Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

16/09/2012
COSTA RICA OPEN 2012
 

Graham Grabs Maiden Title In Costa Rica

RESULTS: PSA Challenger 5 Tour De las Americas Costa Rica Open, San Jose, Costa Rica

Graham Grabs Maiden Title In Costa Rica

England's Anthony Graham recorded his maiden title success on the PSA World Tour after surviving a five-game final of the Tour De las Americas Costa Rica Open, the PSA Challenger 5 squash event in its third year at the Costa Rica Tennis Club in San Jose, Costa Rica.

The 22-year-old from Gloucestershire reached the final without conceding a game - then dropped the first two games as Arthur Gaskin, the No2 seed from Ireland, dominated the early play.

But Graham, the top seed ranked just four places above his 27-year-old opponent, began to reclaim the advantage - drawing level after two close games before romping to victory in the decider to record his historic 6-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-7, 11-3 triumph after 77 minutes.

The success marked the first Costa Rica Open win by an Englishman and Graham's first Tour title triumph in the third final of his career.

1st round:
[1] Anthony Graham (ENG) bt Micah Franklin (BER) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
Michael McCue (CAN) bt Bryan Bonilla (GUA) 12-10, 11-5, 11-9
[Q] Jonathan Uriel Ramos Islas (MEX) bt Fernando Lopez (MEX) 11-9, 11-8, 11-5
[4] Thomas Brinkman (CAN) bt Andres Echeverria (CRC) 11-7, 11-3, 11-8
[3] David Letourneau (CAN) bt [Q] Sergio Lopez (MEX) 11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8
Erik Tepos Valtierra (MEX) bt Tyler Hamilton (CAN) 9-11, 11-9, 11-1, 10-12, 11-5
[Q] Andrew McDougall (CAN) bt Matthew Serediak (CAN) 12-10, 11-5, 10-12, 11-9
[2] Arthur Gaskin (IRL) bt [Q] Gerardo de Paul Garcia (MEX) 11-8, 11-8, 11-9

Quarter-finals:
[1] Anthony Graham (ENG) bt Michael McCue (CAN) 11-6, 11-4, 11-9 (42m)
[Q] Jonathan Uriel Ramos Islas (MEX) bt [4] Thomas Brinkman (CAN) 9-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-3, 11-9
 (62m)
Erik Tepos Valtierra (MEX) bt [3] David Letourneau (CAN) 11-8, 6-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-4 (88m)
[2] Arthur Gaskin (IRL) bt [Q] Andrew McDougall (CAN) 11-5, 12-10, 11-4 (48m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Anthony Graham (ENG) bt [Q] Jonathan Uriel Ramos Islas (MEX) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (38m)
[2] Arthur Gaskin (IRL) bt Erik Tepos Valtierra (MEX) 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (69m)

Final:
[1] Anthony Graham (ENG) bt [2] Arthur Gaskin (IRL) 6-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-7, 11-3 (77m)