29/07/2012
WORLD MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
Fahrenheim Wins Historic World Masters Crown In Birmingham
Subway World Masters Squash Championships,
Birmingham, England
click image for larger view
|
Fahrenheim Wins Historic World Masters Crown In Birmingham
South
Africa's Peter Fahrenheim won a record-equalling fourth World
Masters Squash title - and became the sport's oldest world champion
in the process - when he triumphed in the inaugural Men's Over-80 event
in the World Squash Federation championships in Birmingham,
England.
More
than 750 players from 47 countries competed across 18 different events
from Men's and Women's Over-35 championships to the Men's Over-80 event
- with South Africa and Australia each claiming three
titles but hosts England celebrating five successes in finals on
a new state-of-the-art all-glass ASB showcourt erected in the Bramall
Music Building at the University of Birmingham.
But it
was Fahrenheim - who will celebrate his 82nd birthday at the end of the
year - who was the toast of Birmingham after beating fellow octogenarian
Alex Hamilton, from Scotland, 11-2, 11-2, 11-7 in the 14-minute
Over-80 final.
"I
felt a bit lucky!" claimed Fahrenheim after the 2012 success which
follows his Over-65 world title in 1997, an O70 success in 2001 and an
O75 triumph in 2006.
"I was
fortunate to catch Alex on an off day. I watched him on Tuesday and
thought I didn't stand a chance of beating him. It has been a fantastic
tournament and a pleasure to be involved."
English players dominated the Men's Over 70 and 75 categories, with
Adrian Wright and Patrick Kirton victorious for the home
nation - whilst there was also an all-English final in the Women's O65
event with unseeded Ann Manley playing a faultless tournament to
take the title against Worcestershire's Bett Dryhurst.
Newly-crowned Over 70 champion Wright, winner of the O65 title in 2006,
commented: "It was a very tough game, I thought for a moment he was
going to come back in the third, so I'm pleased with the win."
Manley, from Bristol and now a World Masters champion for the second
time, added: "I had a difficult match considering my racket completely
snapped in the second game! I was ready to get it restrung for the
fourth but fortunately this wasn't required. It was a very tight game
despite the 3/0 score line."
The
Women's O45 was an all-Australian affair with former World Open champion
Michelle Martin managing to clinch a 3/1 victory against
team-mate and friend Sarah Nelson.
The
45-year-old former world number one from Sydney commented: "It's always
great to win but it's amazing to catch up with some old friends. Some of
them I've not seen in years so that's the best part for me."
In the
Men's O45 event, top seed Craig van der Wath proved to be too
strong for England's Yawar Abbas who was in his first World
Masters event, winning in straight games.
The
South African, now also celebrating a record-equalling fourth World
Masters title since 2001, said: "Playing Yawar is tough and I've managed
to beat him today and defend my title. I know Yawar so well, he's a good
friend, and we've played in a league together for many, many years and I
always enjoy playing against him. I'm delighted to have won today and
happy with the way I played."
Yorkshire's Julie Field claimed the Over-55 title after a close
match against Australian Anne Richards. Top seed Field was 2/1
down before clinching the fourth 12-10 to take it to a decider. In a
tense last game, Field managed to remain composed to celebrate an 11-7,
4-11, 3-11, 12-10, 11-9 victory.
There
were a few surprise winners with unseeded Jamaican Susan Lawrence
coming out on top in her final against Zimbabwean Theresa Elliott
in the Women's O50 event, and John Macrury of the Cayman Islands
beating home favourite Keith Jones in the Men's O60.
There
was more good news for the host nation in the Men's O65 as Philip
Ayton justified his number one seeding with a 3/1 victory over
Welshman Brian Phillips.
Manchester's Nick Taylor couldn't manage another upset in his O40
final against Craig Rowland. Two games down, Taylor battled back
to win the third before his Australian opponent found his rhythm again
to win 11-6, 11-5, 5-11, 11-7.
The
tournament concluded with the Men's O35 event with second-seeded
Frenchman Renan Lavigne up against Stefan Leifels - the
German whose route to the final included beating the number one seed.
Lavigne won the opening game after a tie-break, but Leifels soon drew
level. But Lavigne held his nerve to close out the match 14-12, 7-11,
11-7, 11-8 to retain the title he first won in 2010.
The
ecstatic winner commented afterwards: "I expected a tough battle against
Stefan in the final and that's exactly how it was. As you saw from my
celebrations after the last point, I am extremely happy to win the
title."
Men's
O35 Final:
[2] Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt [3/4] Stefan Leifels (GER)
14-12, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8
Women's O35 Final:
[1] Sabine Schoene (GER) bt [2] Wendy Maitland Jones (SCO)
11-3, 11-4, 9-11, 11-3
Men's
O40 Final:
[2] Craig Rowland (AUS) bt [3/4] Nick Taylor (ENG) 11-6,
11-5, 5-11, 11-7
Women's O40 Final:
[3/4] Simone Korell (GER) bt Linda Shannon (RSA) 11-8,
11-7, 11-5 (21m)
Men's
O45 Final:
[1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) bt [5/8] Yawar Abbas (ENG)
11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (30m)
Women's O45 Final:
[1] Michelle Martin (AUS) bt [2] Sarah Nelson (AUS) 11-8,
5-11, 11-6, 11-6 (25m)
Men's
O50 Final:
[3/4] Willie Hosey (IRL) bt Dominic Hughes (USA) 11-1,
11-7, 11-4 (20m)
Women's O50 Final:
Susan Lawrence (JAM) bt [5/8] Theresa Elliott (ZIM) 11-8,
13-11, 11-8 (25m)
Men's
O55 Final:
[2] Pierr Roodt (RSA) bt [1] Peter Alexander (ENG) 11-6,
11-8, 11-8
Women's O55 Final:
[1] Julie Field (ENG) bt [3/4] Anne Richards (AUS) 11-7,
4-11, 3-11, 12-10, 11-9 (33m)
Men's
O60 Final:
[9/16] John Macrury (CAY) bt [1] Keith Jones (ENG) 3-11,
12-10, 11-1, 11-3 (31m)
Women's O60 Final:
[1] Sue Volkze (AUS) bt [3/4] Faith Sinclair (SCO) 11-4,
10-12, 7-11, 11-5, 11-2 (40m)
Men's
O65 Final:
[1] Philip Ayton (ENG) bt [5/8] Roy Plumstead (RSA) 11-5,
11-9, 10-12, 11-9 (33m)
Women's O65 Final:
Ann Manley (ENG) bt [3/4] Bett Dryhurst (ENG) 11-7, 12-10,
12-10
Men's
O70 Final:
[1] Adrian Wright (ENG) bt [2] Brian Phillips (WAL) 11-6,
11-7, 7-11, 11-2 (26m)
Women's O70 Final:
[1] Barbara Sanderson (IRL) bt [2] Glenda Erasmus (RSA)
10-12, 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (22m)
Men's
O75 Final:
[2] Patrick Kirton (ENG) bt [3/4] Malcolm Gilham (ENG)
11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5 (31m)
Men's
O80 Final:
[1] Peter Fahrenheim (RSA) bt [3/4] Alex Hamilton (SCO)
11-2, 11-2, 11-7 (14m)
Hosts
England To Contest Nine World Masters Finals
English players will contest nine of the 18 finals in the World
Masters Squash Championships in Birmingham, with the hosts
guaranteed both the Men's Over-75 and Women's Over-65 trophies.
More
than 750 players from 47 countries began the quest for success in the
World Squash Federation championships which boast 18 different
events from Men's and Women's Over-35 championships to a Men's Over-80
event - climaxing with most of the finals taking place on a new
state-of-the-art all-glass ASB showcourt erected in the Bramall Music
Building at the University of Birmingham.
Malcolm Gilham
had to upset fellow Englishman and top seed John Woodliffe to
give himself the chance of defending his title in the Men's O75 event.
The 77-year-old from Suffolk defeated former World O70 champion
Woodliffe 14-12, 11-6, 13-11 to set up an all-English final against
Patrick Kirton.
Reigning British Open O75 champion Kirton, the No2 seed from Surrey,
beat fellow countryman Lance Kinder 11-6, 11-7, 11-2 in just 17
minutes.
British Masters stalwarts Ann Manley and Bett Dryhurst
will contest the Women's O65 climax. Unseeded Manley, a former World O60
champion from Bristol, upset former champion Jean Grainger, a 3/4
seed from South Africa, 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 7-11, 11-4.
Dryhurst, the reigning British Open O60 and European O60 champion,
reached her fourth World Masters final after beating New Zealand's
unseeded Kaye Jackson 11-9, 11-7, 4-11, 11-4.
England's Nick Taylor, who reached a career high of 14 on the PSA
World Tour, caused an upset in the Men's O40 event by beating Ireland's
No1 seed Derek Ryan, the defending champion, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7.
Jersey-based Taylor will now face second seed Craig Rowland, a
41-year-old former world No7 from Australia who defeated South African
Michael Tootill 14-12, 3-11, 11-6, 11-5.
"To
beat a player like Derek who has got 200 caps for Ireland is amazing,"
said Taylor. "He's a tough player to beat so I am very pleased to be in
the final."
Ryan
wasn't the only number one seed to fall: One of the day's biggest shocks
took place in the Men's O35 event where Egypt's hot favourite Omar
Elborolossy lost out in five games to Stefan Leifels of
Germany.
Leifels, 39, now faces 37-year-old Frenchman Renan Lavigne, the
defending champion who brushed aside Italian Mirko Pareccini
11-3, 11-5, 11-3.
"I am
delighted to be in the final," said Lavigne, a former world No17 from
Marseille. "You always want to defend your title, but against Stefan it
will be tough as he plays regularly in leagues and is match fit, also
he's just beat the number one seed!"
Australian squash legend Michelle Martin, a three times World
Open champion and former world number one, also secured her final spot
with a 3/0 victory over Canadian Louise Lefebvre in the Women's
O45 championship.
"It
was hot today so I'm happy that the match went to plan," said the
45-year-old from Sydney who has not yet dropped a game. "I still really
enjoy playing and it has been great catching up with friends that I have
known for years so although it's not quite the same as the World Open,
I'm really happy to be in the final."
Martin
faces compatriot Sarah Nelson after the No2 seed beat England's
Nicola Horn.
"I had
never played Nicky before so I didn't know what to expect - I wanted a
good quick match so I'm really pleased," said Nelson, a former World O40
champion who has also yet to drop a game. "I've been training with
Michelle in Sydney and we were hoping to be in opposite sides of the
draw so we could have an all-Aussie final.
"We
play together heaps and she has been really helping me so that I could
get to the final; now we'll just have to see what happens!"
The
Women's O35 final will be played out by the top two seeds, with German
favourite Sabine Schoene looking to retain her title by
overcoming Scotland's Wendy Maitland Jones.
England's Yawar Abbas battled to an epic 3/2 victory over
Frenchman Jean-Jacques Pineau in the Men's O45 semi-finals.
"It
was such a tight match, at times I had to go back to basics and play
straight to try and frustrate him," said a relieved Abbas after his
11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6 victory in 56 minutes.
"I am
so happy to be in the final, this is my first World event so I'm pretty
excited about playing tomorrow," added the 46-year-old from Manchester
who now faces top-seeded South African Craig van der Wath, a
former World O35 champion.
The
Men's Over 55, 60 and 65 events all feature top seeds from England, with
Suffolk's Peter Alexander facing second seed Pierr Roodt
of South Africa in the O55 climax; Keith Jones meeting surprise
Cayman Islander finalist John Macrury in the O60; whilst the O65
final will be contested by England's Philip Ayton and South
African Roy Plumstead.
Over
60's finalist Keith Jones said: "It means a lot to be in the
final, I'm the holding champ but to get to this level you have to beat
some very good players so I won't be taking anything for granted."
Opponent John Macrury added: "There's only one club in the Cayman
Islands, so we obviously have a very small team. It's great for me and
the country to have a finalist and I'm so pleased. I hope I get to be
interviewed again after the final!"
After
dropping the opening game, Yorkshire's Julie Field took control
of her Women's O55 semi-final match, beating Karen Hume 9-11,
11-7, 11-4, 11-5 in 26 minutes.
An
epic battle in the opposite side of the draw saw England's unseeded
Jacky Gardner ending up on the wrong end of a dramatic 14-12 final
game against Australia's Anne Richards.
Men's
O35 semi-finals:
[3/4] Stefan Leifels (GER) bt [1] Omar Elborolossy (EGY)
6-11, 11-6, 6-11, 14-12, 11-7 (60m)
[2] Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt [5/8] Mirko Pareccini (ITA)
11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (23m)
Women's O35 semi-finals:
[1] Sabine Schoene (GER) bt [3/4] Karen Meakins (BAR)
11-4, 5-11, 11-8, 11-3 (25m)
[2] Wendy Maitland Jones (SCO) bt [3/4] Laura Mylotte (IRL)
11-3, 11-9, 3-11, 12-10 (35m)
Men's
O40 semi-finals:
[3/4] Nick Taylor (ENG) bt [1] Derek Ryan (IRL) 11-6,
11-8, 11-7 (51m)
[2] Craig Rowland (AUS) bt [3/4] Michael Tootill (RSA)
14-12, 3-11, 11-6, 11-5 (55m)
Women's O40 semi-finals:
[3/4] Simone Korell (GER) bt [1] Senga Macfie (SCO) 11-6,
6-11, 11-6, 12-10 (26m)
Linda Shannon (RSA) bt Yoriko Michishita (JPN) 12-10,
11-7, 11-5 (21m)
Men's
O45 semi-finals:
[1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) bt [5/8] Frank Ellis (SCO)
10-12, 11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (43m)
[5/8] Yawar Abbas (ENG) bt Jean-Jacques Pineau (FRA) 11-7,
6-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6 (56m)
Women's O45 semi-finals:
[1] Michelle Martin (AUS) bt Louise Lefebvre (CAN) 11-3,
11-7, 11-5 (18m)
[2] Sarah Nelson (AUS) bt [3/4] Nicola Horn (ENG) 11-6,
11-6, 11-3 (18m)
Men's
O50 semi-finals:
Dominic Hughes (USA) bt [5/8] Zainal Abidin Ab. Malik
(SIN) 7-11, 11-9, 4-11, 12-10, 11-8 (44m)
[3/4] Willie Hosey (IRL) bt [2] Trevor Wilkinson (RSA)
11-5, 11-9, 11-4 (23m)
Women's O50 semi-finals:
[5/8] Theresa Elliott (ZIM) bt [1] Mandy Akin (ENG) 12-10,
6-11, 11-9, 11-9 (30m)
Susan Lawrence (JAM) bt [2] Lisa O'Grady (RSA) 11-3, 11-6,
12-10 (21m)
Men's
O55 semi-finals:
[1] Peter Alexander (ENG) bt [3/4] Udo Kahl (GER) 1-11,
11-8, 11-0, 11-6 (24m)
[2] Pierr Roodt (RSA) bt [5/8] Rustom Bativala (ENG) 11-2,
11-2, 11-4 (20m)
Women's O55 semi-finals:
[1] Julie Field (ENG) bt [3/4] Karen Hume (ENG) 9-11,
11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (26m)
[3/4] Anne Richards (AUS) bt Jacky Gardner (ENG) 7-11,
9-11, 12-10, 11-4, 14-12 (45m)
Men's
O60 semi-finals:
[1] Keith Jones (ENG) bt [3/4] Moussa Helal (ENG) 17-15,
11-13, 11-8, 11-7 (40m)
[9/16] John Macrury (CAY) bt [3/4] Gordon Daniel (RSA)
11-9, 11-8, 11-3 (25m)
Women's O60 semi-finals:
[1] Sue Volkze (AUS) bt [3/4] Sue Vine (ENG) 11-7, 11-4,
11-9 (18m)
[3/4] Faith Sinclair (SCO) bt [2] Laura Ramsay (CAN) 5-11,
11-1, 15-13, 11-6 (28m)
Men's
O65 semi-finals:
[1] Philip Ayton (ENG) bt [3/4] Rodney Boswell (ENG) 11-7,
11-6, 11-5 (22m)
[5/8] Roy Plumstead (RSA) bt [3/4] Chris Goodbourn (ENG)
11-4, 3-11, 8-11, 11-1, 11-7 (33m)
Women's O65 semi-finals:
Ann Manley (ENG) bt [3/4] Jean Grainger (RSA) 11-8, 11-9,
9-11, 7-11, 11-4 (34m)
[3/4] Bett Dryhurst (ENG) bt Kaye Jackson (NZL) 11-9,
11-7, 4-11, 11-4 (20m)
Men's
O70 semi-finals:
[1] Adrian Wright (ENG) bt [3/4] Mo Khalifa (ENG) 7-11,
11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (28m)
[2] Brian Phillips (WAL) bt [3/4] Michael Gough (USA)
8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9 (26m)
Men's
O75 semi-finals:
[3/4] Malcolm Gilham (ENG) bt [1] John Woodliffe (ENG)
14-12, 11-6, 13-11 (26m)
[2] Patrick Kirton (ENG) bt [3/4] Lance Kinder (ENG) 11-6,
11-7, 11-2 (17m)
Men's
O80 semi-finals:
[1] Peter Fahrenheim (RSA) bt [3/4] Diarmuid Swan (CAN)
11-4, 11-8, 11-9 (17m)
[3/4] Alex Hamilton (SCO) bt Michael McKean (ENG) 10-12,
11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (27m)
|
More
Seeds Tumble In Birmingham World Masters
Seeds
continued to fall as the 2012 Subway World Masters Squash
Championships progressed through to its fifth day at both the
University of Birmingham and Edgbaston Priory in
Birmingham, England.
More
than 750 players from 47 countries began the quest for success in the
World Squash Federation championships which boast 18 different
events - ranging from Men's and Women's Over-35 championships to, for
the first time this year, a Men's Over-80 event.
It was
in the inaugural Over-80 event that a notable upset took place when
80-year-olds Michael McKean and Nino Sydney battled for a
place in the semi-finals - in a match which went the full distance. And
after three games which went to tie-breaks, it was unseeded Englishman
McKean who ultimately emerged triumphant after 36 minutes, beating his
second-seeded Australian opponent 12-10, 10-12, 12-10, 3-11, 11-6!
McKean, who now plays Scot Alex Hamilton, leads English interest
in the event after Surrey's James Switzer went down 11-9, 11-5,
6-11, 11-9 to 81-year-old Canadian Diarmuid Swan.
Avenging her defeat in the recent British Open O55 final, England's
unseeded Jacky Gardner recovered from two games down to upset
second-seeded Scot Pauline Douglas 7-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7
in 50 minutes to become the only unseeded player in the semi-finals of
the Women's O55 event.
The
55-year-old from Redcar will now face Australian Anne Richards
for a place in the final.
The
top two seeds also failed to make the last four of the Women's O65
event. Unseeded Ann Manley ensured unexpected home interest in
the semi-finals after a crushing Australia's top seed Marilyn Kennedy,
the 2010 World O60 Masters runner-up, 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 in just 22
minutes.
Manley, the 2006 World O60 Masters champion from Bristol, will now face
3/4 seed Jean Grainger for a place in the final. South African
Grainger, the 2008 champion and mother of former world No1 Natalie
Grainger, despatched France's Danielle Maffre 12-10, 11-1,
11-2 in 13 minutes.
New
Zealand's Kaye Jackson upset Sheena Worwood, the No2 seed
from South Africa, 11-6, 7-11, 14-12, 11-5 and will face England's 3/4
seed Bett Dryhurst in the other semi.
Local
hopes were lifted when Birmingham-based Rustom Bativala claimed
an unexpected place in the Men's O55 semi-finals. The Warwickshire
56-year-old avenged his defeat in the British Open in May to upset
Switzerland's 3/4 seed Rene Stofer 11-13, 12-10, 1-11, 11-8,
12-10 in 51 minutes.
"It
was more a mental than a physical battle," said Bativala later. "I had
to keep focus and concentrate on his backhand as much as I could, his
forehand is very strong. It wasn't looking good when I lost the third
11-1, but I managed to get back into it.
"Apparently he got a let he shouldn't have when I was 10-8 in the fifth,
so I'm glad I managed to take it 12-10 or I would have been really
depressed! It's a good result for me, being seeded lower. I don't
usually travel to these events but I live in Birmingham so it was
obvious to enter this one!"
The
No2 seed also fell in the Men's Over-45 event where unheralded Frenchman
Jean-Jacques Pineau upset New Zealand's Gary Duberly, the
title-holder, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-7.
Pineau
now meets surprise opponent Yawar Abbas, a 5/8 seed from England.
The 46-year-old from Manchester, a former British National O40 champion,
upset fellow countryman Murray Scott, a 3/4 seed, 11-5, 11-7,
5-11, 11-6.
The
first final of the championships was decided when title-holder
Barbara Sanderson beat England's Joan Witton 11-6, 11-5,
13-11 in the Women's O70 semi-finals.
The
Essex-based 72-year-old top seed from Ireland will now face Glenda
Erasmus, the 71-year-old No2 seed from South Africa who beat
Canada's Monica Gunn 11-8, 11-7, 14-12 in then other semi.
Men's
O35 quarter-finals:
[1] Omar Elborolossy (EGY) bt [5/8] Glenn Hitch (AUS)
11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (21m)
[3/4] Stefan Leifels (GER) bt [9/16] Rishad Pandole (IND)
11-9, 11-3, 12-10 (27m)
[5/8] Mirko Pareccini (ITA) bt [3/4] Stephen Cooke (NED)
5-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9 (48m)
[2] Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt [5/8] Paul David Johnson (WAL)
11-6, 11-2, 11-1 (27m)
Women's O35 quarter-finals:
[1] Sabine Schoene (GER) bt Keeley Seamons (ENG) 11-6,
11-3, 11-7 (21m)
[3/4] Karen Meakins (BAR) bt [5/8] Alexa Prior (ENG)
14-12, 11-6, 11-2 (23m)
[3/4] Laura Mylotte (IRL) bt Carola Weiss (GER) 11-6,
11-2, 11-5 (23m)
[2] Wendy Maitland Jones (SCO) bt Jane Kennedy (AUS) 6-11,
11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-5 (50m)
Men's
O40 quarter-finals:
[1] Derek Ryan (IRL) bt [9/16] Nick Wall (ENG) 11-7, 11-4,
11-3 (30m)
[3/4] Nick Taylor (ENG) bt [5/8] Graeme Stewart (IRL)
11-7, 11-6, 11-4 (28m)
[3/4] Michael Tootill (RSA) bt [5/8] Jamie Goodrich (ENG)
11-3, 11-3, 10-12, 11-3 (47m)
[2] Craig Rowland (AUS) bt [5/8] Steve Richardson (IRL)
7-11, 13-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-7 (78m)
Women's O40 quarter-finals:
[1] Senga Macfie (SCO) bt [5/8] Isabelle Tyrrell (ENG)
11-6, 11-3, 11-1 (15m)
[3/4] Simone Korell (GER) bt Andrea Santamaria (ESP) 11-5,
11-6, 11-6 (17m)
Yoriko Michishita (JPN) bt [3/4] Lisa Cowlard (NZL) 9-11,
6-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-6 (42m)
Linda Shannon (RSA) bt [5/8] Iris Stockbauer (GER) 11-3,
11-6, 11-8 (20m)
Men's
O45 quarter-finals:
[1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) bt [5/8] Stephen McLoughlin
(ENG) 14-12, 11-5, 11-2 (26m)
[5/8] Frank Ellis (SCO) bt [3/4] Eamonn Price (ENG) 7-11,
13-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8 (70m)
[5/8] Yawar Abbas (ENG) bt [3/4] Murray Scott (ENG) 11-5,
11-7, 5-11, 11-6 (43m)
Jean-Jacques Pineau (FRA) bt [2] Gary Duberly (NZL) 7-11,
11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (33m)
Women's O45 quarter-finals:
[1] Michelle Martin (AUS) bt Diana Parums (ENG) 11-5,
11-6, 11-6 (16m)
Louise Lefebvre (CAN) bt [3/4] Bea de Dreu-Spitse (NED)
11-13, 4-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (42m)
[3/4] Nicola Horn (ENG) bt Tracey le Roux (RSA) 7-2 ret.
[2] Sarah Nelson (AUS) bt Debbie Brown (USA) 11-5, 11-7,
11-8 (24m)
Men's
O50 quarter-finals:
Dominic Hughes (USA) bt Martin Greenslade (ENG) 11-5,
11-7, 11-1 (17m)
[5/8] Zainal Abidin Ab. Malik (SIN) bt [3/4] Alan Thomson
(SCO) 11-8, 11-5, 11-3 (19m)
[3/4] Willie Hosey (IRL) bt [5/8] Dale Robbins (AUS) 11-7,
11-5, 12-14, 11-7 (29m)
[2] Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) bt [9/16] Peter Gilbee (AUS)
11-8, 11-9, 11-2 (30m)
Women's O50 quarter-finals:
[1] Mandy Akin (ENG) bt Kim Johnson (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3
(18m)
[5/8] Theresa Elliott (ZIM) bt [3/4] Jill Brown (RSA)
11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 6-11, 11-6 (34m)
Susan Lawrence (JAM) bt [3/4] Fiona McLean (SCO) 11-6,
6-11, 12-10, 11-6 (28m)
[2] Lisa O'Grady (RSA) bt [5/8] Lesley Sturgess (ENG)
11-5, 11-7, 6-11, 12-10 (27m)
Men's
O55 quarter-finals:
[1] Peter Alexander (ENG) bt [9/16] Ian Holmes (ENG)
14-12, 11-7, 11-4 (23m)
[3/4] Udo Kahl (GER) bt [5/8] Boyd Kydd (ENG) 11-8, 11-9,
11-8 (16m)
[5/8] Rustom Bativala (ENG) bt [3/4] Rene Stofer (SUI)
11-13, 12-10, 1-11, 11-8, 12-10 (51m)
[2] Pierr Roodt (RSA) bt [9/16] Mark Waldin (NZL) 16-14,
11-4, 9-11, 11-6 (38m)
Women's O55 quarter-finals:
[1] Julie Field (ENG) bt [5/8] Lynne Davies (WAL) 11-5,
11-6, 11-4 (12m)
[3/4] Karen Hume (ENG) bt Susan Meadows (ENG) 15-13, 11-7,
11-8 (21m)
[3/4] Anne Richards (AUS) bt [5/8] Freda Walker (NZL)
11-7, 12-10, 7-11, 11-6 (29m)
Jacky Gardner (ENG) bt [2] Pauline Douglas (SCO) 7-11,
8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 (50m)
Men's
O60 quarter-finals:
[1] Keith Jones (ENG) bt Kenelm Robert (GRN) 12-10, 11-4,
13-11 (21m)
[3/4] Moussa Helal (ENG) bt Stephen Jackson (ENG) 11-6,
5-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-3 (36m)
[3/4] Gordon Daniel (RSA) bt [5/8] Tony Naughton (NZL)
11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (23m)
[9/16] John Macrury (CAY) bt John Young (IRL) 11-7, 11-4,
11-2 (16m)
Women's O60 quarter-finals:
[1] Sue Volkze (AUS) bt Anna Cherry (ENG) 10-12, 11-5,
13-11, 4-11, 11-6 (35m)
[3/4] Sue Vine (ENG) bt Claire Bryars (FRA) 9-11, 11-7,
11-2, 11-6 (24m)
[3/4] Faith Sinclair (SCO) bt Wendy Berry (ENG) 11-5,
11-5, 11-3 (16m)
[2] Laura Ramsay (CAN) bt Pamela Louwrens (RSA) 11-3,
11-4, 11-5 (15m)
Men's
O65 quarter-finals:
[1] Philip Ayton (ENG) bt [5/8] Frederik Bester (RSA)
11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (21m)
[3/4] Rodney Boswell (ENG) bt [5/8] Martin Pearse (ENG)
12-10, 11-7, 15-13 (29m)
[3/4] Chris Goodbourn (ENG) bt [9/16] David Hardern (ENG)
11-6, 4-11, 11-5, 11-7 (27m)
[5/8] Roy Plumstead (RSA) bt Barry Featherstone (ENG)
7-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5 (45m)
Women's O65 quarter-finals:
Ann Manley (ENG) bt [1] Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) 11-4, 11-8,
11-6 (22m)
[3/4] Jean Grainger (RSA) bt Danielle Maffre (FRA) 12-10,
11-1, 11-2 (13m)
[3/4] Bett Dryhurst (ENG) bt Margaret Hunt-Kemp (RSA)
12-10, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8 (19m)
Kaye Jackson (NZL) bt [2] Sheena Worwood (RSA) 11-6, 7-11,
14-12, 11-5 (26m)
Men's
O70 quarter-finals:
[1] Adrian Wright (ENG) bt [5/8] Chris Stahl (ENG) 11-9,
11-13, 7-11, 11-9, 2-0 ret.
[3/4] Mo Khalifa (ENG) bt [5/8] Desmond Sacco (RSA) 11-8,
11-7, 10-12, 9-11, 11-7 (38m)
[3/4] Michael Gough (USA) bt Roy Bradley (ENG) 11-9, 8-11,
11-9, 11-9 (31m)
[2] Brian Phillips (WAL) bt [5/8] Vincent Taylor (CAN)
11-5, 11-7, 15-13 (20m)
Women's O70 semi-finals:
[1] Barbara Sanderson (IRL) bt Joan Witton (ENG) 11-6,
11-5, 13-11 (19m)
[2] Glenda Erasmus (RSA) bt Monica Gunn (CAN) 11-8, 11-7,
14-12 (18m)
Men's
O75 1st round:
[1] John Woodliffe (ENG) bt Eddie Delahunty (NZL) 11-1,
11-1, 11-5 (14m)
[3/4] Malcolm Gilham (ENG) bt Keith Allcock (ENG) 11-6,
11-7, 11-6 (20m)
[3/4] Lance Kinder (ENG) bt Alastair Gowan (USA) 11-13,
11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (37m)
[2] Patrick Kirton (ENG) bt Trevor Coulter (NZL) 11-3,
11-8, 11-1 (15m)
Men's
O80 1st round:
[1] Peter Fahrenheim (RSA) bt Donald Gunn (CAN) 13-11,
11-8, 7-11, 11-8 (46m)
[3/4] Diarmuid Swan (CAN) bt James Switzer (ENG) 11-9,
11-5, 6-11, 11-9 (27m)
[3/4] Alex Hamilton (SCO) bye
Michael McKean (ENG) bt [2] Nino Sydney (AUS) 12-10,
10-12, 12-10, 3-11, 11-6 (36m)
Dominic Downs Davenport In World Masters Shock
Australian Geoffrey Davenport, going for a record fifth
successive title, crashed out of the fourth round of the Men's Over-50
event in the Subway World Masters Squash Championships to provide
the biggest upset on the fourth day of action in the World Squash
Federation event in Birmingham, England.
More
than 750 players from 47 countries began the quest for success in the
championships which boast 18 different events - ranging from Men's and
Women's Over-35 championships to, for the first time this year, a Men's
Over-80 event.
Winner
of two world O45 titles, Davenport was seeded to win a third O50 title
in a row. But it took just 34 minutes for Dominic Hughes, an
unseeded 50-year-old from the USA, to overcome the 54-year-old from
Sydney 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9 - inflicting the first World Masters
defeat on the Australian since 1999!
Hughes
now goes on to face home hope Martin Greenslade, also unseeded,
for a place in the semi-finals.
Hopes
of success for the oldest competitor in Birmingham were dashed when
Canadian Monica Gunn prevailed in the only first round match in
the Women's Over-70 event. Gunn, a mere 76, defeated World Masters
stalwart Hazel Marsh, an 83-year-old from Romford in Essex, 11-4,
11-7, 11-2.
Gunn
will now face South Africa's No2 seed Glenda Erasmus for a place
in the final.
Linda Shannon
continued her giant-killing run in the Women's Over-40 event by beating
England's Jane Armstrong 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 to claim an expected
place in the quarter-finals. The unseeded South African made her
breakthrough in the second round where she ousted Claire Walker,
the No2 seed from England who only two months ago became the British
Open O40 champion.
Men's
O35 3rd round:
[1] Omar Elborolossy (EGY) bt [9/16] Steve Nicholson (RSA)
11-3, 11-3, 11-8 (20m)
[5/8] Glenn Hitch (AUS) bt Ciaran McCoy (IRL) 11-3, 11-5,
11-4 (20m)
[3/4] Stefan Leifels (GER) bt [9/16] Dovik Haruzi (ISR)
11-7, 11-8, 11-5 (22m)
[9/16] Rishad Pandole (IND) bt Oliver Gapp (GER) 11-5,
11-7, 11-8 (21m)
[5/8] Mirko Pareccini (ITA) bt Richard Yendell (CAN) 11-6,
11-4, 5-11, 11-7 (36m)
[3/4] Stephen Cooke (NED) bt [9/16] Ben Hutton (ENG) 11-7,
11-7, 11-2 (22m)
[5/8] Paul David Johnson (WAL) bt [9/16] Michael Gaede
(GER) 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (37m)
[2] Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt [9/16] Tim Burrell (ENG) 11-6,
11-1, 11-1 (22m)
Women's O35 2nd round:
[1] Sabine Schoene (GER) bt Zoe Shardlow (ENG) 11-6, 11-4,
11-5 (19m)
Keeley Seamons (ENG) bt [5/8] Hanna Rusila (FIN) 11-5,
11-7, 11-9
[3/4] Karen Meakins (BAR) bt Stefanie Leiber (GER) 11-7,
11-2, 11-8 (17m)
[5/8] Alexa Prior (ENG) bt Joannah Yue (SIN) 4-11, 11-7,
11-8, 11-9 (35m)
Carola Weiss (GER) bt [5/8] Katie Lawrence (ENG) 11-4,
11-7, 11-5 (19m)
[3/4] Laura Mylotte (IRL) bt Sarah Roberton (ENG) 11-5,
11-3, 11-3 (19m)
Jane Kennedy (AUS) bt [5/8] Melanie Kreisel (GER) 12-10,
11-5, 11-8 (20m)
[2] Wendy Maitland Jones (SCO) bt Kathy Hoy (RSA) 11-3,
11-2, 11-3 (13m)
Men's
O40 3rd round:
[1] Derek Ryan (IRL) bt [9/16] Neil Frankland (SCO) 11-7,
5-11, 11-8, 12-10 (62m)
[9/16] Nick Wall (ENG) bt [5/8] Mark Burke (BEL) 11-6,
11-9, 11-6 (43m)
[3/4] Nick Taylor (ENG) bt [9/16] Christian Borgvall (SWE)
11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (23m)
[5/8] Graeme Stewart (IRL) bt [9/16] Peter Buchan (SCO)
11-5, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5 (54m)
[5/8] Jamie Goodrich (ENG) bt Oliver Gerhardts (GER) 11-3,
11-4, 11-3 (29m)
[3/4] Michael Tootill (RSA) bt Vinicius Savio (BRA) 11-2,
11-8, 11-3 (21m)
[5/8] Steve Richardson (IRL) bt Malcolm Kerr (SCO) 11-9,
11-4, 11-4 (34m)
[2] Craig Rowland (AUS) bt Jason Foster (ENG) 11-2, 11-2,
11-3 (19m)
Women's O40 3rd round:
[1] Senga Macfie (SCO) bt Linda Pritchard (ENG) 11-2,
11-9, 11-1 (19m)
[5/8] Isabelle Tyrrell (ENG) bt Yumiko Suzuki (JPN) 11-9,
11-3, 12-10 (21m)
[3/4] Simone Korell (GER) bt Isabelle Tweedle (ENG) 11-4,
11-5, 10-12, 11-5 (22m)
Andrea Santamaria (ESP) bt Megumi Fujimoto (JPN) 11-1,
11-2, 11-4 (16m)
Yoriko Michishita (JPN) bt [5/8] Sam Mueller (ENG) 6-11,
11-7, 11-7, 11-9 (47m)
[3/4] Lisa Cowlard (NZL) bt Alison Insley 11-5, 11-6, 11-7
(19m)
[5/8] Iris Stockbauer (GER) bt Orla Doherty (IRL) 11-9,
11-3, 11-8 (19m)
Linda Shannon (RSA) bt Jane Armstrong (ENG) 11-4, 11-4,
11-6 (15m)
Men's
O45 4th round:
[1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) bt [9/16] Andrew Eilfield
(ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (16m)
[5/8] Stephen McLoughlin (ENG) bt [9/16] Nick Jones (WAL)
11-6, 11-3, 13-11 (34m)
[3/4] Eamonn Price (ENG) bt Naveen Garg (USA) 11-9, 11-4,
11-2 (21m)
[5/8] Frank Ellis (SCO) bt Michael Cowhie (IRL) 11-2,
11-3, 11-6 (29m)
[5/8] Yawar Abbas (ENG) bt [9/16] Maxim Weithers (COL)
11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (25m)
[3/4] Murray Scott (ENG) bt [9/16] Peter Lonsdale (ENG)
11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (35m)
Jean-Jacques Pineau (FRA) bt [5/8] Jonathan Clark (ENG)
8-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-4 (39m)
[2] Gary Duberly (NZL) bt Philip Mockridge (ENG) 0-11,
12-10, 11-9, 15-13 (32m)
Women's O45 3rd round:
[1] Michelle Martin (AUS) bt Shirley Barre (ENG) 11-2,
11-0, 11-5 (19m)
Diana Parums (ENG) bt [5/8] Kathryn McKay (NZL) 5-11,
11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (22m)
[3/4] Bea de Dreu-Spitse (NED) bt Jacqui Kromberg (RSA)
11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (13m)
Louise Lefebvre (CAN) bt [5/8] Susan Williams (AUS) 11-9,
4-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8 (42m)
Tracey le Roux (RSA) bt Amy Milanek (USA) 11-8, 11-3, 11-3
(31m)
[3/4] Nicola Horn (ENG) bt Storte Becker (GER) 11-3, 11-2,
11-3 (14m)
Debbie Brown (USA) bt [5/8] Sonja Bromehead (AUS) 11-3,
11-5, 11-1 (14m)
[2] Sarah Nelson (AUS) bt Angela Fraser (RSA) 11-2, 11-5,
11-5 (14m)
Men's
O50 4th round:
Dominic Hughes (USA) bt [1] Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) 11-6,
7-11, 11-9, 11-9 (34m)
Martin Greenslade (ENG) bt [5/8] Jon Evans (WAL) 11-8,
6-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8 (52m)
[3/4] Alan Thomson (SCO) bt [9/16] Jonas Gornerup (SWE)
11-9, 11-2, 11-4 (14m)
[5/8] Zainal Abidin Ab. Malik (SIN) bt Jonathan Cook (AUS)
11-2, 11-9, 11-7 (23m)
[5/8] Dale Robbins (AUS) bt [9/16] Greg Loach (ENG) 11-2,
11-3, 11-6 (20m)
[3/4] Willie Hosey (IRL) bt Brent Sherman (ENG) 11-1,
11-3, 11-2 (20m)
[9/16] Peter Gilbee (AUS) bt [5/8] Greg Pearman (ENG)
9-11, 14-12, 11-8, 11-9 (35m)
[2] Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) bt Mark Sealy (BAR) 11-7, 11-3,
14-12 (35m)
Women's O50 2nd round:
[1] Mandy Akin (ENG) bt Kerry Davies (ENG) 11-7, 11-6,
11-2 (13m)
Kim Johnson (ENG) bt [5/8] Helena Kruger (RSA) 11-2, 11-7,
11-7 (18m)
[3/4] Jill Brown (RSA) bt Pam Eagles (ENG) 11-5, 11-5,
11-6 (13m)
[5/8] Theresa Elliott (ZIM) bt Tamsin Bennett (ENG) 4-11,
11-8, 11-7, 11-9 (28m)
Susan Lawrence (JAM) bt [5/8] Beth Fedorowich (USA) 6-11,
11-3, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4 (35m)
[3/4] Fiona McLean (SCO) bt Kerry Pottinger (ENG) 11-3,
11-4, 11-3 (15m)
[5/8] Lesley Sturgess (ENG) bt Polly Woodward (ENG) 11-5,
11-8, 11-5 (15m)
[2] Lisa O'Grady (RSA) bt Jacky Gregory (ENG) 11-3, 11-5,
11-6 (17m)
Men's
O55 4th round:
[1] Peter Alexander (ENG) bt [9/16] Peter Carey (RSA)
11-9, 11-3, 11-9 (26m)
[9/16] Ian Holmes (ENG) bt [5/8] Martin Sullivan (SCO)
10-12, 11-3, 8-11, 11-5, 19-17 (41m)
[3/4] Udo Kahl (GER) bt [9/16] Stuart Hardy (ENG) 4-11,
11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (32m)
[5/8] Boyd Kydd (ENG) bt [9/16] John Hugh Wallace (RSA)
11-7, 11-9, 3-11, 11-8 (39m)
[5/8] Rustom Bativala (ENG) bt [9/16] Jan Zimdahl (SWE)
11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (28m)
[3/4] Rene Stofer (SUI) bt Colin Shields (ENG) 11-2, 11-5,
11-7 (24m)
[9/16] Mark Waldin (NZL) bt Lawrence Malan (AUS) 11-9,
11-6, 12-10 (24m)
[2] Pierr Roodt (RSA) bt [9/16] Robert Warner (ENG) 11-2,
11-9, 11-8 (23m)
Women's O55 2nd round:
[1] Julie Field (ENG) bt Heather Unway (ENG) 11-1, 11-7,
11-3 (13m)
[5/8] Lynne Davies (WAL) bt Diana Roper (CAN) 11-2, 11-4,
11-4 (13m)
[3/4] Karen Hume (ENG) bt Jane Law (ENG) 11-5, 11-2, 8-11,
7-11, 11-6 (41m)
Susan Meadows (ENG) bt [5/8] Jan Ellis (ENG) 11-6, 13-11,
9-11, 11-7 (28m)
[5/8] Freda Walker (NZL) bt Jane Segall (USA) 9-11, 11-9,
11-7, 11-6 (30m)
[3/4] Anne Richards (AUS) bt Annette Davies (WAL) 11-3,
11-4, 11-3 (12m)
Jacky Gardner (ENG) bt [5/8] Eunice Bond (SCO) 11-7, 11-4,
11-8 (18m)
[2] Pauline Douglas (SCO) bt Charmaine Baker (RSA) 11-9,
11-3, 11-6
Men's
O60 4th round:
[1] Keith Jones (ENG) bt [9/16] Bruce Turner (AUS) 7-11,
11-9, 11-6, 6-11, 15-13 (39m)
Kenelm Robert (GRN) bt [5/8] Esa Tuominen (FIN) 13-11,
11-7, 9-11, 7-11, 11-6 (41m)
[3/4] Moussa Helal (ENG) bt Mark Thompson (ENG) 11-4,
11-6, 11-4 (15m)
Stephen Jackson (ENG) bt [5/8] Allen Brown (ENG) 11-5,
12-10, 11-5 (20m)
[5/8] Tony Naughton (NZL) bt John Hithersay (ENG) 10-12,
13-11, 11-5, 11-5 (32m)
[3/4] Gordon Daniel (RSA) bt Robert Anjema (NED) 11-9, 6-7
ret. (13m)
John Young (IRL) bt [5/8] Ronnie Bell (ENG) 11-8, 7-11,
11-8, 8-11, 11-6 (37m)
[9/16] John Macrury (CAY) bt [2] Brian Cook (AUS) 8-11,
11-9, 11-9, 11-0 (30m)
Women's O60 1st round:
[1] Sue Volkze (AUS) bye
Anna Cherry (ENG) bt Deirdre Ingersent (RSA) 11-8, 11-8,
11-5 (15m)
[3/4] Sue Vine (ENG) bt Lark Dittberner (RSA) 11-6, 11-7,
11-7 (15m)
Claire Bryars (FRA) bt Sue Wastie (CAN) 11-6, 12-10, 11-8
(20m)
Wendy Berry (ENG) bt Marj Barnett (NZL) 11-7, 14-12, 11-5
(17m)
[3/4] Faith Sinclair (SCO) bt Yvonne Cook (AUS) 11-0,
11-1, 11-3 (11m)
Pamela Louwrens (RSA) bt Seiko Tochinai (JPN) 11-3, 11-4,
11-1 (12m)
[2] Laura Ramsay (CAN) bye
Men's
O65 3rd round:
[1] Philip Ayton (ENG) bt [9/16] Ivan Dittberner (RSA)
11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (21m)
[5/8] Frederik Bester (RSA) bt [9/16] Aubrey Waddy (ENG)
11-1, 11-8, 11-4 (15m)
[3/4] Rodney Boswell (ENG) bt [9/16] Gerry Poulton (CAN)
11-8, 11-3, 11-5 (18m)
[5/8] Martin Pearse (ENG) bt Jeffry Stone (AUS) 12-10,
11-9, 8-11, 11-5 (26m)
[9/16] David Hardern (ENG) bt [5/8] Tony Martin (RSA)
11-3, 13-11, 11-9 (23m)
[3/4] Chris Goodbourn (ENG) bt David Newman (ENG) 11-0,
11-4, 11-7 (16m)
[5/8] Roy Plumstead (RSA) bt Arthur Adair (IRL) 11-8,
11-7, 11-3 (17m)
Barry Featherstone (ENG) bt [2] Chris Ansell (ENG) 11-6,
11-8, 11-6 (22m)
Women's O65 1st round:
[1] Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) bye
Ann Manley (ENG) bt Kazumi Sumiya (JPN) 11-1, 11-5, 11-7
(12m)
[3/4] Jean Grainger (RSA) bye
Danielle Maffre (FRA) bt Ingrid Keuntje (GER) 11-7, 11-8,
11-7 (16m)
Margaret Hunt-Kemp (RSA) bt Margaretha Borgvall (SWE)
11-5, 11-3, 11-3 (10m)
[3/4] Bett Dryhurst (ENG) bt Christine McIntyre (AUS)
11-7, 11-3, 11-5 (13m)
Kaye Jackson (NZL) bt Eliza MacDonald (SCO) 11-3, 11-5,
11-6 (15m)
[2] Sheena Worwood (RSA) bye
Men's
O70 2nd round:
[1] Adrian Wright (ENG) bt Dudley Bostock (ENG) 11-6,
11-7, 11-3 (18m)
[5/8] Chris Stahl (ENG) bt Stan Biffin (ENG) 11-3, 11-8,
11-8 (24m)
[3/4] Mo Khalifa (ENG) bt Kevin Beatty (AUS) 9-11, 11-4,
11-2, 11-2 (14m)
[5/8] Desmond Sacco (RSA) bt Andrew Beeston (ENG) 11-7,
11-5, 11-7 (17m)
Roy Bradley (ENG) bt [5/8] Geoff Coe (ENG) 8-11, 11-7,
10-12, 11-2, 11-8
[3/4] Michael Gough (USA) bt Bjorn Borgvall (SWE) 11-7,
11-6, 12-10 (20m)
[5/8] Vincent Taylor (CAN) bt Nigel Belle (ENG) 11-8,
13-11, 10-12, 7-11, 13-11 (58m)
[2] Brian Phillips (WAL) bt Anthony Keal (ENG) 11-6, 11-4,
11-4 (14m)
Women's O70 1st round:
Monica Gunn (CAN) bt Hazel Marsh (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-2
(14m)
Men's
O35 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Omar Elborolossy (EGY) v [5/8] Glenn Hitch (AUS)
[3/4] Stefan Leifels (GER) v [9/16] Rishad Pandole (IND)
[3/4] Stephen Cooke (NED) v [5/8] Mirko Pareccini (ITA)
[2] Renan Lavigne (FRA) v [5/8] Paul David Johnson (WAL)
Women's O35 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Sabine Schoene (GER) v Keeley Seamons (ENG)
[3/4] Karen Meakins (BAR) v [5/8] Alexa Prior (ENG)
[3/4] Laura Mylotte (IRL) v Carola Weiss (GER)
[2] Wendy Maitland Jones (SCO) v Jane Kennedy (AUS)
Men's
O40 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Derek Ryan (IRL) v [9/16] Nick Wall (ENG)
[3/4] Nick Taylor (ENG) v [5/8] Graeme Stewart (IRL)
[3/4] Michael Tootill (RSA) v [5/8] Jamie Goodrich (ENG)
[2] Craig Rowland (AUS) v [5/8] Steve Richardson (IRL)
Women's O40 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Senga Macfie (SCO) v [5/8] Isabelle Tyrrell (ENG)
[3/4] Simone Korell (GER) v Andrea Santamaria (ESP)
[3/4] Lisa Cowlard (NZL) v Yoriko Michishita (JPN)
Linda Shannon (RSA) v [5/8] Iris Stockbauer (GER)
Men's
O45 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) v [5/8] Stephen McLoughlin
(ENG)
[3/4] Eamonn Price (ENG) v [5/8] Frank Ellis (SCO)
[3/4] Murray Scott (ENG) v [5/8] Yawar Abbas (ENG)
[2] Gary Duberly (NZL) v Jean-Jacques Pineau (FRA)
Women's O45 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Michelle Martin (AUS) v Diana Parums (ENG)
[3/4] Bea de Dreu-Spitse (NED) v Louise Lefebvre (CAN)
[3/4] Nicola Horn (ENG) v Tracey le Roux (RSA)
[2] Sarah Nelson (AUS) v Debbie Brown (USA)
Men's
O50 quarter-final line-up:
Dominic Hughes (USA) v Martin Greenslade (ENG)
[3/4] Alan Thomson (SCO) v [5/8] Zainal Abidin Ab. Malik
(SIN)
[3/4] Willie Hosey (IRL) v [5/8] Dale Robbins (AUS)
[2] Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) v [9/16] Peter Gilbee (AUS)
Women's O50 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Mandy Akin (ENG) v Kim Johnson (ENG)
[3/4] Jill Brown (RSA) v [5/8] Theresa Elliott (ZIM)
[3/4] Fiona McLean (SCO) v Susan Lawrence (JAM)
[2] Lisa O'Grady (RSA) v [5/8] Lesley Sturgess (ENG)
Men's
O55 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Peter Alexander (ENG) v [9/16] Ian Holmes (ENG)
[3/4] Udo Kahl (GER) v [5/8] Boyd Kydd (ENG)
[3/4] Rene Stofer (SUI) v [5/8] Rustom Bativala (ENG)
[2] Pierr Roodt (RSA) v [9/16] Mark Waldin (NZL)
Women's O55 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Julie Field (ENG) v [5/8] Lynne Davies (WAL)
[3/4] Karen Hume (ENG) v Susan Meadows (ENG)
[3/4] Anne Richards (AUS) v [5/8] Freda Walker (NZL)
[2] Pauline Douglas (SCO) v Jacky Gardner (ENG)
Men's
O60 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Keith Jones (ENG) v Kenelm Robert (GRN)
[3/4] Moussa Helal (ENG) v Stephen Jackson (ENG)
[3/4] Gordon Daniel (RSA) v [5/8] Tony Naughton (NZL)
[9/16] John Macrury (CAY) v John Young (IRL)
Women's O60 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Sue Volkze (AUS) v Anna Cherry (ENG)
[3/4] Sue Vine (ENG) v Claire Bryars (FRA)
[3/4] Faith Sinclair (SCO) v Wendy Berry (ENG)
[2] Laura Ramsay (CAN) v Pamela Louwrens (RSA)
Men's
O65 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Philip Ayton (ENG) v [5/8] Frederik Bester (RSA)
[3/4] Rodney Boswell (ENG) v [5/8] Martin Pearse (ENG)
[3/4] Chris Goodbourn (ENG) v [9/16] David Hardern (ENG)
Barry Featherstone (ENG) v [5/8] Roy Plumstead (RSA)
Women's O65 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) v Ann Manley (ENG)
[3/4] Jean Grainger (RSA) v Danielle Maffre (FRA)
[3/4] Bett Dryhurst (ENG) v Margaret Hunt-Kemp (RSA)
[2] Sheena Worwood (RSA) v Kaye Jackson (NZL)
Men's
O70 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Adrian Wright (ENG) v [5/8] Chris Stahl (ENG)
[3/4] Mo Khalifa (ENG) v [5/8] Desmond Sacco (RSA)
[3/4] Michael Gough (USA) v Roy Bradley (ENG)
[2] Brian Phillips (WAL) v [5/8] Vincent Taylor (CAN)
Women's O70 semi-final line-up:
[1] Barbara Sanderson (IRL) v Joan Witton (ENG)
[2] Glenda Erasmus (RSA) v Monica Gunn (CAN)
|
|