HOMENEWSRESULTSSCHEDULETEAMSEn Franšais

Women's World Team Championship 2004

02-Oct: Day SEVEN,              
FINALS:                               
Full play-off finals results

FINAL: Australia 2-0 England
Rachael Grinham bt Cassie Jackman 3-9, 9-5, 6-9, 9-1, 9-5(75m)
Natalie Grinham bt Linda Elriani
 9-4, 9-7, 9-2 (42m)
Amelia Pittock v Fiona Geaves  not played


Grinhams Clinch World
Team Title for Aussies
Queensland sisters Rachael and Natalie Grinham clinched the Women's World Team Squash Championships title for Australia for the eighth time in the event's history with a 2/0 victory over England in today's final at the Frans Otten Stadion in Amsterdam.
Full finals day report ...
 

01-Oct: Day SIX,
Semi-Finals:                       Full semis and play-off results

  
Australia 3-0 Egypt       
  Rachael Grinham bt Omneya A/Kawy 6-9, 9-5, 10-8, 9-5 (59m)
  Natalie Grinham bt Engy Kheirallah  9-2 9-0 (13m) 
  Amelia Pittock bt Eman El Amir    10-8, 10-8, 9-4 (41m)
 

England 3-0 New Zealand 
 
Cassie Jackman bt Shelley Kitchen  9-4, 9-5, 9-4 (42m)
  Linda Elriani v Tamsyn Leevey        9-6, 9-6 (28m)
  Fiona Geaves bt Louise Crome        9-4, 9-4, 9-1 (29m)

Australia & England to meet
for the eleventh time
...   

The first semi-final saw top seeds and holders Australia move into their tenth successive final as they brushed aside the challenge of Egypt, then second seeds England ended the fine run of New Zealand to set up an eleventh final between the two nations in fourteen events.

Full story from day six



  

"I was NOT going to be the one to be responsible for England's worst ever finish in these championships."
  
Linda Elriani

30-Sep: Day FIVE,
Quarter-Finals:    

Full Results
  
[1] Australia  3-0  [5] Malaysia
[4] Egypt 2-1 [9] Ireland
[6] New Zealand  3-0  [10] USA
[2] England 2-1 [3] Netherlands

England survive a
scare in Amsterdam

While Australia and New Zealand cruised into the semi-finals in Amsterdam, second and third seeds England and Egypt did it the hard way.

Egyptian number one Omneya Abdel Kawy lost to Madeline Perry before the Egyptians pulled through, and Vanessa Atkinson felled Cassie Jackman to give the hosts the prospect of a spectacular recovery ... before Linda Elriani herself staged a comeback from 0-2 down to claim England's expected place in the semis.

Howard Harding Reports ...
 

29-Sep: Day FOUR:
Kiwis Stun the Hosts
on day of upsets


While second seeds England comfortably topped Pool B with a 3-0 win over Scotland, elsewhere on the final day of qualifying there were shocks galore.

The USA joined England in the quarter-finals with a 2-1 win over Pool B rivals Hong Kong, and Ireland also upset the seedings to pip Canada in Pool A, claiming second spot behind the dominant Australians.

The biggest shock was reserved for Pool C though, where New Zealand scored their fourth consecutive win, beating third-seeded hosts Netherlands 2-1 thanks to a spectacular win over world number three Vanessa Atkinson by Shelley Kitchen. The hosts' reward is a quarter-final against England while the Kiwis face the USA.

In Pool D Egypt beat Malaysia to claim top spot, while South Africa beat a weakened France to take third place in another seeding upset. Malaysia's defeat means they will face top seeds Australia in the quarter-finals.

Full results & play-off draws ... Howard Harding reports


A: Canada 1-2 Ireland                    Ireland qualify
C: Netherlands 1-2 New Zealand   Kiwis top the group
C: Belgium 2-1 Denmark                Danes finish third
D: France 0-3 South Africa            South Afrcans finish third

A: Germany 1-2 Switzerland     Swiss finish third
B: England 3-0 Scotland            England top the group
B: USA 2-1 Hong Kong               USA qualify for quarters
D: Egypt 2- 1 Malaysia              Egypt top the group

Rachael Grinham leads Aussies into the quarters ...28-Sep: Day THREE:
Aussies first into Quarters
as Scotland Suffer
...

Holders and favourites Australia became the first team to reach the quarter-finals as they completed a full set of 3-0 pool wins and enjoy a rest day tomorrow.

Canada and Ireland meet tomorrow to decide second place in Pool A, while Hong Kong and USA will battle it out to see who joins likely winners England from Pool B.

In the evening matches New Zealand kept up their unbeaten record to set up a deciding Pool C clash with hosts Netherlands, while Egypt and Malaysia both won to qualify for the quarter-finals and set up their anticipated Pool D decider.

Full story of Day THREE ...

Full Results

Pool A:  Australia 3-0 Canada           Ireland 2-1 Germany
Pool B:  Scotland 0-3 USA                Hong Kong 3-0 Japan
Pool C:  New Zealand 3-0 Belgium    Denmark 3-0 Austria
Pool D:  Egypt 3-0 France                 Malaysia 3-0 South Africa  
27-Sep, Day TWO:
Full results
Pool A:  Australia  3-0  Germany        Ireland  2-1  Switzerland
Pool A:  Australia  3-0  Switzerland    Canada  2-1  Germany
Pool B:  England  3-0  Hong Kong       USA  3-0  Japan
Pool B:  England  3-0  Japan              Scotland  1-2  Hong Kong
Pool C:  Netherlands  3-0  Denmark   Belgium  2-1  Austria
Pool C:  Netherlands  3-0  Austria      New Zealand  3-0  Denmark
Seeds Untroubled
on Day Two

Despite playing two ties each on the second day none of the top seeds were unduly troubled at the Frans Otten Stadion in Amsterdam.

Favourites Australia, crushed both Germany and Switzerland, while England also enjoyed 3-0 wins in ties against Hong Kong and Japan.

Hong Kong claimed the first upset in the event, beating seventh seeds Scotland 2-1, but after a nervous 2-1 win over neighbours Belgium on the opening day, hosts Netherlands secured two 3-0 wins to strengthen their position in Pool C.
 
Full story of Day TWO

"We're not under much pressure at the moment. With Rachael and Natalie at one and five in the world, we're clearly in a strong position - but we can't afford to be complacent."
Michelle Martin


Japan's Player/Manager Miyuki Adachi, aged 44, boasts participation in all but one of her team's appearances in the event since making her debut seventeen years ago in the first!
 
Day ONE Matches:  
Pool A:   Australia 3-0 Ireland            Canada 3-0 Switzerland
Pool B:   England  3-0 USA                 Scotland 2-1 Japan
Pool C:   Netherlands 2-1 Belgium      New Zealand 3-0 Austria
Pool D:   Egypt 3-0 South Africa         Malaysia 2-1 France

Hosts Fight Back ... Howard Harding reports

"This is a special time for squash." Ted Wallbutton, WSF

Full WWT History         Old Enemies to meet in Final?


USA meets Japan


Kiwis fly the flag


England aim to regain title


www.womensquash.com


Photos by Fritz Borchert
www.squash-u-bild.net

 


Pittock v El Amir


Atkinson v Khan

 


Kitchen leads Kiwis


Kawy lapses ...


USA stop Hong Kong


Naude's win can't
save the Dutch ...


Egypt into quarters


Irish Eyes still smiling


USA sink Scotland


Hong Kong win
Asian showdown


Duncalf's World Debut
 


Aussies on cruise control
 


Atkinson leads Dutch charge