Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

15/07/2012
TASMANIAN OPEN 2012
 

Rehman Rallies To Maiden Tour Title In Tasmania

RESULTS: PSA Challenger 5 Tasmanian Open, Bellerive, Tasmania, Australia

 

Rehman Rallies To Maiden Tour Title In Tasmania

Aqeel Rehman, a world-ranked member of the Professional Squash Association since 2005, today won his maiden PSA World Tour title after triumphing in the final of the Tasmanian Open in Tasmania, Australia.

The 26-year-old from Salzburg made his long-awaited breakthrough when he beat Argentina's Gonzalo Miranda 11-8, 11-7, 6-11, 11-4 in the climax of the PSA Challenger 5 event at Eastside Squash in Bellerive to become the first Austrian ever to win a men's pro squash title.

It was the culmination of a long few days for the Austrian, who was pushed hard throughout the tournament.

"Every match I played went to at least four games and in the semi-finals (against Elvinn Keo) I was down 8-3 in the fifth, so I nearly didn't even make the final," he said.

"I can't believe it - I've been on the tour for so many years I didn't think it was going to happen. It took me a while to get one, but it feels even better now."

Rehman moved to England earlier this year to train with renowned British coach David Pearson and he said the move was now paying off.

"All the work I've been doing over the last two months is now catching up with me - I'm playing really well and am feeling confident," he said.

"Hopefully I can break the top 100 with this result as well - something I have been aiming for as well for such a long time.

"I want to thank to my family back home in Austria who have been supporting me so much over the years - and also my coach David Pearson, who I have been working with since this year in Harrogate, since when my performances have really improved so much.

"Also thanks to Nick Gould, who has helped me out with my training back in Austria to prepare for this trip. I'm just so happy at the moment!!!!"

1st round:
[1] Muhd Asyraf Azan (MAS) bt [Q] Cedric Kuchen (SUI) 8-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-9 (47m)
Florent Pontiere (FRA) bt Arthur Moineau (FRA) 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (34m)
James Earles (ENG) bt Joseph Watts (NZL) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (30m)
Ravi Dixit (IND) bt [5] Alex Phillips (ENG) 11-9, 9-11, 6-11, 11-3, 11-5 (47m)
[8] Tsukue Shinnosuke (JPN) bt [Q] Richard Birks (ENG) 0-11, 11-7, 11-4, 6-11, 11-7 (44m)
[Q] Luke Sims (AUS) bt Cameron Stafford (CAY) 11-9, 5-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9 (55m)
Hon Fung Wong (HKG) bt Dan Busby (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (22m)
[3] Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) bt Kevin Moran (SCO) 11-7, 11-5, 12-10 (36m)
[4] Elvinn Keo (MAS) bt [Q] Jack Jago (ENG) 11-6, 11-3, 11-5 (25m)
James Huang (TPE) bt [Q] Chris Tasker-Grindley (ENG) 7-11, 11-8, 11-2, 2-0 ret. (34m)
Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN) bt Courtney West (AUS) 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7 (37m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [7] Jamie McErvale (AUS) 3-11, 11-9, 1-11, 11-8, 11-6 (59m)
[6] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [Q] Sunil Seth (AUS) 11-6, 11-3, 11-9 (26m)
[Q] Andrew McDougall (CAN) bt Patrick Miescher (SUI) 11-5, 11-8, 12-14, 11-7 (56m)
[Q] JaeJin Yoo (KOR) bt James Skiffington (NZL) 11-7, 2-11, 11-6, 11-7 (28m)
[2] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt Tarek Salah Shehata (EGY) 8-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 11-3 (75m)

2nd round:
[1] Muhd Asyraf Azan (MAS) bt Florent Pontiere (FRA) 4-11, 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 11-8 (83m)
James Earles (ENG) bt Ravi Dixit (IND) 11-6, 10-12, 11-4, 12-10 (42m)
[8] Tsukue Shinnosuke (JPN) bt [Q] Luke Sims (AUS) 11-5, 11-3, 11-9 (28m)
[3] Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) bt Hon Fung Wong (HKG) 11-9, 12-10, 11-8 (38m)
[4] Elvinn Keo (MAS) bt James Huang (TPE) 11-6, 8-11, 12-10, 5-11, 11-4 (55m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (21m)
[6] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [Q] Andrew McDougall (CAN) 11-9, 5-11, 11-9, 11-3 (50m)
[2] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [Q] JaeJin Yoo (KOR) 11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 11-4 (56m)

Quarter-finals:
James Earles (ENG) bt [1] Muhd Asyraf Azan (MAS) 11-8, 9-11, 16-14, 9-11, 12-10 (84m)
[3] Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) bt [8] Tsukue Shinnosuke (JPN) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (32m)
[4] Elvinn Keo (MAS) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 9-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-6, 14-12 (58m)
[2] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [6] Paul Coll (NZL) 11-8, 11-4, 9-11, 11-4 (47m)

Semi-finals:
[3] Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) bt James Earles (ENG) 11-5, 12-10, 13-11 (41m)
[2] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [4] Elvinn Keo (MAS) 7-11, 11-8, 12-10, 9-11, 12-10 (60m)

Final:
[2] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [3] Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) 11-8, 11-7, 6-11, 11-4 (49m)