Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

21/02/2006
ASIAN SQUASH CHAMPIONSHIPS
 

Malaysian Champions Retain Asian Titles In Taiwan

Reports

Women's Results

Men's final:

[2] Ong Beng Hee (MAS) bt [1] Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS) 9-2, 9-4, 10-8 (35m)


Men's semi-finals:

[1] Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS) bt [4] Mansoor Zaman (PAK) 3-9, 9-0, 9-2, 10-8

[2] Ong Beng Hee (MAS) bt [3] Shahid Zaman (PAK) 10-9, 9-1, 3-1 ret.


Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS) bt [8] Majid Khan (PAK) 9-3, 9-1, 9-7
[4] Mansoor Zaman (PAK) bt [5] Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) 9-1, 9-2, 9-3
[3] Shahid Zaman (PAK) bt [6] Saurav Ghosal (IND) 10-8, 5-9, 9-7, 9-2
[2] Ong Beng Hee (MAS) bt [9/16] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) 4-9, 9-0, 9-6, 10-8

3rd round:
[1] Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS) bt [9/16] Ali Alramezi (KUW) 9-6, 9-1, 9-1
[8] Majid Khan (PAK) bt [9/16] Gaurav Nandrajog (IND) 9-4, 9-7, 1-9, 9-0
[5] Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) bt [9/16] Abdullah Almezayen (KUW) 3-9, 9-5, 9-1, 8-10, 9-3
[4] Mansoor Zaman (PAK) bt [9/16] Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 9-2, 9-1, 9-3
[3] Shahid Zaman (PAK) bt Dick Lau (HKG) 9-1, 9-5, 9-1
[6] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Takanori Shimizu (JPN) 9-1, 9-4, 9-1
[9/16] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt [7] Wai Hang Wong (HKG) 9-2, 9-3, 9-3
[2] Ong Beng Hee (MAS) bt Roger Ngan (HKG) 9-4, 9-2, 9-1

2nd round:
[1] Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS) bt Kim Dong Woo (KOR) 9-6, 9-1, 9-4
[9/16] Ali Alramezi (KUW) bt Abdul Faheem Khan (HKG) 9-6, 9-7, 1-9, 1-9, 9-6
[9/16] Gaurav Nandrajog (IND) bt Mohd HJ Nadoushan (IRI) 9-0, 9-0, 9-2
[8] Majid Khan (PAK) bt Yasunori Ishiwata (JPN) 9-5, 9-0, 9-4
[5] Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) bt Mohammed Hajeyah (KUW) 9-1, 9-5, 9-3
[9/16] Abdullah Almezayen (KUW) bt Takehide Hota (JPN) 9-1, 9-5, 9-0
[9/16] Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Vikas Jangra (IND) 10-9, 9-0, 7-9, 4-9, 9-3
[4] Mansoor Zaman (PAK) bt Kwon Hyeon-Jun (KOR) 9-0, 9-1, 9-0
[3] Shahid Zaman (PAK) bt Kim Sung Young (KOR) 9-0, 9-0, 9-5
Dick Lau (HKG) bt [9/16] Timothy Arnold (MAS) 9-6, 9-7, 9-5
Takanori Shimizu (JPN) bt [9/16] Bader Al Hussaini (KUW) 9-4, 9-3, 5-9, 9-6
[6] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Yong-Chun Chong (KOR) 9-2, 9-4, 9-0
[7] Wai Hang Wong (HKG) bt Anson Kwong (HKG) 9-5, 6-9, 6-9, 9-2, 9-3
[9/16] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt Yasir Issadeen (SRI) 9-5, 9-0, 9-0
Roger Ngan (HKG) bt [9/16] Nasser B Al-Ramzi (KUW) 8-10, 7-9, 9-0, 9-5, 9-6
[2] Ong Beng Hee (MAS) bt Parthiban Ayappan (IND) 9-2, 9-0, 9-7

Men's 1st round:
Kim Dong Woo (KOR) bt Harin Pereira (SRI) 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
Abdul Faheem Khan (HKG) bt Naresh Kumar (IND) 9-5, 9-0, 9-2
[9/16] Ali Alramezi (KUW) bt Chan Chak In (MAC) 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
Mohd HJ Nadoushan (IRI) bt Babak Shahabi (IRI) 7-9, 9-1, 9-0, 9-1
Yasunori Ishiwata (JPN) bt Marcus Phua (SIN) 9-4, 9-5, 9-2
Mohammed Hajeyah (KUW) bt SeokHwan Kang (KOR) 9-1, 9-3, 9-4
Takehide Hota (JPN) bt NyeonHo Lee (KOR) 9-3, 9-5, 9-4
[9/16] Abdullah Almezayen (KUW) bt Huang Chun Nan (TPE) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
[9/16] Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Tan Zhi Rui (SIN) 10-8, 9-2, 9-2
Vikas Jangra (IND) bt Chu Hio Cheng (MAC) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Kwon Hyeon-Jun (KOR) bt Eranga Alwis (SRI) 9-7, 9-1, 9-1
Kim Sung Young (KOR) bt Payman Siyavoshi (IRI) 9-1, 9-2, 9-0
Dick Lau (HKG) bt Sun Kin Peng (MAC) 9-1, 9-0, 9-3
[9/16] Timothy Arnold (MAS) bt Li Chin Chou (TPE) 9-2, 9-0, 9-3
[9/16] Bader Al Hussaini (KUW) bt Kavinda Cooray (SRI) 9-3, 9-0, 9-0
Takanori Shimizu (JPN) bt Cheng Yao Huang (TPE) 9-3, 8-10, 3-9, 9-3, 9-1
Yong-Chun Chong (KOR) bt Richard Hill (SIN) 10-8, 9-1, 9-5
Anson Kwong (HKG) bt SeungWoo Jin (KOR) 9-2, 9-1, 9-1
Yasir Issadeen (SRI) bt Mohammad Amin Saedi (IRI) 9-2, 9-2, 9-1
[9/16] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt Jun Matsumoto (JPN) 9-0, 9-3, 9-2
[9/16] Nasser B Al-Ramzi (KUW) bt Armando Amante (MAC) 9-1, 9-1, 9-3
Roger Ngan (HKG) bt Kenneth Chan (SIN) 9-3, 9-6, 9-0
Parthiban Ayappan (IND) bt Yang Wen Chang (TPE) 9-7, 7-9, 9-2, 9-1
 



Women's final:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [2] Rebecca Chiu (HKG) 9-7, 9-3, 9-4 (29m)

Women's semi-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [6] Christina Mak (HKG) 9-0, 9-1, 9-0 (16m)
[2] Rebecca Chiu (HKG) bt [3] Sharon Wee (MAS) 6-9, 9-1, 9-3, 9-2

 Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt Mami Nishio (JPN) 9-2, 9-4, 9-2
[6] Christina Mak (HKG) bt [4] Tricia Chuah (MAS) 9-5, 9-1, 7-9, 9-2
[3] Sharon Wee (MAS) bt [5] Delia Arnold (MAS) 9-2, 9-0, 9-7
[2] Rebecca Chiu (HKG) bt [8] Joshna Chinappa (IND) 9-5, 9-1, 9-0

2nd round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt Kozue Onizawa (JPN) 9-4, 9-1, 9-2
Mami Nishio (JPN) bt [7] Chinatsu Matsui (JPN) 9-4, 10-8, 3-9, 9-6
[6] Christina Mak (HKG) bt Elise Ng (HKG) 10-9, 9-0, 9-2
[4] Tricia Chuah (MAS) bt Sachiko Shinta (JPN) 9-4, 10-8, 9-5
[3] Sharon Wee (MAS) bt Dipika Pallikal (IND) 9-3, 9-1, 9-1
[5] Delia Arnold (MAS) bt Karen Lau (HKG) 6-9, 9-0, 9-5, 9-1
[8] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt Eun Ok Park (KOR) 1-9, 9-1, 9-5, 9-6
[2] Rebecca Chiu (HKG) bt Eun Chan Ahn (KOR) 9-1, 9-2, 9-0

Women's 1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt Serene Lee (SIN) 9-1, 9-2, 9-1
Kozue Onizawa (JPN) bt Surbhi Misra (IND) 9-2, 9-2, 9-6
Mami Nishio (JPN) bt Anwesha Reddy (IND) 9-4, 9-0, 9-2
[7] Chinatsu Matsui (JPN) bt Vidushi Gurunada (SRI) 9-0, 9-2, 9-0
[6] Christina Mak (HKG) bt Nirasha Amithri Guruge (SRI) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Elise Ng (HKG) bt Nur Adawiyah (SIN) 9-1, 9-3, 9-5
Sachiko Shinta (JPN) bt Luo Ying Ching (TPE) 9-1, 9-0, 9-1
[4] Tricia Chuah (MAS) bt Ga-Hye Kim (KOR) 9-0, 9-3, 9-1
[3] Sharon Wee (MAS) bt Hsu Shu Ling (TPE) 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt Sun-Mi Song (KOR) 9-5, 9-6, 9-0
Karen Lau (HKG) bt Hung Mei Hsia (TPE) 9-1, 9-0, 9-1
[5] Delia Arnold (MAS) bt Kushani Daluwatte (SRI) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
[8] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt Tehani Nayanthara Guruge (SRI) 9-3, 9-7, 9-2
Eun Ok Park (KOR) bt Pan Kuei Yeh (TPE) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Eun Chan Ahn (KOR) bt Harita Omprakash (IND) 9-2, 9-0, 9-1
[2] Rebecca Chiu (HKG) bt Vicky He (SIN) 9-2, 9-1, 9-1
 

Malaysian Champions Retain Asian Titles In Taiwan

The men's and women's titles in the Asian Squash Championships will stay in the same Malaysians' hands for the fourth successive time after Ong Beng Hee and Nicol David beat their opponents in straight games in today's (Thursday) finals at the Taipei Arena in Taiwan, Chinese Taipei.

 

Perhaps influenced by the cold and wet weather, Nicol David surprisingly found herself 0-7 down in the opening game as Hong Kong's Rebecca Chiu, the Asian Games champion, slotted in a series of winners.

 

"Suddenly I realised that I needed to step forward to take the ball early," said the new world number one later and that is exactly what she did as David turned the game around.  

 

Thereafter there was no holding back the 22-year-old world champion from Penang who attacked relentlessly, leaving Chiu a mere spectator on several occasions.

 

David won 9-7 9-3 9-4 in 29 minutes to secure her fifth successive crown since first winning the region's most prestigious event in July 1998 aged just 14!

 

The men's final produced a significant upset but a confidence-boosting victory for title-holder Ong Beng Hee, the second seed, over his domestic rival Mohd Azlan Iskandar, the favourite.  Beng Hee, beaten by Iskandar only last week in the final of the KL Open back on home soil, was in superb form at the Taipei Arena - whilst his opponent appeared sluggish.

 

"Beng Hee's drop shots and finishing volleys were absolutely outstanding, while Azlan's game was laced with numerous unforced errors," said a spokesman for the championships. 

 

Ong Beng Hee's 9-2, 9-4, 10-8 triumph in 35 minutes gives the 26-year-old his fourth title since winning his debut Asian trophy in 2000 in Hong Kong.
 

Singles Double In Malaysia's Sights In Taiwan

The fourth successive singles double gold medal success looms for Malaysia in the 13th Asian Squash Championships in Chinese Taipei as Mohd Azlan Iskandar and Ong Beng Hee will contest an all-Malaysian men's final and world champion Nicol David, from Penang, reached the women's final where she will take on Hong Kong's Rebecca Chiu at the Taipei Arena in Taiwan.

Second seed Rebecca Chiu was first on the all-glass court which is erected outside a major shopping complex. The Asian Games champion started off rather tentatively against Malaysian Sharon Wee, the No3 seed who used the slower court and the cooler outdoor climate to her advantage with accurate volley drops.

After dropping the first game, Chiu got into her rhythm and soon romped home to a 6-9 9-1 9-3 9-2 win.

Nicol David showed no mercy in the other women's semi-final, cruising to a 9-0 9-1 9-0 win in just 16 minutes over sixth seed Christina Mak, from Hong Kong. Now in her fifth successive final since 1998, David is one match away from her fifth title in a row!

Men's favourite Azlan Iskandar dropped his first game of the tournament in the opener against Pakistan's fourth seed Mansoor Zaman. But the world No14 from Sarawak rattled off the next two games then was taken to the limit in the fourth, but eventually prevailed 3-9, 9-0, 9-2, 10-8 to reach the final for the first time.

His opponent will be domestic rival Ong Beng Hee, facing his first challenge for the region's premier title after winning it on the past three occasions in all cases beating Mansoor Zaman in the final!

In what organisers described as 'a rather physical match' with Pakistan's Shahid Zaman, Beng Hee had leads of 8-7 and 9-8 cut back by the third seed who served for the game at 9-9. But it was the Malaysian who ultimately won the game, and then the second in record time. By the third, it appeared that Zaman was unable to offer any serious resistance, and he conceded
with the score at 10-9, 9-1, 3-1.


Malaysia On Course For Asian Championships Double In Taiwan
There will be Malaysian interest in all four semi-finals in the 13th Asian Squash Championships in Chinese Taipei after Mohd Azlan Iskandar and Sharon Wee, together with title-holders Ong Beng Hee and Nicol David, successfully negotiated today's (Tuesday) quarter-finals at the Taipei Arena in Taiwan.

Iskandar, seeded to win the prestigious regional title for the first time, beat Pakistan's eighth seed Majid Khan 9-3, 9-1, 9-7, while domestic rival Ong Beng Hee whom he beat in last week's KL Open final in Malaysia also overcame a Pakistani, surprise opponent Farhan Mehboob. Second seed Beng Hee beat the 9/16 seed 4-9, 9-0, 9-6, 10-8.

Both Malaysians will again face Pakistanis in the semi-finals, Iskandar the third seed Mansoor Zaman, and Beng Hee his cousin Shahid Zaman, the No4 seed.

Favourite Nicol David is in line to win her fifth successive women's title since 1998. The 22-year-old world champion from Penang beat Japan's unseeded Mami Nishio 9-2, 9-4, 9-2, and will now face Hong Kong's Christina Mak for a place in the final. The sixth seed upset Malaysia's Tricia Chuah, the fourth seed, 9-5, 9-1, 7-9, 9-2.

Third seed Sharon Wee will lead Malaysian interest in the other women's semi-final after beating compatriot Delia Arnold 9-2, 9-0, 9-7. Wee takes on Hong Kong's Rebecca Chiu, the second seed who defeated India's Joshna Chinappa 9-5, 9-1, 9-0.