Hamilton Open 2004
25-27 June, Hamilton, New Zealand, $5k 
 

27-Jun-04:

Final:
[1] Shelley Kitchen (Nzl) bt [2] Tamsyn Leevey (Nzl) 
      9/1, 9/7, 10/8


Kitchen Cruises To Hamilton Title
Gary Denvir reports

A comfortable victory for New Zealand's Shelley Kitchen in the final of the WISPA Tour's Hamilton Open.

The world number 14 outclassed fellow kiwi Tamsyn Leevey in the decider, winning 9/1 9/7 10/8. Both players showed good touch around the court, but Kitchen was always able to find another gear when needed, saving two game balls in the third game to close out a straight forward victory.

The two kiwis' next assignment is the Malaysian Open starting July 21. Kitchen is seeded fifth for the event, while Leevey is top seed for qualifying.

Meanwhile, Callum O'Brien won the men's event in Hamilton.

The top seed outlasted a tiring Campbell Grayson, taking the title in straight games. Grayson appeared to be feeling the effects of his epic one hour 51 minute semi-final battle earlier in the day.
 

 

WISPA in
New Zealand

 

Finals:
1. Shelley Kitchen (NZ) bt 2. Tamsyn Levey (NZ) 9/1 9/7 10/8
1. Callum O'Brien (NZ) bt 3. Campbell Grayson (NZ) 17/15 15/5 15/1.

Semi-Finals:
1. Shelley Kitchen (NZ) bt 5. Jaclyn Hawkes (NZ) 9/1 9/1 9/6
2. Tamsyn Leevey (NZ) bt Sarah Cook (NZ) 0/9 9/5 7/9 9/7 9/3

1. Callum O'Brien (NZ) bt Martin Knight (NZ) 3-0
3. Campbell Grayson (NZ) bt 2. Jared Conning (NZ) 3-2.

Quarter-Finals:
1. Shelley Kitchen (NZ) bt 8. Louise Crome (NZ) 9/2 9/6 9/2
5. Jaclyn Hawkes (NZ) bt 3. Dianne Desira (Aus) 9/3 9/0 6/9 9/6
Sarah Cook (NZ) bt 4. Kasey Brown (Aus) 9/3 9/10 9/4 9/2
2. Tamsyn Leevey (NZ) bt 6. Aisling Blake (Ire) 9/4 9/0 9/7

Callum O'Brien (NZ) bt Stephen Robinson (Aus) 3/0
Martin Knight (NZ) bt Will Evans (NZ) 3/2
Campbell Grayson (NZ) bt Paul Bushell (Aus) 3/1
Jared Conning (NZ) bt Matthew Kowalski (Aus) 3/0.

Second Round:
1. Shelley Kitchen (NZ) bt 14. Rebecca Hawkes (NZ) 9/0 9/3 9/2 8. Louise Crome (NZ) bt 15. Lisa Gray (Aus) 9/0 9/1 9/4 3. Dianne Desira (Aus) bt 12. Daniela Schumann (Ger) 9/0 9/4 9/1 5. Jaclyn Hawkes (NZ) bt 16. Isabelle Tweedle (Eng) 9/1 9/4 9/1 Sarah Cook (NZ) bt 13. Delia Arnold (Mas) 9/4 9/5 9/1 4. Kasey Brown (Aus) bt 11. Joelle King (NZ) 9/2 9/3 9/5 6. Aisling Blake (Ire) bt 9. Lim Yoke Wah (Mas) by default (ankle injury) 2. Tamsyn Leevey (NZ) bt 10. Priscilla Wildsmith (NZ) 9/0 9/1 9/0.

First Round:
1. Shelley Kitchen (NZ) bt Michelle Galloway (NZ) 9/3 9/5 9/2 14. Rebecca Hawkes (NZ) bt Jackie Laurenson (NZ) 9/5 9/4 9/5 8. Louise Crome (NZ) bt Kathryn Austin (NZ) 9/7 9/5 9/1 15. Lisa Gray (Aus) bt Kerry Wickett (NZ) 4/9 9/0 9/2 3/9 9/2 3. Dianne Desira (Aus) bt Angie Toal (NZ) 9/4 9/0 9/0 12. Daniela Schumann (Ger) bt Skye Millar (Aus) 9/5 9/6 9/7 5. Jaclyn Hawkes (NZ) bt Natasa Fowles (NZ) 9/2 9/0 9/1 16. Isabelle Tweedle (Eng) bt Sam Mewett (NZ) 9/3 9/0 9/1 13. Delia Arnold (Mas) bt Kylie Doherty (Aus) 3/9 9/4 9/4 5/9 9/6 Sarah Cook (NZ) bt 7. Kylie Lindsay (NZ) 9/5 9/7 9/0 11. Joelle King (NZ) bt Tracey Walker (NZ) 10/8 9/7 9/0 4. Kasey Brown (Aus) bt Avon Moleta (NZ) 9/6 9/0 9/3 9. Lim Yoke Wah (Mas) bt Amy Alison (NZ) 9/2 9/3 9/3 6. Aisling Blake (Ire) bt Judy Costello (NZ) 9/2 9/1 9/0 10. Priscilla Wildsmith (NZ) bt Amanda Wilson (NZ) 9/4 9/4 10/8 2. Tamsyn Leevey (NZ) bt Dannielle Nant (NZ) 9/2 9/1 9/0