RESULTS
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUNDS
Pool A:
[12] SOUTH AFRICA bt [13/18]
KUWAIT 2-1 (Rowan
Smith lost to Nasser Al Ramezi 6-9, 2-9, 4-9; Rodney Durbach bt Abdullah
Almezayen 9-6, 9-5, 9-4; Michael Tootill bt Bader Al Hussaini 6-9, 9-6, 6-9,
9-4, 9-3)
[1] ENGLAND bt [19/22]
AUSTRIA 3-0
(Peter Nicol bt Stefan Brauneis 9-1, 9-1, 9-2; James Willstrop bt Aqeel
Rehman 9-1, 9-0, 9-0; Lee Beachill bt Jakob Dirnberger 9-4, 9-2, 9-4)
Final positions: 1
England, 2 South Africa, 3 Kuwait, 4 Austria
Pool B:
[2] EGYPT bt [11] NEW
ZEALAND 3-0 (Wael
El Hindi bt Martin Knight 9-2, 9-2, 9-1; Amr Shabana bt Kashif Shuja 9-4,
9-0, 9-0; Karim Darwish bt Callum O'Brien 9-1, 9-0, 9-0)
[13/18] GERMANY bt
[19/22] IRAN 3-0
(Patrick Gaessler bt Mohamad Hassan Jafari 9-3, 9-3, 9-0; Stefan Leifels bt
Majid Rohani 9-2, 9-4, 9-3; Simon Baker bt Poya Ahmad Abadi 9-2, 9-3, 9-5)
Final positions: 1
Egypt, 2 Germany, 3 New Zealand, 4 Iran
Pool C:
[10] INDIA bt [13/18]
IRELAND 2-1 (Siddharth
Suchde bt Brian Byrne 9-5, 9-1, 9-2; Ritwik Bhattacharya lost to Liam Kenny
7-9, 3-9, 6-9; Saurav Ghosal bt Arthur Gaskin 6-9, 9-5, 9-0, 9-1)
Final positions: 1
France, 2 India, 3 Ireland
Pool D:
[4] AUSTRALIA bt [9]
NETHERLANDS 3-0
(Joseph Kneipp bt Marc Reus 9-0, 9-1, 9-2; Anthony Ricketts bt Laurens Jan
Anjema 9-3, 9-3, 9-1; Stewart Boswell bt Tom Hoevenaars 9-0, 9-0, 9-0)
[13/18] FINLAND bt
[19/22] USA 2-1 (Hameed
Ahmed bt Beau River 0-9, 9-7, 9-5, 9-1; Olli Tuominen bt Preston Quick 9-7,
9-0, 9-1; Matias Tuomi lost to Julian Illingworth 10-8, 9-2, 5-9, 0-9, 2-9)
Final positions: 1
Australia, 2 Netherlands, 3 Finland, 4 USA
Pool E:
[8] WALES bt [13/18] HONG
KONG 3-0 (Gavin
Jones bt Anson Kwong 9-2, 9-1, 9-2; Alex Gough bt Wai Hang Wong 1-9, 9-2,
9-3, 9-4; David Evans bt Dick Lau 9-3, 9-2, 9-1)
Final positions: 1
Canada, 2 Wales, 3 Hong Kong
Pool F:
[7] PAKISTAN bt [6]
MALAYSIA 3-0 (Safeer
Ullah Khan bt Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan 9-3, 9-7, 9-0; Mansoor Zaman bt Ong Beng
Hee 9-6, 0-9, 9-10, 9-8, 9-3; Farhan Mehboob bt Timothy Arnold 9-4, 9-3,
9-1)
[13/18] SCOTLAND bt
[19/22] SPAIN 3-0
(Stuart Crawford bt
Alejandro Garbi Caro 1-9, 9-2, 9-2, 9-2; John White bt Iago Cornes 9-2, 9-5,
9-3; Harry Leitch bt David Vidal Villamide 9-7, 9-4, 10-9)
Final positions: 1
Pakistan, 2 Malaysia, 3 Scotland, 4 Spain
2ND QUALIFYING ROUNDS
Pool A:
[1]
ENGLAND bt [12] SOUTH AFRICA 3-0
(Nick Matthew bt Clinton
Leeuw 9-1, 9-2, 2-9, 9-3; Lee Beachill bt Rodney Durbach 9-2, 10-8, 9-0;
Peter Nicol bt Rowan Smith 9-2, 9-0, 9-0)
[13/18] KUWAIT bt [19/22] AUSTRIA 3-0
(Abdullah Almezayen bt Aqeel
Rehman 9-2, 9-0, 9-2; Bader Al Hussaini bt Jakob Dirnberger 9-7, 9-7, 9-2;
Nasser Al Ramezi bt Andreas Freudensprung 9-6, 7-9, 9-7, 9-0)
Pool B:
[2]
EGYPT bt [13/18] GERMANY 3-0
(Wael El Hindi bt Patrick
Gaessler 9-3, 9-0, 9-0; Karim Darwish bt Simon Rosner 9-2, 9-2, 9-3;
Mohammed Abbas bt Simon Baker 9-3, 9-0, 9-1)
[11] NEW ZEALAND bt [19/22] IRAN 3-0
(Kashif Shuja bt Majid
Rohani 9-0, 9-0, 9-0; Martin Knight bt Mohamad Hassan Jafari 9-4, 9-0, 9-0;
Campbell Grayson bt Poya Ahmad Abadi 9-1, 9-0, 9-0)
Pool C:
[3]
FRANCE bt [10] INDIA 3-0
(Renan Lavigne bt Siddharth
Suchde 9-5, 4-9, 9-4, 9-2; Thierry Lincou bt Ritwik Bhattacharya 9-1, 9-1,
9-0; Gregory Gaultier bt Saurav Ghosal 9-3, 9-1, 9-5)
Pool D:
[4]
AUSTRALIA bt [13/18] FINLAND 3-0
(Joseph Kneipp bt Hameed
Ahmed 9-3, 9-6, 9-1; Anthony Ricketts bt Olli Tuominen 9-0, 9-4, 9-0;
Stewart Boswell bt Erno Teitti 9-1, 9-0, 9-0)
[9]
NETHERLANDS bt [19/22] USA 2-1
(Tom Hoevenaars lost to
Christopher Gordon 9-1, 8-10, 4-9, 9-6, 0-9; Laurens Jan Anjema bt Preston
Quick 9-5, 9-2, 9-2; Dylan Bennett bt Julian Illingworth 1-9, 9-4, 9-5, 3-9,
9-5)
Pool E:
[5]
CANADA bt [8] WALES 3-0
(Matthew Giuffre bt Ricky
Davies 9-5, 9-7, 5-9, 9-3; Graham Ryding bt David Evans 9-5, 9-4, 9-4;
Shahier Razik bt Gavin Jones 5-9, 4-9, 9-0, 9-3, 9-3)
Pool F:
[6]
MALAYSIA bt [13/18] SCOTLAND 2-1
(Timothy Arnold lost to
Stuart Crawford 9-3, 1-9, 10-9, 5-9, 1-9; Mohd Azlan Iskandar bt John White
9-4, 9-3, 10-8; Ong Beng Hee bt Harry Leitch 9-5, 9-0, 9-0)
[7]
PAKISTAN bt [19/22] SPAIN 3-0
(Farhan Mehboob bt
Alejandro Garbi Caro 9-0, 9-4, 9-3; Shahid Zaman bt Borja Golan 9-5, 4-9,
9-2, 5-9, 9-7; Mansoor Zaman bt Iago Cornes 9-3, 9-1, 9-0)
1ST QUALIFYING ROUNDS
Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [13/18] KUWAIT 3-0 (Nick Matthew bt Nasser Al Ramezi 9-3,
9-3, 9-3; James Willstrop bt Abdullah Almezayen 9-4, 9-2, 9-2; Lee Beachill
bt Bader Al Hussaini 9-6, 9-3, 9-3)
[12] SOUTH AFRICA bt [19/22] AUSTRIA 3-0 (Rowan Smith bt Andreas
Freudensprung 9-0, 9-1, 9-1; Rodney Durbach bt Aqeel Rehman 9-0, 9-1, 9-1;
Michael Tootill bt Jakob Dirnberger 9-4, 9-3, 9-5)
Pool B:
[13/18] GERMANY bt [11] NEW ZEALAND 2-1 (Simon Baker bt Campbell Grayson
9-6, 10-8, 6-9, 9-5; Stefan Leifels bt Kashif Shuja 10-9, 9-10, 5-9, 10-8,
9-3; Simon Rosner lost to Callum O'Brien 9-6, 6-9, 9-7, 7-9, 7-9)
[2] EGYPT bt [19/22] IRAN 3-0 (Wael El Hindi bt Mohamad Hassan Jafari 9-0,
9-0, 9-1; Karim Darwish bt Majid Rohani 9-0, 9-0, 9-1; Mohammed Abbas bt
Poya Ahmad Abadi 9-1, 9-0, 9-2)
Pool C:
[3] FRANCE bt [13/18] IRELAND 3-0 (Jean-Michel Arcucci bt Neal Murphy 9-4,
9-4, 9-1; Gregory Gaultier bt Liam Kenny 9-6, 9-1, 9-0; Renan Lavigne bt
Arthur Gaskin 9-3, 9-4, 9-5)
Pool D:
[4] AUSTRALIA bt [19/22] USA 3-0 (Joseph Kneipp bt Beau River 9-0, 9-0, 9-3;
Anthony Ricketts bt Preston Quick 9-6, 9-3, 9-7; Stewart Boswell bt Julian
Illingworth 9-1, 9-1, 9-0)
[9] NETHERLANDS bt [13/18] FINLAND 2-1 (Marc Reus lost to Hameed Ahmed 9-10,
0-9, 6-9; Laurens Jan Anjema bt Olli Tuominen 9-7, 4-9, 9-1, 6-9, 9-3; Dylan
Bennett bt Matias Tuomi 9-0, 9-3, 9-6)
Pool E:
[5] CANADA bt [13/18] HONG KONG 3-0 (Matthew Giuffre bt Roger Ngan 9-6, 9-5,
9-7; Graham Ryding bt Wai Hang Wong 9-5, 9-0, 9-5; Shahier Razik bt Dick Lau
9-2, 9-5, 9-2)
Pool F:
[6] MALAYSIA bt [19/22] SPAIN 2-1 (Timothy Arnold lost to David Vidal
Villamide 6-9, 1-9, 9-3, 10-8, 2-9; Mohd Azlan Iskandar bt Borja Golan 3-9,
9-1, 9-6, 9-1; Ong Beng Hee bt Iago Cornes 9-0, 9-5, 9-0)
[7] PAKISTAN bt [13/18] SCOTLAND 2-1 (Farhan Mehboob bt Alan Clyne 9-6, 9-1,
9-2; Shahid Zaman lost to John White 6-9, 6-9, 8-10; Mansoor Zaman bt Stuart
Crawford 9-2, 9-2, 9-1)
|