Day SEVEN, 02-Oct
Finals ...Final:
[1] AUSTRALIA bt [2] ENGLAND 2-0
Rachael Grinham bt Cassie Jackman 3-9, 9-5, 6-9, 9-1, 9-5(75m)
Natalie Grinham bt Linda Elriani
9-4, 9-7, 9-2 (42m)
Amelia Pittock v Fiona Geaves not played
3rd place play-off:
[6] NEW ZEALAND bt [4] EGYPT 2-0
Shelley Kitchen bt Omneya Abdel Kawy 9-7, 9-7, 9-2
Tamsyn Leevey bt Engy Kheirallah 9-5, 9-3, 8-10, 9-5
Louise Crome v Eman El Amir (dead rubber - match not played)
5th place play-off:
[5] MALAYSIA bt [3] NETHERLANDS 2-1
Nicol David bt Vanessa Atkinson 10-8, 9-10, 10-9, 9-5 (57m)
Sharon Wee lost to Annelize Naude 4-9, 1-9, 2-9 (33m)
Tricia Chuah bt Karen Kronemeyer 9-7, 5-9, 9-6, 9-3 (51m)
7th place play-off:
[9] IRELAND bt [10] USA 2-1
Madeline Perry bt Latasha Khan 9-2, 9-5, 9-0
Aisling Blake lost to Meredeth Quick 7-9, 8-10, 8-10
Anna McGeever bt Louisa Hall 9-2, 10-9, 9-5
9th place play-off:
[8] CANADA bt [13] SOUTH AFRICA 2-1
Runa Reta lost to Claire Nitch 4-9, 1-9, 7-9
Melanie Jans Burke bt Farrah Sterne 9-1, 9-6, 3-9, 9-4
Alana Miller bt Tenille Swartz 8-10, 7-9, 9-2, 9-4, 9-1
11th place play-off:
[15] HONG KONG bt [11] BELGIUM 2-0
Rebecca Chiu bt Kim Hannes-Teunen 9-3, 9-3, 9-0 (21m)
Annie Au bt Katline Cauwels 9-3, 9-10, 9-1, 9-4 (61m)
Joey Chan v Annabel Romedenne (dead rubber - match not played)
13th place play-off:
[14] DENMARK bt [7] SCOTLAND 2-0
Ellen Petersen bt Wendy Maitland 9-5, 9-6, 9-3 (31m)
Line Hansen bt Susan Dalrymple 9-1, 9-0, 9-0 (21m)
Ditte Nielsen v Frania Gillen-Buchert (dead rubber - match not
played)
15th place play-off:
[17] SWITZERLAND bt [12] FRANCE 2-0
Manuela Zehnder bt Maud Duplomb 9-4, 7-9, 9-7, 9-2
Gaby Schmohl bt Celia Allamargot 9-3, 9-0, 9-6
Olivia Hauser v Soraya Renai (dead rubber - match not played)
17th - 19th place play-offs:
[16] GERMANY bt [18] JAPAN 3-0
Karin Beriere bt Chinatsu Matsui 9-7, 9-6, 9-7
Katharina Witt bt Kozue Onizawa 9-7, 9-4, 4-9, 9-4
Carola Weiss bt Sachiko Shinta 9-1, 9-5, 4-9, 6-9, 9-4
Final positions: 17 Germany, 18 Austria, 19 Japan
Day SIX, 01-Oct
Semi-Finals & Play-offs
Semi-finals:
[1] AUSTRALIA bt [4] EGYPT 3-0
Rachael Grinham bt Omneya Abdel Kawy 6-9, 9-5, 10-8, 9-5 (59m)
Natalie Grinham bt Engy Kheirallah 9-2, 9-0 (13m)
Amelia Pittock bt Eman El Amir 10-8, 10-8, 9-4 (41m)
[2] ENGLAND bt [6] NEW ZEALAND 3-0
Cassie Jackman bt Shelley Kitchen 9-4, 9-5, 9-4 (42m)
Linda Elriani v Tamsyn Leevey 9-6, 9-6 (28m)
Fiona Geaves bt Louise Crome 9-4, 9-4, 9-1 (29m)
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[5] MALAYSIA bt [9] IRELAND 3-0
Nicol David bt Madeline Perry 3-9, 9-3, 9-2, 4-9, 10-9 (58m)
Sharon Wee bt Anna McGeever 7-9, 9-1, 10-8 (34m)
Tricia Chuah bt Laura Mylotte 10-8, 9-2, 9-2 (33m)
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [10] USA 3-0
Vanessa Atkinson bt Latasha Khan 9-3, 9-4, 9-7 (33m)
Annelize Naude bt Meredeth Quick 9-6, 10-8 (23m)
Karen Kronemeyer bt Louisa Hall 8-10, 9-7, 9-7, 9-5 (54m)
9th - 12th place play-offs:
[13] SOUTH AFRICA bt [15] HONG KONG 2-1
Claire Nitch lost to Rebecca Chiu 3-9, 6-9, 9-4, 5-9 (47m)
Farrah Sterne bt Annie Au 9-2, 9-4, 9-4 (34m)
Tenille Swartz bt Joey Chan 4-9, 9-2, 9-5, 7-9, 9-5 (59m)
[8] CANADA bt [11] BELGIUM 2-1
Runa Reta bt Kim Hannes-Teunen 9-6, 9-3, 9-1 (29m)
Melanie Jans Burke lost to Katline Cauwels 4-9, 9-5, 5-9 (28m)
Alana Miller bt Charlie de Rycke 6-9, 9-3, 9-4, 9-4 (46m)
13th - 16th place play-offs:
[7] SCOTLAND bt [12] FRANCE 2-1
Wendy Maitland bt Maud Duplomb 9-1, 9-6, 9-5
Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Celia Allamargot 9-1, 9-2, 9-3
Louise Philip lost to Soraya Renai 7-9, 3-9, 1-9
[14] DENMARK bt [17] SWITZERLAND 2-1
Ellen Petersen bt Gaby Schmohl 9-2, 9-1, 9-5 (29m)
Line Hansen bt Olivia Hauser 9-5, 9-4, 9-4 (28m)
Ditte Nielsen lost to Gabi Hegi 9-7, 9-2, 7-9, 7-9, 7-9 (46m)
17th - 19th place play-offs:
[19] AUSTRIA bt [18]
JAPAN 2-1
Pamela Pancis bt Chinatsu Matsui 9-4, 6-9, 9-4, 9-7 (52m)
Birgit Coufal bt Kozue Onizawa 9-7, 9-4, 5-9, 2-9, 10-8 (61m)
Ines Gradnitzer lost to Sachiko Shinta 4-9, 6-9, 1-9 (36m)
Day FIVE, 30-Sep
Quarter-Finals & Play-offs
Quarter-finals:
[1] AUSTRALIA bt [5] MALAYSIA 3-0
Rachael Grinham bt Nicol David 9-1, 9-2, 9-3 (30m)
Natalie Grinham bt Sharon Wee 9-2, 9-1 (13m)
Amelia Pittock bt Tricia Chuah 9-2, 9-1, 9-0 (23m)
[6] NEW ZEALAND bt [10] USA 3-0
Shelley Kitchen bt Latasha Khan 9-7, 9-2, 9-1 (31m)
Tamsyn Leevey bt Louisa Hall 9-2, 5-9, 9-7 (27m)
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Michelle Quibell 5-9, 7-9, 9-3, 9-3, 9-0 (45m)
[4] EGYPT bt [9] IRELAND 2-1
Omneya Abdel Kawy lost to Madeline Perry 1-9, 9-1, 9-7, 1-9, 6-9
(53m)
Engy Kheirallah bt Aisling Blake 9-0, 9-2, 9-5 (32m)
Eman El Amir bt Anna McGeever 9-6, 9-3, 9-3 (32m)
[2] England bt [3] Netherlands 2-1
Cassie Jackman lost to Vanessa Atkinson 0-9, 6-9, 9-6, 6-9 (46m)
Linda Elriani bt Annelize Naude 8-10, 2-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-1 (68m)
Fiona Geaves bt Karen Kronemeyer 9-0, 9-1, 9-3
9th - 16th place play-offs:
[8] CANADA bt [12] FRANCE 3-0
Runa Reta bt Maud Duplomb 9-7, 9-1, 9-3 (28m)
Melanie Jans Burke bt Celia Allamargot 9-3, 9-6 (18m)
Marnie Baizley bt Soraya Renai 9-2, 9-4, 9-6 (26m)
[13] SOUTH AFRICA bt [17] SWITZERLAND 2-1
Claire Nitch bt Manuela Zehnder 9-0, 9-0, 9-2 (23m)
Tenille Swartz bt Gaby Schmohl 5-9, 9-2, 9-0, 9-2 (29m)
Karen van der Westhuizen lost to Olivia Hauser 5-9, 9-0, 9-10, 10-8,
2-9 (66m)
[15] HONG KONG bt [14] DENMARK 3-0
Rebecca Chiu bt Ellen Petersen 9-2, 9-2, 9-1 (22m)
Karen Lau bt Line Hansen 9-1, 8-10, 9-5 (24m)
Annie Au bt Ditte Nielsen 9-4, 9-0, 9-1 (30m)
[11] BELGIUM bt [7] SCOTLAND 3-0
Kim Hannes-Teunen bt Susan Dalrymple 9-3, 8-10, 9-0, 9-3 (35m)
Katline Cauwels bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 9-7, 9-7 (28m)
Annabel Romedenne bt Louise Philip 9-6, 9-3, 9-4 (36m)
17th - 19th place play-offs tie:
[16] GERMANY bt [19] AUSTRIA 2-1
Kathrin Rohrmueller lost to Pamela Pancis 4-9, 6-9, 4-9 (19m)
Karin Beriere bt Birgit Coufal 9-2, 9-0, 9-1 (21m)
Carola Weiss bt Ines Gradnitzer 4-9, 3-9, 9-5, 9-3, 9-3 (50m)
Day FOUR, 29-Sep
Final Qualifying Rounds:
Pool A:
[9] IRELAND bt [8] CANADA 2-1
Madeline Perry bt Runa Reta 9-1, 9-0, 9-4 (27m)
Aisling Blake lost to Melanie Jans Burke 10-8, 9-0, 2-9, 0-9, 7-9
(71m)
Anna McGeever bt Alana Miller 5-9, 7-9, 9-3, 9-6, 9-7 (70m)
Pool C:
[6] NEW ZEALAND bt [3] NETHERLANDS 2-1
Shelley Kitchen bt Vanessa Atkinson 10-8, 1-9, 9-7, 9-3 (60m)
Tamsyn Leevey lost to Annelize Naude 4-9, 5-9, 4-9 (46m)
Louise Crome bt Margriet Huisman 9-2, 9-7, 9-0 (33m)
[11] BELGIUM bt [14] DENMARK 2-1
Kim Hannes-Teunen lost to Ellen Petersen 7-9, 3-9, 7-9 (30m)
Charlie de Rycke bt Line Hansen 6-9, 9-2, 1-9, 9-4, 9-7 (52m)
Annabel Romedenne bt Kira Petersen 9-1, 9-1, 9-0 (22m)
Pool D:
[13] SOUTH AFRICA bt [12] FRANCE 3-0
Claire Nitch bt Maud Duplomb 9-0, 9-0, 9-2 (14m)
Farrah Sterne bt Celia Allamargot 9-7, 8-10, 3-9, 9-1, 9-0 (43m)
Tenille Swartz bt Soraya Renai 9-6, 9-3, 9-2 (28m)
Pool A:
[17] SWITZERLAND bt [16] GERMANY 2-1
Manuela Zehnder bt Kathrin Rohrmueller 10-8,8-10,9-4,5-9,9-6 (52m)
Gaby Schmohl lost to Karin Beriere 3-9, 2-9, 0-9 (26m)
Olivia Hauser bt Katharina Witt 9-6, 9-4, 1-9, 9-6 (51m)
Pool B:
[2] ENGLAND bt [7] SCOTLAND 3-0
Cassie Jackman bt Wendy Maitland 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (14m)
Linda Elriani bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 9-2, 9-0, 9-0 (21m)
Fiona Geaves bt Louise Philip 9-4, 9-3, 9-0 (24m)
[10] USA bt [15] HONG KONG 2-1
Latasha Khan lost to Rebecca Chiu 4-9, 1-9, 6-9 (32m)
Meredeth Quick bt Annie Au 9-2, 9-0, 9-6 (28m)
Louisa Hall bt Joey Chan 2-9, 5-9, 9-3, 9-5, 9-4 (44m)
Pool D:
[4] EGYPT bt [5] MALAYSIA 2-1
Omneya Abdel Kawy lost to Nicol David 8-10, 1-9, 5-9 (37m)
Engy Kheirallah bt Sharon Wee 6-9, 9-5, 9-5, 8-10, 9-6 (77m)
Eman El Amir bt Tricia Chuah 9-4, 9-2, 9-3 (24m)
Day THREE, 28-Sep
Pool C:
[6] NEW ZEALAND bt [11] BELGIUM 3-0
Shelley Kitchen bt Kim Hannes-Teunen 9-5, 9-0, 9-1
Tamsyn Leevey bt Katline Cauwels 9-4, 9-1, 9-5
Louise Crome bt Charlie de Rycke 9-4, 9-3, 9-6
[14] DENMARK bt [19] AUSTRIA 3-0
Ellen Petersen bt Pamela Pancis 9-3, 8-10, 9-4, 2-9, 9-7
Line Hansen bt Birgit Coufal 9-3, 9-5, 9-2
Ditte Nielsen bt Ines Gradnitzer 9-1, 9-2, 7-9, 7-9, 9-7
Pool D:
[4] EGYPT bt [12] FRANCE 3-0
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Isabelle Stoehr 10-9, 4-9, 10-8, 9-4
Engy Kheirallah bt Celia Allamargot 9-0, 9-5, 9-0
Raneem El Weleily bt Soraya Renai 9-3, 9-0, 9-1
[5] MALAYSIA bt [13] SOUTH AFRICA 3-0
Nicol David bt Claire Nitch 9-5, 9-0, 9-0
Sharon Wee bt Farrah Sterne 9-4, 9-6, 9-2
Tricia Chuah bt Tenille Swartz 9-6, 9-2, 8-10, 0-9, 10-8
Pool A:
[1] AUSTRALIA bt [8] CANADA 3-0
Rachael Grinham bt Runa Reta 9-0,
9-3, 9-1
Natalie Grinham bt Alana Miller 9-4, 9-0, 9-1
Amelia Pittock bt Marnie Baizley 9-1, 9-2, 9-5
[9] IRELAND bt [16] GERMANY 2-1
Madeline Perry bt Kathrin Rohrmueller 9-2, 9-1, 9-0
Aisling Blake lost to Karin Beriere 10-8, 2-9, 5-9, 5-9
Anna McGeever bt Katharina Witt 6-9, 9-5, 9-2, 9-5
Pool B:
[10] USA bt [7] SCOTLAND 3-0
Latasha Khan bt Wendy Maitland 9-6, 9-3, 9-5
Meredeth Quick bt Susan Dalrymple 9-5, 9-0, 9-0
Louisa Hall bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 9-1, 9-2, 9-7
[15] HONG KONG bt [18] JAPAN 3-0
Rebecca Chiu bt Chinatsu Matsui 9-1, 9-1, 9-3
Karen Lau bt Kozue Onizawa 9-6, 7-9, 9-2, 9-2
Annie Au bt Sachiko Shinta 9-5, 10-8, 9-4
Day TWO, 27-Sep
Pool A
[1] AUSTRALIA bt [17] SWITZERLAND 3-0
Rachael Grinham bt Manuela Zehnder 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
Natalie Grinham bt Olivia Hauser 9-3, 9-0, 9-1
Amelia Pittock bt Gabi Hegi 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
[8] CANADA bt [16] GERMANY 2-1
Runa Reta bt Kathrin Rohrmueller 8-10, 9-5, 9-7, 9-1
Melanie Jans Burke bt Karin Beriere 9-6, 9-7, 3-9, 9-5
Marnie Baizley lost to Katharina Witt 9-5, 5-9, 9-10, 8-10
Pool B:
[2] ENGLAND bt [18] JAPAN 3-0
Linda Elriani bt Chinatsu Matsui 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
Fiona Geaves bt Kozue Onizawa 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
Jenny Duncalf bt Sachiko Shinta 9-2, 9-0, 9-2
[15] HONG KONG bt [7] SCOTLAND 2-1
Rebecca Chiu bt Susan Dalrymple 9-1, 9-1, 9-5
Karen Lau lost to Frania Gillen-Buchert 7-9, 4-9, 9-7, 8-10
Annie Au bt Louise Philip 9-0, 9-4, 10-8
Pool C:
[6] NEW ZEALAND bt [14] DENMARK 3-0
Shelley Kitchen bt Ellen Petersen 6-9, 9-3, 9-2, 9-1
Tamsyn Leevey bt Line Hansen 9-0, 9-3, 10-9
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Kira Petersen 9-2, 9-0, 9-0
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [19] AUSTRIA 3-0
Vanessa Atkinson bt Birgit Coufal 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
Karen Kronemeyer bt Ines Gradnitzer 0-9, 10-8, 9-1, 9-7
Margriet Huisman bt Theresa Gradnitzer 9-1, 9-0, 9-2
Pool A:
[1] AUSTRALIA bt [16] GERMANY 3-0
Rachael Grinham bt Kathrin Rohrmueller 9-4, 9-0, 9-3
Natalie Grinham bt Katharina Witt 9-3, 9-2, 9-0
Melissa Martin bt Carola Weiss 5-9, 9-2, 5-9, 9-2, 9-3
[9] IRELAND bt [17] SWITZERLAND 2-1
Madeline Perry bt Manuela Zehnder 9-2, 9-5, 9-0
Aisling Blake bt Gaby Schmohl 6-9, 3-9, 9-5, 9-5, 9-2
Anna McGeever lost to Olivia Hauser 4-9, 8-10, 2-9
Pool B:
[2] ENGLAND bt [15] HONG KONG 3-0
Cassie Jackman bt Rebecca Chiu 9-6, 9-5, 9-6
Fiona Geaves bt Annie Au 9-0, 9-1, 9-5
Jenny Duncalf bt Joey Chan 9-6, 9-2, 9-0
[10] USA bt [18] JAPAN 3-0
Latasha Khan bt Chinatsu Matsui 9-2, 9-3, 9-0
Meredeth Quick bt Kozue Onizawa 9-4, 9-2, 9-4
Louisa Hall bt Sachiko Shinta 9-0, 9-3, 9-0
Pool C:
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [14] DENMARK 3-0
Vanessa Atkinson bt Ellen Petersen 9-3, 9-4, 9-4
Annelize Naude bt Line Hansen 9-4, 8-10, 10-8, 9-2
Karen Kronemeyer bt Ditte Nielsen 6-9, 7-9, 9-2, 9-2, 9-1
[11] BELGIUM bt [19] AUSTRIA 2-1
Kim Hannes-Teunen lost to Pamela Pancis 7-9, 5-9, 6-9
Katline Cauwels bt Birgit Coufal 9-6, 9-0, 1-9, 10-9
Annabel Romedenne bt Ines Gradnitzer 9-4, 9-3, 9-5
Day ONE, 26-Sep:
Pool C:
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [11] BELGIUM 2-1
Vanessa Atkinson bt Katline Cauwels 9-3, 9-0, 9-3
Annelize Naude bt Charlie de Rycke 9-0, 9-1, 9-1
Karen Kronemeyer lost to Annabel Romedenne 7-9, 9-3, 4-9, 8-10
[6] NEW ZEALAND bt [19] AUSTRIA 3-0
Shelley Kitchen bt Pamela Pancis 9-4, 9-4, 9-6
Louise Crome bt Birgit Coufal 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Ines Gradnitzer 9-0, 9-4, 9-0
Pool D:
[4] EGYPT bt [13] SOUTH AFRICA 3-0
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Claire Nitch 2-9, 9-5, 9-4, 9-5
Eman El Amir bt Farrah Sterne 9-0, 9-7, 2-9, 9-10, 9-2
Raneem El Weleily bt Tenille Swartz 8-10, 9-1, 9-7, 9-7
[5] MALAYSIA bt [12] FRANCE 2-1
Nicol David lost to Isabelle Stoehr 0-9, 10-9, 0-9, 9-10
Sharon Wee bt Maud Duplomb 9-0, 9-2, 9-2
Tricia Chuah bt Soraya Renai 9-3, 9-3, 9-0
Pool A:
[1] AUSTRALIA bt [9] IRELAND 3-0
Rachael Grinham bt Madeline Perry 9-1, 9-4, 9-5
Natalie Grinham bt Aisling Blake 9-2, 9-1, 9-1
Amelia Pittock bt Laura Mylotte 9-0, 9-1, 9-1
[8] CANADA bt [17] SWITZERLAND 3-0
Melanie Jans Burke bt Manuela Zehnder 9-5, 9-4, 9-3
Alana Miller bt Gaby Schmohl 9-3, 9-2, 9-7
Marnie Baizley bt Olivia Hauser 9-5, 9-5, 3-9, 9-0
Pool B:
[2] ENGLAND bt [10] USA 3-0
Cassie Jackman bt Latasha Khan 9-1, 9-4, 9-2
Linda Elriani bt Meredeth Quick 9-4, 9-2, 9-2
Jenny Duncalf bt Louisa Hall 9-1, 9-5, 9-0
[7] SCOTLAND bt [18] JAPAN 2-1
Wendy Maitland bt Chinatsu Matsui 6-9, 5-9, 9-6, 9-6, 9-4
Susan Dalrymple lost to Kozue Onizawa 9-2, 4-9, 9-0, 5-9, 0-9
Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Sachiko Shinta 0-9, 9-7, 9-0, 9-0
|
FINALS:
Final:
Australia v England
3rd/4th:
Egypt v New Zealand
5th/6th:
Netherlands v Malaysia
7th/8th:
Ireland v USA
9th/10th:
Canada v South Africa
11th/12th:
Belgium v Hong Kong
13th/14th:
Scotland v Denmark
15th/16th:
France v Switzerland
17th/19th:
Germany v Japan
SEMI-FINALS:
[1] AUSTRALIA
3
[4] EGYPT
0
[2] ENGLAND
3
[6] NEW ZEALAND 0
5/8 Playoffs:
Malaysia
3
Ireland 0
Netherlands 3
USA
0
9/12 Playoffs:
Canada 2
Belgium 1
Hong Kong 1
South Africa 2
13/16 Playoffs:
France 1
Scotland 2
Denmark 2
Swiitzerland 1
17/19 Playoffs:
Japan 1
Austria 2
QUARTER
FINALS:
[1] AUSTRALIA 3
[5] MALAYSIA 0
[4] EGYPT 2
[9] IRELAND 1
[6] NEW ZEALAND 3
[10] USA
0
[2] ENGLAND
2
[3] NETHERLANDS 1
9th-16th
play-offs:
[8] CANADA 3
[12] FRANCE 0
[11] BELGIUM 3
[7] SCOTLAND 0
[13] SOUTH AFRICA 2
[17] SWITZERLAND 1
[15] HONG KONG 3
[14] DENMARK 0
|
Final Pool
Standings
Pool A:
Australia P4 W4
Ireland P4 W3
Canada P4 W2
Switzerland P4 W1
Germany P4 W0
Pool B:
England P4 W4
USA P4 W3
Hong Kong P4 W2
Scotland P4 W1
Japan P4 W0
Pool C:
New Zealand P4 W4
Netherlands P4 W3
Belgium P4 W2
Denmark P4 W1
Austria P4 W0
Pool D:
Egypt P3 W3
Malaysia P3 W2
South Africa P3 W1
France P3 W0
|
|