Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

16/04/2006
EUROPEAN JUNIOR U19 TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
 

Germany Win First European Junior Title

European Junior U19 Team Squash Championships,
Langnau, Switzerland

Final:
[1] GERMANY bt [2] ENGLAND 3-0
Jens Schoor bt Chris Tasker-Grindley 9-2, 9-3, 9-2
Simon Rosner bt Joel Hinds 9-2, 4-9, 9-0, 9-5
Pamela Hathway bt Rachel Willmott 9-3, 9-4

3rd place play-off:
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [6] FRANCE 2-1
Sander Kock bt Florent Pontiere 9-1, 9-4, 9-2
Tom Hoevenaars bt Gregoire Marche 9-2, 9-0, 9-5
Melissa Meulenbelt lost to Camille Serme 0-9, 8-10

5th place play-off:
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [5] SWITZERLAND 2-1
Lukas Jelinek bt Reiko Peter 4-9, 9-3, 9-0, 7-9, 9-5
Ondrej Ertl lost to Nicolas Mueller 2-9, 2-9, 0-9
Lucie Fialova bt Jasmin Ballman 5-9, 9-7, 9-2, 9-1

7th place play-off:
[7] SPAIN bt [8] WALES 2-1
Eduardo Gonzalez bt Jonathan Davies 9-1, 9-3, 9-4
Pedro Espeleta lost to Ben Hardwidge 2-9, 3-9, 3-9
Chantal Moros-Pitarch bt Gemma Davies 4-9, 9-3, 9-3, 9-5

9th place play-off:
[10] SCOTLAND bt [12] IRELAND 2-1
Lyall Paterson bt Chris O'Kane 6-9, 10-8, 9-6, 8-10, 9-5
Greg McArthur bt Rory Byrne 9-5, 9-0, 9-1
Zoe Neilson lost to Ciara Moloney 7-9, 1-9

11th place play-off:
[11] DENMARK bt [9] BELGIUM 2-1
Thomas Harding Pilak bt Sam van Brusselen 5-9, 9-3, 7-9, 9-2, 9-4
Kristian Frost Olesen bt Giel Kreemers 9-3, 9-2, 9-5
Sally Skarrenborg lost to Toke Vanwesemael 9-7, 6-9, 7-9

13th place play-off:
[14] FINLAND bt [13] SWEDEN 2-1
Roni Berg lost to Pontus Olsson 3-9, 3-9, 4-9
Henrik Mustonen bt Ahmed Abdel Aziz 9-0, 9-2, 9-5
Saara Valtola bt Lovisa Forstadius 9-7, 9-3, 9-3

15th place play-off:
[16] ISRAEL bt [15] HUNGARY 3-0
Ariel Lewis bt Aron Balogh 4-9, 4-9, 9-0, 9-5, 9-4
Ido Avron bt David Lukacs 9-7, 8-10, 9-1, 9-0
Mor Berkovsky bt Fanni Gyori 6-9, 10-8, 9-3

Germany Win First European Junior Title

Favourites Germany avenged last year's final defeat to beat title-holders England 3/0 in the final of the European Junior U19 Team Squash Championships in Langnau, Switzerland, to not only win the crown for the first time, but also end England's 20-year grip on the title.

It was a notable and long-awaited triumph for Germany, who had reached the final seven times since 1988, only to lose to England each time!

Squad No2 Jens Schoor made a strong start for the top seeds, beating England's second string Chris Tasker-Grindley 9-2, 9-3, 9-2. It was a morale-boosting victory for the 18-year-old from Koblenz who was seeded to reach the European Junior individual final, but crashed out at the last sixteen stage.

The next match was a repeat of the individual final, in which Germany's Simon Rosner beat the English No1 Joel Hinds in straight games. After the 18-year-old from Wurzburg took the opening game, Hinds delighted the England camp when he fought back to draw level. But the Derbyshire teenager was unable to extend his run as Rosner regained control of the match to win 9-2, 4-9, 9-0, 9-5 to clinch an historic win for his country.

In the dead rubber that followed, England's Rachel Willmott was unable to produce the magic that saw her beat Pamela Hathway in the semi-finals of the women's individual competition. Inspired by the achievements of her team-mates, the German 18-year-old wrapped up a 9-3, 9-4 best-of-three-games win to give the new champions maximum points.

Netherlands, the third seeds, beat sixth seeds France 2/1 in the third-place play-off - and in the play-off for fifth place, Czech Republic beat hosts Switzerland 2/1as both countries claimed their best finishes in the event since 2002.

Semi-finals:
[1] GERMANY bt [6] FRANCE 3-0
Simon Rosner bt Florent Pontiere 9-3, 9-0, 9-0
Pamela Hathway bt Soraya Renai 9-4, 7-9, 5-9, 9-6, 9-7
Jens Schoor bt Maxime Moriamez 9-0, 9-3
[2] ENGLAND bt [3] NETHERLANDS 3-0
Joel Hinds bt Tom Hoevenaars 7-9, 9-6, 9-4, 9-4
Rachel Willmott bt Lisa Kho 9-4, 9-4, 9-0
Chris Tasker-Grindley bt Frank Hartkoren 9-5, 9-2

Quarter-finals:
[1] GERMANY bt [7] SPAIN 3-0
Simon Rosner bt Diego Lopez 9-3, 9-1, 9-0
Pamela Hathway bt Zahira Font 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
Norman Junge bt Eduardo Gonzalez 9-0, 9-4
[6] FRANCE bt [4] CZECH REPUBLIC 3-0
Gregoire Marche bt Ondrej Ertl 4-9, 9-0, 9-1, 9-0
Camille Serme bt Lucie Fialova 9-0, 9-1, 9-6
Maxime Moriamez bt Lukas Jelinek 9-7, 7-9, 9-6
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [5] SWITZERLAND 2-1
Tom Hoevenaars lost to Nicolas Mueller 9-3, 1-9, 5-9, 7-9
Lisa Kho bt Jasmin Ballman 9-6, 10-9, 10-8
Sander Kock bt Benjamin Fischer 9-3, 4-9, 9-3, 9-5
[2] ENGLAND bt [8] WALES 3-0
Joel Hinds bt Ben Hardwidge 9-5, 9-2, 9-1
Rachel Willmott bt Gemma Davies 9-3, 9-5, 9-0
Tom Pashley bt Jonathan Davies 9-0, 9-1

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [7] SPAIN 2-1
Lukas Jelinek lost to Pedro Espeleta 2-9, 3-9, 7-9
Lucie Fialova bt Chantal Moros-Pitarch 9-2, 9-4, 9-2
Petr Martin bt Diego Lopez 2-9, 9-4, 9-5, 9-4
[5] SWITZERLAND bt [8] WALES 2-1
Nicolas Mueller bt Ben Hardwidge 9-6, 9-2, 0-9, 9-2
Jasmin Ballman lost to Gemma Davies 7-9, 5-9, 0-9
Benjamin Fischer bt Alistair Mutch 3-9, 9-7, 9-4, 10-8

9th - 16th place play-offs:
[9] BELGIUM bt [15] HUNGARY 3-0
Giel Kreemers bt David Lukacs 4-9, 5-9, 9-4, 9-3, 9-3
Julie de Bellefroid bt Fanni Gyori 9-2, 9-5, 9-2
Sam van Brusselen bt Aron Balogh 6-9, 9-1, 9-1
[12] IRELAND bt [14] FINLAND 3-0
Rory Byrne bt Henrik Mustonen 3-9, 9-2, 9-7, 9-7
Ciara Moloney bt Saara Valtola 9-6, 9-6, 9-7
Chris O'Kane bt Roni Berg 9-3, 9-3
[11] DENMARK bt [13] SWEDEN 3-0
Kristian Frost Olesen bt Joakim Larsson 7-9, 9-8, 9-4, 9-0
Sally Skarrenborg bt Joseta Bertilsson 9-1, 9-4, 9-3
Kasper Gross Jeppesen bt Ahmed Abdel Aziz 10-8, 9-1
[10] SCOTLAND bt [16] ISRAEL 2-1
Greg McArthur lost to Ido Avron 4-9, 9-2, 3-9, 1-9
Zoe Neilson bt Mor Berkovsky 9-4, 9-5, 9-5
Iain Tennant bt Nir Zisman 9-1, 9-4, 9-2

9th - 12th place play-offs:
[12] IRELAND bt [9] BELGIUM 2-1
Rory Byrne bt Giel Kreemers 9-7, 7-9, 9-5, 10-9
Ciara Moloney lost to Julie de Bellefroid 0-9, 8-10, 8-10
Conor O'Hare bt Mats Raemen 9-1, 9-2, 9-0
[10] SCOTLAND bt [11] DENMARK 3-0
Greg McArthur bt Kristian Frost Olesen 6-9, 4-9, 9-7, 9-4, 9-7
Zoe Neilson bt Sally Skarrenborg 10-8, 9-7, 6-9, 0-9, 9-6
Lyall Paterson bt Kasper Gross Jeppesen 9-4, 9-2

13th - 16th place play-offs:
[14] FINLAND bt [15] HUNGARY 2-1
Henrik Mustonen bt David Lukacs 9-1, 9-1, 9-3
Tiia Knuutila bt Fanni Gyori 8-9, 9-0, 9-2, 9-7
Roni Berg lost to Aron Balogh 2-9, 9-7, 4-9
[13] SWEDEN bt [16] ISRAEL 2-1
Joakim Larsson lost to Ido Avron 5-9, 7-9, 5-9
Lovisa Forstadius bt Mor Berkovsky 4-9, 9-1, 9-1, 9-6
Pontus Olsson bt Nir Zisman 7-9, 10-8, 9-4, 9-4

Germany & England Meet In European Final Again
Favourites Germany and defending champions England will meet in the final of the European Junior U19 Team Squash Championships for the second successive year after comprehensive 3/0 victories over France and Netherlands, respectively, in Langnau, Switzerland.

England beat Germany 3/0 in last year's final in Sweden. But a win by the top seeds in Langnau would deny England the title for the first time since 1984, when Sweden won the inaugural championship in Germany.

Final: [1] GERMANY v [2] ENGLAND
3rd place play-off: [3] NETHERLANDS v [6] FRANCE
5th place play-off: [4] CZECH REPUBLIC v [5] SWITZERLAND
7th place play-off: [7] SPAIN v [8] WALES
9th place play-off: [10] SCOTLAND v [12] IRELAND
11th place play-off: [9] BELGIUM v [11] DENMARK
13th place play-off: [13] SWEDEN v [14] FINLAND
15th place play-off: [15] HUNGARY v [16] ISRAEL