Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

16/08/2014
WORLD INDIVIDUAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014
 

Diego Elias & Habiba Mohamed Crowned World Junior Champions

WSF World Junior Individual Championships
16-21 August 2014

Wanderers Sports Club, Windhoek, Namibia

 

Men's Draw  
Women's Draw

Reports
Final
Quarter Finals  Semi Finals
Day 1  Day 2  Day 3  Day 4
Final

Diego Elias & Habiba Mohamed Crowned World Junior Champions

The 2014 WSF World Junior Squash Championships came to a resounding climax at the Wanderers Sports Club in the Namibia capital Windhoek when 15-year-old Egyptian Habiba Mohamed Ahmed claimed her third upset in as many days to become the second youngest ever winner of the women's title, and Diego Elias made history by winning the men's trophy to become Peru's first ever World Squash Champion.

Elias, the 17-year-old top seed from Lima, brushed aside surprise final opponent Omar Elatmas, a 9/12 seed from Egypt, 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 in 31 minutes to win the men's title without dropping a game - the first player to achieve this feat since England's former world No1 James Willstrop in 2002.

"This is a wonderful victory," admitted Elias (pictured above in action with Elatmus) later. "It was not as difficult as the semi-finals, but all I can say now is that I am going to celebrate in style!"

Elatmus, an 18-year-old from Cairo, reached the final against expectation after surviving testing encounters in the previous two rounds lasting 76 and 111 minutes.

"I really understand that he was tired as he had a tough few matches before the final and I will also not say my victory was easy," added Elias. "He fought hard and tried his best, but I kept my composure and just focused on doing the basics right."

The Peru star also added that his semi-final match against India's Kush Kumar was tougher than the final: "But I was carried by my fitness and all thanks to my dad and coach (Jose Manuel Elias) who put me through the paces."

Habiba Mohamed caused the event's biggest shock in the women's semi-finals when she ousted hot favourite Nour El Sherbini, the 18-year-old defending champion bidding for a record fourth title.

Seemingly unaffected by this mighty 94-minute achievement, Mohamed battled back from a game down in the final to beat second-seeded compatriot Nouran Gohar 6-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-6 in 44 minutes.

"I celebrated the win over Nour in the semi-finals - and winning the final is even a greater reward," said the new women's champion (pictured above in action with Gohar) later.

"I am thankful for that, but I'm looking forward to the next tournament in Malaysia," added the Alexandria youngster who is aiming to qualify for next week's WSA World Series Gold CIMB Malaysian Open Championship.

It was in Malaysia last November that Mohamed secured the Malaysian Tour Grand Final title to become youngest ever WSA World Tour title winner, at 14 years and 5 months!

Attention at the Wanderers Sports Club now turns to the Men's WSF World Junior Team Championship - in which Egypt have been named as top seeds, bidding to win the biennial title for the third time in a row.

Men's final:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bt [9/16] Omar Elatmas (EGY) 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (31m)

Women's final:
[5/8] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed (EGY) bt [2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 6-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-6 (44m)
 

Semi Finals

Habiba Shocks Sherbini To Reach World Final

In one of the biggest upsets in the event's history, 15-year-old outsider Habiba Mohamed Ahmed outlasted three-time champion and fellow Egyptian Nour El Sherbini in a 94-minute marathon to claim an unexpected place in the final of the Women's WSF World Junior Squash Championship.

The 8-11, 5-11, 12-10, 11-8, 13-11 victory takes the 5/8 seed from Alexandria into the final of the World Squash Federation event at the Wanderers Sports Club in the Namibia capital Windhoek - where she will meet compatriot Nouran Gohar, the No2 seed who beat 3/4 seed Mariam Metwally 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-0 in 41 minutes.

"Mohamed fought her way to victory after she was tested to the extreme by El Sherbini, who seemed destined to wrap it up in straight games after leading 2/0," said event spokesman Corry Ihuhua.

"The two players delayed their play for 12 minutes in total after both got injured in separate games in a thrilling encounter that had the Centre Court packed to the rafters."

Mohamed was the first to be treated after hurting her back while reaching for the ball in the decider - while El Sherbini suffered a knee injury.

"I did not expect to win at all," said the jubilant Mohamed afterwards. "I never felt like this before. I am super excited. I told myself that this match was not over until either of us wins it.

"I pushed myself and gathered more confidence as play went on," added the youngster ranked 41 in the world who, last November, became the youngest ever winner of a WSA World Tour title at 14 years and 5 months. "She really gave me a good run and I respect her because she is a strong and very committed player. But there had to be a winner."

El Sherbini could not contain her tears after the match, saying: "It was the worst match that I ever had. But I congratulate Habiba for her performance. She is young and a very talented player and I wish her all the best in her career," added the world No8.

By contrast, the men's favourite Diego Elias eased into the other final in 42 minutes after ending Indian Kush Kumar's historic run. The 17-year-old from Peru, bidding to become his country's first ever winner of the title, beat the 3/4 seed from Chennai - the first Indian to make the event's last four - 11-5, 11-7, 11-4.

"I think in general it was a tight match and could have gone either way, but I kept my head up and focused on working hard by reaching out wherever the challenge was knowing the strengths of Kumar," said the top seed later.

"He is the best junior in India and what happened today was pretty much what I was expecting."

The other semi was a long-drawn-out affair between two players not expected even to reach the quarter-finals.

After 76 minutes, it was Omar Elatmas who prevailed when the Egyptian defeated Pakistan's Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari 13-11, 10-12, 11-9, 12-10.

Elatmas will be hoping for a repeat of his previous success in Namibia in April last year when he won the All Africa Junior Championship.

The 18-year-old Egyptian will be meeting Elias for the first time since the pair contested the 2013 British Junior U17 Open quarter-finals - a match which the Peruvian needed five games and 106 minutes to win before going on to claim the title.

Men's semi-finals:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bt [3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (42m)
[9/12] Omar Elatmas (EGY) bt [9/12] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) 13-11, 10-12, 11-9, 12-10 (76m)

Women's semi-finals:
[5/8] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed (EGY) bt [1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 8-11, 5-11, 12-10, 11-8, 13-11 (94m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [3/4] Mariam Metwally (EGY) 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-0 (41m)

 

Quarter Finals

Contrasting World Semis Unfold In Windhoek

Whilst the women's last four line-up will be all-Egyptian for the second year in a row, the semi-finalists in the Men's WSF World Junior Squash Championship will represent four different nations for the first time in 14 years after an eventful quarter-final day in the World Squash Federation event at the Wanderers Sports Club in the Namibia capital Windhoek.

Top seed Nour El Sherbini brushed aside England's Lily Taylor 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 in just 18 minutes to reach the women's semi-finals for an unprecedented sixth year in a row!

"I am quite happy I made it to the semi-finals of the competition and the fact that I have improved with each game has given me more confidence to face the next opponent," said the 18-year-old from Alexandria (pictured above, left, in action with Taylor) who is bidding to win an historic fourth title.

"The competition normally gets tougher through the rounds, but I'm ready and so far I'm really glad that I have made it thus far."

El Sherbini will now face surprise opponent Habiba Mohamed Ahmed, a 5/8 seed who outplayed fellow Egyptian Salma Hany Ibrahim, a 3/4 seed, 12-10, 11-3, 11-5.

The other women's match is the semi predicted by the draw: Second seed Nouran Gohar battled for 31 minutes to overcome US hope Sabrina Sobhy and will now face 3/4 seed Mariam Metwally.

Last year's runner-up ended English interest in the 2014 championship when she beat Georgina Kennedy, a 9/12 seed, 11-7, 11-2, 11-9.

Men's top seed Diego Elias is also aiming for a championship record - to become the first Peruvian to win the title. The 17-year-old from Lima despatched Egyptian Mohamed Elgawarhy 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 to earn his first appearance in the event's last four.

"I'm happy with my progress so far," said Elias (pictured above, left, in action with Elgawarhy) later. "I know it's going to get tougher, but I am in good shape and hope to make it to the final."

When asked about his prospects in the next round, Elias added: "There is no player here that can be written-off. The best thing is to be prepared for anything as one never knows how it will turn out in the end. But for now, I will take it one game at a time."

Elias will now face Kush Kumar, the first Indian ever to make the world junior semi-finals. The Indian Squash Academy trainee from Chennai, a 3/4 seed, beat England's George Parker 11-6, 11-8, 11-8.

The other men's semi will be a surprise Pakistan/Egypt affair. Egyptian Omar Elatmas pulled off one of the biggest upsets of the day when he recovered from two games down to beat Pakistan's 3/4 seed Tayyab Aslam 7-11, 12-14, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 in an 111-minute marathon.

18-year-old Etmas will take on Pakistan's Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari after the 9/12 seed also came through a five-game marathon when he defeated Egypt's Youssef Soliman, a 13/16 seed, 11-7, 9-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7 in 79 minutes.

Men's quarter-finals:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bt [5/8] Mohamed Elgawarhy (EGY) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (36m)
[3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) bt [5/8] George Parker (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (40m)
[9/12] Omar Elatmas (EGY) bt [3/4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 7-11, 12-14, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (111m)
[9/12] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) bt [13/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-7, 9-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7 (79m)

Women's quarter-finals:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [9/12] Lily Taylor (ENG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (18m)
[5/8] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed (EGY) bt [3/4] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 12-10, 11-3, 11-5 (38m)
[3/4] Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt [9/12] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) 11-7, 11-2, 11-9 (24m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [5/8] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) 11-9, 11-4, 11-8 (31m)
 

Day 4

English Duo In World Championship Breakthroughs

England's Lily Taylor and Georgina Kennedy claimed unexpected places in the quarter-finals of the Women's WSF World Junior Squash Championship in Namibia after impressive upsets in the third round of the World Squash Federation event in its third day at the Wanderers Sports Club in the country's capital Windhoek.

After a straightforward straight games win over local hope Nhadia Maria Gustavo in the morning, 9/12 seed Taylor went on to fight back from two games down to overcome leading French junior Marie Stephan, a 5/8 seed, 5-11, 3-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 in 53 minutes.

The 17-year-old from Leicester will now take on top seed Nour El Sherbini in the quarter-finals.

Egypt's defending champion El Sherbini began her campaign to win a record fourth title in fine style - first despatching England's Amelia Henley (both pictured above) 11-4, 11-5, 11-2, then seeing off South Africa's 13/16 seed Kacey-Leigh Dodd 11-4, 11-2, 11-1.

A month after losing to Nele Gilis in the final of the Pioneer Cup in Germany, Georgina Kennedy earned her revenge in the third round in Windhoek in fine style, upsetting the European Junior Champion from Belgium 6-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 in 42 minutes to reach the last eight.

Kennedy, a 17-year-old from Bexley in Kent, will now face 3/4 seed Mariam Metwally for a place in the last four. Metwally, one of five Egyptians to make the quarter-finals, defeated USA's Reeham Sedky 11-3, 11-5, 11-8.

Top seed Diego Elias maintained his untroubled run in the men's event by beating Malaysia's 13/16 seed Mohd Syafiq Kamal 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 to reach the quarter-finals.

The 17-year-old from Peru, bidding to become his country's first ever world squash champion, will now take on Mohamed Elgawarhy, a 5/8 seed from Egypt.

Egypt's Youssef Soliman became the lowest seed to make the last eight after stopping fellow countryman Youssef Aboul-Makarim - the unseeded 18-year-old who ousted defending champion Karim El Hammamy in the previous round - 8-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 in 62 minutes.

Soliman, the reigning British Junior U17 Open champion, will meet Pakistan's 9/12 seed Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari for a place in the semi-finals.

Men's 4th round:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bt [13/16] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (28m)
[5/8] Mohamed Elgawarhy (EGY) bt [9/12] Israr Ahmed (PAK) 11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (28m)
[5/8] George Parker (ENG) bt Saadeldin Ehab Abouaish (EGY) 11-5, 11-1, 11-6 (36m)
[3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) bt Darren Chan (MAS) 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (27m)
[3/4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt [13/16] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (36m)
[9/12] Omar Elatmas (EGY) bt Kristian Rautiainen (FIN) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (37m)
[9/12] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) bt Laurence Kuhn (RSA) 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (31m)
[13/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Youssef Aboul-Makarim (EGY) 8-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (62m)

Women's 2nd round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Amelia Henley (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-2 (24m)
[13/16] Kacey-Leigh Dodd (RSA) bt Andrea Lee (MAS) w/o
[9/12] Lily Taylor (ENG) bt Nhadia Maria Gustavo (NAM) 11-0, 11-2, 11-1 (12m)
[5/8] Marie Stephan (FRA) bt Saskia Beinhard (GER) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (18m)
[5/8] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed (EGY) bt Lynette Vai (PNG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (18m)
[9/12] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Sivasangari Subramanian (MAS) w/o
Alison Thomson (ENG) bt [13/16] Laura Tovar (COL) 11-9, 11-9, 12-10 (33m)
[3/4] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) bt Linnea Gronlund Bengsson (SWE) 11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (13m)
[3/4] Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt Sara Vallejo (COL) 11-2, 11-2, 11-3 (12m)
[13/16] Reeham Sedky (USA) bt Zoe Foo (MAS) w/o
[9/12] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt Nadia Pfister (SUI) 11-5, 11-4, 12-10 (23m)
[5/8] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Carley Kate Barton (ZIM) 11-0, 11-0, 11-0 (15m)
[5/8] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt Madlen Shea O'Connor (CAN) 11-6, 11-3, 11-5 (16m)
[9/12] Olivia Fiechter (USA) bt Nele Hatschek (GER) 11-9, 11-2, 11-8 (22m)
[13/16] Harshit Kaur Jawanda (IND) bt Jessica Davis (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (27m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Oludamnilola Oluwafemi (NGR) 11-0, 11-3, 11-0 (14m)

3rd round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [13/16] Kacey-Leigh Dodd (RSA) 11-4, 11-2, 11-1 (21m)
[9/12] Lily Taylor (ENG) bt [5/8] Marie Stephan (FRA) 5-11, 3-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (53m)
[5/8] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed (EGY) bt [9/12] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-0, 11-7, 11-2 (18m)
[3/4] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) bt Alison Thomson (ENG) 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (30m)
[3/4] Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt [13/16] Reeham Sedky (USA) 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (37m)
[9/12] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [5/8] Nele Gilis (BEL) 6-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (42m)
[5/8] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt [9/12] Olivia Fiechter (USA) 4-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-8 (32m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [13/16] Harshit Kaur Jawanda (IND) 11-2, 11-7, 11-0
 

Day 3

Champion Out As Peruvian Progresses In Namibia

While top-seeded Peruvian Diego Elias progressed comfortably into the last 16 round of the Men's WSF World Junior Squash Championship, Egypt's title-holder Karim El Hammamy crashed out of the World Squash Federation event being staged for the first time in Namibia at the Wanderers Sports Club in the country's capital Windhoek.

Elias, the 17-year-old from Lima bidding to become his country's first ever world squash champion, first took the scalp of James Evans (both pictured above) from England, winning in straight games, 11-3 11-6 11-4, before dismantling Colombia's Andres Felipe Herrera - also in straight games - 11-5, 11-2, 11-2.

"Elias, in both matches, was supreme with tricky shots and at times classy to the delight of the spectators who gathered in numbers at the new all-glass court - a first for Namibia," said event spokesman Corry Ihuhua.

The Peruvian teenager now faces 13/16 seed Mohd Syafiq Kamal for a place in the quarter-finals. The 18-year-old Malaysian earned his place in the fourth round after beating Argentina's Juan Segundo Barreyro 11-3, 11-4, 11-5.

It was a domestic battle which saw second seed El Hammamy end his bid to become the fourth Egyptian to win the title twice in succession. The 18-year-old 2013 champion from Cairo took the first two games against Youssef Aboul-Makarim - but the unseeded 18-year-old, also from Cairo, soon regained the upper hand before closing out the match 10-12, 5-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-7.

Aboul-Makarim now faces a further fellow Egyptian Youssef Soliman, a 13/16 seed, in the fourth round.

South African Laurence Kuhn survived two tough encounters to earn a surprise place in the last 16. The unseeded 18-year-old first upset Israel's 5/8 seed Daniel Poleshchuk 6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 before edging out Spaniard Iker Pajares Bernabeu 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 10-12, 11-5.

Lynette Vai, the only player from Papua New Guinea and at 16 one of the youngest players in the event, made an impressive start in the women's competition when she beat Lida-Marie Calitz of Namibia 11-1 11-0 11-3.

The Malaysia-based youngster will now line up against Habiba Mohamed Ahmed, a 5/8 seed from Egypt, in the second round.

Men's 2nd round:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bt James Evans (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-4
Andres Felipe Herrera (COL) bt Vijay Meena (IND) 11-1, 9-11, 11-7, 3-11, 11-8
Juan Segundo Barreyro (ARG) bt Cillian Dunne (IRL) 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7
[13/16] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Max D Reed (USA) 7-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-5
[9/12] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt Enzo Corigliano (FRA) 11-5, 11-5, 13-11
Dairo Sandoval (COL) bt Miko Aijanen (FIN) 11-6, 11-5, 4-11, 13-11
Muhammad Asim Khan (PAK) bt Bernat Jaume (ESP) 11-9, 11-4, 5-11, 8-11, 12-10
[5/8] Mohamed Elgawarhy (EGY) bt Runyararo Kadyautumbe (ZIM) 11-1, 11-2, 11-2
[5/8] George Parker (ENG) bt Ivan Caucich (ARG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-7
Khaled Al-Jenaidel (KUW) bt Dylan Marc Spencer (NAM) 11-3, 11-3, 11-1
Saadeldin Ehab Abouaish (EGY) bt Qaini Bonilla (GUA) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2
[9/12] David Ryan (IRL) bt David Baillargeon (CAN) 11-8, 8-11, 14-12, 6-11, 11-3
[13/16] Michael Craig (IRL) bt Derek Hsue (USA) 11-3, 11-8, 6-11, 6-11, 11-5
Darren Chan (MAS) bt Scott Galloway (NZL) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8
Edmon Lopez Moller (ESP) bt Roee Avraham (ISR) 11-7, 10-12, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7
[3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) bt Luke Michael Mannion (ZIM) 11-0, 11-7, 11-4
[3/4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Jarryd Osborne (CAN) 11-2, 11-7, 11-9
Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 11-4, 11-4, 7-11, 11-7
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Santiago Orozco (COL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
[13/16] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Mohammad Alterki (KUW) 11-2, 13-11, 11-7
[9/12] Omar Elatmas (EGY) bt Timothy Robert Brownell (USA) 9-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-2, 11-3
Federico Cioffi (ARG) bt Santiago Camargo (COL) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
Kristian Rautiainen (FIN) bt Wayne Sithole (RSA) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8
[5/8] Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt Ong Sai Hung (MAS) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4
Laurence Kuhn (RSA) bt [5/8] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) 6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-8
Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt David Yacobucci (USA) 11-6, 10-12, 11-5, 11-3
Lucas Wirths (GER) bt Michael Thompson (CAN) 13-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-9
[9/12] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) bt Jami Aijanen (FIN) 5-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-3
[13/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Nicolas Valderrama (COL) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3
Madhav Dhingra (IND) bt Callum Lawton (ZIM) 11-7, 11-6, 11-2
Youssef Aboul-Makarim (EGY) bt Abdulrahaman Yusuf (NGR) w/o
[2] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Franco Andres Romiglio (ARG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-5

3rd round:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bt Andres Felipe Herrera (COL) 11-5, 11-2, 11-2
[13/16] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Juan Segundo Barreyro (ARG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5
[9/12] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt Dairo Sandoval (COL) 11-7, 11-4, 11-4
[5/8] Mohamed Elgawarhy (EGY) bt Muhammad Asim Khan (PAK) 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8
[5/8] George Parker (ENG) bt Khaled Al-Jenaidel (KUW) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6
Saadeldin Ehab Abouaish (EGY) bt [9/12] David Ryan (IRL) 5-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-2
Darren Chan (MAS) bt [13/16] Michael Craig (IRL) 6-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-9
[3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) bt Edmon Lopez Moller (ESP) 11-6, 11-4, 11-8
[3/4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Patrick Rooney (ENG) 11-6, 12-10, 10-12, 11-8
[13/16] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 10-12, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7
[9/12] Omar Elatmas (EGY) bt Federico Cioffi (ARG) 9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
Kristian Rautiainen (FIN) bt [5/8] Lyell Fuller (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7
Laurence Kuhn (RSA) bt Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 10-12, 11-5
[9/12] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) bt Lucas Wirths (GER) 11-7, 11-1, 11-7
[13/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Madhav Dhingra (IND) 11-1, 11-4, 11-2
Youssef Aboul-Makarim (EGY) bt [2] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 10-12, 5-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-7

Women's 1st round:
Amelia Henley (ENG) bt Casey Sheyeong Wong (USA) 7-11, 6-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-7
Nhadia Maria Gustavo (NAM) bt Anandita Gupta (IND) w/o
Saskia Beinhard (GER) bt Adebayo Kehinde (NGR) w/o
Lynette Vai (PNG) bt Lida-Marie Calizt (NAM) 11-1, 11-0, 11-3
Sivasangari Subramanian (MAS) bt Titiloayo Akinyele (NGR) w/o
Alison Thomson (ENG) bt Kayley Leonard (USA) 4-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-7
Linnea Gronlund Bengsson (SWE) bt Funke Okikiola Oladunni (NGR) w/o
Sara Vallejo (COL) bt Makgosi Peloakgosi (RSA) 11-6, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9
Nadia Pfister (SUI) bt Elsje van der Merwe (NAM) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5
Carley Kate Barton (ZIM) bt Sunday Veronica (NGR) w/o
Madlen Shea O'Connor (CAN) bt Linnea Wallsten (SWE) 7-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-7
Nele Hatschek (GER) bt Daniela Scriba (NAM) 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
Oludamnilola Oluwafemi (NGR) bt Alyssa Cummings (NAM) 11-7, 15-13, 9-11, 11-2
 

Day 2

Spencer Carries Home Hopes In Namibia World Championships

Dylan Marc Spencer singlehandedly leads home hopes into the second round of the Men's WSF World Junior Squash Championship - but only after the withdrawal of his first round opponent in the World Squash Federation event being staged for the first time in Namibia at the Wanderers Sports Club in the country's capital Windhoek.

The 17-year-old Namibian received the walkover after the withdrawal of Jordan's Mohammad Alsarraj - and will now face Khaled Al-Jenaidel for a place in the third round after the Kuwaiti beat Tafadzwa Mushunje of Zimbabwe 11-7, 13-11, 11-8.

More than 150 players from 31 countries were welcomed at an Opening Ceremony hosted by the event's main sponsors Trustco Group International.

In an address given by Quinton van Rooyen, the Trustco Group Managing Director said the hosting of the World Junior Squash Championships in Namibia was not just a milestone for the country, but also for Trustco.

"It is an incredible opportunity for Namibia to showcase our hospitality, talent and infrastructure on the international arena. For Trustco, it's the culmination of years of commitment and investment in the development of squash in Namibia."

David Baillargeon leads a trio of Canadians through to the second round. The 18-year-old battled for four games to overcome USA's Thomas Kingshott (both pictured above) 11-5, 11-8, 4-11, 11-5.

RESULTS: Men's WSF World Junior Squash Championship, Windhoek, Namibia

1st round:
James Evans (ENG) bt Gerhardus Lottering (NAM) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5
Vijay Meena (IND) bt Ricardo Toscano (GUA) 11-8, 11-4, 11-5
Andres Gonzalez (COL) bt Ali Alqallaf (KUW) 11-2, 11-2, 11-0
Cillian Dunne (IRL) bt Lau Tsz Kwan (HKG) w/o
Juan Segundo Barreyro (ARG) bt Elliot Msindisi Sibanda (BOT) 11-2, 11-4, 11-5
Max D Reed (USA) bt Justin Wesson (RSA) 11-9, 11-6, 11-7
[9/16] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Nir Cohen (ISR) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7
Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt Yannick Omlor (GER) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9
Miko Aijanen (FIN) bt Michael Mehl (CAN) 6-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7
Dairo Sandoval (COL) bt Aubrey Lawrence (RSA) 11-7, 11-8, 7-11, 4-11, 11-8
Muhammad Asim Khan (PAK) bt James Peach (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-9
Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt Chapman Kutia (NZL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-9
Runyararo Kadyautumbe (ZIM) bt Alexander Lundqvist (SWE) 11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 11-8
Ivan Caucich (ARG) bt Chris Lo (HKG) w/o
Khaled Al-Jenaidel (KUW) bt Tafadzwa Mushunje (ZIM) 11-7, 13-11, 11-8
Dylan Marc Spencer (NAM) bt Mohammad Alsarraj (JOR) w/o
Saad El Din Ehab (EGY) bt Jean-Pierre van de Merwe (RSA) 10-12, 11-2, 11-6, 11-8
Qaini Bonilla (GUA) bt Aqif Ampandi (MAS) w/o
David Baillargeon (CAN) bt Thomas Kingshott (USA) 11-5, 11-8, 4-11, 11-5
Derek Hsue (USA) bt Benjamin Aubert (FRA) 11-6, 12-10, 2-11, 11-7
Scott Galloway (NZL) bt Abubakar Adamu (NGR) w/o
Darren Chan (MAS) bt Pontus Rengbo (SWE) 11-9, 11-9, 11-4
Edmon Lopez Moller (ESP) bt Le Hugo van Rooyen (NAM) 11-4, 11-6, 11-1
Roee Avraham (ISR) bt Niklas Becher (GER) 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8
Luke Michael Mannion (ZIM) bt Tebogo Thabologo (BOT) 11-4, 11-5, 13-11
Jarryd Osborne (CAN) bt Sean Redman (GER) 11-5, 11-1, 11-4
Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Mason Ripka (USA) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6
Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt Nikita Gilevskiy (IRL) 11-7, 11-7, 11-6
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Noam Peer (ISR) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
Santiago Orozco (COL) bt Carel Olivier (NAM) 11-0, 11-4, 11-5
Mohammad Alterki (KUW) bt Marti Munar (ESP) 11-9, 11-8 ret.
Timothy Robert Brownell (USA) bt Micky Joseph (BOT) 11-0, 11-1, 11-8
Santiago Camargo (COL) bt Innocent Mukumba (ZIM) 11-2, 11-1, 11-5
Federico Cioffi (ARG) bt George Diederik Bekker (NAM) 11-1, 11-1, 11-1
Kristian Rautiainen (FIN) bt Syed Azlan Iqbal (QAT) 11-5, 11-3, 11-6
Wayne Sithole (RSA) bt Max Trimble (NZL) 10-12, 11-4, 11-5, 11-0
Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt Tor Christoffersen (SWE) 13-11, 11-6, 11-9
Laurence Kuhn (RSA) bt Oisin Logan (IRL) 11-7, 11-8, 15-17, 19-17
David Yacobucci (USA) bt Arjun Deepak Kochar (IND) w/o
Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt Luke Jones (NZL) 11-9, 11-3, 11-7
Lucas Wirths (GER) bt Yuen Tsun Hei (HKG) w/o
Michael Thompson (CAN) bt Mohammad Ali (KUW) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3
Jami Aijanen (FIN) bt Alejandro Enriquez (GUA) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
[9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Carter Robitaille (CAN) 11-2, 11-3, 8-11, 11-3
Nicolas Valderrama (COL) bt Kyle Christoper Robert Kriel (NAM) 11-5, 11-2, 11-6
Callum Lawton (ZIM) bt Mohd Mukhtar (MAS) w/o
Madhav Dhingra (IND) bt Nils Lindgren (SWE) 11-1, 11-3, 11-4
Youssef Aboul-Makarim (EGY) bt Theo Pelonomi (BOT) 11-1, 11-2, 11-2
Abdulrahaman Yusuf (NGR) bt Ling To Yu (HKG) w/o
Franco Andres Romiglio (ARG) bt Bryn Turk (ZIM) 11-1, 11-2, 11-6

 

Day 1

Diego Set To Dazzle In Namibia World Championships

Teenage star Diego Elias is poised to end Egypt's decade-long stranglehold on the Men's WSF World Junior Individual Squash Championship title next week in Namibia - and become Peru's first ever world champion.

Both the Men's & Women's World Junior Championships - the sport's first ever world championships to be held in the southern African country - will take place at the Wanderers Sports Club in the capital Windhoek from 10-15 August, followed by the Men's World Junior Team Championship from 16-21 August. Centre-stage at the venue will be a Courtwall all-glass showcourt - seen in Namibia for the first time.

After winning the US, South American and Pan-American Junior squash titles last year, 17-year-old Elias is already enjoying a highly promising run on the PSA World Tour in 2014 - with three final berths and a maiden title already to his credit.

The Lima-based teenager is the event's top seed and expected to meet defending champion Karim El Hammamy in the men's final. The 18-year-old from Cairo won the title for the first time last year in Poland - becoming the fifth successive Egyptian champion and maintaining his country's grip on the trophy since 2004.

Egypt have also held the women's title for all but one year since 2003. The 2014 favourite is title-holder Nour El Sherbini, the 18-year-old from Alexandria who is bidding for a record fourth title after winning for the first time - aged just 13 - in 2009.

"The staging of these championships for the first time in Namibia is a great follow-on from the recent WSF Ambassador Programme visit to the country in 2012," said World Squash Federation CEO Andrew Shelley.

"The championships have attracted more than 150 players from 30 nations from all corners of the globe."

Men's WSF World Junior Individual Championship
1st round draw:

[1] Diego Elias (PER) bye
Gerhardus Lottering (NAM) v James Evans (ENG)
Vijay Meena (IND) v Ricardo Toscano (GUA)
Ali Alqallaf (KUW) v Andres Gonzalez (COL)
Lau Tsz Kwan (HKG) v Cillian Dunne (IRL)
Elliot Msindisi Sibanda (BOT) v Juan Segundo Barreyro (ARG)
Max D Reed (USA) v Justin Wesson (RSA)
[13/16] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) v Nir Cohen (ISR)
[9/12] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bye
Yannick Omlor (GER) v Enzo Corigliano (FRA)
Miko Aijanen (FIN) v Michael Mehl (CAN)
Aubrey Lawrence (RSA) v Dairo Sandoval (COL)
Muhammad Asim Khan (PAK) v James Peach (ENG)
Chapman Kutia (NZL) v Bernat Jaume (ESP)
Alexander Lundqvist (SWE) v Runyararo Kadyautumbe (ZIM)
[5/8] Mohamed Elgawarhy (EGY) bye
[5/8] George Parker (ENG) bye
Chris Lo (HKG) v Ivan Caucich (ARG)
Khaled Al-Jenaidel (KUW) v Tafadzwa Mushunje (ZIM)
Dylan Marc Spencer (NAM) v Mohammad Alsarraj (JOR)
Saad El Din Ehab (EGY) v Jean-Pierre van de Merwe (RSA)
Aqif Ampandi (MAS) v Qaini Bonilla (GUA)
David Baillargeon (CAN) v Thomas Kingshott (USA)
[9/12] David Ryan (IRL) bye
[13/16] Michael Craig (NIR) bye
Benjamin Aubert (FRA) v Derek Hsue (USA)
Abubakar Adamu (NGR) v Scott Galloway (NZL)
Pontus Rengbo (SWE) v Darren Chan (MAS)
Edmon Lopez Moller (ESP) v Le Hugo van Rooyen (NAM)
Roee Avraham (ISR) v Niklas Becher (GER)
Tebogo Thabologo (BOT) v Luke Michael Mannion (ZIM)
[3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) bye
[3/4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bye
Jarryd Osborne (CAN) v Sean Redman (GER)
Mason Ripka (USA) v Velavan Senthilkumar (IND)
Patrick Rooney (ENG) v Nikita GilWORLD JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL CHAMPSevskiy (IRL)
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) v Noam Peer (ISR)
Santiago Orozco (COL) v Carel Olivier (NAM)
Mohammad Alterki (KUW) v Marti Munar (ESP)
[13/16] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bye
[9/12] Omar Elatmas (EGY) bye
Micky Joseph (BOT) v Timothy Robert Brownell (USA)
Santiago Camargo (COL) v Innocent Mukumba (ZIM)
Federico Cioffi (ARG) v George Diederik Bekker (NAM)
Syed Azlan Iqbal (QAT) v Kristian Rautiainen (FIN)
Max Trimble (NZL) v Wayne Sithole (RSA)
Tor Christoffersen (SWE) v Ong Sai Hung (MAS)
[5/8] Lyell Fuller (ENG) bye
[5/8] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bye
Laurence Kuhn (RSA) v Oisin Logan (IRL)
Arjun Deepak Kochar (IND) v David Yacobucci (USA)
Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) v Luke Jones (NZL)
Lucas Wirths (GER) v Yuen Tsun Hei (HKG)
Mohammad Ali (KUW) v Michael Thompson (CAN)
Alejandro Enriquez (GUA) v Jami Aijanen (FIN)
[9/12] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) bye
[13/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) v Carter Robitaille (CAN)
Kyle Christoper Robert Kriel (NAM) v Nicolas Valderrama (COL)
Callum Lawton (ZIM) v Mohd Mukhtar (MAS)
Madhav Dhingra (IND) v Nils Lindgren (SWE)
Theo Pelonomi (BOT) v Youssef Aboul-Makarim (EGY)
Ling To Yu (HKG) v A Yusuf (NGR)
Bryn Turk (ZIM) v Franco Andres Romiglio (ARG)
[2] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bye

Women's WSF World Junior Individual Championship
1st round draw

[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bye
Amelia Henley (ENG) v Casey Sheyeong Wong (USA)
Andrea Lee (MAS) bye
[13/16] Kacey-Leigh Dodd (RSA) bye
[9/12] Lily Taylor (ENG) bye
Anandita Gupta (IND) v Nhadia Maria Gustavo (NAM)
Adebayo Kehinde (NGR) v Saskia Beinhard (GER)
[5/8] Marie Stephan (FRA) bye
[5/8] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed (EGY) bye
Lida-Marie Calizt (NAM) v Lynette Vai (PNG)
Sivasangari Subramanian (MAS) v Titiloayo Akinyele (NGR)
[9/12] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bye
[13/16] Laura Tovar (COL) bye
Kayley Leonard (USA) v Alison Thomson (ENG)
Linnea Gronlund Bengsson (SWE) v Funke Okikiola Oladunni (NGR)
[3/4] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) bye
[3/4] Mariam Metwally (EGY) bye
Makgosi Peloakgosi (RSA) v Sara Vallejo (COL)
Zoe Foo (MAS) bye
[13/16] Reeham Sedky (USA) bye
[9/12] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bye
Nadia Pfister (SUI) v Elsje van der Merwe (NAM)
Sunday Veronica (NGR) v Carley Kate Barton (ZIM)
[5/8] Nele Gilis (BEL) bye
[5/8] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bye
Madlen Shea O'Connor (CAN) v Linnea Wallsten (SWE)
Daniela Scriba (NAM) v Nele Hatschek (GER)
[9/12] Olivia Fiechter (USA) bye
[13/16] Harshit Kaur Jawanda (IND) bye
Jessica Davis (ENG) bye
Alyssa Cummings (NAM) v Oludamnilola Oluwafemi (NGR)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bye
 

Elias & El Sherbini Set For Historic World Junior Success

Teenagers Diego Elias and Nour El Sherbini are set for historic success in next month's WSF World Junior Squash Championships in Namibia according to the draws for the sport's first ever world championship to be held in the southern African country announced today by the World Squash Federation.

The Men's & Women's World Junior Individual Championships will take place at the Wanderers Sports Club in the capital Windhoek from 10-15 August, followed by the Men's World Junior Team Championship from 16-21 August. Centre-stage at the venue will be an all-glass showcourt - seen in the country for the first time.

Elias, a 17-year-old from Lima, is favourite in the men's event - and seeded to become the first ever world squash champion from Peru. His strongest opposition is expected to come from defending champion Karim El Hammamy, the 18-year-old from Cairo who is bidding to extend Egypt's unbroken grip on the trophy since 2004.

Egyptian El Sherbini, who became the sport's youngest ever world champion after first winning the women's world junior (U19) title in 2009 - aged just 13 - is now competing in the event for the final time and going for a record fourth title.

More than 150 players from 30 nations will compete in the championships.