Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

08/06/2006
EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
 

Gaultier In Sight Of European Hat-Trick

EUROPEAN INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Budapest, Hungary

 

Gaultier Grabs European Hat-Trick

France's Gregory Gaultier claimed an impressive hat-trick of European Individual Squash Championship titles when he beat Spaniard Borja Golan in the men's final to collect the European Squash Federation trophy for the third year in a row in Budapest, Hungary.

 

England's Jenny Duncalf also completed her run in the event without dropping a game by lifting the women's title for the first time after beating compatriot Laura-Jane Lengthorn.

 

The men's final produced a tough and entertaining climax to the event which had attracted players from a record 25 European countries to the Hungarian capital.  Gaultier, the world No8 from Aix-en-Provence, was forced to work hard, especially in the third game. The home crowd had hoped that Golan would win the third and in doing so extend their enjoyment of the top-class squash  and this looked likely when the 23-year-old from Santiago led 7-5.

 

But the top seed reclaimed the advantage as he strode to his 9-2, 9-0, 10-8 victory after 73 minutes. 

 

"I'm really happy to win this third in a row," said the Frenchman afterwards.  "I really enjoyed the event and being in Budapest.  I am already looking forward to defending my title in front of my home supporters in France next year," added the new champion.

 

Golan commented:  "I'm really happy to have won silver, especially considering that it came in the middle of my summer training programme.  I was encouraged to play by the Spanish Federation - who now must be happy to have a second place in the Europeans."

 

Favourite Jenny Duncalf was in command throughout her 9-2, 9-5, 9-0 win over second seed Laura-Jane Lengthorn in 34 minutes.  "I've had a great time in my first appearance in the event.  In fact, I've loved all aspects of my first visit to Budapest - the food, the city, the centres, the organisation  and especially winning!   I had to work hard in the final, but I'm very happy to be European Champion."

 

Lengthorn added:  "I've got mixed emotions:  I'm disappointed to lose but happy to match my seeding and claim silver.  I'd felt good before the match  considering my match yesterday - but found that once Jenny started to take the ball early, I had nothing left to give."
 

Gaultier In Sight Of European Hat-Trick

France's Gregory Gaultier is one match away from winning his third successive European Individual Squash Championship title after defeating compatriot Renan Lavigne in the men's semi-finals of the European Squash Federation event in Budapest, Hungary.

 

The world No8 from Aix-en-Provence claimed victory midway through the third game when Lavigne, a 5/8 seed, sustained an ankle injury which caused him to concede the match with the score at 9-3, 9-5, 4-0 in Gaultier's favour.

 

The defending champion will not meet Czech champion Jan Koukal in a repeat of the 2005 final. Koukal, the 9/16 seed who reached the last four at the expense of England's No2 seed Peter Barker, met his match in Spain's Borja Golan.

 

The 3/4 seed from Santiago brushed aside the Czech No1 9-0, 9-5, 9-0 in 36 minutes to reach the final for the first time.

 

The women's climax will be the predicted all-England affair between favourite Jenny Duncalf and No2 seed Laura-Jane Lengthorn. Duncalf, the world No6 from Harrogate in Yorkshire ended the run of Belgium's Annabel Romedenne, beating the 9/16 seed 9-0, 9-1, 9-2 in 23 minutes, while Lengthorn battled back from two games down to overcome France's 3/4 seed Isabelle Stoehr 3-9, 7-9, 9-4, 9-1, 9-6 in 63 minutes.

Barker Bows Out In Budapest

Peter Barker became the only top seed to fail to make the semi-finals of the European Individual Squash Championships when he was forced to concede his quarter-final match in Budapest, Hungary, after a recurrence of an ankle injury.

The England international, seeded two in the men's event, aggravated the injury during his 9-5, 9-1, 9-0 victory over Sweden's 9/16 seed Christian Drakenberg in the third round. The lucky recipient of Barker's scheduled semi-final berth is Jan Koukal, a 9/16 seed from the Czech Republic, who pulled off the only third round shock when he upset 5/8 seed Dylan Bennett, from the Netherlands, 9-6, 9-8, 9-4.

The star of the women's event on the second day of action was Annabel Romedenne. The 9/16 seed from Belgium took out France's 3/4 Camille Serme 9-6, 9-6, 1-9, 2-9, 9-2 in the second round - and then swept through to the semi-finals after a 3-9, 9-7, 9-1, 9-2 quarter-final victory over fellow 9/16 seed Frania Gillen-Buchert, from Scotland, in 65 minutes

Mixed Fortunes For Locals In European Championships
There were mixed fortunes for Hungarian players on the opening day of action in the European Individual Squash Championships in the capital Budapest, with three players making it through to the men's last sixteen but local hope Edina Szombati crashing out in the first round of the women's event.

Szombati was one of two seeding casualties in the women's championship  the 9/16 seed failing to capitalise on two leads to go down 3-9, 9-3, 4-9, 9-7, 9-7 to unseeded Aneta Paprnakova of Slovakia.

Paprnakova's compatriot Linda Hruzikova caused the other upset in the women's event when she beat 9/16 seed Vaso Karasava-Hambides, from Cyprus, 9-3, 10-8, 9-3.

Budapest-based Mark Krajcsak led the Hungarian success in the men's event with a 2-9, 9-0, 9-3, 9-4 victory over Tom Hoevenaars of the Netherlands. The 5/8 seed will now meet the only unseeded player to make the last sixteen  Sweden's Rasmus Hult, who upset France's 9/16 seed Julien Balbo 9-5, 10-9, 1-9, 9-7.

The two other Hungarians, both 9/16 seeds, made it to the men's last sixteen after dramatic five-game battles: Andras Torok came back from 0/2 down to topple Scotland's Alan Clyne 9-10, 2-9, 10-8, 9-2, 9-0, while Sandor Fulop stemmed a fight back by Petros Tzamaloukas to conquer his Greek opponent 9-4, 9-5, 4-9, 2-9, 9-3

. Men's Draw
. Women's Draw

Men's Draw
Round 2, Wed 7th 3rd Round
Thu 8th
Quarters
Thu 8th
Semis
Fri 9th
Final
Sat 10th
[1] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)
9/0, 9/1, 9/1
Martin Stepan (Cze)
Gregory Gaultier
9/1, 9/3, 9/2 (29m)
Patrick Gaessler
Gregory Gaultier

9/4, 9/4, 9/3

Simon Rosner
Gregory Gaultier

9/3.9/5.4/0 rtd
(36mins)

Renan Lavigne
Gregory Gaultier

9/2.9/0.10/8
(73mins)


Borja Golan

Sebastian Viktor (Swe)
9/5, 9/1, 9/1
[9/16] Patrick Gaessler
Badr Abdel Aziz (Swe)
9/6, 9/1, 9/0
Marco Datwyler (Sui)
Badr Abdel Aziz
9/7, 9/2, 9/1
Simon Rosner
[5/8] Simon Rosner (Ger)
9/4, 9/5, 9/6
Alexander Pavuans (Lat)
[5/8] Renan Lavigne (Fra)
9/6, 9/2, 9/0
Tomer Noach (Isr)
Renan Lavigne
9/6, 9/1, 9/1
Andras Torok
Renan Lavigne

9/6, 9/3, 9/0

Jonathan Kemp

Alan Clyne (Sco)
9/10, 2/9, 10/8, 9/2, 9/0
[9/16] Andras Torok (Hun)
[9/16] Sandor Fulop (Aut)
9/4, 9/5, 4/9, 2/9, 9/3
Petros Tzamaloukas (Gre)
Sandor Fulop
9/2, 9/0, 9/3
Jonathan Kemp
Lukas Jelenik (Cze)
9/1, 9/3, 9/1
[3/4] Jonathan Kemp (Eng)
[3/4] Borja Golan (Esp)
9/3, 9/5, 9/5
Robert Dobai (Svk)
Borja Golan
9/7, 9/3, 2/9, 9/6 (45m)
Andre Holderegger
Borja Golan

9/5, 9/1, 9/1

Mark Krajcsak
Borja Golan

9-0, 9-5, 9-0 (36m)

Jan Koukal
Petr Martin (Cze)
9/1, 9/3, 9/3
[9/16] Andre Holderegger (Sui)
[9/16] Julien Balbo (Fra)
9/5, 10/9, 1/9, 9/7
Rasmus Holt (Swe)
Rasmus Holt
9/0, 9/4, 9/2 (35m)
Mark Krajcsak
Tom Hoevenaars (Ned)
2/9, 9/0, 9/3, 9/4
[5/8] Mark Krajcsak (Hun)
[5/8] Dylan Bennett (Ned)
9/4, 9/2, 9/2
Jakob Dirnbirger (Aut)
Dylan Bennett
9/6, 9/8, 9/4
Jan Koukal
Jan Koukal

w/o

Peter Barker

Marton Szaboky (Hun)
9/2, 9/5, 9/6
[9/16] Jan Koukal (Cze)
[9/16] Christian Drakenberg (Swe)
9/1, 9/4, 9/5
Ron Levy (Isr)
Christian Drakenberg
9/5, 9/1, 9/0 (28m)
Peter Barker
Basiannn Meulenbelt (Ned)
9/0, 9/5, 9/1
[2] Peter Barker (Eng)

First Round Results:

Martin Stepan (Cze) 3-0 Oleg Pogrenbnyak (Ukr) 9/0, 9/0, 9/0
Sebastian Viktor (Swe) 3-1 Balasz Welesz (Hun) 9/4, 9/4, 3/9, 10/8
[9/16] Patrick Gaessler (Ger) 3-0 Roman Cellar (Svk) 10/8, 9/0, 9/3
Marco Datwyler (Sui) 3-0 Artem Shandybin (Ukr) 9/0, 9/1, 9/4
Alexander Pavuans (Lat) 3-0 Paul Linehan (Irl) 9/4, 9/0, 9/0
Tomer Noach (Isr) 3-0 Domagoj Spoljar (Cro) 9/4, 9/4, 9/3
Alan Clyne (Sco) 3-0 Sanjay Raval (Lux) 9/0, 9/5, 9/0
[9/16] Andras Torok (Hun) 3-0 Sergey Kostrikin (Rus) 9/0, 9/2, 9/1
[9/16] Sandor Fulop (Aut) 3-0 Nikolay Angelov (Bul) 9/3, 9/1, 9/0
Petros Tzamaloukas (Gre) 3-1 Roman Dolynich (Ukr) 9/7, 7/9, 9/5, 9/7
Lukas Jelenik (Cze) 3-1 Ivan Djordjevic (Ser) 4/9, 9/4, 10/8, 9/4
Robert Dobai (Svk) 3-0 Dove Haroze (Isr) 9/3, 9/1, 9/3
Petr Martin (Cze) 3-1 Graham Melvin (Sco) 7/9, 9/4, 9/1, 9/5
[9/16] Andre Holderegger (Sui) 3-0 Dimitry Sudilovsky (Bls) w/o
[9/16] Julien Balbo (Fra) 3-0 Arnis Tihvinskis (Lat) 9/2, 9/5, 9/0
Rasmus Holt (Swe) 3-0 Marek Manik (Svk) 9/1, 9/5, 9/2
Tom Hoevenaars (Ned) 3-0 Andrej Bratter (Rus) 9/0, 9/0, 9/0
Jakob Dirnbirger (Aut) 3-1 Alexey Severinov (Rus) 9/0, 9/3, 2/9, 10/8
Marton Szaboky (Hun) 3-0 Oleksjy Davkdenko (Ukr) 9/0, 9/3, 9/0
[9/16] Christian Drakenberg (Swe) 3-0 Peter Kviecinsky (Svk) 9/4, 9/3, 9/5
Ron Levy (Isr) 3-2 Jamie Macaulay (Sco) 9/6, 9/4, 3/9, 6/9, 9/5
Basiannn Meulenbelt (Ned) 3-0 Daniel Varga (Hun) 9/0, 9/1, 9/3

Women's Draw
1st Round
Wed 7th
2nd Round
Thu 8th
Quarters
Thu 8th
Semis
Fri 9th
Final
Sat 10th
[1] Jenny Duncalf (Eng)
bye
Jenny Duncalf
9/1, 9/0, 9/1
Linda Hruzikova
Jenny Duncalf

9/4, 9/0, 9/2 (18m)

Soraya Renai
Jenny Duncalf

9/0.9/1.9/2 (23mins)

Annabelle Romedenne

Jenny Duncalf

9/2.9/5.9/0
(34mins)

Laura Lengthorn

[9/16] Vasa Karasava (Cyp)
9/3, 10/8, 9/3
Linda Hruzikova (Svk)
[9/16] Milja Dorenbos (Ned)
9/2, 9/0, 9/5
Edina Szombati (Hun)
Milja Dorenbos
7/9, 9/7, 9/4, 9/3
Soraya Renai
[5/8] Soraya Renai (Fra)
9/1, 8/10, 9/4, 9/1
Noemi oszar (Hun)
[5/] Daniela Schumann (Ger)
9/1, 9/2, 9/0
Zeta Tzamalouka (Gre)
Daniela Schumann
7/9, 9/0, 9/3, 9/1
Frania Gillen-Buchert
Frania
Gillen-Buchert

3/9, 9/7, 9/1, 9/2

Annabelle Romedenne

[9/16] Frania Gillen-Buchert (Sco)
9/1, 9/2, 9/3
Helga Kecese-Nagy (Hun)
[9/16] Annabelle Romedenne (Bel)
9/5, 5/9, 9/0, 9/7
Claire Kidd (Sco)
Annabelle Romedenne
9/6, 9/6, 2/9, 1/9, 9/2
Camille Serme
[3/4] Camille Serme (Fra)
bye
bye
[3/4] Isabelle Stoehr (Fra)
Isabelle Stoehr
w/o
Lucia Fialova
Isabelle Stoehr

9/2, 9/2, 9/1

Pamela Pancis

Isabelle Stoehr

3-9, 7-9, 9-4, 9-1, 9-6 (63m)
Laura Lengthorn

Milou van der Heijden
9/2, 9/6, 9/2
[9/16] Lucia Fialova (Cze)
Lucia Eckerova (Svk)
9/0, 9/1, 9/0
[9/16] Louise Philip (Sco)
Louise Philip
9/4, 9/2, 9/6
Pamela Pancis
Zuzana Vackova (Cze)
9/7, 8/10, 6/9, 9/7, 9/2
[5/8] Pamela Pancis (Aut)
Ekaterina Clinchkova (Rus)
9/2, 9/5, 9/1
[5/8] Chantal Moros (Esp)
Chantal Moros
9/7, 9/0, 9/7
Aneta Paprnakova
Chantal Moros

9/1, 9/0, 9/5 (16m)

Laura Lengthorn
Aneta Paprnakova (Svk)
3/9, 9/3, 4/9, 9/7, 9/7
[9/16] Edina Szombati (Hun)
Zsuzsanna Kekesi (Hun)
9/1, 9/0, 9/0
[9/16] Birgit Coufal (Aut)
Birgit Coufal
9/4, 9/0, 9/0
Laura Lengthorn
bye
[2] Laura Lengthorn (Eng)