Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

12/05/2013
NT OPEN 2013
 

Hedrick Claims Sixth Title In Darwin

NT Open
RESULTS: PSA Challenger 5
Darwin, Australia

Hedrick Claims Sixth Title In Darwin

Australian Rex Hedrick won his sixth title on the PSA World Tour when he downed surprise finalist Adam Auckland of England in straight games in today's final of the NT Open, the PSA Challenger 5 squash event at the Darwin Squash Centre in Darwin, Australia.

Auckland, a 20-year-old from Lincolnshire ranked outside the world top 200, had upset second seed Mike Corren, the defending champion from Australia, in the semi-finals - but couldn't match Hedrick in the decider, the 24-year-old from Melbourne winning 11-9, 11-8, 11-6.

Hedrick, who was recently named in the Australian team for the Men's World Team Championships in France in June, was in great form all tournament, losing only one game all week.

He will go into next week's Alice Springs Open as the firm favourite, where he could face a rematch with Auckland in the second round.

Auckland will be delighted with his tournament despite the loss. The 20-year-old was playing his first tournament as a professional and beat the second, third and sixth seeds on the way to his maiden final.

1st round:
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [Q] Aidan Parkes (AUS) 11-2, 11-6, 11-5
Nosherwan Khan (PAK) bt Tim Cowell (AUS) 12-10, 11-5, 11-4
[Q] Kwon Hyeon-Jun (KOR) bt SungYoung Kim (KOR) 11-3, 11-5, 12-14, 11-6
[5] Hon Fung Wong (HKG) bt [Q] Nick Mulvey (ENG) 7-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-2
[8] Tom de Mulder (BEL) bt [Q] Neal Patrick Brooker (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt Thomas Calvert (AUS) 11-8, 12-14, 11-1, 11-9
Matias Tuomi (FIN) bt Cheuk Yan Tang (HKG) 11-4, 11-8, 11-7
[4] Justin Beard (AUS) bt [Q] Dominic Benacquista (AUS) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
[3] Evan Williams (NZL) bt Sanjay Singh (MAS) 11-6, 13-11, 11-8
Adam Auckland (ENG) bt [WC] T J Rarere (AUS) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3
Andrew Fraser (AUS) bt [Q] Liam Gutcher (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 9-11, 11-3
[6] Sunil Seth (AUS) bt James Skiffington (NZL) 11-9, 11-5, 12-10
[7] Arthur Moineau (FRA) bt [Q] Rohan Toole (AUS) 11-2, 11-6, 11-3
[Q] Adrian Leanza (AUS) bt Daniel Stephen Wright (AUS) 11-3, 11-4, 11-2
Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Jack Jago (ENG) 11-8, 11-9 ret.
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Tristan Eysele (ENG) 14-12, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5

2nd round:
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Nosherwan Khan (PAK) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4
[5] Hon Fung Wong (HKG) bt [Q] Kwon Hyeon-Jun (KOR) 11-13, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt [8] Tom de Mulder (BEL) 7-11, 11-9, 11-6, 15-17, 11-7
[4] Justin Beard (AUS) bt Matias Tuomi (FIN) 11-3, 11-8, 11-5
Adam Auckland (ENG) bt [3] Evan Williams (NZL) 11-7, 11-9, 11-4
[6] Sunil Seth (AUS) bt Andrew Fraser (AUS) 11-7, 12-14, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8
[7] Arthur Moineau (FRA) bt [Q] Adrian Leanza (AUS) 11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Rhys Dowling (AUS) 13-11, 12-10, 14-16, 12-10

Quarter-finals:
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [5] Hon Fung Wong (HKG) 11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 11-2
[4] Justin Beard (AUS) bt Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 16-14, 9-11, 11-9, 12-10
Adam Auckland (ENG) bt [6] Sunil Seth (AUS) 11-6, 11-6, 11-9
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [7] Arthur Moineau (FRA) 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-9

Semi-finals:
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [4] Justin Beard (AUS) 11-7, 16-14, 11-4 (43m)
Adam Auckland (ENG) bt [2] Mike Corren (AUS) 11-2, 11-8, 11-7 (27m)

Final:
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Adam Auckland (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (43m)