Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

09/01/2006
WSF WORLD DOUBLES SQUASH CHAMPIONSHIPS
 

Australia & New Zealand Share World Doubles Spoils

Tournament
WSF WORLD DOUBLES SQUASH CHAMPIONSHIPS,
Melbourne, Australia

 

 

 

. Men's 1st Day Qualifying round

. Men's 2nd Day Qualifying

. Women's 1st Day Qualifying round . Women's 2nd Day Qualifying
. 1st Day Qualifying Report . Mixed Qualifying round

. 2nd Day Qualifying Report

------------------------------------ ------------------------------
. Men's Quarter Finals . Men's semi-finals
. Women's Quarter Finals . Women's semi-finals
. Mixed Quarter Finals . Mixed semi-finals
. 3rd Day Report . 4th Day Report
------------------------------------- -------------------------------
. Men's final . Mixed final
. Women's final . 5th Day Report


Men's final:

[1] Anthony Ricketts & Stewart Boswell (AUS) bt [2] Dan Jenson & Joseph Kneipp (AUS) 7-9, 4-9, 9-4, 9-7, 9-5

Third place play-off:

Campbell Grayson & Martin Knight (NZL) bt [3/4] Cameron White & Cameron Pilley (AUS) 9-1, 9-5, 1-9, 8-10, 9-7

Women's final:

[3/4] Shelley Kitchen & Tamsyn Leevey (NZL) bt [5/8] Robyn Cooper & Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS) 9-6, 10-8, 9-6

Third place play-off:

[2] Lara Heta & Louise Crome (NZL) bt [1] Rachael Grinham & Amanda Hopps (AUS) 4-9, 10-12, 10-8, 9-4, 9-5

Mixed final:

[1] Rachael Grinham & Joseph Kneipp (AUS) bt [5/8] Amelia Pittock & Cameron Pilley (AUS) 9-6, 9-1, 5-9, 9-4

Third place play-off:

[5/8] Lara Heta & Callum O'Brien (NZL) bt [2] Shelley Kitchen & Daniel Sharplin (NZL) w/o

5th Day Report

Australia & New Zealand Share World Doubles Spoils

New Zealanders Shelley Kitchen and Tamsyn Leevey denied a clean sweep of gold medals for the hosts in the 3rd WSF World Doubles Squash Championships when they beat Australians Robyn Cooper & Sarah Fitz-Gerald in today's (Friday) Women's final at the Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre in Australia.

The second-seeded Kiwi pair struck gold when they overcame the giant-killers of the tournament, five-times World Open champion Sarah Fitz-Gerald and former Australian international Robyn Cooper, seeded in the 5/8 group, 9-6 10-8 9-6.

Australia won both gold and silver in the Mixed event with Australian Open champion Rachael Grinham and former world No10 Joseph Kneipp outgunning Aussie youngsters Amelia Pittock and Cameron Pilley 9-6 9-1 5-9 9-4, although former world No1 Grinham was required to leave the court at 7-4 in the final game with a leg injury.

After considering their options following a lengthy break, the No1 seeds carried on to take the next two points to clinch the world mixed title.

Australia made it a double gold championship when top-seeded Anthony Ricketts and Stewart Boswell recovered from two games down to defeat fellow Aussies Dan Jenson and Joseph Kneipp, the second seeds, 7-9 4-9 9-4 9-7 9-5 to take the Mens Doubles crown.


Men's semi-finals:

[1] Anthony Ricketts & Stewart Boswell (AUS) bt Campbell Grayson & Martin Knight (NZL) 9-4, 9-7, 9-7

[2] Dan Jenson & Joseph Kneipp (AUS) bt [3/4] Cameron White & Cameron Pilley (AUS) 7-9, 9-7, 5-9, 11-9, 9-4

Women's semi-finals:

[5/8] Robyn Cooper & Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS) bt [1] Rachael Grinham & Amanda Hopps (AUS) 6-9, 12-10, 9-5, 4-9, 9-6

[3/4] Shelley Kitchen & Tamsyn Leevey (NZL) bt [2] Lara Heta & Louise Crome (NZL) 9-6, 11-9, 7-9, 1-9, 9-7

Mixed semi-finals:

[1] Rachael Grinham & Joseph Kneipp (AUS) bt [5/8] Lara Heta & Callum O'Brien (NZL) 10-8, 15-13, 9-6

[5/8] Amelia Pittock & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [2] Shelley Kitchen & Daniel Sharplin (NZL) 11-9, 7-9, 10-12, 9-6, 9-6

4th Day Report

Aussie Veterans Cause World Doubles Upset

Commonwealth Games singles gold medallist Sarah Fitz-Gerald and former Aussie international Robyn Cooper staged the biggest upset on semi-finals day of the 3rd WSF World Doubles Squash Championships when they removed the top-seeded Aussie duo of Rachael Grinham and Amanda Hopps in an enthralling five-game Women's Doubles encounter.

The Aussie veterans won 6-9 12-10 9-5 4-9 9-6 and will now take on New Zealanders Shelley Kitchen and Tamsyn Leevey in a surprise final. The third-seeded pair who caused a mini upset by defeating fellow Kiwis Lara Heta and Louise Crome, the second seeds, 9-6 11-9 7-9 1-9 9-7.

Australian Open singles champion Rachael Grinham made up for the disappointment of losing her Women's Doubles title by reaching the Mixed Doubles final, with doubles specialist Joseph Kneipp. The pair proved too powerful for the young Kiwi duo Lara Heta and Callum O’Brien, winning 10-8 15-13 9-6 to set up an all-Aussie final. In the other semi-final, Amelia Pittock and Cameron Pilley ousted the NZ pairing of Shelley Kitchen and Danny Sharplin – standing in for Glen Wilson, who had withdrawn with a hamstring injury – in an 11-9 7-9 10-12 9-6 9-6 scoreline

Joseph Kneipp becomes the only player going for two gold medals. The 30-year-old former world No10 from Brisbane partnered Dan Jenson into the Men's Doubles final, with a 7-9 9-7 5-9 11-9 9-4 win over fellow Aussies Cameron White & Cameron Pilley.

In the second all-Australian final, Kneipp and Jenson will face favourites Anthony Ricketts & Stewart Boswell, who ended the run of New Zealand giant-killers Campbell Grayson & Martin Knight 9-4 9-7 9-7.


3rd Day Report

Aussies & Kiwis Dominate World Doubles

Tasman neighbours Australia and New Zealand dominated the quarter-finals day at the 3rd WSF World Doubles Squash Championships with the two countries claiming all twelve semi-finals berths at the Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre in Melbourne, Australia

The highlight of the day was the historic encounter between Kiwis Campbell Grayson and Martin Knight and the South African pair Rodney Durbach and Adrian Hansen. Organisers have been advised that this gruelling two-hour-and-thirty-six-minute contest is the longest doubles match ever played at a major international championship. The unseeded New Zealand youngsters prevailed 9-5 9-6 6-9 13-15 9-6 to set up a semi-final against Men's Doubles favourites Anthony Ricketts & Stewart Boswell, of Australia.

Australian Open singles champion Rachael Grinham maintained her defence of both the Women's and Mixed titles she won in India in 2004. With fellow Aussie Amanda Hopps, she demolished the Aussie duo of Lisa Camilleri and Kelly Fowler 9-1 9-6 9-3 in the women's event and, partnering Joseph Kneipp, took out compatriots Melissa Martin & Dan Jenson 9-1 9-5 9-3 in the Mixed quarter-finals.

The major upset of the day was contrived by five times World Open champion Sarah Fitz-Gerald who teamed with former Australian international Robyn Cooper to oust third-seeded Australian pair Amelia Pittock and Melissa Martin 9-4 9-5 9-5 to set up a semi-final clash with the top seeds Grinham and Hopps.

Men's quarter-finals:

[1] Anthony Ricketts & Stewart Boswell (AUS) bt [5/8] Paul Price & Timothy Manning (AUS)

9-3, 9-5, 9-5

Campbell Grayson & Martin Knight (NZL) bt [5/8] Rodney Durbach & Adrian Hansen (RSA)

9-5, 9-6, 6-9, 13-15, 9-6

[3/4] Cameron White & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [5/8] John White & Harry Leitch (SCO)

9-3, 7-9, 9-1, 9-2

[2] Dan Jenson & Joseph Kneipp (AUS) bt [5/8] Daniel Sharplin & Kashif Shuja (NZL)

9-7, 9-3, 6-9, 9-5

Women's quarter-finals:

[1] Rachael Grinham & Amanda Hopps (AUS) bt Lisa Camilleri & Kelly Fowler (AUS)

9-1, 9-6, 9-3

[5/8] Robyn Cooper & Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS) bt [3/4] Amelia Pittock & Melissa Martin (AUS)

9-4, 9-5, 9-5

[3/4] Shelley Kitchen & Tamsyn Leevey (NZL) bt [5/8] Kasey Brown & Dianne Desira (AUS)

7-9, 11-9, 6-9, 9-2, 10-8

[2] Lara Heta & Louise Crome (NZL) bt Diana Argyle & Tenille Swartz (RSA)

5-9, 9-3, 9-4, 9-5

Mixed quarter-finals:

[1] Rachael Grinham & Joseph Kneipp (AUS) bt [3/4] Melissa Martin & Dan Jenson (AUS)

9-1, 9-5, 9-3

[5/8] Lara Heta & Callum O'Brien (NZL) bt [5/8] Kasey Brown & Paul Price (AUS)

4-9, 9-2, 9-4, 9-4

[5/8] Amelia Pittock & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [5/8] Diana Argyle & Craig van der Wath (RSA)

5-9, 10-8, 9-5, 9-6

[2] Shelley Kitchen & Glen Wilson (NZL) bt [3/4] Dianne Desira & Cameron White (AUS)

11-9, 9-7, 9-7

2nd Day Qualifying Report

Aussies & Kiwis Dominate World Doubles

Following the completion of the pools qualification rounds in the 3rd World Doubles Squash Championships in Melbourne, hosts Australia are well-positioned to claim all three titles at the Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre.

Last week's Australian Open singles champions Anthony Ricketts and Rachael Grinham - the top seeds in their respective doubles events - are leading Australias charge as the hosts have claimed 50% of the places in the quarter-finals.

Ricketts and first-time partner Stewart Boswell have drawn the dangerous Aussie pairing of Paul Price and Timothy Manning, who earlier ousted third-seeded Indians Ritwik Bhattacharya and Saurav Ghosal, the 2004 runners-up.

In the bottom half of the draw, second-seeded Aussies Dan Jenson and Joseph Kneipp, unbeaten in the pool rounds, take on the highly-fancied Kiwi duo of Daniel Sharplin and Kashif Shuja.

Aussie pairings also dominate the womens event, with a place in the final already assured. Top seeds Rachael Grinham and Amanda Hopps take on Aussie youngsters Lisa Camilleri and Kelly Fowler.

Interestingly, five times World Open Singles Champion Sarah Fitz-Gerald, who is playing in her first International Open event for three years, is partnering former Aussie international Robyn Cooper. Although they come up against the highly-rated pairing of Amelia Pittock and Melissa Martin, their experience should see them through to Thursday's semi-finals.

In the Mixed event, Grinham is partnered by fellow Queenslander Joseph Kneipp and also seeded to reach Friday's finals. New Zealanders Shelley Kitchen and Glen Wilson the latter the reigning Commonwealth Games Mixed Doubles gold medallist will, however, undoubtedly offer stiff competition.


2nd qualifying rounds: Men

Men's - Pool A

[1] Anthony Ricketts & Stewart Boswell (AUS) bt Shane Doherty & Jeff Bond (AUS)

9-5, 9-7, 5-9, 9-2

[5/8] John White & Harry Leitch (SCO) bt Martin Wissner & Gunal Gunsav (GER)

9-1, 9-2, 9-4

Pool B

[2] Dan Jenson & Joseph Kneipp (AUS) bt Jamie Crombie & Michael Puertas (USA)

9-3, 9-6, 9-7

[5/8] Rodney Durbach & Adrian Hansen (RSA) bt Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan & Nafzahizam Adnan (MAS)

9-6, 9-6, 9-6

Pool C

Campbell Grayson & Martin Knight (NZL) bt [3/4] Ritwik Bhattacharya & Saurav Ghosal (IND)

9-3, 9-6, 9-7

Craig Rowland & Bradley Freeme (AUS) bt [5/8] Paul Price & Timothy Manning (AUS)

9-6, 8-10, 9-7, 9-2

Pool D

[3/4] Cameron White & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [5/8] Daniel Sharplin & Kashif Shuja (NZL)

10-8, 11-9, 9-1

[3/4] Cameron White & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Craig van der Wath & Clinton Leeuw (RSA)

9-2, 9-6, 9-3

[5/8] Daniel Sharplin & Kashif Shuja (NZL) bt Neil Nesbit & Mike Burns (ZIM)

9-3, 9-1, 9-0

Women's - Pool A:

[1] Rachael Grinham & Amanda Hopps (AUS) bt Louise Philip & Frania Gillen-Buchert (SCO)

9-3, 9-2, 9-4

Pool B

[2] Lara Heta & Louise Crome (NZL) bt Kimberley Bessell & Skye Millar (AUS)

9-7, 9-7, 9-0

[5/8] Robyn Cooper & Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS) bt Kylie Doherty & Georgina Davis (AUS)

9-5, 9-4, 12-10

Kylie Doherty & Georgina Davis (AUS) bt Kimberley Bessell & Skye Millar (AUS)

9-7, 9-7, 4-9, 9-4

Pool C

[5/8] Tricia Chuah & Delia Arnold (MAS) bt Vanessa Pickerd & Jemma Saxby (AUS)

9-4, 9-4, 9-6

[3/4] Amelia Pittock & Melissa Martin (AUS) bt Diana Argyle & Tenille Swartz (RSA)

9-2, 9-7, 9-5

Diana Argyle & Tenille Swartz (RSA) bt Vanessa Pickerd & Jemma Saxby (AUS)

9-4, 9-3, 9-4

Pool D

[5/8] Louisa Hall & Meredeth Quick (USA) bt Peta Hughes & Rachel Smith (AUS)

10-8, 3-9, 9-5, 9-4

Lisa Camilleri & Kelly Fowler (AUS) bt Peta Hughes & Rachel Smith (AUS)

9-5, 9-5, 4-9, 1-9, 9-4

[3/4] Shelley Kitchen & Tamsyn Leevey (NZL) bt [5/8] Louisa Hall & Meredeth Quick (USA)

9-7, 9-3, 9-4

Mixed - Pool A:

[5/8] Diana Argyle & Craig van der Wath (RSA) bt Delia Arnold & Nafzahizam Adnan (MAS)

9-6, 9-3, 7-9, 6-9, 9-6

[1] Rachael Grinham & Joseph Kneipp (AUS) bt Delia Arnold & Nafzahizam Adnan (MAS)

9-3, 9-3, 9-3

[1] Rachael Grinham & Joseph Kneipp (AUS) bt [5/8] Diana Argyle & Craig van der Wath (RSA)

9-2, 9-4, 9-5

Pool B

[5/8] Kasey Brown & Paul Price (AUS) bt Louisa Hall & Michael Puertas (USA)

9-3, 9-6, 10-8

[2] Shelley Kitchen & Glen Wilson (NZL) bt Tanya Owens & Steve Richardson (IRL)

9-1, 9-5, 9-5

[2] Shelley Kitchen & Glen Wilson (NZL) bt Louisa Hall & Michael Puertas (USA)

9-4, 9-4, 9-5

[5/8] Kasey Brown & Paul Price (AUS) bt Tanya Owens & Steve Richardson (IRL)

9-3, 9-4, 9-1

[2] Shelley Kitchen & Glen Wilson (NZL) bt [5/8] Kasey Brown & Paul Price (AUS)

6-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-3

Louisa Hall & Michael Puertas (USA) bt Tanya Owens & Steve Richardson (IRL)

9-3, 9-6, 9-4

Pool C

[3/4] Dianne Desira & Cameron White (AUS) bt Tricia Chuah & Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS)

9-4, 9-2, 1-9, 7-9, 9-4

[5/8] Amelia Pittock & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Tenille Swartz & Clinton Leeuw (RSA)

9-3, 9-5, 9-3

[3/4] Dianne Desira & Cameron White (AUS) bt Tenille Swartz & Clinton Leeuw (RSA)

9-6, 9-3, 9-4

[5/8] Amelia Pittock & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Tricia Chuah & Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS)

9-7, 5-9, 9-7, 9-3

[5/8] Amelia Pittock & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [3/4] Dianne Desira & Cameron White (AUS)

9-5, 10-8, 9-6

Tenille Swartz & Clinton Leeuw (RSA) bt Tricia Chuah & Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS)

4-9, 9-7, 9-6, 9-7

Pool D

[3/4] Melissa Martin & Dan Jenson (AUS) bt Amanda Hopps & Timothy Manning (AUS)

12-10, 8-10, 9-5, 9-7

[5/8] Lara Heta & Callum O'Brien (NZL) bt Meredeth Quick & Jamie Crombie (USA)

9-3, 9-2, 9-3

[3/4] Melissa Martin & Dan Jenson (AUS) bt Amanda Hopps & Timothy Manning (AUS)

12-10, 8-10, 9-5, 9-7

[5/8] Lara Heta & Callum O'Brien (NZL) bt Amanda Hopps & Timothy Manning (AUS)

9-7, 9-3, 9-4

[3/4] Melissa Martin & Dan Jenson (AUS) bt Meredeth Quick & Jamie Crombie (USA)

5-9, 9-6, 9-4, 15-13

[5/8] Lara Heta & Callum O'Brien (NZL) bt [3/4] Melissa Martin & Dan Jenson (AUS)

3-9, 9-7, 12-10, 9-1

Amanda Hopps & Timothy Manning (AUS) bt Meredeth Quick & Jamie Crombie (USA)

7-9, 10-8, 9-7, 12-14, 9-7


1st Day Qual Report

Price & Manning Lift Home Hopes In World Doubles Championships

Paul Price and Timothy Manning pulled off a significant upset in first qualifying round of the 3rd World Doubles Squash Championships in Melbourne, Australia. The Australian pair defeated the 2004 silver medallists Ritwik Bhattacharya and Saurav Ghosal, from India, 9-4 9-6 5-9 9-6 in their second Men's Doubles match of the day in Pool C.

Top-seeded Australians Anthony Ricketts - winner of the Australian Open title last week - and Stewart Boswell opened proceedings at the Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre with a resounding 9-0 9-3 9-2 victory over German combination Martin Wissner and Gunal Gunsav. Later the pair beat 5/8 seeds John White and Harry Leitch, of Scotland, 9-4 9-6 (ret).

The second-seeded Australian pairing of Dan Jenson and Joseph Kneipp secured two victories in Pool B, first beating Malaysian brothers Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan & Nafzahizam Adnan 9-2 5-9 9-5 9-2, then South Africans Rodney Durbach & Adrian Hansen, seeded in the 5/8 group, 9-4 3-9 5-9 9-2 9-1.

In the Women's Doubles, two New Zealand pairs notched up two wins apiece on the opening day. Second seeds Lara Heta & Louise Crome beat home pair Kylie Doherty & Georgina Davis 9-3 9-4 9-3, then defeated experienced Australians Robyn Cooper & Sarah Fitz-Gerald, 5/8 seeds, 9-5 12-10 12-10.

In Pool D, Shelley Kitchen and Tamsyn Leevey also overcame a pair of Australian pairings winning 8-10 9-3 9-2 9-2 against Peta Hughes & Rachel Smith before overcoming Lisa Camilleri & Kelly Fowler 12-10 4-9 9-5 9-6.

The World Doubles Championships have attracted capacity fields of 16 Teams in each of the three Doubles events, i.e. Mens, Womens and Mixed, with the current pools sections moving into the quarter-final stages on Wednesday, culminating with finals of all events this Friday.


Men's 1st qualifying rounds:

Pool A

[1] Anthony Ricketts & Stewart Boswell (AUS) bt Martin Wissner & Gunal Gunsav (GER)

9-0, 9-3, 9-2

[5/8] John White & Harry Leitch (SCO) bt Shane Doherty & Jeff Bond (AUS)

9-3, 9-5, 11-9

[1] Anthony Ricketts & Stewart Boswell (AUS) bt [5/8] John White & Harry Leitch (SCO)

9-4, 9-6 ret.

Shane Doherty & Jeff Bond (AUS) bt Martin Wissner & Gunal Gunsav (GER)

9-2, 9-1, 9-6

Pool B

[2] Dan Jenson & Joseph Kneipp (AUS) bt Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan & Nafzahizam Adnan (MAS)

9-2, 5-9, 9-5, 9-2

[5/8] Rodney Durbach & Adrian Hansen (RSA) bt Jamie Crombie & Michael Puertas (USA)

9-7, 5-9, 9-0, 6-9, 9-2

[2] Dan Jenson & Joseph Kneipp (AUS) bt [5/8] Rodney Durbach & Adrian Hansen (RSA)

9-4, 3-9, 5-9, 9-2, 9-1

Jamie Crombie & Michael Puertas (USA) bt Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan & Nafzahizam Adnan (MAS)

9-7, 7-9, 10-8, 8-10, 9-0

Pool C

[3/4] Ritwik Bhattacharya & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Craig Rowland & Bradley Freeme (AUS)

9-2, 11-13, 9-3, 8-10, 9-5

Campbell Grayson & Martin Knight (NZL) bt [5/8] Paul Price & Timothy Manning (AUS)

9-6, 6-9, 9-6, 6-9, 9-7

[5/8] Paul Price & Timothy Manning (AUS) bt [3/4] Ritwik Bhattacharya & Saurav Ghosal (IND)

9-4, 9-6, 5-9, 9-6

Campbell Grayson & Martin Knight (NZL) bt Craig Rowland & Bradley Freeme (AUS)

9-5, 11-9, 12-10

Pool D

[3/4] Cameron White & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Neil Nesbit & Mike Burns (ZIM)

9-1, 9-4, 9-2

[5/8] Daniel Sharplin & Kashif Shuja (NZL) bt Craig van der Wath & Clinton Leeuw (RSA)

9-2, 9-6, 9-7

Craig van der Wath & Clinton Leeuw (RSA) bt Neil Nesbit & Mike Burns (ZIM)

9-5, 9-5, 5-9, 12-10

Women's:

Pool A

[5/8] Kasey Brown & Dianne Desira (AUS) bt Louise Philip & Frania Gillen-Buchert (SCO)

9-2, 7-9, 9-7, 10-8

[1] Rachael Grinham & Amanda Hopps (AUS) bt [5/8] Kasey Brown & Dianne Desira (AUS)

9-5, 5-9, 9-3, 9-4

Pool B

[5/8] Robyn Cooper & Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS) bt Kimberley Bessell & Skye Millar (AUS)

9-0, 9-6, 9-6

[2] Lara Heta & Louise Crome (NZL) bt Kylie Doherty & Georgina Davis (AUS)

9-3, 9-4, 9-3

[2] Lara Heta & Louise Crome (NZL) bt [5/8] Robyn Cooper & Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS)

9-5, 12-10, 12-10

Pool C

[3/4] Amelia Pittock & Melissa Martin (AUS) bt Vanessa Pickerd & Jemma Saxby (AUS)

9-0, 9-2, 9-3

Diana Argyle & Tenille Swartz (RSA) bt [5/8] Tricia Chuah & Delia Arnold (MAS)

9-7, 9-4, 7-9, 7-9, 9-3

[3/4] Amelia Pittock & Melissa Martin (AUS) bt [5/8] Tricia Chuah & Delia Arnold (MAS)

9-4, 9-5, 9-3

Pool D

Lisa Camilleri & Kelly Fowler (AUS) bt [5/8] Louisa Hall & Meredeth Quick (USA)

17-15, 9-5, 6-9, 9-6

[3/4] Shelley Kitchen & Tamsyn Leevey (NZL) bt Peta Hughes & Rachel Smith (AUS)

8-10, 9-3, 9-2, 9-2

[3/4] Shelley Kitchen & Tamsyn Leevey (NZL) bt Lisa Camilleri & Kelly Fowler (AUS)

12-10, 4-9, 9-5, 9-6