) bye
[5/8] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bye
Poppie Jaram (ENG) bt Katie Cox (ENG) 11-4, 11-9, 11-4 (16m)
Diya Joukani (NZL) bt Grace Clark (ENG) 9-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6
[9/16] Amina Taher (EGY) bye
Elisabeth Ross (USA) bye
Amirah Rusydina Rosli (MAS) bt Polly Clark (ENG) 13-11, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)
Cynthia Cao (CAN) bt Lucy Soulby (ENG) 11-2, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6 (24m)
[2] Hana Moataz (EGY) bye
 

Women's U15

Final:
[3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt [2] Farida Ahmed (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4 (34m)

 

Women's U13

Final:
[3/4] Salma El Tayeb (EGY) bt [5/8] Noureen Khalifa (EGY) 11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8 (28m)
 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor