Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

30/05/2006
EUROPEAN JUNIOR U15/17
 

Germany Wins Historic European Junior Double

European Junior U15/U17 Team Squash Championship, Tel Aviv, Israel
U17 quarter-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bye
[3] SWITZERLAND bt [5] CZECH REPUBLIC 3-0
Nicolas Mueller bt Petr Martin 9-4, 9-7, 9-5
Jasmin Ballman bt Nicola Polanska 9-2, 9-4, 9-0
David Gloor bt Jan Filounek 10-9, 9-1, 9-0
[4] FRANCE bt [6] ISRAEL 3-0
Gregoire Marche bt Ido Avron 9-3, 9-2, 9-7
Coline Aumard bt Mor Berkovsky 9-3, 9-5, 9-4
Antoine Dauzac bt Nir Zisman 8-10, 9-1, 9-0, 9-5
[2] GERMANY bye

Semi-finals:
[3] SWITZERLAND bt [1] ENGLAND 2-1
Fabian Signer lost to Neil Cordell 0-9, 0-9, 1-9
Nicolas Mueller bt Joe Lee 7-9, 6-9, 9-3, 9-0, 9-7
Jasmin Ballman bt Victoria Bell 10-9, 9-2, 2-9, 4-9, 9-7
[2] GERMANY bt [4] FRANCE 2-1
Florian Silbernagl bt Lucas Vauzelle 7-9, 6-9, 9-4, 9-3, 9-4
Norman Junge lost to Gregoire Marche 4-9, 4-9, 0-9
Sina Wall bt Coline Aumard 7-9, 9-6, 10-8, 9-1

Final:
[2] GERMANY bt [3] SWITZERLAND 2-1
Florian Silbernagl bt Fabian Signer 9-2, 9-2, 9-2
Norman Junge lost to Nicolas Mueller 3-9, 2-9, 7-9
Sina Wall bt Jasmin Ballman 9-6, 9-4, 9-3

3rd place play-off:
[1] ENGLAND bt [4] FRANCE 2-1
Adrian Waller bt Antoine Dauzac 9-1, 9-3, 9-1
Joe Lee lost to Gregoire Marche 6-9, 2-9, 4-9
Victoria Bell bt Gabrielle de Lavison 9-5, 9-4, 9-2

U15 Quarter-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bye
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [5] SWITZERLAND 2-1
Daniel Mekbib bt Dominik Penkov 4-9, 9-5, 9-3, 10-8
Marika Doubravova bt Caroline Bachem 9-2, 10-8, 9-7
Zbyvek Standera lost to Marco Graziotti 0-9, 0-9
[3] FRANCE bt [6] WALES 3-0
Lucas Serme bt Sam Fenwick 9-1, 9-2, 10-9
Cyrielle Peltier bt Tesni Evans 9-5, 6-9, 7-9, 9-2, 9-5
Remy Sorai bt David Haley 9-5, 10-8
[2] GERMANY bye

Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [4] CZECH REPUBLIC 3-0
Charles Sharpes bt Zbyvek Standera 9-0, 9-6, 9-4
James Earles bt Daniel Mekbib 9-4, 9-0, 9-0
Millie Tomlinson bt Marika Doubravova 9-2, 9-0
[2] GERMANY bt [3] FRANCE 2-1
Ken Gibson bt Paul Bonabesse 9-3, 9-2, 9-2
Rudi Rohrmueller bt Lucas Serme 9-4, 9-5, 9-3
Nina Schuttkowski lost to Melissa Alves 3-9, 7-9

Final:
[2] GERMANY bt [1] ENGLAND 2-1
Ken Gibson bt Charles Sharpes 9-6, 9-7, 10-8
Rudi Rohrmueller bt James Earles 9-2, 9-2, 9-0
Nina Schuttkowski lost to Kimberley Hay 1-9, 1-9

3rd place play-off:
[3] FRANCE bt [4] CZECH REPUBLIC 3-0
Remy Sorai bt Zbyvek Standera 5-9, 10-8, 3-9, 9-3, 9-3
Lucas Serme bt Daniel Mekbib 9-0, 9-1, 9-1
Cyrielle Peltier bt Marika Doubravova 9-5, 9-1

Germany Wins Historic European Junior Double
A major shift in the balance of power in European junior squash took place in Israel at the weekend when Germany clinched both titles in the European Junior U15/U17 Team Championships at the Towers Squash Club in Tel Aviv.

Germany now boasts all but one of the European Squash Federation junior individual and team titles – while England, for the first time ever, no longer hold a single one of the established titles!

England, holders of the U17 crown since the inaugural event in 1999, were seeded to retain the title for an eighth year and reached the last four without dropping a single game. But the favourites met their match in the semi-finals against third seeds Switzerland, losing 2/1 to be denied a place in the final for the first time.

The defending champions looked in control as Neil Cordell beat Switzerland's Fabian Signer 9-0, 9-0, 9-1, and British U17 champion Joe Lee built up a two-game lead against Nicolas Mueller. But Mueller, the Swiss Junior Open champion, fought back to win 7-9, 6-9, 9-3, 9-0, 9-7 and team-mate Jasmin Ballman then battled for five games to defeat England's Victoria Bell 10-9, 9-2, 2-9, 4-9, 9-7 to pull off the shock upset.

After a comfortable 2/1 win over France in the other semi-final, second seeds Germany went ahead in the final when Florian Silbernagl beat Switzerland's Fabian Signer 9-2, 9-2, 9-2. But Nicolas Mueller again showed his prowess to defeat Germany's Norman Junge 9-3, 9-2, 9-7 to level the tie. However, Sina Wall extended her unbeaten run in Tel Aviv to claim a 9-6, 9-4, 9-3 win over Swiss star Jasmin Ballman to clinch victory for Germany.

Title-holders England and second seeds Germany met for the second year running in the U15 final England beating Czech Republic 3/0 and Germany overcoming France 2/1 in the semi-finals.

Ken Gibson put Germany into the lead with a 9-6, 9-7, 10-8 victory over Charles Sharpes before Rudi Rohrmueller avenged last year's final defeat by by beating James Earles 9-2, 9-2, 9-0. There was small consolation for England in the third rubber when Kimberley Hay beat Nina Schuttkowski 9-1, 9-1