Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

17/12/2012
MEDITERRANEAN OPEN 2012
 

Third Title For Waters In Malta

Tour5 Harrow Mediterranean Open 2012


Third Title For Waters In Malta

 

Siyoli Waters won her third WSA World Tour title yesterday after dispatching surprise finalist Salma Nassar in the Harrow Mediterranean Open 2012

Egyptian Nassar, who came through qualifying to make the main draw, beat top seed Lucie Fialova in the first round of the Malta event.  The 21-year-old from Cairo then continued her run by defeating No.7 seed Zephanie Curgenven in four games, and third seed Olga Ertlova in a close five games. 

Waters meanwhile worked her way through a host of French opposition, Cyrielle Peltier and Chloe Mesicin the first two rounds, before a confident straight-games win over Laura Pomportes ensured the South Africanís sixth WSA final appearance. 

In the final, a narrow first game tiebreak went in favour of Nassar, who looked like continuing her surprise run by adding a second career title to her name.  Waters had other ideas however, and fought back after the initial setback and set about dominating the proceedings.  Two comfortable games saw the world No.46  take the lead and the contest was finished off in four with Waters claiming her first title since September 2011.  

 

Final:
[2] Siyoli Waters (RSA) bt [Q] Salma Nassar (EGY)          12-14, 11-5, 11-5, 11-7
 
Semi-finals:
[Q] Salma Nassar (EGY) bt [3] Olga Ertlova (CZE)            11-6, 7-11, 14-16, 11-8, 11-4
[2] Siyoli Waters (RSA) bt [4] Laura Pomportes (FRA)    11-5, 11-5, 11-4
 
Quarter-finals:
[Q] Salma Nassar (EGY) bt [7] Zephanie Curgenven (ENG)        8-11, 11-4, 11-0, 11-8
[3] Olga Ertlova (CZE) bt [5] Birgit Coufal (AUT) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6
[4] Laura Pomportes (FRA) bt [6] Maud Duplomb (FRA)            11-6, 11-7, 11-6
[2] Siyoli Waters (RSA) bt [8] Chloe Mesic (FRA)  11-3, 11-7, 11-4
 
1st round:
[Q] Salma Nassar (EGY) bt [1] Lucie Fialova (CZE)           11-9, 11-5, 6-11, 6-11, 11-9
[7] Zephanie Curgenven (ENG) bt Julia Lecoq (FRA)       11-5, 5-11, 12-10, 7-11, 13-11
[3] Olga Ertlova (CZE) bt [Q] Nadine Ayman Mohamed Shahin (EGY)  6-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9
[5] Birgit Coufal (AUT) bt Melissa Alves (FRA)      12-10, 11-6, 4-11, 8-11, 12-10
[6] Maud Duplomb (FRA) bt [Q] Mennat Nasser (EGY)   14-12, 11-7, 9-11, 2-11, 11-4
[4] Laura Pomportes (FRA) bt [Q] Belen Etchechoury (ARG)      11-4, 11-7, 11-8
[8] Chloe Mesic (FRA) bt Colette Sultana (MLT)   11-8, 13-11, 11-8
[2] Siyoli Waters (RSA) bt Cyrielle Peltier (FRA)   11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9
 
Qualifying finals:
Belen Etchechoury (ARG) bt Christina Vrahimis (CYP)   11-3, 11-7, 11-3
Mennat Nasser (EGY) bt Frania Gillen-Buchert (SCO)     11-5, 11-8, 11-7
Nadine Ayman Mohamed Shahin (EGY) bt Theresa Brousson (MLT)   11-4, 11-5, 11-9
Salma Nassar (EGY) bt Johanna Rizzo (MLT)        11-3, 11-2, 11-3