Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

25/08/2014
SHEPPARTON INTERNATIONAL 2014
 

Hopkin Wins First Tour Trophy

  Shepparton International 2014
 
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, $5k

Click for Results

Hopkin Wins First Tour Trophy

#PSAWorldTour
 
Just a year after joining the
Professional Squash Association, 23-year-old Australian Matthew Hopkin has joined the ranks of PSA World Tour title winners after upsetting fifth seed Piedro Schweertman in today's final of the Shepparton International, the inaugural PSA Challenger 5 event  at Shepparton Squash Centre in Shepparton in the Australian state of Victoria.
 
Unseeded, Hopkin made his breakthrough in the semi-finals, dismissing No2 seed and fellow Australian
Joshua Larkin in four games.
 
It was his first Tour final, and the world No.199 from Brisbane took full advantage overcoming experienced Dutchman Schweertman, a former world No.89, 11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8 in 44 minutes.
 
Im exhausted, it was a tough tournament," said Hopkin.  "Im really stoked to win an event in my first year as a PSA member.
 
"I look forward to defending my title next year and heading to Sydney for the NSW Open.
 
Schweertman, whose defeat in the final ended a career-best eight-match unbeaten run on the PSA Tour, was full of compliments for his opponent:  "Matt played really well, it was a tough match.
 
"Im now heading to Sydney and Coffs Harbour so hopefully if I meet him again, it's my turn," added the 30-year-old from Hoofddorp.
 
"Its my first time in Australia and Ive really enjoyed the tournament.
 
Champion Hopkin, left, is pictured with runner-up Schweertman and City of Greater Shepparton Mayor, Jenny Houlihan
 

 
RESULTS:     
 
1st round:
[2] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt Lewis Doughty (ENG) 11-7, 11-2, 11-6 (22m)
Darcy Evans (AUS) bt [Q] Rob McPhee (AUS) 11-5, 11-3, 11-8 (14m)
Albert Shoihet (CAN) bt Alex Eustace (AUS) 11-1, 11-2, 11-7 (16m)
[8] Damien Volland (FRA) bt [Q] Damian Maidment (AUS) 11-6, 11-7, 11-0 (18m)
[Q] Mithran Selvaratnam (MAS) bt [7] Jerome Dadot (FRA) 11-5, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8 (37m)
Joeri Hapers (BEL) bt [Q] Aaron Meade (AUS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-1 (20m)
Mike Lewis (USA) bt [Q] Shahzad Khan (PAK) 11-9, 12-10, 12-10 (28m)
Matthew Hopkin (AUS) bt [4] Adam Auckland (ENG) 9-11, 6-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-4 (55m)
[3] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt [Q] Mark Kitto (AUS) 11-4, 11-3, 11-2 (15m)
Kim Are Killingberg (NOR) bt [Q] Ian Alexander (AUS) 12-10, 11-6, 11-1 (20m)
Adrian Ostbye (CAN) bt Nasr Khan (PAK) 11-3, 11-7, 11-1 (22m)
[5] Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt Sam Ejtemai (AUS) 11-1, 11-2, 11-1 (14m)
[6] Thomas Calvert (AUS) bt [WC] Tyler Hawkins (AUS) 11-7, 9-11, 11-3, 11-5 (31m)
SeungYong Yoo (KOR) bt [Q] Nathan Linder (AUS) 11-5, 11-7, 18-20, 11-9 (36m)
Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt Joel Luca (AUS) 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (14m)
[1] Steven Liu (MAC) bt Chaudhary Nasir Anwar (PAK) 11-2, 11-7, 11-7 (18m)


2nd round:
[2] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt Darcy Evans (AUS) 11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (22m)
Albert Shoihet (CAN) bt [8] Damien Volland (FRA) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 (40m)
[Q] Mithran Selvaratnam (MAS) bt Joeri Hapers (BEL) 7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (50m)
Matthew Hopkin (AUS) bt Mike Lewis (USA) 11-2, 11-6, 11-6 (12m)
[3] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Kim Are Killingberg (NOR) 11-9, 11-6, 10-12, 5-11, 11-0 (45m)
[5] Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt Adrian Ostbye (CAN) 11-9, 11-2, 11-8 (25m)
SeungYong Yoo (KOR) bt [6] Thomas Calvert (AUS) 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (30m)
Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt [1] Steven Liu (MAC) 11-4, 11-1, 11-4 (23m)
   
Quarter-finals:
[2] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt Albert Shoihet (CAN) 8-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (49m)
Matthew Hopkin (AUS) bt [Q] Mithran Selvaratnam (MAS) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)
[5] Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt [3] Rhys Dowling (AUS) 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (29m)
Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt SeungYong Yoo (KOR) 11-5, 11-5, 11-7 (33m)
   
Semi-finals:
Matthew Hopkin (AUS) bt [2] Joshua Larkin (AUS) 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 13-11 (58m)
[5] Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 11-5, 11-9, 11-7 (33m)
   
Final:
Matthew Hopkin (AUS) bt [5] Piedro Schweertman (NED) 11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8 (44m)