Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

19/07/2012
WORLD JUNIOR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
 

Egypt Retain World Junior Title

Doha WSF World Junior Team Championship, Doha, Qatar

Egypt Retain World Junior Title

In today's fifth successive meeting in the climax of the biennial World Squash Federation event, it was favourites Egypt who again triumphed over second seeds Pakistan in the final of the Doha WSF Men's World Junior Team Squash Championship at the Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex in the Qatar capital Doha to retain the title.

First up was Egypt's Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry, an individual quarter-finalist, against the younger of the two Bokhari brothers in the Pakistani squad. Syed Ali Shah Bokhari made a great start, taking an early lead and winning the first game, but once his Egyptian opponent found his range he became increasingly dominant as he took the next three games to give Egypt the lead 7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-6.

The second match was the top string battle between Marwan El Shorbagy and Nasir Iqbal - a repeat of the individual quarter-final, won by Egyptian El Shorbagy en-route to securing the individual title for the second time in a row.

Again the Pakistani made a good start, but Shorbagy patiently pegged back the early lead, then closed out the game from nine-all. As in the earlier match, the tide flowed the Egyptian way thereafter, Shorbagy seemingly having the answer for everything Iqbal tried as he won 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 in 39 minutes to keep the world team title in Egyptian hands.

"This is our second title in a row," said a delighted Egyptian National Coach Amir Wagih. "Both the players today played really well - Mazen played a solid match and Marwan played a perfect match!

"Those two tournament titles, both individuals and team event, are very important for Egypt. The two weeks have been long, the team has done a fantastic job, well done to them.

"We promised we would come back to our country with the cups, and that's what we are doing. I'm so proud of my team!"

The result sees Marwan finishing his junior career on a high - and the 18-year-old from Alexandria was naturally delighted: "I'm so happy Egypt has won the title again, and as for myself, winning this title again, with a different team, is such an honour. We've been working hard to be able to have such a result, and it's a small gift we are making for our country.

"Today, I played my best squash at last, I must have relaxed a bit, and when you are representing and playing for your country, it's a completely different thing. I'm so happy we get to keep this title in Egypt, and so proud I was able to win two individual titles too.

"We would like to thank our Federation, for the support they are giving us, and our National Coach Amir - and of course the Qatari Federation for organising this superb event, for the welcome they offered us, and for the hard work the Qatar Team has produced these two weeks. Thank you, Qatar!"

The opening tie on the glass court saw India claim their highest-ever finish after upsetting third seeds and former champions England 2/0.

"We've done today what no other Indian men's team ever done before," said an ecstatic Indian national coach Cyrus Poncha. "And this is also the first time ever a men's team has beaten England.

"It was an outstanding performance. We have had great teams in the past - notably our 2004 and 2008 teams - but this team has eclipsed them all. It is truly a proud moment for Indian squash."

Elsewhere in the playoffs, Japan lost out to Asian neighbours Hong Kong China in the play-off for fifth place - Hong Kong's highest finish - but 13/18 seeds Japan will go home on the back of a massive best-ever performance.

Eighth seeds Canada celebrated a nail-biting 2/1 win over rivals USA for 7th place.

Brazil lost out to Germany in the play-off for 11th place - but will be delighted with an unexpected best-ever 12th place finish - while Iraq and hosts Qatar can reflect well on maiden appearances that saw them finish strongly, in 21st and 19th places, respectively.

Final:
[1] EGYPT bt [2] PAKISTAN 2/0
Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry bt Syed Ali Shah Bokhari 7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-6
Marwan El Shorbagy bt Nasir Iqbal 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (39m)

3rd place play-off:
[4] INDIA bt [3] ENGLAND 2/0
Kush Kumar bt Richie Fallows 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 13-11 (46m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Ollie Holland 6-11, 11-0, 11-6, 11-7 (54m)

5th place play-off:
[5] HONG KONG CHINA bt [13/18] JAPAN 2/0
Ho Tze Ho bt Tomotaka Endo 6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-3
Cheuk Yan Tang bt Ryosei Kobayashi 7-11, 11-9, 15-13, 11-6 (50m)

7th place play-off:
[10] CANADA bt [6] USA 2/1
Zachary Leman lost to Devin McLaughlin 5-11, 3-11, 11-6, 11-6, 8-11 (54m)
Cameron Seth bt Peter Dylan Murray 11-8, 12-14, 7-11, 11-3, 11-5 (66m)
Tyler Olson bt Edward Columbia 12-10, 11-3, 11-7 (37m)

9th place play-off:
[11] NEW ZEALAND bt [12] KUWAIT 2/1
Todd Redman bt Athbi Khalid Hamad 11-7, 11-5, 12-10 (26m)
Jonathan Barnett lost to Yousif Nizar Saleh 8-11, 9-11, 10-12 (39m)
Zachary Millar bt Yousif Ali 9-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-4, 11-3 (40m)

11th place play-off:
[13/18] GERMANY bt [13/18] BRAZIL 2/1
Niklas Becher bt Cassiano de Jesus Silva 11-4, 11-3, 11-7 (25m)
Felix Auer lost to Josimar Silva 7-11, 4-11, 11-5, 6-11 (29m)
Andre Ergenz bt Pedro Veiga 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (30m)

13th place play-off:
[8] COLOMBIA bt [7] FRANCE 2/0
Nicolas Valderrama bt Auguste Dussourd 8-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-3, 11-4 (49m)
Juan Camilo Vargas bt Alexandre Cogno 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-13, 11-6 (55m)

15th place play-off:
[13/18] SOUTH AFRICA bt ARGENTINA 2/1
Simpiwe Gqibane lost to Gonzalo Gallardo 8-11, 8-11, 11-13 (32m)
Ruan Olivier bt Federico Cioffi 12-14, 11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9 (56m)
Luke Willemse bt Rodrigo Obregon 11-9, 11-6, 11-13, 16-14 (50m)

17th place play-off:
[9] AUSTRALIA bt [13/18] BELGIUM 2/1
Thomas Calvert bt Vincent Hitchins 11-8, 18-16, 12-10 (45m)
Rhys Dowling lost to Jan van den Herrewegen 6-11, 7-11, 11-7, 9-11 (43m)
T J Rarere bt Jordy Camps 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (22m)

19th place play-off:
QATAR bt ZIMBABWE 2/1
Abdulwahab Al-Ishaq lost to David A Fisher 6-11, 4-11, 8-11 (22m)
Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi bt Faisal Hassan 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (17m)
Faisal Al-Marri bt Blessing Muhwate 11-6, 4-11, 11-4, 11-9 (28m)

21st place play-off:
IRAQ bt [13/18] SWITZERLAND 2/0
Hasanain Obaid Dakheel bt Remo Handl 9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-1, 11-6 (55m)
Mohammed Ferman Hasan bt Robin Gadola 11-7, 11-7, 14-12 (39m)

23rd place: GUATEMALA

Egypt & Pakistan To Contest World Junior Final

Top seeds Egypt and Pakistan will meet in the final of the Doha WSF Men's World Junior Team Squash Championship at the Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex in the Qatar capital Doha to contest the climax of the prestigious biennial World Squash Federation event for the fifth time in a row.

Firm favourites Egypt reached their ninth final since 1994 after beating India 3/0 - but top string Marwan El Shorbagy, who only days ago became world junior individual champion for the second time, suffered his toughest test in Doha against Indian rival Mahesh Mangaonkar.

The Indian number one from Mumbai took the first game, and almost the second too - and not until the latter part of the fifth game did El Shorbagy start to look completely at ease as he completed a 9-11, 12-10, 11-5, 7-11, 11-5 victory after 72 minutes.

In the second match, Egypt had the luxury of being able to play Mohamed Abouelghar, the world's number two junior, who contested the last two world finals with fellow countryman El Shorbagy.

Again it was the Indian camp who were happier at the start as Abhishek Pradhan took the first game, and also made the second a tough one for his Egyptian opponent to win.

Abouelghar then took control and clinched Egypt's place in the final with a 10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 win in 33 minutes.

"We are so happy to be in the final," Egyptian coach Amir Wagih said afterwards. "India played a really good match, they woke up my players who didn't have much fight up to then!"

Indian coach Cyrus Poncha was delighted with his team's performance: "Great heart from our players. They went out there and showed we are nearly there. Mahesh was outstanding, and played to the game plan, but unfortunately, in the fifth he couldn't keep the consistency. But he did play very well, and we are very proud of him.

"And the same for Abhishek, he gave Abouelghar a good run, and played some outstanding winners, very proud of him too."

Second seeds Pakistan made a great start to the second semi-final against England, the No3 seeds, as Nasir Iqbal established a 7-0 first game lead against Ollie Holland.

The 18-year-old from Nottingham recovered, but Iqbal - who reached the quarter-finals of the individual event - proved too fast and accurate, going on to win 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 in 37 minutes.

The second match was closer, with Thomas Ford pushing the Pakistani number two Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari, the older of two brothers on the Pakistani team.

Bukhari led throughout the first, and Ford had a mid-game lead in the second, but was unable to capitalise as Bukhari ran out the winner 11-7, 12-10, 11-7 in 53 minutes.

The win takes former champions Pakistan through to their sixth successive final - and fifth in a row with Egypt, with whom they have shared the title with two wins apiece since 2004.

The standout performance of the day, however, came from Japan, who beat sixth seeds USA 2/1 in a thrilling climax to a 5/8 place play-off. Competing in the event for only the third time - and never having previously progressed beyond 16th place - the determined Japanese squad has already far exceeded expectations, and now face fifth seeds Hong Kong China in the play-off for fifth place.

Final:
[1] EGYPT v [2] PAKISTAN

3rd place play-off:
[3] ENGLAND v [4] INDIA

5th place play-off:
[5] HONG KONG CHINA v [13/18] JAPAN

7th place play-off:
[6] USA v [10] CANADA

9th place play-off:
[11] NEW ZEALAND v [12] KUWAIT

11th place play-off:
[13/18] GERMANY v [13/18] BRAZIL

13th place play-off:
[7] FRANCE v [8] COLOMBIA

15th place play-off:
ARGENTINA v [13/18] SOUTH AFRICA

17th place play-off:
[9] AUSTRALIA v [13/18] BELGIUM

19th place play-off:
QATAR v ZIMBABWE

21st place play-off:
[13/18] SWITZERLAND v IRAQ

Semi-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [4] INDIA 3/0
Marwan El Shorbagy bt Mahesh Mangaonkar 9-11, 12-10, 11-5, 7-11, 11-5 (72m)
Mohamed Abouelghar bt Abhishek Pradhan 10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (33m)
Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry bt Vrishab Kotian 11-9, 11-4 (21m)
[2] PAKISTAN bt [3] ENGLAND 3/0
Nasir Iqbal bt Ollie Holland 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (37m)
Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari bt Thomas Ford 11-7, 12-10, 11-7 (53m)
Syed Ali Shah Bokhari bt Richie Fallows 11-7, 9-11, 11-6 (27m)

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[5] HONG KONG CHINA bt [10] CANADA 3/0
Yip Tsz Fung bt Cameron Seth 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (43m)
Yeung Ho Wai bt Tyler Olson 11-9, 11-5, 6-11, 11-7 (64m)
Ho Tze Ho bt Tyler Lee 11-8, 11-6 (14m)
[13/18] JAPAN bt [6] USA 2/1
Ryosei Kobayashi bt Peter Dylan Murray 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7 (47m)
Taiki Kaido lost to Edward Columbia 8-11, 7-11, 5-11 (27m)
Tomotaka Endo bt Thomas Dembinski 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7 (63m)

9th - 12th place play-offs:
[11] NEW ZEALAND bt [13/18] BRAZIL 2/1
Jonathan Barnett lost to Josimar Silva 7-11, 2-11, 6-11 (25m)
Zachary Millar bt Pedro Veiga 8-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-5 (43m)
Ben Grindrod bt Cassiano de Jesus Silva 11-7, 11-3, 11-5 (23m)
[12] KUWAIT bt [13/18] GERMANY 2/1
Yousif Nizar Saleh bt Andre Ergenz 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (24m)
Yousif Ali bt Lucas Wirths 8-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-13, 13-11 (61m)
Athbi Khalid Hamad lost to Niklas Becher 6-11, 10-12 (14m)

13th - 16th place play-offs:
[7] FRANCE bt ARGENTINA 2/1
Damien Volland bt Federico Cioffi 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (26m)
Alexandre Cogno bt Rodrigo Obregon 11-6, 11-6, 2-11, 9-11, 11-8 (53m)
Baptiste Masotti lost to Francisco Obregon 11-8, 2-11, 6-11 (17m)
[8] COLOMBIA bt [13/18] SOUTH AFRICA 2/0
Juan Camilo Vargas bt Ruan Olivier 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (23m)
Andres Felipe de Frutos bt Nell van der Merwe 8-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (37m)

17th - 20th place play-offs:
[9] AUSTRALIA bt ZIMBABWE 3/0
Rhys Dowling bt Faisal Hassan 11-9, 14-12, 11-8 (23m)
T J Rarere bt Alex Roscoe 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (25m)
Thomas Calvert bt Blessing Muhwate 11-5, 11-6 (12m)
[13/18] BELGIUM bt QATAR 2/1
Jan van den Herrewegen lost to Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi 15-13, 12-10, 11-13, 9-11, 4-11 (65m)
Jordy Camps bt Faisal Al-Marri 11-5, 11-1, 11-4 (21m)
Vincent Hitchins bt Abdulwahab Al-Ishaq 11-9, 11-4, 11-8 (27m)

21st - 23rd place play-off:
IRAQ bt GUATEMALA 3/0
Mohammed Ferman Hasan bt Josue Enriquez 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (19m)
Saifuldeen Ahmed Salman bt Jose Rodriguez 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7 (33m)
Hasanain Obaid Dakheel bt Ricardo Toscano 11-3, 11-6 (9m)

India Back In World Top Four

A dramatic fight-back in the quarter-finals of the Doha WSF Men's World Junior Team Squash Championship at the Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex in the Qatar capital Doha sees India back in the top four of the biennial World Squash Federation event.

The seedings suggested a close encounter against Asian rivals Hong Kong China, the fifth seeds - but fourth seeds India were on a mission to make up for a fifth place finish in the 2010 championship.

Hong Kong number two Yip Tsz Fung put the underdogs ahead with a straight games win over Vrishab Kotian. But top string Mahesh Mangaonkar levelled the tie for India after just 28 minutes, beating Cheuk Yan Tang 11-4, 11-4, 11-2.

But a courageous performance from Indian number four Kush Kumar saw the 16-year-old from Dhampur battle for just over an hour to beat Hong Kong's 17-year-old third string Yeung Ho Wai 11-9, 11-7, 3-11, 12-10 to clinch his country's berth in the semi-finals.

"We were certainly taken to the wire," Indian coach Cyrus Poncha said later. "We knew Hong Kong were a very strong team, and we were ready for it.

"In our first match, Vrishab was not able to match his opponent's consistency. In the second one, Mahesh showed his class, with his great volleying and aggressive drives.

"Kush has played something like 10 matches in a month including winning the Asian Junior U17 title, so he's got great experience and confidence that comes with it. He sometimes doesn't play enough volleys and drop shots, but he surely did a lot of them today," added Poncha.

Hong Kong coach Wai Hang Wong responded: "I told my players that India was a strong team, and to really try and do they best, and I think they did. Our number two put us in a good position, but we knew that their number one was too strong, and that it would come down to a tie.

"India were a better team and deserved to win the match."

India's reward is a meeting with favourites Egypt. The defending champions, looking for their fourth title since 1994, despatched Canada 3/0 - the new two-time world junior champion Marwan El Shorbagy making sure of victory with an 11-3, 11-6, 11-9 win over the Canadian number two Tyler Olson.

"Egypt are so strong," admitted Canadian coach Jonathan Hill. "We knew going into the match that we would find it difficult against the top seeds. Marwan can sometimes hit a few errors and Tyler upped his game in the third but couldn't quite sneak a game.

"We're proud of our guys for getting into the top eight and hope they can take some lessons from today's matches and come out stronger next time they come up against the Egyptians - they play such a strong, attacking short game, second to none and it's really exciting to watch."

The other semi-final will see second seeds and four-time former champions Pakistan take on England, the No3 seeds and also previous winners of the title four times.

Pakistan, who have been playing without their injured top string Danish Atlas Khan, brushed aside surprise opponents Japan 2/0 in well under an hour. Khan has now returned home - and has been replaced in the lower order of the squad by 16-year-old Syed Ali Shah Bokhari.

Despite resting squad number one Ollie Holland, England defeated sixth seeds USA - Richie Fallows and Thomas Ford both winning 3/0 to put the third seeds through to their 17th consecutive semi-final.

"On paper, it might have looked like an easy match - but it was not," said England manager David Campion. "USA showed they were a dangerous team. We were very happy with the start Richie gave us, while later on, Tom really dismantled Dylan, he knew it was going to take some time, but he did it perfectly."

The tie did not work out the way USA's Adam Hamill hoped: "I thought we had a chance in the first match, but Edward was a bit nervous in the first game. Tom was in a different league today. Although Dylan felt well rested he still had some pretty hard matches in the Teams, but Tom was just too strong, too accurate."

Quarter-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [10] CANADA 3/0
Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry bt Zachary Leman 11-2, 11-3, 11-8 (21m)
Marwan El Shorbagy bt Tyler Olson 11-3, 11-6, 11-9 (26m)
Fares Mohamed Dessouki bt Tyler Lee 11-8, 11-8 (13m)
[4] INDIA bt [5] HONG KONG CHINA 2/1
Vrishab Kotian lost to Yip Tsz Fung 8-11, 4-11, 9-11 (38m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Cheuk Yan Tang 11-4, 11-4, 11-2 (28m)
Kush Kumar bt Yeung Ho Wai 11-9, 11-7, 3-11, 12-10 (61m)
[3] ENGLAND bt [6] USA 3/0
Richie Fallows bt Edward Columbia 11-2, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5 (46m)
Thomas Ford bt Peter Dylan Murray 11-1, 11-7, 11-4 (30m)
Matthew Sidaway bt Devin McLaughlin 11-9, 11-5 (18m)
[2] PAKISTAN bt [13/18] JAPAN 2/0
Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari bt Tomotaka Endo 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (29m)
Nasir Iqbal bt Taiki Kaido 11-3, 11-5, 11-1 (18m)

13th - 20th place play-offs:
ARGENTINA bt ZIMBABWE 3/0
Rodrigo Obregon bt Alex Roscoe 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (27m)
Federico Cioffi bt Faisal Hassan 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (23m)
Francisco Obregon bt Blessing Muhwate 11-3, 2-11, 11-5 (17m)
[7] FRANCE bt [9] AUSTRALIA 2/0
Alexandre Cogno bt T J Rarere 11-5, 11-9, 11-4 (26m)
Damien Volland bt Rhys Dowling 7-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-6 (27m)
[8] COLOMBIA bt [13/18] BELGIUM 2/1
Andres Felipe de Frutos bt Jordy Camps 11-1, 11-4, 11-7 (20m)
Juan Camilo Vargas lost to Jan van den Herrewegen 6-11, 7-11, 3-11 (29m)
Nicolas Valderrama bt Vincent Hitchins 8-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-2, 11-6 (48m)
[13/18] SOUTH AFRICA bt QATAR 2/1
Luke Willemse bt Sadam Mehawesh 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (17m)
Nell van der Merwe lost to Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi 8-11, 3-11, 6-11 (23m)
Simpiwe Gqibane bt Faisal Al-Marri 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (20m)

21st - 23rd place play-offs:
[13/18] SWITZERLAND bt GUATEMALA 2/0
Manuel Wanner bt Jose Rodriguez 11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (18m)
Robin Gadola bt Josue Enriquez 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (26m)

Japan March On In Doha

A guaranteed first-time top eight finish is the reward for outsiders Japan after the 13/18 seeds beat Germany in the play-offs for the top 12 places in the Doha WSF Men's World Junior Team Squash Championship at the Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex in the Qatar capital Doha.

It was a surprise 2/1 pool win over Colombia, the No8 seeds, that put Japan into the elite play-offs - a success which ensured the nation a significant improvement on their previous highest finish of 16 in the World Squash Federation championship in 2006.

Japan again saw their top and third string players make the breakthrough - firstly squad number one Ryosei Kobayashi beating Felix Auer 11-4, 11-9, 11-5 to put the team ahead, then Tomotaka Endo clinching victory with an 11-4, 11-9, 11-2 win over Lucas Wirths.

"We're very happy with our performances today," the delighted duo said after the tie. "We knew that we probably had to win our matches yesterday and today, and we managed to do that.

"We play Pakistan next, which will be a very tough match - but we'll try to do our best."

Like the other top four seeds Egypt, England and India, second seeds Pakistan enjoyed a rest day in Doha.

Canada, the No10 seeds, improved on their seeding and ensured themselves a top eight finish for the eighth time in a row after beating Brazil 2/0.

But 13/18 seeds Brazil, who secured 23rd place in 2010, are also assured of a best ever finish when they take on New Zealand in the play-offs for the 9-12 places.

The Asian rivalry between India and Hong Kong China will be tested when the countries meet for a place in the semi-finals. Fifth seeds Hong Kong beat New Zealand 3/0 and can now look forward to only their second top eight finish in 13 appearances in the championships.

And sixth seeds USA defeated Kuwait, the 12th seeds, 2/0 to earn a quarter-final clash with former champions England, the third seeds.

1st - 12th place play-offs:
[1] EGYPT bye
[10] CANADA bt [13/18] BRAZIL 2/0
Cameron Seth bt Josimar Silva 14-12, 11-9, 11-6 (42m)
Zachary Leman bt Cassiano de Jesus Silva 11-1, 11-5, 11-2 (19m)
[4] INDIA bye
[5] HONG KONG CHINA bt [11] NEW ZEALAND 3/0
Cheuk Yan Tang bt Jonathan Barnett 11-8, 5-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9 (78m)
Yeung Ho Wai bt Todd Redman 11-4, 11-4, 11-2 (32m)
Yip Tsz Fung bt Zachary Millar 11-7, 11-8 (12m)
[6] USA bt [12] KUWAIT 2/0
Dylan Murray bt Yousif Nizar Saleh 11-13, 11-5, 11-9, 11-7 (55m)
Thomas Dembinski bt Athbi Khalid Hamad 12-10, 11-6, 11-6 (24m)
[3] ENGLAND bye
[13/18] JAPAN bt [13/18] GERMANY 2/0
Ryosei Kobayashi bt Felix Auer 11-4, 11-9, 11-5 (30m)
Tomotaka Endo bt Lucas Wirths 11-4, 11-9, 11-2 (27m)
[2] PAKISTAN bye

13th - 23rd place play-offs:
ARGENTINA bye
ZIMBABWE bye
[9] AUSTRALIA bye
[7] FRANCE bt IRAQ 2/1
Alexandre Cogno lost to Mohammed Ferman Hasan 7-11, 4-11, 15-13, 9-11 (43m)
Auguste Dussourd bt Hasanain Obaid Dakheel 12-10, 11-9, 11-4 (31m)
Baptiste Masotti bt Saifuldeen Ahmed Salman 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (22m)
[8] COLOMBIA bt [13/18] SWITZERLAND 2/0
Juan Camilo Vargas bt Robin Gadola 11-2, 11-6, 11-8 (23m)
Nicolas Valderrama bt Yannick Lindemann 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (37m)
[13/18] BELGIUM bye
QATAR bt GUATEMALA 2/0
Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi bt Josue Enriquez 8-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-7 (33m)
Abdulwahab Al-Ishaq bt Ricardo Toscano 9-11, 15-13, 11-8, 11-6 (39m)
[13/18] SOUTH AFRICA bye

Japan & Brazil In World Junior Breakthroughs

After sensational upsets on the final day of qualifying in the Doha WSF Men's World Junior Team Squash Championship in Doha, both Japan and Brazil will record their highest-ever finishes in the World Squash Federation championship being staged at the Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex in the Qatar capital.

The delighted Japanese team made sure of their best-ever finish by beating eighth-seeded Colombia 2/1. Tomotaka Endo put the team into the lead with an 11-8, 11-7, 11-9 victory over Colombian Nicolas Valderrama, before Ryosei Kobayashi won an exciting top string clash 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4 in 43 minutes against Juan Camilo Vargas to clinch victory.

The success puts Japan - whose previous best finish was 16 in 2006 - in second place in Pool E and sees the 13/18 seeds line up against fellow 13/18 seeds Germany in the play-offs for the top 12 places.

Germany made their breakthrough against Australia in Pool D, upsetting the ninth seeds 2/1. The defeat leaves former champions Australia certain to record their lowest finish in the 32-year history of the competition.

In five previous appearances in the event since 1994, Brazil have not finished higher than 23rd. But the team recovered from losing the first match against France to beat the No7 seeds 2/1 to secure second place in Pool F.

The win takes the 13/18 seeds through to a place in the top 12 play-offs - where they will face tenth seeds Canada.

Fourth seeds India beat both Australia and hosts Qatar to take charge of Pool D.

Meanwhile the top three seeds Egypt, Pakistan and England wasted no time in completing their third straight 3-0 wins to finish top of their respective pools to take up favoured positions in the play-off draw.

Final qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] EGYPT bt ARGENTINA 3/0
Fares Mohamed Dessouki bt Gonzalo Gallardo 11-1, 11-6, 11-1 (15m)
Mohamed Abouelghar bt Rodrigo Obregon 11-7, 12-10, 11-7 (22m)
Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry bt Francisco Obregon 11-8, 11-4, 11-7 (20m)
[12] KUWAIT bt [13/18] SWITZERLAND 3/0
Athbi Khalid Hamad bt Yannick Lindemann 11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8 (41m)
Yousif Nizar Saleh bt Robin Gadola 11-7, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8 (52m)
Yousif Ali bt Manuel Wanner 13-11, 10-12, 10-12, 11-9, 15-13 (51m)

Final positions: 1 Egypt, 2 Kuwait, 3 Argentina, 4 Switzerland

Pool B:
[2] PAKISTAN bt IRAQ 3/0
Tayyab Aslam bt Hasanain Obaid Dakheel 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (20m)
Nasir Iqbal bt Mohammed Ferman Hasan 11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (26m)
Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari bt Saifuldeen Ahmed Salman 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (17m)
[11] NEW ZEALAND bt [13/18] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Todd Redman bt Luke Willemse 11-7, 13-11, 6-11, 5-11, 11-4 (58m)
Jonathan Barnett bt Ruan Olivier 11-6, 8-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-3 (65m)
Zachary Millar bt Nell van der Merwe 11-5, 12-10, 7-11, 11-8 (36m)

Final positions: 1 Pakistan, 2 New Zealand, 3 South Africa, 4 Iraq

Pool C:
[3] ENGLAND bt ZIMBABWE 3/0
Matthew Sidaway bt David A Fisher 11-0, 11-3, 11-0 (17m)
Thomas Ford bt Faisal Hassan 11-0, 11-5, 11-5 (16m)
Richie Fallows bt Alex Roscoe 11-2, 11-0, 11-3 (18m)
[10] CANADA bt [13/18] BELGIUM 2/1
Zachary Leman bt Vincent Hitchins 11-3, 11-5, 11-6 (28m)
Cameron Seth lost to Jan van den Herrewegen 10-12, 6-11, 11-4, 6-11 (53m)
Tyler Olson bt Jordy Camps 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (23m)

Final positions: 1 England, 2 Canada, 3 Belgium, 4 Zimbabwe

Pool D:
[4] INDIA bt [9] AUSTRALIA 3/0
Kush Kumar bt Thomas Calvert 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (18m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Rhys Dowling 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (30m)
Vrishab Kotian bt T J Rarere 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (21m)
[13/18] GERMANY bt QATAR 2/1
Lucas Wirths bt Faisal Al-Marri 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)
Felix Auer lost to Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi 9-11, 5-11, 8-11 (26m)
Andre Ergenz bt Sadam Mehawesh 11-1, 11-5, 11-1 (16m)
[4] INDIA bt QATAR 3/0
Kush Kumar bt Abdulwahab Al-Ishaq 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (17m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi 11-7, 11-3, 11-9 (35m)
Abhishek Pradhan bt Sadam Mehawesh 11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (12m)
[13/18] GERMANY bt [9] AUSTRALIA 2/1
Lucas Wirths bt Thomas Calvert 11-4, 11-13, 11-2, 11-2 (43m)
Felix Auer lost to Rhys Dowling 11-4, 5-11, 8-11, 7-11 (41m)
Andre Ergenz bt T J Rarere 11-3, 7-11, 13-11, 11-4 (43m)

Final positions: 1 India, 2 Germany, 3 Australia, 4 Qatar

Pool E:
[5] HONG KONG CHINA bt [8] COLOMBIA 3/0
Ho Tze Ho bt Edgar Ramirez Bautista 13-11, 11-3, 11-5 (31m)
Yip Tsz Fung bt Juan Camilo Vargas 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (20m)
Yeung Ho Wai bt Andres Felipe de Frutos 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (15m)
[13/18] JAPAN bt [8] COLOMBIA 2/1
Tomotaka Endo bt Nicolas Valderrama 11-8, 11-7, 11-9 (35m)
Ryosei Kobayashi bt Juan Camilo Vargas 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4 (43m)
Taiki Kaido lost to Andres Felipe de Frutos 11-5, 11-13, 4-11, 4-11 (25m)

Final positions: 1 Hong Kong China, 2 Japan, 3 Colombia

Pool F:
[6] USA bt [7] FRANCE 3/0
Thomas Dembinski bt Baptiste Masotti 11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (30m)
Peter Dylan Murray bt Damien Volland 4-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9 (53m)
Edward Columbia bt Alexandre Cogno 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7 (42m)
[13/18] BRAZIL bt GUATEMALA 3/0
Cassiano de Jesus Silva bt Rodrigo Arreaga 11-5, 11-1, 11-4 (21m)
Josimar Silva bt Josue Enriquez 9-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (47m)
Pedro Veiga bt Jose Rodriguez 11-2, 11-6, 11-8 (18m)
[6] USA bt GUATEMALA 3/0
Devin McLaughlin bt Ricardo Toscano 11-2, 11-2, 11-1 (16m)
Edward Columbia bt Josue Enriquez 11-9, 10-12, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9 (53m)
Thomas Dembinski bt Jose Rodriguez 11-7, 11-5, 11-3 (20m)
[13/18] BRAZIL bt [7] FRANCE 2/1
Cassiano de Jesus Silva lost to Auguste Dussourd 7-11, 5-11, 5-11 (25m)
Josimar Silva bt Damien Volland 11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 4-11, 11-5 (53m)
Pedro Veiga bt Alexandre Cogno 11-2, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4 (44m)

Final positions: 1 USA, 2 Brazil, 3 France, 4 Guatemala

Argentina Surprise Switzerland In World Teams Opener

Argentina caused the only upset on the opening day of qualifying action in the Doha WSF Men's World Junior Team Squash Championship by beating 13/18 seeds Switzerland 2/1 in their second Pool A tie of the day at the Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex in the Qatar capital Doha.

The unseeded squad, making their first appearance in the World Squash Federation event since 2000, first stretched Kuwait before going down to the 12th seeds 2/1.

But after squad number two Manuel Wanner put the Swiss ahead when he beat Rodrigo Obregon in straight games, top Argentinean Federico Cioffi, aged only 16, despatched Robin Gadola 11-7, 11-8, 12-10 before fellow 16-year-old Gonzalo Gallardo, the team's fourth string, outlasted Switzerland's world-ranked Yannick Lindemann 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 17-15 in 49 minutes.

Meanwhile favourites Egypt, the title-holders, brushed aside both Switzerland and Kuwait 3/0 to establish a commanding position in Pool A.

In Pool B, 2008 champions Pakistan also recorded two straightforward wins - the second seeds beating both South Africa and New Zealand 3/0 - while 2000 champions England, the No3 seeds, established their supremacy in Pool C with 3/0 victories over both Belgium and Canada.

1st qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] EGYPT bt [13/18] SWITZERLAND 3/0
Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry bt Remo Handl 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (13m)
Marwan El Shorbagy bt Manuel Wanner 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (17m)
Fares Mohamed Dessouki bt Yannick Lindemann 11-4, 11-4, 11-2 (15m)
[12] KUWAIT bt ARGENTINA 2/1
Yousif Ali lost to Rodrigo Obregon 11-7, 10-12, 9-11, 6-11 (65m)
Yousif Nizar Saleh bt Federico Cioffi 11-9, 11-7, 11-1 (29m)
Athbi Khalid Hamad bt Francisco Obregon 9-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-8, 11-7 (62m)
[1] EGYPT bt [12] KUWAIT 3/0
Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry bt Yousif Ali 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (11m)
Marwan El Shorbagy bt Yousif Nizar Saleh 11-1, 11-6, 11-7 (29m)
Fares Mohamed Dessouki bt Eissa Eshkanani 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (11m)
ARGENTINA bt [13/18] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Rodrigo Obregon lost to Manuel Wanner 9-11, 2-11, 7-11 (27m)
Federico Cioffi bt Robin Gadola 11-7, 11-8, 12-10 (38m)
Gonzalo Gallardo bt Yannick Lindemann 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 17-15 (49m)

Pool B:
[2] PAKISTAN bt [13/18] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari bt Nell van der Merwe 11-3, 11-7, 11-3 (32m)
Nasir Iqbal bt Ruan Olivier 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)
Tayyab Aslam bt Simpiwe Gqibane 11-5, 11-9, 11-7 (27m)
[11] NEW ZEALAND bt IRAQ 3/0
Zachary Millar bt Saifuldeen Ahmed Salman 11-2, 11-6, 11-1 (15m)
Jonathan Barnett bt Mohammed Ferman Hasan 11-8, 13-11, 11-9 (34m)
Todd Redman bt Faisal Assim Khudhair 11-4, 11-1, 11-9 (20m)
[2] PAKISTAN bt [11] NEW ZEALAND 3/0
Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari bt Todd Redman 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (23m)
Nasir Iqbal bt Jonathan Barnett 11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (20m)
Tayyab Aslam bt Ben Grindrod 11-3, 13-11, 11-3 (25m)
[13/18] SOUTH AFRICA bt IRAQ 2/1
Nell van der Merwe bt Saifuldeen Ahmed Salman 11-9, 11-9, 11-3 (26m)
Ruan Olivier lost to Mohammed Ferman Hasan 4-11, 8-11, 7-11 (22m)
Luke Willemse bt Hasanain Obaid Dakheel 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 11-3 (42m)

Pool C:
[3] ENGLAND bt [13/18] BELGIUM 3/0
Richie Fallows bt Jordy Camps 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (19m)
Thomas Ford bt Jan van den Herrewegen 11-5, 13-11, 11-9 (43m)
Matthew Sidaway bt Vincent Hitchins 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (25m)
[10] CANADA bt ZIMBABWE 3/0
Tyler Olson bt Alex Roscoe 11-2, 11-6, 11-4 (24m)
Cameron Seth bt Faisal Hassan 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (27m)
Tyler Lee bt Blessing Muhwate 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (25m)
[3] ENGLAND bt [10] CANADA 3/0
Thomas Ford bt Tyler Olson 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (30m)
Ollie Holland bt Cameron Seth 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (40m)
Richie Fallows bt Zachary Leman 12-10, 11-6, 8-11, 15-13 (30m)
[13/18] BELGIUM bt ZIMBABWE 3/0
Jordy Camps bt Blessing Muhwate 11-9, 3-11, 11-5, 11-6 (30m)
Jan van den Herrewegen bt Alex Roscoe 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (27m)
Vincent Hitchins bt David A Fisher 11-5, 5-11, 11-2, 11-7 (26m)

Pool D:
[4] INDIA bt [13/18] GERMANY 3/0
Abhishek Pradhan bt Lucas Wirths 11-9, 11-5, 11-1 (22m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Andre Ergenz 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (28m)
Vrishab Kotian bt Niklas Becher 11-6, 12-10, 11-4 (28m)
[9] AUSTRALIA bt QATAR 2/1
T J Rarere bt Sadam Mehawesh 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (19m)
Rhys Dowling lost to Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi 11-13, 7-11, 11-9, 5-11 (42m)
Thomas Calvert bt Faisal Al-Marri 11-1, 11-8, 11-3 (22m)

Pool E:
[5] HONG KONG CHINA bt [13/18] JAPAN 2/1
Yip Tsz Fung bt Tomotaka Endo 11-7, 11-7, 11-2 (39m)
Cheuk Yan Tang lost to Ryosei Kobayashi 10-12, 4-11, 11-9, 11-9, 10-12 (73m)
Yeung Ho Wai bt Ryunosuke Tsukue 11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (20m)

Pool F:
[6] USA bt [13/18] BRAZIL 3/0
Edward Columbia bt Pedro Veiga 11-7, 11-3, 12-10 (39m)
Peter Dylan Murray bt Josimar Silva 5-11, 11-7, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9 (58m)
Thomas Dembinski bt Cassiano de Jesus Silva 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (25m)
[7] FRANCE bt GUATEMALA 3/0
Baptiste Masotti bt Jose Rodriguez 11-1, 11-2, 11-5 (20m)
Damien Volland bt Josue Enriquez 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (23m)
Auguste Dussourd bt Ricardo Toscano 11-2, 11-1, 11-1 (15m)