Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

17/06/2013
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN OPEN (Men) 2013
 

South Australia Hat-Trick For Corren

RESULTS: PSA Challenger 5
South Australian Open
 Plympton Park, Australia

South Australia Hat-Trick For Corren

Local hero Mike Corren won his third South Australian Open crown and his 46th title on the PSA World Tour when he beat Taiwan's James Huang in the final of the PSA Challenger 5 squash event at Revive Fitness Centre in Plympton Park, South Australia.

In his 65th Tour final, top seed Corren was too strong for Huang, winning 11-7, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8 in 61 minutes to add the 2013 title to his successes in 2008 and 2010.

It was the 39-year-old from the state capital Adelaide's third successive Tour title triumph, after winning this month's Barossa Valley Open and the City of Perth International Challenge last month.

His opponent Huang was marking his maiden PSA Tour final. The 27-year-old third seed from Taipei City - ranked 137 in the world - made his breakthrough in the semi-finals where he upset second-seeded Australian Justin Beard 11-7, 10-12, 11-5, 11-3 in 52 minutes.

Corren now has a break until next month's Victorian and Tasmanian Opens.

1st round:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [Q] Kwon Hyeon-Jun (KOR) 11-7, 12-10, 11-6 (31m)
Lance James Beddoes (NZL) bt [Q] Ben Grindrod (NZL) 10-12, 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (40m)
Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Nosherwan Khan (PAK) 3-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (21m)
[7] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt Tom de Mulder (BEL) 15-13, 11-2, 10-12, 11-7 (21m)
Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) bt [8] Kim Are Killingberg (NOR) 5-11, 11-4, 5-11, 11-2, 11-9 (65m)
Adam Auckland (ENG) bt Daniel Wright (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 3-11, 11-2 (25m)
[Q] Nick Mulvey (ENG) bt Andrew Fraser (AUS) 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-6 (41m)
[4] Martin Mosnik (SLO) bt Tristan Eysele (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 10-12, 11-8 (49m)
[3] James Huang (TPE) bt [Q] Chris van der Salm (NZL) 11-6, 11-2, 11-2 (22m)
Joseph Watts (NZL) bt [Q] Dominic Benacquista (AUS) 11-5, 11-9, 11-1 (30m)
[Q] Thoboki Mohohlo (RSA) bt T J Rarere (AUS) 11-4, 5-11, 11-4, 11-6 (27m)
[5] Micah Franklin (BER) bt [Q] Aidan Parkes (AUS) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (21m)
Ahmed Atef (EGY) bt [6] Robert Downer (ENG) 11-8, 5-11, 11-9, 11-9 (49m)
Jack Jago (ENG) bt Tim Cowell (AUS) 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (27m)
Arthur Moineau (FRA) bt [WC] Darcy Evans (AUS) 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (20m)
[2] Justin Beard (AUS) bt [Q] Jason Mudge (AUS) w/o

2nd round:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Lance James Beddoes (NZL) 7-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (41m)
[7] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt Rhys Dowling (AUS) 11-2, 11-7, 11-8 (25m)
Adam Auckland (ENG) bt Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) 11-9, 11-9, 3-11, 11-6 (45m)
[Q] Nick Mulvey (ENG) bt [4] Martin Mosnik (SLO) 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (32m)
[3] James Huang (TPE) bt Joseph Watts (NZL) 11-7, 11-2, 11-5 (20m)
[5] Micah Franklin (BER) bt [Q] Thoboki Mohohlo (RSA) 7-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-4, 13-11 (66m)
Jack Jago (ENG) bt Ahmed Atef (EGY) 6-11, 11-7, 11-6, 4-11, 11-3 (54m)
[2] Justin Beard (AUS) bt Arthur Moineau (FRA) 11-7, 14-12, 11-9 (40m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [7] Joshua Larkin (AUS) 11-8, 12-10, 11-6 (35m)
Adam Auckland (ENG) bt [Q] Nick Mulvey (ENG) 11-6, 0-11, 13-11, 11-5 (53m)
[3] James Huang (TPE) bt [5] Micah Franklin (BER) 11-8, 11-1, 11-0 (24m)
[2] Justin Beard (AUS) bt Jack Jago (ENG) 10-12, 11-2, 7-11, 11-5, 11-8 (62m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Adam Auckland (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 6-0 ret. (19m)
[3] James Huang (TPE) bt [2] Justin Beard (AUS) 11-7, 10-12, 11-5, 11-3 (52m)

Final:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [3] James Huang (TPE) 11-7, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8 (61m)