SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

22/09/2018
HKFC International 2018

LATEST

  • $28,000 Queclink PSA HKFC International 2018, Hong Kong Football Club, Happy Valley, Hong Kong China

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
HKFC International 2018
Men's Draw
18 - 22 Sep
 Hong Kong, China, $28k
Round two
19
Sep
Quarters
20
Sep
Semis
21
Sep
Final
22
Sep
[1] Max Lee (HKG)
11-8, 11-0, 11-6 (29m)
Yannik Omlor (GER)
Max Lee
11-9, 11-9, 11-2 (32m)
Harinder Pal Sandhu
Max Lee
11-7, 11-9, 11-7 (37m)
Yip Tsz Fung
Max Lee
11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (38m)
Leo Au
[5] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND)
11-5, 11-9, 11-9 (39m)
[9/16] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS)
[8] Peter Creed (WAL)
11-3, 7-11, 10-12, 11-3, 11-6 (74m)
[9/16] Rex Hedrick (AUS)
Peter Creed
11-5, 11-6, 11-1 (28m)
Yip Tsz Fung
[3] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG)
11-1, 11-9, 11-6 (23m)
[9/16] Auguste Dussourd (FRA)
[4] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS)
11-8, 15-13, 12-10 (55m)
[9/16] Carlos Cornes (ESP)
Nafiizwan Adnan
12-10, 8-11, 12-10, 11-8 (65m)
Youssef Soliman
Youssef Soliman
11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8 (53m)
Leo Au
[6] Youssef Soliman (EGY)
14-12, 6-11, 4-11, 11-5, 11-5 (69m)
[9/16] Ivan Yuen (MAS)
[7] George Parker (ENG)
11-7, 11-2, 11-1 (20m)
[9/16] Tayyab Aslam (PAK)
George Parker
11-7, 5-11, 11-9, 11-2 (47m)
Leo Au
[9/16] Ramit Tandon (IND)
11-7, 11-9, 4-11, 11-4 (45m)
[2]
Leo Au (HKG)
Round One

[1] Max Lee (HKG) bye
Yannik Omlor (GER) bt [9/16] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5 (35m)
[9/16] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Israr Ahmed (PAK) 10-12, 11-9, 3-11, 11-9, 11-7 (55m)
[5] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bye
[8] Peter Creed (WAL) bye
[9/16] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [WC] Chris Lo (HKG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (27m)
[9/16] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Tang Ming Hong (HKG) 8-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-9, 11-3 (59m)
[3] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bye
[4] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bye
[9/16] Carlos Cornes (ESP) bt Lau Tsz Kwan (HKG) 13-11, 11-4, 3-0 ret. (34m)
[9/16] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Ondrej Uherka (CZE) 11-5, 11-3, 11-9 (29m)
[6] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bye
[7] George Parker (ENG) bye
[9/16] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Robert Downer (ENG) 11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 8-11, 11-6 (62m)
[9/16] Ramit Tandon (IND) bt Amaad Fareed (PAK) 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (26m)
[2] Leo Au (HKG) bye
 

HKFC International 2018
Women's Draw

18 - 22 Sep
 Hong Kong, China, $28k
Round two
19
Sep
Quarters
20
Sep
Semis
21
Sep
Final
22
Sep
[1] Annie Au (HKG)
11-9, 11-9, 11-4 (26m)
[9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL)
Annie Au
11-5, 11-6, 14-12 (26m)
Amanda Landers-Murphy
Annie Au
11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (24m)
Mayar Hany
Annie Au
11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (34m)
Hania El Hammamy
[7] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL)
12-10, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6 (40m)
Vanessa Chu (HKG)
[9/16] Danielle Letourneau (CAN)
11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (35m)
[6] Nele Gilis (BEL)
 Danielle Letourneau
10-12, 11-6, 10-12, 11-8, 11-4 (44m)
Mayar Hany
[4] Mayar Hany (EGY)
11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (23m)
Lee Ka Yi (HKG)
[3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY)
11-5, 11-13, 11-8, 11-6 (45m)
Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG)
Hania El Hammamy
11-6, 11-2, 11-7 (25m)
 Zeina Mickawy
Hania El Hammamy
11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (26m)
Rachel Arnold
[9/16] Zeina Mickawy (EGY)
11-9, 8-11, 11-2, 11-8 (36m)
[5] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG)
[8] Coline Aumard (FRA)
9-11, 11-2, 13-15, 11-7, 11-5 (65m)
[9/16] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG)
Coline Aumard
11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 6-6 ret. (76m)
Rachel Arnold
Rachel Arnold (MAS)
w/o
[2] Donna Lobban (AUS)
Round One

[1] Annie Au (HKG) bye
[9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Jemyca Aribado (PHI) 11-3, 11-9, 11-6 (22m)
Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt [9/16] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 13-11, 11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 11-4 (44m)
[7] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bye
[6] Nele Gilis (BEL) bye
[9/16] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (32m)
Lee Ka Yi (HKG) bt [9/16] Hollie Naughton (CAN) 10-12, 8-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-8 (45m)
[4] Mayar Hany (EGY) bye
[3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bye
Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bt [9/16] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 10-12, 11-3 (50m)
[9/16] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Enora Villard (FRA) 11-8, 11-9, 15-13 (31m)
[5] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bye
[8] Coline Aumard (FRA) bye
[9/16] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt [WC] Carmen Lee (HKG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (20m)
Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt [9/16] Nada Abbas (EGY) 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (28m)
[2] Donna Lobban (AUS) bye
 

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor