Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

11/09/2012
EUROPEAN CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2012
 

Worms & Pontefract Take European Club Titles

Worms & Pontefract Take European Club Titles

Black & White Worms and Pontefract, squash clubs from Germany and England, respectively, claimed the titles in the 2012 European Club Championships at Top Hotel Congress Hall in the Czech Republic capital Prague.

A dramatic men's final saw Black & White Worms, the fifth seeds, disappoint home hopes by defeating Buldoci Praha, the No4 seeds from Prague, 3/1 to win the European Squash Federation title for the first time.

Buldoci pulled off the shock of the tournament in the quarter-finals by ousting defending champions Paderborn, the German club which won the title for a record seventh time last year - beating Worms in the final.

Pontefract were celebrating their tenth appearance in the women's final since 2002 - and lifted the trophy for the fifth time after beating French club and first-time finalists Mulhouse 2/1.

Men's quarter-finals:
[1] Mulhouse (France) bt [8] Nottingham (England) 3/1
James Willstrop bt Mark Fuller 11-5, 11-7, 11-4
Rudi Rohrmuller bt Matthew Oxley 11-0, 11-4, 11-9
Mark Krajcsak bt Declan James 11-5, 11-9, 11-9
Joan Lezaud lost to Ollie Holland 12-10, 8-11, 2-11
[5] Black & White Worms (Germany) bt [7] Volksbank Squash Union Neudorf (Austria) 4/0
Nick Matthew bt Stefan Leifels 11-3, 11-3, 11-3
Andre Haschker bt Erich Streit 11-7, 11-0, 11-2
David Palmer bt Leopold Czaska 13-11, 11-3
Marcus Berrett bt Andreas Freudensprung 11-2, 11-1
[4] Buldoci Praha (Czech) bt [3] Paderborn (Germany) 3/1
Tim Vail bt Lennart Osthoff 11-6, 11-8, 3-11, 11-8
Gregory Gaultier bt Simon Rosner 3-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-7
Petr Martin bt Tim Garner 11-6, 5-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8
Jan Koukal lost to Chris Simpson 11-8, 7-11, 5-11
[2] Aberdeen (Scotland) bt [6] Squashclub Strahov (Czech) 4/0
Daryl Selby bt Lucas Serme 9-11, 11-6, 12-10, 1-11, 11-6
Alistair Gorrie bt Jakub Stupka 11-1, 11-6, 11-5
Alan Clyne bt Lukas Jelinek 11-2, 11-4, 11-0
Simon Parke bt Jaroslav Cech 15-13, 11-7

Semi-finals:
[5] Black & White Worms bt [1] Mulhouse 3/1
Nick Matthew lost to James Willstrop 11-6, 11-6, 6-11, 7-11, 8-11
Marcus Berrett bt Joan Lezaud 11-8, 11-6, 11-6
David Palmer bt Mark Krajcsak 11-6, 12-10, 11-5
Jens Schoor bt Yurij del Tenno 11-5, 11-2
[4] Buldoci Praha bt [2] Aberdeen 3/1
Gregory Gaultier bt Daryl Selby 11-4, 11-9, 11-5
Petr Martin lost to Simon Parke 11-5, 7-11, 4-11
Tim Vail bt Alistair Gorrie 11-5, 11-5, 11-7
Jan Koukal bt Alan Clyne 11-8, 3-11, 11-9, 3-11, 11-9

Final:
[5] Black & White Worms bt [4] Buldoci Praha 3/1
David Palmer bt Jan Koukal 10-12, 11-9, 11-8, 11-4
Nick Matthew lost to Gregory Gaultier 7-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-13
Marcus Berrett bt Petr Martin 11-8, 11-6, 11-4
Andre Haschker bt Tim Vail 11-4 ret.
3rd place play-off: [1] Mulhouse bt [2] Aberdeen 2/2 (win 7/6 on games countback)
James Willstrop bt Daryl Selby 12-10, 11-8, 11-6
Joan Lezaud lost to Simon Parke 5-11, 6-11, 11-7, 4-11
Rudi Rohrmuller bt Alistair Gorrie 11-7, 11-4, 11-5
Mark Krajcsak lost to Alan Clyne 7-11, 6-11, 6-11

Women's quarter-finals:
[1] Mulhouse (France) bye
[5] Espoo (Finland) bt [4] Malaka (Poland) 2/1
Emilia Soini bt Magdalena Kaminska 11-9, 11-9, 12-10
Frania Gillen-Buchert lost to Lucie Fialova 2-11, 3-11, 11-5, 7-11
Elina Kononen bt Silwia Lukasik 11-5, 11-1, 11-1
[3] Fitzwilliam LTC (Ireland) bt [7] Squashclub Strahov (Czech) 2/1
Laura Mylotte bt Helena Vladykova 11-5, 11-5, 12-10
Aisling Blake bt Anna Klimundova 11-3, 11-6, 11-6
Rosemary Barry lost to Agapi Kazamia 2-11, 1-11
[2] Pontefract (England) bye

Semi-finals:
[1] Mulhouse bt [5] Espoo 2/1
Kathrin Hauck bt Emilia Soini 11-7, 6-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5
Gaby Huber lost to Frania Gillen-Buchert 5-11, 6-11, 4-11
Laura Pomportes bt Elina Kononen 11-8, 11-6, 11-7
[2] Pontefract bt [3] Fitzwilliam LTC 2/1
Vanessa Atkinson bt Laura Mylotte 11-9, 11-9, 4-11, 11-9
Orla Noom lost to Aisling Blake 11-4, 5-11, 6-11, 6-11
Kirsty McPhee bt Vicky Menzies 11-4, 11-2, 11-2

Final:
[2] Pontefract bt [1] Mulhouse 2/1
Orla Noom bt Gaby Huber 11-5, 11-5, 11-4
Vanessa Atkinson bt Isabelle Stoehr 11-4, 13-11, 14-12
Kirsty McPhee lost to Laura Pomportes 11-4, 6-11 ret.
3rd place play-off: [3] Fitzwilliam LTC bt [5] Espoo 2/1
Aisling Blake bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 11-8, 11-4, 11-6
Laura Mylotte bt Emilia Soini 4-11, 11-6, 13-11, 11-8
Rosemary Barry lost to Elina Kononen 5-11, 4-11