SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

24/07/2017
World Junior Championships 2017

Previews | Latest | DrawS | Venues | Schedule | OFFICIAL WEBSITE DRAWS

 

Latest

OFFICIAL WEBSITE

WSF World Junior Championship, Devoy Squash & Fitness Centre, Tauranga, New Zealand

 

drawS

 World Junior Championships 2017
Men's Draw

19 - 24 Jul
Tauranga, New Zealand

Round Three
20 Jul
Round Four
 21 Jul
Quarters
 22 Jul
Semis
 23 Jul
Final
 24 Jul
[1] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY)
11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (26m)
Ronald Palomino (COL)
Youssef Ibrahim
9-11, 16-14, 14-16, 11-7, 11-5 (66m)
Ong Sai Hung
Youssef Ibrahim
11-4, 11-3, 10-12, 10-12, 11-9
Andrew Douglas
Youssef Ibrahim
13-11, 11-7, 7-11, 12-10 (58m)
Marwan Tarek

Marwan Tarek
11-9, 3-11, 11-6, 3-11, 11-2 (58m)
Victor Crouin
[9/16] Ong Sai Hung (MAS)
3-11, 5-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-4 (46m)
Ahmed Elmashad (EGY)
[9/16] Tom Walsh (ENG)
11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (22m)
Nicholas Calvert (AUS)
Tom Walsh
11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (36m)
Andrew Douglas
[5/8] Andrew Douglas (USA)
8-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (38m)
Sanjay Jeeva (BEL)
[5/8] Abhay Singh (IND)
11-6, 11-3, 14-12 (38m)
Harrison Gill (USA)
 Abhay Singh
10-12, 11-7, 13-11, 11-8 (38m)
Mohamed Elshamy
Abhay Singh
8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (52m)
Marwan Tarek
[9/16] Mohamed Elshamy (EGY)
11-5, 8-11, 9-11, 11-5, 12-10 (41m)
Cole Becker (USA)
[9/16] Adam Corcoran (ENG)
11-4, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7 (59m)
Finn Trimble (NZL)
 Adam Corcoran
11-5, 11-6, 14-12 (38m)
Marwan Tarek
[3/4] Marwan Tarek (EGY)
11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (25m)
Yash Fadte (IND)
[3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA)
11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (21m)
Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem (MAS)
Victor Crouin
11-6, 11-6, 11-0 (27m)
Darren Rahul Pragasam
Victor Crouin
11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (42m)
Aly Hussein
Victor Crouin
11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6 (53m)
Mohammad Al Sarraj
[9/16] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS)
11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8 (46m)
Tiber Worth (USA)
Aly Hussein (EGY)
11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (48m)
[9/16] Roman Allinckx (SUI)
Aly Hussein
11-3, 8-11, 11-7, 4-11, 11-3 (47m)
Adhitya Raghavan
[5/8] Adhitya Raghavan (IND)
11-5, 11-6, 4-11, 11-9 (50m)
In Woo Lee (KOR)
[5/8] Kyle Finch (ENG)
11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (24m)
Hafiz Zhafri (MAS)
 Kyle Finch
11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (43m)
Mostafa Asal
Mostafa Asal
11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (40m)
Mohammad Al Sarraj
[9/16] Mostafa Asal (EGY)
11-1, 11-4, 11-7 (24m)
Inaki de Larrauri (COL)
Matias Knudsen (COL)
10-12, 11-9, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9 (54m)
Abbas Zeb (PAK)
Matias Knudsen
11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10 (35m)
Mohammad Al Sarraj
Salim Khan (USA)
11-7, 11-9, 12-10 (35m)
[2]
Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR)

Qualifying

Men's 1st round:
Salaheldin Eltorgman (CAN) bt Eid Alotaibi (KSA) 11-2, 11-5, 11-4
Blaine Verhage (RSA) bt Nicolas Serna (COL) 11-6, 11-9, 11-13, 11-9
Zeeshan Zeb (PAK) bt Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) 15-13, 11-5, 11-9 (45m)
Gabe Yam (NZL) bt Jacob Ford (AUS) 11-1, 11-5, 11-8
Jeremías Azaña (ARG) bt Keanu Langford (RSA) 11-5, 9-11, 4-11, 11-2, 11-2 (44m)
Jesper Phillips (NOR) bt Matías Kupferberg (ARG) 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9
Juan Cortés (ARG) bt Mohammad Almwled (KSA) 11-1, 11-6, 11-6
Murray Schepers (RSA) bt Rafa Yam (NZL) 13-11, 11-7, 8-11, 7-11, 11-8 (54m)
Mikael Ismail (RSA) bt Ethan Eyles (AUS) 11-6, 12-10, 11-8
Miguel Gonzalo Pujol (ARG) bt Nasser Alhazmi (KSA) 11-0, 11-4, 11-8
Mitchell Kempton (NZL) bt Luke van Vuuren (RSA) 11-6, 11-3, 11-8

2nd round:
[1] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Salaheldin Eltorgman (CAN) 11-2, 11-6, 11-3 (18m)
Ronald Palomino (COL) bt Aryaman Adik (IND) 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (26m)
Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) bt Nils Schwab (GER) 11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (21m)
[9/16] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt Glenn Yates (RSA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (30m)
[9/16] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Blaine Verhage (RSA) 11-5, 11-1, 11-3 (24m)
Nicholas Calvert (AUS) bt Dylan Tymkiw (ARG) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (27m)
Sanjay Jeeva (BEL) bt Siow Yee Xian (MAS) 11-4, 13-11, 11-6 (36m)
[5/8] Andrew Douglas (USA) bt Zeeshan Zeb (PAK) 11-9, 11-3, 11-6 (30m)
[5/8] Abhay Singh (IND) bt Gabe Yam (NZL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-9 (28m)
Harrison Gill (USA) bt Martin Rios (COL) 11-2, 11-0, 11-5 (28m)
Cole Becker (USA) bt Maksymilian Wielgus (POL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (18m)
[9/16] Mohamed Elshamy (EGY) bt Jeremías Azaña (ARG) 11-7, 11-13, 11-4, 13-11 (38m)
[9/16] Adam Corcoran (ENG) bt Maaz Jamal Khatri (AUS) 11-1, 11-5, 11-1 (33m)
Finn Trimble (NZL) bt Abdulmajeed Boureggah (KSA) 11-1, 11-4, 11-2 (17m)
Yash Fadte (IND) bt Abdul Malik Imran (PAK) 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7 (41m)
[3/4] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt Jesper Phillips (NOR) 11-0, 11-5, 11-5 (19m)
[3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Juan Cortés (ARG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (18m)
Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem (MAS) bt Lachlan Coxsedge (AUS) 11-3, 11-7, 4-11, 11-5 (35m)
Tiber Worth (USA) bt Tobias Weggen (GER) 7-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-8 (39m)
[9/16] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt Eric Kim (USA) 11-8, 11-9, 2-11, 11-9 (40m)
[9/16] Roman Allinckx (SUI) bt Murray Schepers (RSA) 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (29m)
Aly Hussein (EGY) bt Luis Alejandro Mancilla (COL) 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (27m)
In Woo Lee (KOR) bt Juan Barreyro (ARG) 11-6, 11-5, 13-15, 6-11, 11-8 (71m)
[5/8] Adhitya Raghavan (IND) bt Matthew Lucente (NZL) 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (30m)
[5/8] Kyle Finch (ENG) bt Mikael Ismail (RSA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (19m)
Hafiz Zhafri (MAS) bt Tushar Shahani (IND) 11-3, 11-9, 11-8 (40m)
Inaki de Larrauri (COL) bt Quinn Udy (NZL) 11-4, 7-11, 11-2, 5-11, 11-6 (51m)
[9/16] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Miguel Gonzalo Pujol (ARG) 11-9, 11-7, 11-3 (26m)
Matias Knudsen (COL) bt [9/16] Mansoor Zaman (Jnr) (PAK) 7-11, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-9 (51m)
Abbas Zeb (PAK) bt Veer Chotrani (IND) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (29m)
Salim Khan (USA) bt William Curtis (AUS) 6-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (35m)
[2] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) bt Mitchell Kempton (NZL) 5-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (30m)
 

World Junior Championships 2017
Women's Draw

19 - 24 Jul
Tauranga, New Zealand

Round Three
20 Jul
Round Four
 21 Jul
Quarters
  22 Jul
Semis
  23 Jul
Final
  24 Jul
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY)
11-4, 11-3, 11-2 (19m)
Ka Wing Ho (HKG)
Hania El Hammamy
11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (22m)
Chan Yiwen
Hania El Hammamy
11-9, 9-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-1 (54m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam
Hania El Hammamy
12-10, 11-4, 12-10 (34m)
Satomi Watanabe


Hania El Hammamy
11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (33m)
Rowan Reda Araby
[9/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS)
11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (24m)
Kaitlyn Watts (NZL)
[9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS)
11-5, 11-2, 11-8 (23m)
Charlotte Orcutt (CAN)
Zoe Foo Yuk Han
11-5, 11-6, 11-9 (22m)
 Sivasangari Subramaniam
[5/8] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS)
11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (15m)
Anika Jackson (NZL)
[5/8] Satomi Watanabe (JPN)
11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (18m)
Saskia Beinhard (GER)
Satomi Watanabe
11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (28m)
Lucy Turmel
Satomi Watanabe
13-15, 12-10, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4 (48m)
Marina Stefanoni
[9/16] Lucy Turmel (ENG)
11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (26m)
Alice Green (ENG)
[9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA)
14-12, 11-8, 11-6 (32m)
Jasmine Hutton (ENG)
Marina Stefanoni
12-10, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9 (41m)
Nada Abbas
[3/4] Nada Abbas (EGY)
11-4, 8-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3
Aishwarya Bhattacharya (IND)
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY)
11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (13m)
Nicole Kendall (CAN)
Rowan Reda Araby
12-10, 11-5, 11-3 (24m)
Jana Shiha
Rowan Reda Araby
11-8, 11-13, 12-10, 9-11, 11-6 (52m)
Andrea Lee
Rowan Reda Araby
11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (27m)
Amina Yousry
Jana Shiha (EGY)
11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (16m)
[9/16] Akanksha Salunkhe (IND)
[9/16] Elise Lazarus (ENG)
11-8, 11-5, 11-9 (24m)
Chan Sin Yuk (HKG)
Elise Lazarus
11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (28m)
Andrea Lee
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS)
11-5, 11-8, 11-3 (22m)
Grace Doyle (USA)
[5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY)
11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (20m)
Kristýna Fialová (CZE)
Amina Yousry
11-2, 4-11, 11-8, 11-2 (28m)

Lui Hiu Lam
Amina Yousry
12-10, 13-11, 11-8 (48m)
Zeina Mickawy
[9/16] Lui Hiu Lam (HKG)
11-3, 11-3, 11-7 (19m)
Cheng Nga Ching (HKG)
[9/16] Aifa Azman (MAS)
11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (24m)
Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND)
Aifa Azman
12-10, 13-11, 11-7 (25m)
Zeina Mickawy
Faith Sithole (RSA)
11-6, 11-3, 11-7
[2]
Zeina Mickawy (EGY)

ROUND 1 & 2 RESULTS

Women's 1st round:
Ashita Bhengra (IND) bt Emma Lundy (IRL) 11-4, 11-5, 11-7
Samita Sivakumar (IND) bt Eva Nistler (GER) 11-3, 11-5, 12-10
Dong Ju Song (KOR) bt Izane Louw (RSA) 11-5, 12-10, 11-6
Elle Ruggiero (USA) bt Andrea Toth (CAN) 11-8, 17-15, 11-6
Camden Te Kani-McQueen (NZL) bt Jessica Osborne (AUS) 11-9, 11-2, 11-8
Grace Pattison (AUS) bt Alice Kramer (GER) 12-10, 11-5, 11-6
Helena Coetzee (RSA) bt Lily Lloyd (IRL) 9-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-4
Jennifer Preece (RSA) bt Laura Neill (IRL) 11-6, 13-15, 11-3, 11-2
Elisabeth Ross (USA) bt Sanya Vats (IND) 12-10, 15-13, 11-5

2nd round:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Ashita Bhengra (IND) 11-2, 11-1, 11-3 (15m)
Ka Wing Ho (HKG) bt Emme Leonard (USA) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (21m)
Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bt Courtney Mather (AUS) 11-4, 11-2, 11-6 (18m)
[9/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt Danielle Shone (RSA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (15m)
[9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) bt Samita Sivakumar (IND) 13-15, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (31m)
Charlotte Orcutt (CAN) bt Fanny Segers (FRA) 10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 14-12 (45m)
Anika Jackson (NZL) bt Sarah Lüdin (SUI) 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (19m)
[5/8] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Dong Ju Song (KOR) 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (20m)
[5/8] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Elle Ruggiero (USA) 11-6, 9-11, 11-2, 11-7 (30m)
Saskia Beinhard (GER) bt Alexandra Haydon (AUS) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (24m)
Alice Green (ENG) bt Ellie McVeigh (IRL) 6-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (27m)
[9/16] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Amalia Rios (COL) 11-5, 11-3, 11-4 (16m)
[9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt Teagan Roux (RSA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (15m)
Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt Maelle Fuhrer (FRA) 11-8, 11-9, 11-0
Aishwarya Bhattacharya (IND) bt Hyoju Seo (KOR) 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)
[3/4] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt Camden Te Kani-McQueen (NZL) 11-6, 11-4, 11-9
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt Grace Pattison (AUS) 11-2, 11-4, 11-1 (15m)
Nicole Kendall (CAN) bt Laila Sedky (USA) 11-4, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8 (32m)
Jana Shiha (EGY) bt Chae Won Song (KOR) 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (16m)
[9/16] Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) bt Lauriane Maingot (FRA) 11-5, 11-2, 13-11 (17m)
[9/16] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt Rhiarne Taiapa (NZL) 11-5, 11-6, 11-1 (18m)
Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bt Lujan Palacios (PAR) 8-11, 11-5, 13-11, 11-4 (30m)
Grace Doyle (USA) bt Lauren Aspinall (AUS) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (20m)
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt Helena Coetzee (RSA) 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (11m)
[5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) bt Jennifer Preece (RSA) 11-1, 11-5, 11-1 (16m)
Kristýna Fialová (CZE) bt Shehana Vithana (AUS) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (18m)
Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) bt Kacenka Tycova (GER) 5-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-4 (29m)
[9/16] Lui Hiu Lam (HKG) bt Anna Hughes (NZL) 11-2, 11-8, 11-0 (17m)
[9/16] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt Emma Jinks (CAN) 11-8, 11-2, 11-5 (18m)
Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bt Chloé Mourier (FRA) 11-5, 11-2, 15-13 (26m)
Faith Sithole (RSA) bt Nadia Hubbard (NZL) 11-8, 10-12, 11-2, 11-6 (24m)
[2] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Elisabeth Ross (USA) 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (28m)

 

 Reports

Egyptians Tarek & Araby Score World Junior Double In New Zealand

It was an Egyptian double - the fifth in the history of the tournament - today in New Zealand where Marwan Tarek and Rowan Reda Araby won the men's and women's titles, respectively, in the WSF World Junior Squash Championships at the Devoy Squash & Fitness Centre in Tauranga.

16-year-old Araby, the runner-up in Poland a year ago, pulled off a significant upset - leading in all games before beating top-seeded compatriot Hania El Hammamy 11-7, 11-9, 11-8.

The pair had contested three British Junior Open finals since 2013, all of them won by El Hammamy - but Araby made her breakthrough a year ago in Poland, beating her older rival for the first time in the 2016 World Junior semi-finals.

Spurred on by her most recent success, the Alexandria-based Araby charged to her straight games triumph over world No.35 El Hammamy - also 16, but from Cairo - in 33 minutes, becoming the seventh successive Egyptian winner of the women's title.

"I am so happy," said the 3/4 seed, ranked 15 places lower. "I worked so hard for this title after coming second last year. "It's difficult playing another Egyptian but there are no friends on the court and I worked hard to stay calm.

"I didn't expect it to be three-nil. All the matches I play against Hania are normally close. This is just amazing. I'm sorry, I don't really have many words right now."

Both men's finalists pulled off upsets in the semis - leaving the climax devoid of the event's top two seeds for the first time since 2004.

Incredibly, Tarek was facing Victor Crouin for the first time since meeting the Frenchman in the British U13 Junior Open in January 2012! The match went the full distance, with 18-year-old Crouin - bidding to become the first ever world junior champion from France - twice drawing level after 18-year-old Tarek won the first and third games.

But after losing the first point in the decider, Tarek reeled off eight points in a row to take the match 11-9, 3-11, 11-6, 3-11, 11-2 in 58 minutes.

"I can't think right now, I'm the world champion, I'm the world champion," said the 17-year-old from Cairo repeatedly. "Dreams do come true."

Tarek revealed he was feeling the effects of his semi-final win against top seed Youssef Ibrahim. "I wasn't 100 percent ready. My body was weak but this is the world championships and you have to survive."

The Tauranga climax marked the first Egyptian double since 2013 - when Karim El Hammamy & Nour El Sherbini won the titles in Poland - but the fifth since the breakthrough success by Mohamed Elshorbagy and El Sherbini in 2009.

The WSF World Junior Team Championship starts on Tuesday, with Egypt favourites to claim the title for the sixth time in a row.
 

Tarek & Crouin Create Shock World Junior Final In New Zealand

A men's final missing both of the top two seeds for the first time in 13 years* will bring the 2017 WSF World Junior Squash Championships to a climax tomorrow in New Zealand after Egypt's Marwan Tarek and Frenchman Victor Crouin - both 3/4 seeds - produced stunning semi-final upsets today at the Devoy Squash & Fitness Centre in Tauranga.

Crouin, the reigning European Junior Champion, was the first to claim a spot in the final after dismissing Mohammad Al Sarraj - denying the No.2 seed the chance to become the event's first finalist from Jordan.

The 18-year-old from Toulon emulated his distinguished compatriot Gregory Gaultier - runner-up in 2000 - when he beat Al Sarraj 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6 in 53 minutes, dropping his first game in the tournament in the process.

"I'm happy with my performance, I managed to play the way I have all tournament, with good accuracy and managed to control a lot of the rallies," said Crouin. "It's the third time we've played and the first time I've beaten him, so I'm delighted with that and I still feel fresh for the final.

"It's good to play in a venue like this in front of such a crowd. I'm going to do my best to win this tournament, it would be a first for France after Greg and Camille finished runners-up and it would be a dream to win this title!"

In his first ever international clash with fellow countryman Youssef Ibrahim, Tarek battled for 58 minutes to see off the event favourite 13-11, 11-7, 7-11, 12-10 - Ibrahim unable to convert three game balls in the fourth to set up a decider.

"I'm extremely happy," said Tarek, 17, from Cairo. "He is like a brother to me, we hang out together, we train together, we belong to the same club, we've been in the national team since 2012 together so it was a hard game for both of us.

"Our games are usually close, but inside the court there are no friends so I'm happy to get through.

"I haven't played Victor since 2011, and I haven't watched him at all in this tournament."

The women's event produced the seventh successive all-Egyptian final after top seed Hania El Hammamy and Rowan Reda Araby, a 3/4 seed, prevailed in the other semi-finals.

El Hammamy, the 16-year-old world No.35 from Cairo, ended the brave run of Satomi Watanabe, the 5/8 seed who yesterday became the first Japanese player to reach the semi-finals. Watanabe won tie-breaks in two of the games, but El Hammamy's experience proved decisive as the Egyptian secured her anticipated place in the final with a 12-10, 11-4, 12-10 win in 34 minutes.

"It was three-nil, but it was a tough three-nil," said El Hammamy. "I was glad to take the first, the second went quickly, and I was feeling comfortable in the third, going 10-7 up.

"But she came back well, played some good shots so I was happy to win in three.

"It's going to be an all-Egyptian final, which will be tough. It's harder playing an Egyptian, there's no coaching when we play so you have to do it all yourself, and I'll be playing a friend who usually supports me but will be against me!

"But I'm so pleased to make the final for the first time - I hope I can play well tomorrow."

Araby, also 16, earned her place in the final for the second year in a row after beating compatriot Amina Yousry 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 in 27 minutes.

"I'm so excited to make the final again," said the Alexandrian. "I just wanted to go out to enjoy my squash today, stay calm, and that helped me to play the squash I can play.

"I'm amazed how I played; I wasn't expecting this, our games are always so tough against and it's hard to play against another Egyptian. We are teammates and friends and now we have to be competitors.

"It's difficult, but I've said all week I want to go one better than last year, so I just want to enjoy it and play my best."
 

Satomi Sinks Stefanoni To Make Historic World Semi In New Zealand

Satomi Watanabe wrote her name into squash history today after beating US opponent Marina Stefanoni in the women's quarter-finals of the WSF World Junior Squash Championships in New Zealand to become the first ever Japanese player to reach the men's or women's semi-finals of the prestigious World Squash Federation championship.

Seeded to reach the last eight at the Devoy Squash & Fitness Centre in Tauranga, the 18-year-old from Yokohama was making her fifth and final appearance in the championship after making her debut in 2012 as a 13-year-old.

Taken the full distance by Stefanoni - the 14-year-old who ousted 3/4 seed Nada Abbas in the biggest upset of the previous day - Watanabe ultimately prevailed 13-15, 12-10, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4 in 48 minutes.

"I'm so happy to make the top four in the world for the first time," said the jubilant Japanese juvenile. "I didn't start well, 7-10 down in the first two games, and I didn't think I could do it, she's so good and so young.

"But I told myself that this is my last worlds and I had to make it, and I did so I'm really happy!"

Watanabe now faces Hania El Hammamy after the top seed from Egypt also survived a full-distance fight with Sivasangari Subramaniam before finally beating the 5/8 seed from Malaysia 11-9, 9-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-1.

There was another mighty women's upset earlier when Egypt's 5/8 seed Amina Yousry defeated second-seeded compatriot Zeina Mickawy 12-10, 13-11, 11-8 - avenging a five-game loss to her higher-ranked fellow countrywoman in the British Junior Open earlier this year.

"We have the utmost respect for each other, which makes it more special for whoever wins," explained the delighted Yousry, a 17-year-old from Cairo, later. "We always have close matches, even today it was three-nil but so close, it depends who needs it more - it was Zeina in the British, today I just had the edge.

"My aim today was to just go out and enjoy it, and I did! It was getting a bit nervy in the third, I was 6-2 and 10-7 up but we both play better when we're down. I was so glad when the referee called a stroke on the final point!"

Youssef Ibrahim ensured that there will be Egyptian representation in the final of the men's championship for the 12th year in a row after beating rising US star Andrew Douglas.

But it took the 18-year-old top seed from Cairo - ranked 121 in the world - 53 minutes and five games to overcome Douglas and deny the 18-year-old from New York the chance to be the first ever US player to reach the event's last four.

Ibrahim took the opening two games - but Douglas, ranked 50 places lower, forced the next two to tie-breaks, saving a match-ball in the fourth, before the Egyptian favourite ultimately prevailed 11-4, 11-3, 10-12, 10-12, 11-9.

The win sees Ibrahim line up against compatriot Marwan Tarek in the semi-finals after the 3/4 seed earlier beat India's Abhay Singh 8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6.

"So much pressure, I was winning comfortably then it became so tense," said Ibrahim after his victory. "I'm looking forward to playing a friend tomorrow!"

There was delight too in the French camp when Victor Crouin won his match in straight games to become the country's first male semi-finalist since his illustrious compatriot Gregory Gaultier, currently the world number one, reached the final in 2000.

Crouin, 18, from Toulon, ended unseeded Aly Hussein's run, beating the Egyptian 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 in his fourth successive straight games win in Tauranga.

"I'm pleased to make the semis for the first time - as a 3/4 seed, that was my minimum target. I didn't feel any pressure, I just wanted to play my game and I was quite happy with how I played. Now I hope the others have a brutal battle!"

Crouin now faces second seed Mohammad Al Sarraj after the Jordanian also recorded a straight games win, beating Egypt's Mostafa Asal 11-8, 11-6, 11-6.
 

Mixed World Fortunes For Egyptians In New Zealand

Significant upsets by Mostafa Asal and Aly Hussein - aged only 16 and 17, respectively - have led to Egypt having four players in the men's quarter-finals of the WSF World Junior Squash Championships for the first time in seven years.

But there was a surprise Egyptian exit in the women's event at the Devoy Squash & Fitness Centre in Tauranga, New Zealand, when Nada Abbas - a 17-year-old from Giza predicted to make the semi-finals - went down to USA's 14-year-old Marina Stefanoni in the biggest upset of the day.

"After being 9-4 down in the first, I'm so happy to be the fourth Egyptian in the quarter-finals," said 9/16 seed Asal after his shock 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 victory in 43 minutes over Kyle Finch, a 5/8 seed from England.

With Egyptian interest in each of the four men's quarter-finals, Asal now faces No.2 seed Mohammad Al Sarraj. Bidding to become the first Jordanian to win a world squash title, Al Sarraj ended the giant-killing run of unseeded Colombian Matias Knudsen, beating the 17-year-old from Bogota 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10.

"That was close, he plays proper squash and made me work hard," said a relieved Al Sarraj, ranked 89 in the world. "I didn't play my best, but I needed that level of intensity to get properly into the tournament and to get used to the court. I'll be ready tomorrow!"

Aly Hussein became the only unseeded player in the last eight after surviving a five-game battle with Adhitya Raghavan, beating the 5/8 seed from India 11-3, 8-11, 11-7, 4-11, 11-3.

The Cairo-born 17-year-old now lines up against Frenchman Victor Crouin for a place in the semi-finals.

Unranked Stefanoni was facing 3/4 seed Nada Abbas for the first time - but played the game of her life to overcome an opponent ranked 37 in the world 12-10, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9 in 41 minutes.

"I'd never played her before, but I watched her play yesterday and saw how her opponent was winning points so I tried to replicate that," said the Connecticut teenager. "I started well but she fought back and I had to try to catch up again.

"At 6-1 in the fourth I lost a bit of focus, thinking it would be pretty cool to be in the quarters, but at 7-6 down I knew I had to get back to my game.

"It feels great to be in the quarters, really excited about that!"

Stefanoni now plays 5/8 seed Satomi Watanabe, a Japanese player who she will also be meeting for the first time.

An Egyptian semi-finalist is assured at the bottom of the draw where Amina Yousry and Zeina Mickawy meet in the quarters. 5/8 seed Yousry beat Hong Kong's Lui Hiu Lam 11-2, 4-11, 11-8, 11-2, while second seed Mickawy defeated Malaysian Aifa Azman 12-10, 13-11, 11-7.

"She's an up and coming player and she's going to be something, so all the pressure was on me," said Mickawy of her 15-year-old opponent. "Happy to get through that in three."
 

Colombian Knudsen Progresses In New Zealand

After producing the only seeding upset on the opening day of action in the WSF World Junior Squash Championships in New Zealand, Colombian outsider Matias Knudsen battled through to the men's last 16 of the World Squash Federation event today at the Devoy Squash & Fitness Centre in the city of Tauranga.

The unranked 17-year-old from Bogota needed 54 minutes to see off Pakistan's world No.482 Abbas Zeb 10-12, 11-9, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9.

"I was two-nil 10-7 down yesterday, and today I was 10-7 up in the third and it was very hard to finish," said Knudsen, coached by recently-appointed Colombian national coach Martin Knight, the former world No.38 from New Zealand.

"I'm so excited to be in the last sixteen - this is my third world juniors, I'm getting further each time and I still have one more to go!"

Bidding to become the first Colombian ever to reach the event's quarter-finals, Knudsen now faces No.2 seed Mohammad Al Sarraj. Al Sarraj, from Jordan, defeated USA's Salim Khan 11-7, 11-9, 12-10.

There was a further upset in the men's draw when Egypt's unseeded Aly Hussein, a world championship debutant, despatched Roman Allinckx, a 9/16 seed from Switzerland, 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 in 48 minutes.

The Cairo-born 17-year-old, one of five Egyptians through to the men's last 16, will need to overcome India's 5/8 seed Adhitya Raghavan to secure a place in the quarter-finals.

15-year-old Jana Shiha produced the standout upset in the women's event after ousting 18-year-old Akanksha Salunkhe, a 9/16 seed from India.

The Alexandrian's 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 victory in just 16 minutes takes Shiha through to the last 16 where she will face compatriot Rowan Reda Araby.

Runner-up in 2016, 16-year-old Araby - also from Alexandria - defeated Canadian Nicole Kendall 11-1, 11-2, 11-2.

Top seed Hania El Hammamy brushed aside Hong Kong's Ka Wing Ho 11-4, 11-3, 11-2 to lead six Egyptians into the fourth round.

Predicted semi-finalist Nada Abbas, however, was taken the full distance before claiming her anticipated place in the last 16. From 2/1 down, the 17-year-old from Giza finally got the better of India's 18-year-old Aishwarya Bhattacharya 11-4, 8-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3.

16-year-old local hope Kaitlyn Watts was unable to pull off the upset she needed to reach the 4th round. The highest-ranked New Zealander in the women's draw, Watts went down 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 to Malaysian Chan Yiwen, a 9/16 seed.
 

World Junior Championships Underway In New Zealand

After an action-packed opening day's play in the WSF World Junior Squash Championships in New Zealand featuring 84 matches, 64 players will line up in Thursday's third round of the men's and women's events at the Devoy Squash & Fitness Centre in the city of Tauranga.

Colombian Matias Knudsen produced the day's sole seeding upset after fighting back from two games down to dismiss Pakistani Mansoor Zaman (Jnr), a 9/16 seed, 7-11, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-9.

The 17-year-old from Bogota will now face further Pakistan opposition in Abbas Zeb for a place in the last 16.

Men's favourite Youssef Ibrahim eased into the third round after defeating Canadian Salaheldin Eltorgman 11-2, 11-6, 11-3.

The Egyptian's anticipated opponent in the final needed four games to get over his first hurdle. Second seed Mohammad Al Sarraj, bidding to become the first player from Jordan to win a world title, beat home hope Mitchell Kempton 5-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-3.

Kaitlyn Watts, the top-ranked New Zealander in the women's draw, delighted home supporters with an 11-4, 11-2, 11-6 defeat of Australian Courtney Mather in just 18 minutes.

The 16-year-old from Palmerston North now faces Malaysian Chan Yiwen, a 9/16 seed.

 

 Previews

Al Sarraj Seeks Historic World Squash Title In New Zealand

Mohammad Al Sarraj is poised to make history next week in New Zealand by becoming the first Jordanian to win a world squash title.

The 18-year-old from the Jordan capital Amman is the No.2 seed - but the highest-ranked player - in the WSF Men's World Junior Squash Championship. The annual World Squash Federation event, together with the women's championship, will take place at Devoy Squash & Fitness Centre in the city of Tauranga from 19-24 July - followed by the Women's World Junior Team Championship from 25-29 July.

Currently boasting a career-high world No.89 ranking, Al Sarraj will be appearing in the championship for the fourth year in a row, after making the last 16 both in 2015 and 2016. Expected to meet Egyptian favourite Youssef Ibrahim in the final, he begins his 2017 campaign against the winner of the first round match between South African Luke van Vuuren and home hope Mitchell Kempton.

Teenagers from 26 nations will take part in the 2017 edition of the championships which were first staged in 1980 - with five champions going on to reach No.1 in the men's PSA World Rankings, and seven topping the women's list.

16-year-old Hania El Hammamy is top seed in the women's event - in a draw which suggests that she and three fellow Egyptians will dominate the semi-final line-up!

Local interest is likely to be focussed on Kaitlyn Watts, a 16-year-old from Palmerston North who is the highest-ranked unseeded player in the women's draw. The world No.152, who made her debut in the 2015 championship and won the Oceania Junior U19 title earlier this year, is expected to face her first seeded opponent, Malaysian Chan Yiwen, a 9/16 seed, in the second round.
 

Regions Refine Junior Talent In Preparation For NZ World Championships

Squash's National Federations will be making full use of the WSF Regional Federation management of their regional junior championships - not only to compete for the titles but also to select and prepare squads for the 2017 WSF World Junior Squash Championships in New Zealand in July.

First this year will be European U19 Junior Individual & Team Championships, which will take place at both Lisboa Racket Centre and Lisboa Club Squash Olaias in the Portugal capital Lisbon from 8-16 April. The 2017 championships will feature 18 teams and more than 90 individual entries, with England bidding to defend their three titles.

Also in April, and in New Zealand, the Oceania Junior Championships will take place in Auckland between 14-17 April - three months ahead of the World Championships in the nearby city of Tauranga.

Paraguay will host the PanAmerican Junior Championships in Asuncion from 24-30 June - which will feature players from the breadth of North, Central and South America, plus the Caribbean.

But it will be after the World Championships in New Zealand that the Asian Junior Individual Championships will take in the Jordan capital Amman from 15-19 August at the El Hassan Squash Complex.

Dating back to 1983 in Singapore, the Asian Junior Individual Championships include legends Jansher Khan (Pakistan, 1985 & 1987) and Nicol David (Malaysia, 1999 & 2001) amongst its champions.

Also in August, the African Junior Open will take place in Cape Town, South Africa, from 18-20 August.

"The five WSF regions do a great job in provided an integrated structure for juniors, complementing the work of member nations," said Andrew Shelley, CEO of the World Squash Federation. "There are regional championships in younger age groups too, while WSF link it all together with the national and regional championships forming the WSF World Junior Circuit.

"We take Under-19 results from national junior opens, along with the Regional and World Championships, to provide WSF World Junior Rankings. The Circuit is very much where the rising stars of the sport can make their mark as the best transition towards the PSA World Tour."
 

Egyptians are seeded to win both individual titles

Egyptians are seeded to win both individual titlesin the WSF World Junior Squash Championships next month in New Zealand – claiming a seventh successive women’s title and reclaiming the men’s trophy after three years in Peruvian or Malaysian hands.

The annual World Squash Federation event will take place at Devoy Squash & Fitness Centre in the city of Tauranga from 19-24 July – followed by the Women’s World Junior Team Championship from 25-29 July.

Youssef Ibrahim and Hania El Hammamy are top seeds in the men’s and women’s events, respectively – and both reached the semi-finals of the 2016 championships in Poland.

Ibrahim, an 18-year-old left-hander from Cairo, is ranked 119 in the world – and is expected to face second seed Mohammad Al Sarraj in the final. The 18-year-old from Amman would be the first Jordanian to reach the event’s final.

El Hammamy, also from Cairo but only 16 years old, will arrive in New Zealand as the reigning British Junior U19 Open champion. The world No.36 is predicted to line up against compatriot Zeina Mickawy in the final. From Alexandria, the 18-year-old was runner-up to El Hammamy in the British Junior Open final in January.
 

 VENUES


DEVOY SQUASH & FITNESS CENTRE

Cnr Devonport Road & Thirteenth Avenue, Tauranga

Devoy Squash & Fitness Centre is New Zealand’s premier squash club and will be the main base and Hub for the Championships. This modern facility features six glass-back courts, access to a fully-catered gymnasium, pro-shop and a bar with fully stocked refreshments. During the Championships, the Centre will also provide a range of catering options and medical services (massage, physiotherapy).

QUEEN ELIZABETH YOUTH CENTRE (“QEYC”)
71 Eleventh Avenue, Tauranga

The QEYC will provide an eye-catching backdrop to the glass-court action. With a seating capacity near to 1000, fans will be treated to masterclass performances on the court by the world’s best junior squash players. Off the court, players will be enthralled by the local and international support that’s sure to create a fantastic atmosphere. The glass-court will be fully utilised during the Championships with livestreaming.

MOUNT MAUNGANUI SQUASH CLUB
51 Miro Street, Blake Park, Mount Maunganui

In the heart of a number of sporting codes that operate at Blake Park, the Mount Maunganui Squash Club is home to three squash courts (1 glass-back) with led-lighting, a large lounge area, chill-out zone for players, warm up/down facilities and a bar with fully stocked refreshments.

TE PUKE SQUASH CLUB
Landscape Road, Te Puke

Nestled on beautiful grounds on the south of Te Puke township, Te Puke Squash Club boasts three courts (1 glass-back) with led-lighting, a large lounge area, warm up/down room, new deck, newly renovated change facilities and a bar with fully stocked refreshments.
 

 SCHEDULE

Date

Event

Venue

Tuesday 18 July

Opening Ceremony

Baycourt

Wednesday 19 July

Individuals Round 1, Round 2

QEYC (glasscourt), Devoy Squash,
Mt Squash, Te Puke Squash

Thursday 20 July

Individuals Round 2, Round 3

QEYC (glasscourt), Devoy Squash,
Mt Squash, Te Puke Squash

Friday 21 July

Individuals Round 4

QEYC (glasscourt), Devoy Squash,
Mt Squash, Te Puke Squash

Saturday 22 July

Individuals Quarter Finals

QEYC (glasscourt)

Sunday 23 July

Individuals Semi Finals

QEYC (glasscourt)

Monday 24 July

Individual Finals
and Prize Giving

QEYC (glasscourt)

 OFFICIAL SITE DRAWS  |  OFFICIAL WEBSITE

WSF World Junior Championship 2017
19 - 24 JUL
Tauranga, New Zealand

Men's Draws

Women's Draws


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor