SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

14/09/2019
HKFC International 2019

Latest | NEWS | Schedule | History

  • $30,000 PSA HKFC International 2019, Hong Kong Football Club, Hong Kong China, PSA Challenger Tour 30
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

HKFC International 2019
Men's Draw
10 - 14 Sep
Hong Kong China, $30k

ROUND TWO
11 SEP
QUARTERS
12 SEP
SEMIS
13 SEP
FINAL
14 SEP

[1] Max Lee (HKG)  
11-3, 9-11, 3-11, 11-8, 11-7 (73m)
[9/16] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI)

Dimitri Steinmann
11-9, 14-12, 12-10 (54m)
Mohamed Elsherbini
Mohamed Elsherbini
11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (39m)
Greg Lobban
Greg Lobban
11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (52m)
Yip Tsz Fung
[9/16] Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY)
11-8, 6-11, 11-6, 11-7 (66m)
[5] Youssef Soliman (EGY)
[9/16] Henry Leung (HKG)
9-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-9 (62m)
[8] Ivan Yuen (MAS)
Henry Leung
11-4, 12-10, 11-9 (54m)
Greg Lobban
[3] Greg Lobban (SCO)
11-2, 11-8, 12-10 (38m)
Christopher Gordon (USA)
[4] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG)
11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4 (49m)
[9/16] Shahjahan Khan (USA)
Yip Tsz Fung
12-10, 11-8, 10-12, 2-11, 11-4 (76m)
Lucas Serme
Yip Tsz Fung
11-4, 9-11, 11-5, 12-10 (43m)
Abdulla Al-Tamimi
[6] Lucas Serme (FRA)
11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (32m)
[9/16] Peter Creed (WAL)
[7] Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT)
13-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-4 (37m)
[9/16] Tayyab Aslam (PAK)
Abdulla Al-Tamimi
13-11, 11-8, 4-11, 12-10 (43m)
 Lau Tsz Kwan
[9/16] Lau Tsz Kwan (HKG)
11-9, 11-7, 12-10 (41m)
[2] Leo Au (HKG)

ROUND ONE

[1] Max Lee (HKG) bye
[9/16] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [WC] Matthew Lai (HKG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (27m)
[9/16] Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY) bt Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 11-4, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5 (44m)
[5] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bye
[8] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bye
[9/16] Henry Leung (HKG) bt Martin Svec (CZE) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (18m)
Christopher Gordon (USA) bt [9/16] Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (31m)
[3] Greg Lobban (SCO) bye
[4] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bye
[9/16] Shahjahan Khan (USA) bt [WC] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) 4-11, 11-3, 9-11, 12-10, 11-9 (69m)
[9/16] Peter Creed (WAL) bt Wong Chi Him (HKG) 9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-4 (54m)
[6] Lucas Serme (FRA) bye
[7] Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) bye
[9/16] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Yannik Omlor (GER) 11-8, 10-12, 11-5, 12-10 (47m)
[9/16] Lau Tsz Kwan (HKG) bt Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 6-11, 12-10, 11-9, 13-11 (42m)
[2] Leo Au (HKG) bye

HKFC International 2019
Women's Draw
10 - 14 Sep
Hong Kong China, $30k

ROUND TWO
11 SEP
QUARTERS
12 SEP
SEMIS
13 SEP
FINAL
14 SEP

[1] Annie Au (HKG)
11-2, 11-7, 11-4 (23m)
[9/16] Anna Serme (CZE)

Annie Au
11-8, 13-11, 11-8 (33m)
Donna Lobban
Annie Au
11-5, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6 (42m)
Low Wee Wern
Annie Au
11-8, 12-10, 11-4 (27m)
Danielle Letourneau
 
[9/16] Donna Lobban (AUS)
11-7, 11-6, 12-10 (27m)
[7] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG)
[6] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG)
11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (26m)
[9/16] Ineta Mackevica (LAT)
 Liu Tsz-Ling
11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (30m)
Low Wee Wern
[3] Low Wee Wern (MAS)
11-7, 11-2, 11-3 (27m)
[9/16] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG)
[4] Nada Abbas (EGY)
11-6, 11-8, 3-11, 13-11 (38m)
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA)
Nada Abbas
11-9, 11-5, 7-11, 3-11, 11-2 (44m)
Rachel Arnold
Nada Abbas
10-12, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5 (59m)
Danielle Letourneau
[8] Rachel Arnold (MAS)
11-8, 5-11, 11-2, 11-4 (28m)
[9/16] Lee Ka Yi (HKG)
[5] Danielle Letourneau (CAN)
11-8, 11-8, 10-12, 7-11, 11-6 (46m)
[9/16] Salma Youssef (EGY)
Danielle Letourneau
13-11, 5-11, 11-9, 4-11, 12-10 (51m)
Vanessa Chu
[9/16] Vanessa Chu (HKG)
8-11, 11-8, 7-11, 12-10, 11-5 (48m)
[2] Joey Chan (HKG)

ROUND ONE

[1] Annie Au (HKG) bye
[9/16] Anna Serme (CZE) bt Kace Bartley (ENG) 10-12, 7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (40m)
[9/16] Donna Lobban (AUS) bt Cristina Gomez (ESP) 11-7, 11-3, 11-4 (18m)
[7] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bye
[6] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bye
[9/16] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) bt [WC] Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7 (31m)
[9/16] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bt Wen Li Lai (MAS) 11-8, 11-4, 8-11, 11-7 (39m)
[3] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bye
[4] Nada Abbas (EGY) bye
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt [WC] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (19m)
[9/16] Lee Ka Yi (HKG) bt Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 3-11, 11-7, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4 (36m)
[8] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bye
[5] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bye
[9/16] Salma Youssef (EGY) bt Nadia Pfister (SUI) 9-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-8 (43m)
[9/16] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 6-11, 11-8, 11-3, 4-11, 11-9 (37m)
[2] Joey Chan (HKG) bye

REPORTS

 

 History

2018

2017 2016 2015

 

 Schedule

FIRST ROUND
10 Sep
SECOND ROUND
11 SEP
QUARTERS
12 SEP
SEMIS
13 SEP
FINAL
14 SEP
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor