Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

03/09/2006
WORLD UNIVERSITY CHAMPIONSHIPS - Szeged, Hungary
 

GB beat France for World University Championships title

RESULTS:

RESULTS:

Tournament:

World University Team Squash Championship

Szeged, Hungary

 

Results:

Final:

[1] GREAT BRITAIN bt [2] FRANCE 2-1

Lauren Siddall bt Maud Duplomb 9-1, 10-8, 9-1

Chris Ryder bt Fabien Verseille 9-2, 9-1, 9-0 (30m)

Jonathan Harford lost to Yann Perrin 6-9, 9-1, 5-9

 

 3rd place play-off:

[5/8] SOUTH AFRICA bt [5/8] USA 2-1

Siyole Lusaseni bt Lily Lorentzen 2-9, 9-5, 9-5, 9-4

Devon Hendrikse lost to Julian Illingworth 6-9, 4-9, 6-9

Nico Mulder bt Francis Gilpin Lane 2-9, 4-9, 9-7, 9-7, 10-8

 

5th place play-off:

[3/4] MALAYSIA bt [5/8] AUSTRIA 3-0

Lim Yoke Wah bt Judith Gradnitzer 9-1, 9-0, 9-0

Nafzahizam Adnan bt Aqeel Rehman 9-2, 9-3, 9-4

Shahril Shahidan bt Jakob Dirnberger 9-4, 5-9, 9-6

 

7th place play-off:

[9/12] SWITZERLAND bt [3/4] CANADA 2-1

Olivia Hauser bt Ashley Clackson 9-6, 1-9, 9-4, 1-9, 9-7

Kevin Villiger bt Colin West 9-4, 7-9, 9-2, 9-1

Mark Brunner lost to Iain Crozier 0-9, 9-10

 

9th place play-off:

[9/12] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [5/8] HUNGARY 2-1

Zuzana Vackova bt Helga Kecse-Nagy 9-4, 9-0, 9-0

Pavel Sladecek lost to Mark Krajcsak 0-9, 2-9, 1-9

Jaroslav Cech bt Marton Szaboky 9-7, 9-1, 10-8

 

11th place play-off:

[9/12] SLOVAKIA bt [9/12] GERMANY 2-1

Linda Hruzikova bt Kathrin Rohrmueller 10-8, 2-9, 9-7, 9-6

Atilla Dobai lost to Anders Kroscky 9-10, 8-10, 10-8, 9-7, 0-9

Marek Manik bt Nikolai von Engelmann 9-4, 9-5, 9-3

 

 

Great Britain Triumph In
World University Championships

Great Britain struck gold in the World University Team Squash Championship after beating France 2/1 in the final in Szeged, Hungary.

 

 Lauren Siddall (Leeds University) gave the team a solid start with a 9-1, 10-8, 9-1 win over France's Maud Duplomb. Chris Ryder (Loughborough) made certain of victory for the favourites when he despatched Fabian Verseille 9-2, 9-1, 9-0 in 30 minutes – admitting later that he had never played as well on a glass court.

 

 Second seeds France gained a consolation point when Yann Perrin beat Jonathan Harford (Birmingham) 9-6, 1-9, 9-5 in the best-of-three dead rubber which followed.

 

 In the battle for third place between two teams seeded in the 5/8 group, South Africa beat USA 2/1, while 3/4 seeds Malaysia won the fifth-place play-off after a 3/0 victory over Austria.