Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

22/10/2012
IPSWICH OPEN 2012
 

Surprise in Queensland as Alankamony Storms Ipswich Open

Surprise in Queensland as Alankamony Storms Ipswich Open
 
Indian teenager Anaka Alankamony doubled her WSA World Tour title tally at the weekend by beating three higher seeds on her way to winning Ipswich Open title.

The 18-year-old, currently ranked 56 places below defeated finalist and top seed Kylie Lindsay, moved past unseeded locals Kelly Fraser and Zoe Petrovansky in the early rounds.

She then bested No.4 seed Christine Nunn in the quarter-final and Cheyna Tucker in the semi-final, both in five games, before setting up the biggest WSA final of her career to date.

New Zealander Kylie Lindsay made similar work of her first two contests, dispatching her opponents in straight games after receiving a first round bye.  She was then forced to a third game tie-break by semi-final opposition, No.3 seed Olga Ertlova but again progressed past the Czech in 40-minutes.

Alankamony put in a confident display against the tournament favourite, and her three game victory over the Kiwi means she is yet to lose a WSA World Tour final.
 
Final:
[7] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt [1] Kylie Lindsay (NZL)            11-8, 13-11, 11-5 (31m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Kylie Lindsay (NZL) bt [3] Olga Ertlova (CZE)            11-5, 11-7, 12-10 (40m)
[7] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt [6] Cheyna Tucker (RSA)         11-9, 8-11, 12-10, 10-12, 11-2 (50m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Kylie Lindsay (NZL) bt [5] Lotte Eriksen (NOR)          11-2, 11-9, 11-5 (34m)
[3] Olga Ertlova (CZE) bt [10] Larissa Huffer (AUS)        11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (27m)
[7] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt [4] Christine Nunn (AUS)         8-11, 11-8, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7 (48m)
[6] Cheyna Tucker (RSA) bt [2] Melody Francis (AUS)    9-11, 13-11, 8-11, 11-7, 13-11 (50m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Kylie Lindsay (NZL) bt [16] Aimee Slatter (AUS)        11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (28m)
[5] Lotte Eriksen (NOR) bt [12] Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND)            11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 4-11, 11-4 (45m)
[3] Olga Ertlova (CZE) bt [14] Natalie Newton (AUS)      11-9, 11-4, 11-5 (21m)
[10] Larissa Huffer (AUS) bt [8] Victoria Bell (ENG)        11-9, 12-10, 3-11, 9-11, 11-8 (37m)
[7] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt Zoe Petrovansky (AUS) 11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 11-7 (31m)
[4] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [11] Jessica Turnbull (AUS)           11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7 (37m)
[6] Cheyna Tucker (RSA) bt [13] Jennifer Brown (AUS) 11-5, 11-4, 11-9 (40m)
[2] Melody Francis (AUS) bt [9] Sally Skaarenborg (DEN)          11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (20m)
 
1st round:
[1] Kylie Lindsay (NZL)        bye
[16] Aimee Slatter (AUS) bt Kristen Nightingale (AUS)   11-4, 11-6, 11-8 (18m)
[5] Lotte Eriksen (NOR)       bye
[12] Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) bt Iritana Gray (AUS)         11-4, 11-0, 11-2 (14m)
[3] Olga Ertlova (CZE)          bye
[14] Natalie Newton (AUS) bt Heather Pilley (AUS)         13-11, 9-11, 11-1, 11-8 (31m)
[8] Victoria Bell (ENG) bt Kirsty Hunter (AUS)     11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (14m)
[10] Larissa Huffer (AUS) bt Melissa Bonello (AUS)         11-5, 11-3, 11-1 (15m)
Zoe Petrovansky (AUS) bt [15] Jacqueline Barnes (AUS)            11-4, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6 (28m)
[7] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt Kelly Fraser (AUS)        11-4, 11-2, 11-0 (18m)
[11] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt Lakeesha Rarere (AUS)   10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 12-10 (38m)
[4] Christine Nunn (AUS)    bye
[13] Jennifer Brown (AUS) bt Katrina Hathaway (AUS)  11-4, 13-11, 5-11, 11-7 (38m)
[6] Cheyna Tucker (RSA)     bye
[9] Sally Skaarenborg (DEN) bt Susan Williams (AUS)    w/o
[2] Melody Francis (AUS)     bye