Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

03/04/2013
ALL AFRICA JUNIOR CHAMPS
 

Clean Sweep For Egypt In All Africa Junior Championships

 

Clean Sweep For Egypt In All Africa Junior Championships

Egypt successfully retained all three titles in the 2013 All Africa Junior Squash Championships at the Wanderers Club in the Namibia capital Windhoek.

Favourites in the mixed team championship, Egypt brushed aside South Africa 3/0 in the final - Omar Elatmas and Nouran Ahmed Gohar winning their matches in straight games and Ahmed Effat Ashoush fighting back from 2/1 down in the dead rubber to quash determined opposition from Lawrence Kuhn to clinch an 11-6, 7-11, 7-11, 12-10, 14-12 victory.

In the individual championships which followed, 16-year-old top seed Elatmas cruised to victory in the men's event, beating South African Luke Willemse 11-4, 11-3, 11-9 in the final. Sixth seed Willemse made his breakthrough in the quarter-finals where he upset second-seeded compatriot Ruan Olivier.

The women's final was an all-Egyptian affair between the top two seeds, in which favourite Nouran Ahmed Gohar, a 15-year-old former British Junior U15 Open champion, beat Nadine Ayman Mohamed Shahin, also 15, 11-8, 11-3, 11-1.

RESULTS: All Africa Junior Squash Championships, Windhoek, Namibia

Men's Individual Championship quarter-finals:
[1] Omar Elatmas (EGY) bt Blessing Muhwate (ZIM) 11-3, 11-4, 11-6
[5] Shehab Essam Hosny (EGY) bt [3] Ahmed Effat Ashoush (EGY) 5-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-4
[8] Aubrey Lawrence (RSA) bt [4] Lawrence Kuhn (RSA) 11-3, 8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8
[6] Luke Willemse (RSA) bt [2] Ruan Olivier (RSA) 11-8, 11-6, 12-10
Semi-finals:
[1] Omar Elatmas (EGY) bt [5] Shehab Essam Hosny (EGY) 11-8, 11-2, 11-7
[6] Luke Willemse (RSA) bt [8] Aubrey Lawrence (RSA) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3
Final:
[1] Omar Elatmas (EGY) bt [6] Luke Willemse (RSA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-9

Women's Individual Championship quarter-finals:
[1] Nouran Ahmed Gohar (EGY) bt Ruthe Okoro (NGR) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
[4] Alexa Pienaar (RSA) bt [5] Kacey-Leigh Dodd (RSA) 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7
[3] Megan Page (RSA) bt [6] Kehinde Adebayo (NGR) 11-8, 11-0, 11-2
[2] Nadine Ayman Mohamed Shahin (EGY) bt Stephanie Hobart (ZIM) 11-1, 11-5, 11-5
Semi-finals:
[1] Nouran Ahmed Gohar (EGY) bt [4] Alexa Pienaar (RSA) 11-7, 11-6, 11-7
[2] Nadine Ayman Mohamed Shahin (EGY) bt [3] Megan Page (RSA) 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
Final:
[1] Nouran Ahmed Gohar (EGY) bt [2] Nadine Ayman Mohamed Shahin (EGY) 11-8, 11-3, 11-1

Team Championship Final:
EGYPT bt SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Omar Elatmas bt Ruan Olivier 11-6, 11-5, 11-8
Nouran Ahmed Gohar bt Megan Page 11-1, 11-7, 11-5
Ahmed Effat Ashoush bt Lawrence Kuhn 11-6, 7-11, 7-11, 12-10, 14-12