Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

29/10/2012
QUEENSLAND OPEN 2012
 

Fifth For Hedrick In Queensland

Queensland Open 2012
Men's Draw
25-28 Oct, Deagon, Australia, $5k
Round Two
25 Oct
Quarters
26 Oct
Semis
27 Oct
Final
28
[1] Rex Hedrick (Aus)
11-3, 11-5, 11-5
Yuta Fukui (Jpn)
 Rex Hedrick
11-7, 11-5, 11-5
Lance James Beddoes
 Rex Hedrick
10-12, 11-1, 11-5, 11-4
Nathan Stevenson
 Rex Hedrick
11-7, 11-6, 11-5
Eddie Charlton
Lance James Beddoes (Nzl)
3-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-5
 Cameron Stafford (Cay)
[7] Nathan Stevenson (Aus)
11-5, 7-11, 7-11, 11-2, 12-10
 Sunil Seth (Aus)
 Nathan Stevenson
11-7, 11-7, 11-13, 11-8
Lewis Walters
[4] Lewis Walters (Eng)
 6-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
Joshua Larkin (Aus)
 [Q] JaeJin Yoo (Kor)
11-6, 11-3, 13-11
[3] Eddie Charlton (Eng)
Eddie Charlton
 11-8, 11-3, 11-8
Paul Coll
Eddie Charlton
5-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-1, 11-5
 Mike Corren
 Joshua Southwell-Nobbs (Aus)
11-2, 11-6, 11-7
[5] Paul Coll (Nzl)
 Courtney West (Aus)
 3-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-3
[6] Jamie McErvale (Aus)
 Jamie McErvale
11-6, 11-5, 11-6
Mike Corren
Rory Pennell (Eng)
11-8, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8
[2] Mike Corren (Aua)

1st round:
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Joshua Stack-Masula (AUS) 11-6, 11-3, 11-1
Yuta Fukui (JPN) bt Will John (WAL) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4
Lance James Beddoes (NZL) bt [Q] Andrew Pringle (AUS) 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7
Cameron Stafford (CAY) bt [8] Chris Lloyd (NZL) 12-10, 11-5, 15-13
[7] Nathan Stevenson (AUS) bt [Q] Bradley Freeme (AUS) 6-11, 13-11, 11-4, 7-11, 12-10
Sunil Seth (AUS) bt [Q] Dominic Mobbs (AUS) 13-11, 11-2, 11-8
Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [Q] Andrew Fraser (AUS) 6-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9, 13-11
[4] Lewis Walters (ENG) bt Sehyun Lee (KOR) 11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8
[3] Eddie Charlton (ENG) bt [Q] Sheng Kai Chen (TPE) 11-1, 11-0, 11-5
[Q] JaeJin Yoo (KOR) bt T J Rarere (AUS) 11-8, 11-8, 11-5
Joshua Southwell-Nobbs (AUS) bt Thomas Calvert (AUS) 11-7, 10-12, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5
[5] Paul Coll (NZL) bt James Skiffington (NZL) 11-3, 11-6, 11-7
[6] Jamie McErvale (AUS) bt Tim Cowell (AUS) 11-9, 11-5, 11-9
Courtney West (AUS) bt Corey Sergeant (AUS) 11-7, 11-8, 11-1
Rory Pennell (ENG) bt Joseph Watts (NZL) 11-6, 15-13, 10-12, 11-5
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [Q] SungYoung Kim (KOR) 11-6, 12-10, 12-10

 

Fifth For Hedrick In Queensland

Australian Rex Hedrick claimed his fifth PSA World Tour squash title of the year when he wore down third-seeded Englishman Eddie Charlton to win the Hitachi Queensland Open in straight games at the Sandgate Squash Centre in Brisbane, Australia.

The top seed from Melbourne was able to absorb everything Charlton tried in the climax of the PSA Challenger 5 event - then turned the screws in the third game to win the final 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 in a match that lasted just over an hour.

Charlton had reached the final - the ninth of his career - after a five-game upset over Mike Corren, the second-seeded Australian who was bidding the win the 44th Tour title of his career.

Hedrick now heads to Canada for two tournaments before he attempts to qualify for the PSA World Championship in Qatar in December.

He leaves Australia in a rich vein of form, having won the ACT, NSW and South Australian Opens this year as well as the Australia Day Challenge in January.

"I started the year with the plan to win some tournaments, because I was runner-up for quite a few before I finally broke through, and now they're coming a bit more often," said the world No70. "It's probably time now to start going for some bigger events and trying to break in a bit further by playing the higher-ranked boys."

Hedrick has always been known for his pace and conditioning and he used both to full effect against Charlton.

"I've been working a lot on my speed and fitness and in such hot conditions you kind of just have to rally up and down the wall a little bit," he said.

"He played the type of game I expected, although I thought he would try and take me in short a little bit more than he did because he's got nice racket skills.

"But again because the ball was so hot it was hard to do that because I could counter him quite quickly."

 

Queensland Open 2012
Women's Draw
25-28 Oct, Deagon, Australia, $5k
Round Two
26 Oct  
Quarters
27 Oct
Semis
27 Oct
Final
28 Oct
[1] Amanda Landers-Murphy (Nzl)
 11-3, 11-5, 11-2
[13] Grace McErvale (Aus)
 Amanda Landers-Murphy
6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6
 Lotte Eriksen
Amanda Landers-Murphy
12-10, 11-3, 11-8
Cheyna Tucker
Amanda Landers-Murphy
11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5
Olga Ertlova
[5] Lotte Eriksen (Nor)
 11-8, 4-11, 11-3, 11-3
Zoe Petrovansky (Aus)
[4] Christine Nunn (Aus)
11-5, 11-2, 11-8
[9] Sally Skaarenborg (Den)
 Christine Nunn
10-12, 11-8, 13-11, 11-7
 Cheyna Tucker
[6] Cheyna Tucker (Rsa) 
11-4, 6-11, 11-4, 11-8
[11] Jessica Turnbull (Aus)
[10] Larissa Huffer (Aus
11-3, 11-5, 11-8
[7] Anaka Alankamony (Ind)
 Anaka Alankamony
8-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-5
 Olga Ertlova
 Olga Ertlova
11-9, 3-11, 11-9, 11-3
 Victoria Bell
[12] Maggy Marshall (Aus)
11-4, 11-6, 11-5
[3] Olga Ertlova (Cze)
[16] Natalie Newton (Aus)
 11-9, 11-6, 11-1
[8] Victoria Bell (Eng)
Victoria Bell
11-3, 11-6, 6-11, 11-7
Aparajitha Balamurukan
[14] Aparajitha Balamurukan (Ind)
 11-8, 11-9, 11-7
[2] Melody Francis (AUus)

Round One:
[1] Amanda Landers-Murphy (Nzl) bye
[13] Grace McErvale (Aus) bt Samantha Calvert (Aus) 11-3, 11-8, 11-3
[5] Lotte Eriksen (Nor) bt Aimee Slatter (Aus) 11-7, 11-4, 11-3
Zoe Petrovansky (Aus) bt [15] Jennifer Brown (Aus) 11-5, 14-12, 11-0
[4] Christine Nunn (Aus) bt Melissa Bonello (Aus) 11-5, 11-0, 11-5
[9] Sally Skaarenborg (Den) bt Iritana Gray (Aus) 11-2, 11-3, 11-4
[6] Cheyna Tucker (Rsa) bt Lakeesha Rarere (Aus) 11-3, 11-5, 11-7
[11] Jessica Turnbull (Aus) bt Heather Pilley (Aus) 11-7, 11-5, 12-10
[10] Larissa Huffer (Aus) bt Tiffany Loss (Aus) 11-3, 11-4, 11-6
[7] Anaka Alankamony (Ind) bt Stacey Cope (Aus) 11-3, 11-1, 11-6
[12] Maggy Marshall (Aus) bt Nathalie Sutter (Aus) 11-6, 11-0, 11-2
[3] Olga Ertlova (Cze) bt Kristen Nightingale (Aus) 11-1, 11-4, 11-2
[16] Natalie Newton (Aus) bt Taylor Flavell (Nzl) 6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 13-11
[8] Victoria Bell (Eng) bt Rebecca Baum (Aus) 11-6, 11-2, 11-3
[14] Aparajitha Balamurukan (Ind) bt Jacqueline Barnes (Aus) 11-3, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8
[2] Melody Francis (Aus) bt Jasmin Burnard (Aus) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5