British Junior Day 4

The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...
                          

Colin McQuillan
at the British Junior Open
     

Powerplaysports British Junior Open 2007
2nd-6th January 2007

. 2006 Event Page   . 2005 Event Page


. 6th Day (Finals)
.
5th Day (Semis)
. 4th Day (Q/finals)
.
3rd Day Results
. 2nd Day Results
. Priliminary Rounds


. Top Seeds 2007
. 2006 Event Page
. 2005 Event Page


 


Omar Mosaad, Egy (2nd seed) dominates the match against Rudi Willemse, S. Africa, to reach his first U-19 final - he won the U-17's  in the previous 2 years.



Under 19 Boys Quarter-Final Amir Atlas Khan (Pak), top seed, beats Oliver Pett (Eng)
4th Day Results
 

Men's U19 - Quarter-finals:

[1] Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) bt [17/32] Oliver Pett (Sussex)           9-5, 9-1, 9-3 (31m)

[9/16] Farzan Rasheed (PAK) bt [3/4] Mohd Ali Anwar Reda (EGY)            2-9, 9-5, 9-3, 10-9 (65m)

[17/32] Rudi Willemse (RSA) bt [9/16] Choong Kam Hing (MAS)    4-9, 10-9, 9-8, 1-9, 9-6 (52m)

[2] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [17/32] Neil Cordell (Yorks)     9-2, 9-4, 9-3 (25m)

Women's U19 - Quarter-finals:

[1] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [5/8] Shin Nga Leung (HKG)        9-5, 9-1, 9-2 (22m)

[5/8] Joelle King (NZL) bt [3/4] Joey Chan (HKG)   0-9, 10-8, 10-8, 9-6 (41m)

[9/16] Sina Wall (GER) bt [9/16] Amanda Cranston (NZL) 0-9, 9-4, 9-0, 10-8 (30m)

[2] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [9/16] Victoria Lust (Beds)      9-2, 9-0, 9-2 (22m)

 

Men's U17 Quarter-finals:

[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA)   9-3, 9-2, 10-8 (41m)

[5/8] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt [9/16] Hywel Robinson (Wales)   9-0, 9-4, 10-8 (34m)

[3/4] Andrew Wagih (EGY) bt [5/8] Alex Ingham (Surrey)   9-4, 9-2, 10-8 (69m)

[5/8] Ahmed Osama Hawas (EGY) bt [2] Waqar Mehboob (PAK)   9-0, 9-1, 8-4 ret. (17m)

 

Women's U17 Quarter-finals:

[1] Wee Wern Low (MAS) bt [5/8] Sarah-Jane Perry (Warwicks)    9-1, 9-2, 10-8 (32m)

[3/4] Heba Alaa El Torky (EGY) bt [9/16] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 9-4, 9-0, 9-2 (24m)

[3/4] Laura Gemmell (CAN) bt [5/8] Victoria Bell (Cumbria)            9-2, 9-7, 9-5 (32m)

[2] Alia Balbaa (EGY) bt [5/8] Liu Tsz Ling (HKG)             9-1, 2-9, 0-9, 9-4, 9-2 (52m)

 

Men's U15 3rd round:

[1] Amr Khalid Khalifa (EGY) bt [9/16] Aditya Jagtap (JPN)            9-2, 9-2, 9-2 (26m)

[5/8] Ali Amr Farag (EGY) bt Alex Bowden (Cheshire)       9-1, 9-3, 9-2 (19m)

[17/32] Owais Khan (PAK) bt [17/32] David Wardle (Surrey)           9-6, 9-5, 9-1 (30m)

[3/4] Aurangzeb Mohmund (PAK) bt [17/32] Karim Sherief Essmat (EGY)   9-4, 9-0, 9-5 (28m)

[9/16] Nousherwan (PAK) bt [3/4] Lucas Serme (FRA)      9-1, 9-6, 9-1 (33m)

[9/16] Mohamed El Sherbeny (EGY) bt [5/8] Ravi Dixit (IND)          9-3, 7-9, 4-9, 9-5, 10-8 (69m)

[5/8] Charles Sharpes (Surrey) bt [17/32] Ramit Tandon (IND)        9-4, 5-9, 10-8, 9-7 (47m)

[2] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) bt [9/16] Nicholas Hopcroft (Surrey)   9-3, 9-0, 9-0 (23m)

    Quarter-finals:

[1] Amr Khalid Khalifa (EGY) bt [5/8] Ali Amr Farag (EGY)            7-9, 9-4, 9-2, 9-4 (57m)

[17/32] Owais Khan (PAK) bt [3/4] Aurangzeb Mohmund (PAK)     9-3, 9-6, 5-9, 9-4 (54m)

[9/16] Nousherwan (PAK) bt [9/16] Mohamed El Sherbeny (EGY) 7-9, 9-6, 10-9, 6-9, 9-6 (64m)

[2] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) bt [5/8] Charles Sharpes (Surrey)      9-7, 9-1, 9-4 (32m)

 

Women's U15 2nd round:

[1] Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt Hannah Davies (Wales)        9-2, 9-0, 9-0 (15m)

[9/16] Cyrielle Peltier (FRA) bt Hannah Payne (Essex)      9-2, 9-1, 9-3 (19m)

[5/8] Wee Nee Low (MAS) bt Jessica Mudge (Devon)        9-0, 9-1, 9-0 (14m)

[9/16] Lucy Townley (Cheshire) bt Fabienne Oppliger (SUI)            9-3, 9-7, 9-4 (25m)

[3/4] Salma Hany (EGY) bt Andrea Malinova (SVK)           9-5, 9-3, 9-1 (27m)

Jade Thompson (Yorks) bt [9/16] Ilona Lagerweij (NED)     w/o

[5/8] Harriet Ingham (Surrey) bt Emma Yong (CAN)           9-5, 9-3, 9-0 (19m)

[9/16] Ankita Sharma (IND) bt Julia Lecoq (FRA)   9-1, 9-6, 6-9, 5-9, 9-1 (46m)

[9/16] Farida El Dahab (EGY) bt Jemma Ockwell (Herts)   9-3, 9-0, 9-0 (14m)

[5/8] Millie Tomlinson (Derbyshire) bt Sarah Dowson (D & C)         9-0, 9-0, 9-2 (17m)

Melissa Alves (FRA) bt [9/16] Sophie Lemom (Essex)       5-9, 9-5, 1-9, 9-7, 9-4 (58m)

[3/4] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Annabelle Collins-Ballands (Kent)     9-3, 9-1, 9-3 (19m)

[9/16] Tesni Evans (Wales) bt Rebecca Quiney (Glos)       9-4, 9-6, 9-3 (25m)

[5/8] Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt Helena Muzy Cohen (FRA)            9-1, 9-2, 9-2 (20m)

[9/16] Farah Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt Anna Batool Kardar (PAK)     9-4, 9-1, 9-0 (23m)

[2] Yan Xin Tan (MAS) bt Katie Smith (Yorks)       9-1, 9-1, 9-1 (15m)

 

Men's U13 3rd round:

[1] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt [17/32] Robin Gadola (SUI)           9-0, 9-1, 9-1 (15m)

[5/8] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt [9/16] Dylan Murray (USA) 9-4, 9-2, 9-6 (25m)

[3/4] Oliver Holland (Notts) bt [9/16] Joey Verheyan (BEL) 9-0, 9-2, 9-0 (19m)

[9/16] Fares Desouky (EGY) bt [5/8] Jordan Davies (Wales)          9-6, 9-0, 9-6 (22m)

[5/8] Nematullah Khan (PAK) bt [9/16] Wesley Howell (Glos)         9-5, 9-4, 9-4 (18m)

[3/4] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [9/16] Ahmed Abdel Latif (EGY)            4-9, 2-9, 9-3, 9-2, 9-4 (45m)

[9/16] Matthew Sidaway (Lancs) bt [5/8] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN)  9-3, 10-9, 9-4 (31m)

[2] Fadi Tharwat (EGY) bt [9/16] Bilal Zakir (PAK) 9-0, 9-2, 9-5 (31m)

    Quarter-finals:

[1] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt [5/8] Mazen Hesham (EGY)         7-9, 9-6, 9-2, 9-5 (39m)

[3/4] Oliver Holland (Notts) bt [9/16] Fares Desouky (EGY)            7-9, 9-7, 9-0, 9-5 (42m)

[5/8] Nematullah Khan (PAK) bt [3/4] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND)   9-5, 10-9, 10-8 (38m)

[2] Fadi Tharwat (EGY) bt [9/16] Matthew Sidaway (Lanc) 9-3, 9-0, 9-0 (20m)

 

Women's U13 2nd round:

[1] Nour El Sherbeny (EGY) bt Hannah Shipley (Yorks)     9-1, 9-0, 9-0 (11m)

[9/16] Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) bt Eleanor Epke (Avon)          9-0, 9-0, 9-1 (11m)

[5/8] Sue Ann Yong (MAS) bt Rosie Allan (Scotland)        9-2, 9-2, 9-1 (19m)

Heather Yong (CAN) bt [9/16] Brogan Lane (Herts)            9-1, 9-6, 9-3 (28m)

[3/4] Kanzy El Dafrawy (EGY) bt Rhianne O'Donnell (Somerset)     9-2, 9-0, 9-0 (9m)

[9/16] Hannah Williams (Wales) bt Millie Pughe (Yorks)    9-6, 9-3, 9-5 (23m)

[5/8] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt Emma Payne (Essex)   9-2, 9-0, 9-0 (15m)

[9/16] Victoria Temple-Murray (Devon) bt Katie Wilson (Surrey)      9-1, 9-1, 9-2 (12m)

[9/16] Celine Yeap (MAS) bt Katie Burke (Yorks)  9-1, 9-4, 9-1 (17m)

[5/8] Emily Whitlock (Cheshire) bt Shria Kathri (IND)         9-1, 9-1, 9-2 (19m)

[9/16] Elvira Bedjai (FRA) bt Martha Possegger (Sussex)  9-0, 9-6, 9-3 (21m)

[3/4] Salma Esmat (EGY) bt Hannah Measures (Surrey)   9-2, 9-1, 9-0 (17m)

[9/16] Michelle Gemmell (CAN) bt Katie Campion (Yorks)  9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (14m)

[5/8] Sachika Balvani (Essex) bt Natalie Machin (Bucks)   9-0, 9-1, 9-0 (14m)

Ana Arosa (ESP) bt [9/16] Chloe Pearson (Warwicks)       3-9, 9-5, 9-7, 1-9, 9-5 (46m)

[2] Saumya Karki (IND) bt Haidi Lala (EGY)          9-4, 8-10, 3-9, 9-2, 9-6 (49m)

 

Egypt Leads The Way In Sheffield

 

Egypt, winner of six titles a year ago, are on course to become the only country to be represented in all eight finals of the Powerplaysports British Junior Open Squash Championships after impressive displays by their players on the third day of action in Sheffield, England.

 

Domestic hopes in the world's biggest junior championships have already expired in the two U19 and U17 championships, leaving Lucy Townley (Cheshire), Jade Thompson (Yorkshire), Harriet Ingham (Surrey) and Millie Tomlinson (Derbyshire) still fighting for places in the quarter-finals of the Women's U15 event.

 

Oliver Holland is the first English player to claim a semi-final place:  The 12-year-old from Nottinghamshire, winner of the British National U13 crown last October, beat Egypt's Fares Desouky 7-9, 9-7, 9-0, 9-5 in the Men's U13 quarter-finals and will now take on Pakistan's top seed Nasir Iqbal for a place in the final.

 

Three English players are through to today's third round of the Women's U13 event - following convincing straight games second round victories by Victoria Temple-Murray (Devon), Emily Whitlock (Cheshire) and Sachika Balvani (Essex).

Top Seeds

Top Seeds

Boys U19
[1] Aamir Atlas Khan (Pak)
[5/8] Nicholas Muller (Sui)
[5/8] Tom Pashley (Eng)
[3/4] Mohd AA Reda (Egy)
[3/4] Farhan Mehboob (Pak)
[5/8] Joe Lee (Eng)
[5/8] Adrian Waller (Eng)
[2] Omar Mosaad (Egy)
Boys U17
[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy)
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (Fra)
[5/8] Ivan Yuen (Mas)
[3/4] Shohaib Hassan (Pak)
[3/4] Andrew Wagih (Egy)
[5/8] Alex Ingham (Eng)
[5/8] Ahmed Osama Hawas (Egy)
[2] Waqar Mehboob (Pak)
Boys U15
[1] Ahmed Khalid Khalifa (Egy)
[5/8] Ali Amr Farag (Egy)
[5/8] James Earles (Eng)
[3/4] Aurangzeb Mohammed (Pak)
[3/4] Lucas Serme (Fra)
[5/8] Ravi Dixit (Ind)
[5/8] Charles Sharpes (Eng)
[2] Danish Atlas Khan (Pak)
Boys U13
[1] Nasir Iqbal (Pak)
[5/8] Mazam Heaham (Egy)
[5/8] Jordan Davies (Wal)
[3/4] Oliver Holland (Eng)
[3/4] Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind)
[5/8] Nematullah Khan (Pak)
[5/8] Ryosei Kobayashi (Jpn)
[2] Fadi Tharwat (Egy)

 

Girls U19
[1] Raneem El Weleily (Egy)
[5/8] Shin Nga Leung (Hkg)
[5/8] Joelle King (Nzl)
[3/4] Joey Chan (Mas)
[3/4] Farah Momen (Egy)
[5/8] Sina Wall (Ger)
[5/8] Nour Bahgat (Egy)
[2] Camille Serme (Fra)
Girls U17
[1] Wee Wern Low (Mas)
[5/8] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)
[5/8] Dipika Pallikal (Ind)
[3/4] Heba Alaa El Torky (Egy)
[3/4] Laura Gemmell (Can)
[5/8] Victoria Bell (Eng)
[5/8] Tsz Ling Liu (Hkg)
[2] Alia Balbaa (Egy)
Girls U15
[1] Noura Alaa El Torky (Egy)
[5/8] Wee Nee Low (Mas)
[5/8] Harriet Ingham (Eng)
[3/4] Salma Hany (Egy)
[3/4] Nour El Tayeb (Egy)
[5/8] Millie Tomlinson (Eng)
[5/8] Olivia Blatchford (Usa)
[2] Yan Xin Tan (Mas)
Girls U13
[1] Nour El Sherbeny (Egy)
[5/8] Sue Ann Yong (Mas)
[5/8] Anaka Alankomony (Ind)
[3/4] Kanzy El Dafrawy (Egy)
[3/4] Salma Hatem Esmat (Egy)
[5/8] Emily Whitlock (Eng)
[5/8] Sachika Balvani (Eng)
[2] Saumya Karki (Ind)