Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

13/02/2006
THE BRITISH JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
 

Favourites Simpson & Willmott Claim Top British Junior National Titles

 

Sponsors

RESULTS

Tournament

British Under 19/15 Squash Championships
Bishop’s Stortford Squash Club

 

Favourites Simpson & Willmott Claim Top British Junior National Titles

Bishop’s Stortford Squash Club was packed to the rafters as the BAA Stansted British Under 19/15 Squash Championships 2006 reached their climax.  The top juniors from all around the country had descended on the Hertfordshire town to contest the much-coveted British titles.

 

Hampshire's Chris Simpson looked every bit the professional as he retained the Don Sanderson Trophy when he defeated Derbyshire's Joel Hinds 9-2, 9-7, 9-0 in 41 minutes in the Men's Under 19 final.  It was a polished performance that brought Brighton-based Simpson his fourth national title (his second at U19 to add to the two U17 crowns he earned in 2002 and 2003).  It was a fitting way for the 18-year-old from Guernsey – who won the European Junior title last March - to sign off his illustrious junior career.

 

The two Women's U19 semi-finals were extremely close 3/2 affairs with Sussex's Rachel Willmott fighting back from match ball down in the fourth before finally beating Victoria Bell (Cumbria) in the decider.  The other semi saw Somerset's Emma Chorley triumph over Yorkshire's former British U17 champion Deon Saffery 10-9 in the fifth after 73 minutes. 

 

The final was well-contested, with Willmott coming back after losing the first game to take the title after 51 minutes in an 8-10, 9-7, 9-3, 9-5 scoreline.  The triumph not only marked the 17-year-old from Horsham's seventh title in all – Willmott has now completed the full range of National titles from Under-13 through to Under-19 – but it also produced a notable double for Brighton-based Mike Harris, who coaches both Willmott and Simpson.

 

The current British Under-13 champion James Earles, from Yorkshire, showed real class in overturning the seedings to take the Under-15 crown.  The 13-year-old number two seed from the Pontefract stable looked impressive throughout the event and despatched Devon's top seed Ben Rodgers 9-5, 4-9, 9-4, 9-5 in the 42-minute final.

 

Top seed Kimberley Hay, from Northumbria, added the Women's Under-15 title to the Under-13 title she won in 2003 with an impressive four-game victory over Oxfordshire's second seed Katherine Quarterman.  After losing the first game 9-0, Katherine fought back to take the second before Kimberley regained control to win the title 9-0, 9-10, 9-7, 9-6 in 49 minutes.

 

RESULTS:     

BAA Stansted British Junior U19 & U15 National Squash Championships
,

Bishop's Stortford

 

Men's U19 quarter-finals:

[1] Chris Simpson (Hants) bt [9/16] Adrian Waller (Herts) 9-3, 9-1, 9-2 (36m)

[3/4] Christopher Hall (Surrey) bt [5/8] James Snell (Devon) 8-10, 6-9, 9-1, 9-2, 9-7 (90m)

[5/8] Tom Pashley (Sussex) bt [9/16] Joe Lee (Surrey) 9-2, 9-4, 9-3 (46m)

[2] Joel Hinds (Derbyshire) bt [5/8] Nicholas Bradley (Warwicks) 9-1, 9-6, 9-5 (44m)


Semi-finals:

[1] Chris Simpson (Hants) bt [3/4] Christopher Hall (Surrey) 9-0, 9-1, 9-4 (42m)

[2] Joel Hinds (Derbyshire) bt [5/8] Tom Pashley (Sussex)                       9-5, 9-2, 9-5 (41m)

 

Final:

[1] Chris Simpson (Hants) bt [2] Joel Hinds (Derbyshire)                     9-2, 9-7, 9-0 (41m)

 

Women's U19 quarter-finals:

[1] Rachel Willmott (Sussex) bt [9/16] Bethan Williams (Wales) 9-4, 9-1, 9-2 (27m)

[5/8] Victoria Bell (Cumbria) bt [3/4] Louise Clark (Hants) 9-7, 9-0, 9-2 (22m)

[3/4] Emma Chorley (Somerset) bt [5/8] Gemma Davies (Wales) 9-3, 9-0, 9-2 (21m)

[2] Deon Saffery (Yorks) bt [5/8] Victoria Lust (Beds) 6-9, 9-0, 10-9, 9-4 (52m)


Semi-finals:

[1] Rachel Willmott (Sussex) bt [5/8] Victoria Bell (Cumbria) 9-6, 7-9, 4-9, 10-9, 9-4 (58m)

[3/4] Emma Chorley (Somerset) bt [2] Deon Saffery (Yorks) 10-8, 4-9, 9-10, 10-8, 10-9 (73m)

   

Final:

[1] Rachel Willmott (Sussex) bt [3/4] Emma Chorley (Somerset) 8-10, 9-7, 9-3, 9-5 (51m)

 

Men's U15 quarter-finals:

[1] Ben Rodgers (Devon) bt Alex Lemom (Essex) 9-3, 9-6, 9-1 (32m)

[5/8] Sammy Chambers (Cambs) bt [3/4] Charles Sharpes (Surrey) 9-2, 9-0, 9-7 (37m)

Ben Coleman (Essex) bt [9/16] Philip Waller (Herts) 10-8, 9-7, 9-7 (57m)

[2] James Earles (Yorks) bt [9/16] Theodore Anderson (Devon) 1-9, 9-6, 9-5, 9-6 (46m)

 

Semi-finals:

[1] Ben Rodgers (Devon) bt [5/8] Sammy Chambers (Cambs) 9-2, 2-9, 9-4, 5-9, 9-0 (57m)

[2] James Earles (Yorks) bt Ben Coleman (Essex) 9-5, 9-3, 9-2 (31m)

 

Final:

[2] James Earles (Yorks) bt [1] Ben Rodgers (Devon) 9-5, 4-9, 9-4, 9-5 (42m)

 

Women's U15 quarter-finals:

[1] Kimberley Hay (Northumbria) bt [5/8] Hannah Anthony (Scotland) 9-4, 9-1, 9-6 (22m)

[3/4] Millie Tomlinson (Derbyshire) bt [5/8] Hannah Dean (Yorks) 9-0, 9-1, 9-5 (23m)

[5/8] Emma Wardle (Surrey) bt [3/4] Harriet Ingham (Surrey) 9-7, 9-7, 9-0 (29m)

[2] Katherine Quarterman (Oxon) bt [5/8] Emma Molyneux (Lancs) 9-1, 9-5, 9-7


Semi-finals:

[1] Kimberley Hay (Northumbria) bt [3/4] Millie Tomlinson (Derbyshire) 9-2, 9-4, 9-2 (25m)

[2] Katherine Quarterman (Oxon) bt [5/8] Emma Wardle (Surrey) 9-4, 9-0, 9-4 (23m)


Final:

[1] Kimberley Hay (Northumbria) bt [2] Katherine Quarterman (Oxon)             9-0, 9-10, 9-7, 9-6 (49m)
 

During the half term Stortford are hosting one of the largest junior squash events in the country - The u19/15 British Junior Championships. With 160 competitors from all over the country including 5 of our own juniors, this event promises to be full of entertainment.

Sponsors

We would like to thank all our sponsors for their support:

  • BAA London Stansted

  • Sheppards VW

  • Sodexho Active Security Group

  • Europcar

  • Magnecap,

  • Armour Home Electronics

  • Kall Kwik

  • PTS Consulting

  • Multitech

  • Hilton Hotels

  • Computacenter

  • Racing Line

Semi finals and finals will be played on Sunday with special guest, former mens world no.1 Peter Nicol in attendance. Entry is free to spectators throughout the event, so do come along and support the club whilst witnessing some fantastic matches.

Draws