Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

17/10/2006
CATHAY PACIFIC OPEN
 

Mixed Fortunes For Indians In Hong Kong

Cathay Pacific Swiss Privilege Hong Kong Open Squash Championships,
Hong Kong

Men's qualifying finals:
Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) bt Omar Elborolossy (EGY) 11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 11-9
Alister Walker (ENG) bt Paul Davis (AUS) 11-1, 11-3, 11-2
Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt Kashif Shuja (NZL) 11-10 (3-1), 11-8, 11-10 (3-1)
Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 10-11 (1-3), 8-11, 11-10 (5-3), 11-6, 11-5
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Dylan Bennett (NED) 11-10 (4-2), 11-8, 11-7
Liam Kenny (IRL) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-6, 9-11, 11-3, 11-8
Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) bt Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) 9-11, 4-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-4
Mansoor Zaman (PAK) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 11-6, 11-9, 11-7

Men's 1st qualifying round:
Omar Elborolossy (EGY) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 11-9, 11-5, 11-9 (35m)
Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) bt Lau Siu Nam (HKG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (16m)
Alister Walker (ENG) bt Chan Kai Chi (HKG) 11-2, 11-7, 11-6 (20m)
Paul Davis (AUS) bt Yu Fung (HKG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-0 (15m)
Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt Wong Hong Fung (HKG) 11-3, 11-0, 11-1 (16m)
Kashif Shuja (NZL) bt Duncan Walsh (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-9 (20m)
Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Roger Ngan (HKG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-8
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Joshua Greenfield (NZL) 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6 (34m)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Chiu Ho Fai (HKG) 11-6, 11-0, 11-3 (16m)
Dylan Bennett (NED) bt Max Lee (HKG) 11-10 (2-0), 10-11 (2-4), 11-9, 11-6 (39m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Kwok Chun Lok (HKG) 11-7, 11-2, 11-3 (18m)
Liam Kenny (IRL) bt Fung Ji Yang (HKG) 11-0, 11-0, 11-5 (12m)
Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt Dick Lau (HKG) 10-11 (0-2), 11-10 (3-1), 11-8, 11-5 (64m)
Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) bt Graeme Wilson (NZL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-9
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Anson Kwong (HKG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-9 (23m)
Mansoor Zaman (PAK) bt Leo Au (HKG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6

Women's qualifying finals:
Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) bt Elise Ng (HKG) 9-7, 9-3, 9-1
Runa Reta (CAN) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 6-9, 9-5, 9-3, 9-5
Louise Crome (NZL) bt Sarah Kippax (ENG) 9-3, 9-2, 9-6
Peta Hughes (AUS) bt Amelia Pittock (AUS) 9-7, 6-9, 9-3, 9-6
Suzie Pierrepont (ENG) bt Annie Au (HKG) 9-1, 9-6, 9-4
Rebecca Botwright (ENG) bt Rachel Smith (AUS) 9-5, 9-0, 9-6

Women's 1st qualifying round:
Joey Chan (HKG) bt Orla Noom (NED) 1-9, 9-5, 9-3, 9-7 (45m)
Sarah Kippax (ENG) bt Shin Nga Leung (HKG) 9-7, 9-1, 8-10, 9-2 (45m)
Louise Crome (NZL) bt Ka Kei Chiu (HKG) 9-7, 9-0, 9-0 (17m)
Peta Hughes (AUS) bt Margriet Huisman (NED) 9-1, 9-5, 9-6 (27m)
Annie Au (HKG) bt Donna Urquhart (AUS) 9-3, 7-9, 4-9, 9-6, 9-4 (63m)
Rachel Smith (AUS) bt Karen Lau (HKG) 9-0, 9-4, 9-3 (16m)

Mixed Fortunes For Indians In Hong Kong
Dramatic fight-backs in today's (Tuesday) qualifying finals for places in the main draw of the Cathay Pacific Swiss Privilege Hong Kong Open Squash Championships provided mixed fortunes for India's top two PSA Tour players at the Hong Kong Squash Centre.

Indian national champion Saurav Ghosal, the world No 54 from Chennai, took a two-game lead against Daryl Selby and had two match balls in the third game. But the Englishman, ranked four places higher, kept his focus and clinched the game 5-3 on the tie-break, then maintained the upper hand throughout the remainder of the match to record a stunning 10-11 (1-3), 8-11, 11-10 (5-3), 11-6, 11-5 victory in 70 minutes.

Ritwik Bhattacharya faced defeat when Australia's Aaron Frankcomb forged a 2/0 lead. But the 27-year-old from New Delhi came back to win 9-11, 4-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-4. While Selby goes through to meet France's sixth seed Gregory Gaultier, Bhattacharya takes on Egyptian Karim Darwish, the No9 seed.

Pakistan celebrated double success in the qualifiers with both Mansoor Zaman and Aamir Atlas Khan earning places in the main draw of the men's $120,000 Super Series Platinum event. Khan, 16, from Peshawar, ended Omar Elborolossy's comeback run - beating the retired Egyptian, who is almost twice his age, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 11-9 in 39 minutes.

While the teenager takes on England's British Open champion Nick Matthew, the No7 seed, Zaman will face 15th seed Wael El Hindi after despatching England's Tom Richards 11-6, 11-9, 11-7.

Australian hierarchy was shaken up in the women's qualifying event when Peta Hughes, from Queensland, beat compatriot Amelia Pittock 9-7, 6-9, 9-3, 9-6. After her first ever win over the Victorian, who is ranked 36 places higher in the world, Hughes now meets Egypt's Omneya Abdel Kawy, the ninth seed,

English interest in the $87,500 WISPA Platinum championship was boosted by a further two players when Suzie Pierrepont and Rebecca Botwright came through the qualifying finals. Botwright beat Australia's Rachel Smith 9-5, 9-0, 9-6, while Pierrepont was the cause of one of the three women's Hong Kong casualties on the day, defeating Annie Au 9-1, 9-6, 9-4.

Updated Men's 1st round draw:
[1] Amr Shabana (EGY) v Wai Hang Wong (HKG)
[14] Olli Tuominen (FIN) v Mohammed Abbas (EGY)
[6] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) v [Q] Daryl Selby (ENG)
[16] Adrian Grant (ENG) v [Q] Omar Mosaad (EGY)
[4] James Willstrop (ENG) v Alex Gough (WAL)
[11] Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS) v [Q] Alister Walker (ENG)
[5] Anthony Ricketts (AUS) v Cameron Pilley (AUS)
[9] Karim Darwish (EGY) v [Q] Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND)
[13] Ong Beng Hee (MAS) v Peter Barker (ENG)
[8] Lee Beachill (ENG) v Shahier Razik (CAN)
[10] John White (SCO) v Ramy Ashour (EGY)
[3] Thierry Lincou (FRA) v [Q] Liam Kenny (IRL)
[12] Stewart Boswell (AUS) v Jonathan Kemp (ENG)
[7] Nick Matthew (ENG) v [Q] Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK)
[15] Wael El Hindi (EGY) v [Q] Mansoor Zaman (PAK)
[2] David Palmer (AUS) v [Q] Renan Lavigne (FRA)

Updated Women's 1st round draw:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) v Melissa Martin (AUS)
[15] Annelize Naude (NED) v [Q] Louise Crome (NZL)
[8] Madeline Perry (IRL) v Latasha Khan (USA)
[16] Dominique Lloyd-Walter (ENG) v [Q] Runa Reta (CAN)
[3] Rachael Grinham (AUS) v [Q] Suzie Pierrepont (ENG)
[14] Engy Kheirallah (EGY) v Raneem El Weleily (EGY)
[6] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) v [Q] Nicolette Fernandes (GUY)
[9] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) v [Q] Peta Hughes (AUS)
[13] Rebecca Chiu (HKG) v Tricia Chuah (MAS)
[5] Vicky Botwright (ENG) v Christina Mak (HKG)
[10] Alison Waters (ENG) v Kasey Brown (AUS)
[4] Natalie Grinham (AUS) v Jaclyn Hawkes (NZL)
[12] Shelley Kitchen (NZL) v Sharon Wee (MAS)
[7] Tania Bailey (ENG) v Tegwen Malik (WAL)
[11] Laura-Jane Lengthorn (ENG) v Lauren Briggs (ENG)
[2] Vanessa Atkinson (NED) v [Q] Rebecca Botwright (ENG)

Chan & Au Delight Local Crowds In Hong Kong
Hong Kong players Joey Chan and Annie Au delighted local fans at the Hong Kong Squash Centre today (Monday) when they beat higher-ranked opponents in the first qualifying round of the Cathay Pacific Swiss Privilege Hong Kong Open Squash Championships to claim unexpected places in the women's qualifying finals.

Joey Chan (ranked 79 in the world) beat Orla Noom, the world No38 from the Netherlands, 1-9, 9-5, 9-3, 9-7 in 45 minutes, while Annie Au (the world no. 89) beat Australia's Donna Urquhart ranked 32 places higher - 3-9, 9-7, 9-4, 6-9, 9-4 in 63 minutes.

The biggest upset in the men's event came when Egypt's retired Omar Elborolossy, a former world No14, beat Spain's world No27 Borja Golan 11-9, 11-5, 11-9 in 35 minutes. The 31-year-old from Cairo will now face Pakistan's 16-year-old Aamir Atlas Khan, who beat Hong Kong's Lau Siu Nam 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 in just 16 minutes.

It was a disappointing day for Hong Kong men in the qualifiers, all 12 of whom failed to overcome their first hurdles.

Men's qualifying finals line-up:
Omar Elborolossy (EGY) v Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK)
Alister Walker (ENG) v Paul Davis (AUS)
Renan Lavigne (FRA) v Kashif Shuja (NZL)
Daryl Selby (ENG) v Saurav Ghosal (IND)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) v Dylan Bennett (NED)
Chris Simpson (ENG) v Liam Kenny (IRL)
Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) v Aaron Frankcomb (AUS)
Mansoor Zaman (PAK) v Tom Richards (ENG)

Women's qualifying finals line-up:
Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) v Elise Ng (HKG)
Runa Reta (CAN) v Joey Chan (HKG)
Sarah Kippax (ENG) v Louise Crome (NZL)
Amelia Pittock (AUS) v Peta Hughes (AUS)
Suzie Pierrepont (ENG) v Annie Au (HKG)
Rebecca Botwright (ENG) v Rachel Smith (AUS