Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

14/07/2012
WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
 

Shorbagy & Sherbini Share World Junior Double In Doha

Doha WSF World Junior Squash Championships, Doha, Qatar

For live updates, check out the official website: www.wsfworldjuniors.com

 

Shorbagy & Sherbini Share World Junior Double In Doha

Top seeds Marwan El Shorbagy and Nour El Sherbini celebrated a notable Egyptian double in Doha today by becoming world junior squash champions for the second time - El Shorbagy winning the men's title at the Doha WSF World Junior Championships to retain the trophy he won for the first time last year, and El Sherbini, in her third final in four years, reclaiming the U19 crown she first won in 2009 aged just 13.

El Sherbini was more than tested for two and a half games at the Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex in the Qatar capital by surprise finalist Yathreb Adel - but the world number seven from Alexandria eased ahead from the middle of the third game, taking 18 of the last 20 points to clinch the title 10-12, 11-9, 11-5, 11-2 after 42 minutes.

"Finally, I've made it. Finally, I'm back," El Sherbini said afterwards alluding to the injury woes she has suffered since her historic 2009 triumph.

"The first game I thought we played point for point, but I'm not sure what happened at 10-8. I had game balls, but I just couldn't finish. I was feeling a bit of pressure, about 50%, but not more," explained the 16-year-old.

"After losing that game, I told myself, you've got to refocus, 100%, you are not going to lose that game, you've got to play your game. And when I got to 10-8 in the second, I thought, not this time, focus!

"And in the third, she was up 5-4, and suddenly, I scored several points in a row, and I thought, I'm in it, that's it, just play your game. And I realised then that I could do it."

The new champion was full of praise for her compatriot, a 3/4 seed who reached the final against expectations after upsetting England's second seed Emily Whitlock in the semi-finals.

"Yathreb played so well today, so well - she is only 15, and she'll be back, and I'm sure that next year, she'll do great. I'm so happy, I'm back!"

The men's match was a repeat of the all-Egyptian 2011 final - El Shorbagy taking on close friend Mohamed Abouelghar, the No2 seed. Again, the opening games were evenly contested, El Shorbagy taking a 2/1 lead before coming back from 7-1 down in the fourth to retain his title and emulate his brother Mohamed in being a double world junior champion.

"I'm so happy: The world junior title again," gushed El Shorbagy after his 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8 triumph in 48 minutes.

"During my preparation, I was thinking about this too much, and I didn't win any of the matches during that time. Needless to say my confidence was very low when I arrived here. But still, I managed to keep positive the whole time.

"I had never thought growing up that I would win a U19 British Open Junior title, or a World Junior title. And here I am - with two of each! And I feel so honoured that I can add my name to the two prestigious ones that have two world junior titles, Ramy (Ashour) and my brother. It's such an honour.

"So many people to thank, of course. My parents, of course, who have done everything for me, my Dad for coming here and supporting me. My brother, how can I thank my brother, without him, I would have never won this title."

Mohamed El Shorbagy, winner of the title in 2008 and 2009 and now ranked eight in the world, seemed as overwhelmed by the victory as his younger brother:

"Speechless!!" he tweeted minutes after victory. "This is just one of my happiest moments ever!!! 4 World Juniors titles to the Shorbagys!!!"

Men's final:
[1] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [2] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8 (48m)

Women's final:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [3/4] Yathreb Adel (EGY) 10-12, 11-9, 11-5, 11-2 (42m)

Egyptians To Contest World Junior Finals In Doha

For the second successive year, all-Egyptian finals will bring to a climax the Doha WSF World Junior Squash Championships - after Yathreb Adel upset England's No2 seed Emily Whitlock in the women's semi-finals of the World Squash Federation event at the Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex in the Qatar capital Doha.

The match was interrupted when 3/4 seed Adel - leading 11-8, 9-7 - collided with her English opponent, leaving the second seed needing time to recover.

On the resumption of the match, it was Whitlock who secured the first two points to draw level - but, after missing game ball at 10-9 and saving one at 10-11, it was the Egyptian who took it 13-11 to double her advantage.

Whitlock held a slender lead for the early part of the third game, but from six-all 16-year-old Adel assumed the ascendancy to take the match 11-8, 13-11, 11-7 and guarantee two Egyptian champions.

Earlier, top seed Nour El Sherbini claimed her place in the women's final for the third time in four years - but the hot favourite dropped her first game in the championship as compatriot Mariam Ibrahim Metwally put up a real fight after scoring just two points in the opening game.

The 15-year-old 5/8 seed built a lead in the second and levelled, but was unable to extend her 8-5 advantage in the third as 2009 champion El Sherbini stormed back to take the match 11-2, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6.

"Mariam played very well, we are from the same country, the same club, she is a friend, and it's difficult to play against a friend," said El Sherbini, already ranked seven in the world. "She is an up-and-coming player, and I think that next year she'll be very dangerous indeed."

Men's top seed Marwan El Shorbagy followed his female compatriot into the final after overcoming his third successive Pakistani opponent. The defending champion thought he had taken a close first game 11-9 against 3/4 seed Danish Atlas Khan, but was called back onto court after his final ball was called down.

El Shorbagy went on to take the game 12-10, then pulled away from seven-all in the second to extend his lead.

Khan rallied to take the third with some ease but the Egyptian recovered to take the match 12-10, 11-7, 5-11, 11-4 to move within one match of emulating his older brother Mohamed in winning the title twice.

"Danish is a great player, I played him in the British Junior Open, I was expecting a tough match, and it was," said Marwan. "This title is everybody's dream, and I'm one step away from living it for the second time."

And for the second year in a row, El Shorbagy will face fellow countryman Mohamed Abouelghar in the final.

And for the second day in a row, the second seed came from two games down - and again saved two match balls - before eventually beating compatriot Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry 2-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 14-12 in exactly one hour.

"I wasn't in the match really for the first two games, but slowly, slowly, my body started to get better," said the delighted and relieved winner.

"I'm in the final, again, against Marwan, again," added Abouelghar. "I don't have any expectations for tomorrow, I'll just enjoy my squash, my last junior event, and hope it ends the right way."

Unsurprisingly, Egypt were confirmed as top seeds for the Doha WSF Men's World Junior Team Championship which will follow the individual championships. The title-holders are expected to face second seeds Pakistan in the final for the fifth time in a row.

Qualifying Pool line-ups (seeding in brackets):
Pool A: [1] EGYPT, [12] KUWAIT, [13/18] SWITZERLAND, ARGENTINA
Pool B: [2] PAKISTAN, [11] NEW ZEALAND, [13/18] SOUTH AFRICA, IRAQ
Pool C: [3] ENGLAND, [10] CANADA, [13/18] BELGIUM, ZIMBABWE
Pool D: [4] INDIA, [9] AUSTRALIA, [13/18] GERMANY, QATAR
Pool E: [5] HONG KONG CHINA, [8] COLOMBIA, [13/18] JAPAN
Pool F: [6] USA, [7] FRANCE, [13/18] BRAZIL, GUATEMALA

Men's semi-finals:
[1] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [3/4] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) 12-10, 11-7, 5-11, 11-4 (58m)
[2] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [3/4] Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry (EGY) 2-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 14-12 (60m)

Women's semi-finals:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [5/8] Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY) 11-2, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6 (38m)
[3/4] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt [2] Emily Whitlock (ENG) 11-8, 13-11, 11-7 (45m)

Abouelghar Survives Marathon World Battle In Doha

Second-seeded Egyptian Mohamed Abouelghar survived the longest match of his life to overcome India's Mahesh Mangaonkar and claim his anticipated place in the men's semi-finals of the Doha WSF World Junior Squash Championships in Qatar.

The 18-year-old from Cairo recovered from two games down at the Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex in Doha - then saved match balls in both the fourth and fifth games before beating 5/8 seed Mangaonkar 10-12, 8-11, 11-9, 12-10, 12-10 in 90 minutes in a match widely felt to be the best of the championships so far.

"I'm lucky I won, I'm so lucky tonight," the relieved winner told the event website www.wsfworldjuniors.com later. "Mahesh played superb squash today, but I didn't want to go home tonight, I didn't want to go home after the quarters."

Abouelghar is joined by three fellow countrymen in the event's last four - one of whom he will take on for a place in the final. Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry - like Abouelghar, also a semi-finalist a year ago - saw off compatriot Fares Mohamed Dessouki 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7.

But Pakistani Danish Atlas Khan stands in the way of the third all-Egyptian world junior final in a row. The 3/4 seed from Peshawar ended 9/16 seed Ahmad Al-Saraj's brave run, beating the surprise Jordanian quarter-finalist 11-6, 11-8, 11-5.

Kahn will be the third Pakistani to test top seed Marwan El Shorbagy. The defending champion, bidding to emulate his brother Mohamed El Shorbagy as a two-time champion, defeated 5/8 seed Nasir Iqbal 11-5, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9 in 53 minutes.

"I'm happy with the way I played the first two games," said Marwan. "But I lost a bit of concentration in the third - plus, he changed his game too. Can't wait to get on court tomorrow."

There will also be three Egyptians in the women's semi-finals, with England's Emily Whitlock providing interest for the rest of the world. The second seed and reigning European Junior Champion beat Salma Hany Ibrahim Ahmed, a 5/8 seed from Egypt, 11-7, 11-8, 4-11, 11-5 and will now face 3/4 seed Yathreb Adel for a place in the final.

Adel stopped birthday girl Anaka Alankamony, a 5/8 seed from India, 11-4, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9.

On paper, there was an upset when Mariam Ibrahim Metwally beat fellow Egyptian Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy, a 3/4 seed, 11-6, 12-10, 11-5 to make the semis. But 15-year-old Metwally was repeating the win in last year's championship which made her the only unseeded player to reach the quarter-finals.

The youngest player still standing now takes on firm favourite Nour El Sherbini, the former champion who beat France's Melissa Alves 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 in just 16 minutes. El Sherbini, already ranked seven in the senior world list, has now recorded three successive wins in Doha in just 49 minutes of court-time!

"I'm happy with my performance, even I made a few errors," said the 16-year-old from Alexandria.

Men's quarter-finals:
[1] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [5/8] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) 11-5, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9 (53m)
[3/4] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) bt [9/16] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (30m)
[3/4] Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry (EGY) bt [5/8] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7 (63m)
[2] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [5/8] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 10-12, 8-11, 11-9, 12-10, 12-10 (90m)

Women's quarter-finals:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [9/16] Melissa Alves (FRA) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (16m)
[5/8] Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY) bt [3/4] Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy (EGY) 11-6, 12-10, 11-5 (40m)
[3/4] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt [5/8] Anaka Alankamony (IND) 11-4, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9 (37m)
[2] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [5/8] Salma Hany Ibrahim Ahmed (EGY) 11-7, 11-8, 4-11, 11-5 (36m)

Jordanian Al-Saraj In Historic World Breakthrough

Ahmad Al-Saraj caused the only upset in the men's fourth round of the Doha WSF World Junior Squash Championships to become the first Jordanian player ever to reach the quarter-finals of the prestigious World Squash Federation championship.

The 17-year-old from Amman beat England's 5/8 seed Ollie Holland, recent winner of both the French Junior Open and German Junior Open titles, 11-9, 11-5, 11-5 in 43 minutes at the Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex in the Qatar capital Doha.

Al-Saraj will now face Pakistan's Danish Atlas Khan for a place in the last four. In his third successive straight games win in the event, 3/4 seed Khan crushed Colombia's Juan Camilo Vargas 12-10, 11-2, 11-0 in just 20 minutes.

Top seed Marwan El Shorbagy was taken the full distance as continued his bid to defend the title he won last year in Belgium. Watched by his two-time champion brother Mohamed El Shorbagy, the 18-year-old Egyptian recovered from a game down to overcome Pakistan's 9/16 seed Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari 5-11, 12-10, 11-3, 8-11, 11-3 in an 82-minute marathon.

Marwan now has to contend with a further Pakistan opponent after Nasir Iqbal, a 5/8 seed from Peshawar, beat England's Thomas Ford 11-7, 11-8, 11-2.

The day ended in confusion and ultimate disappointment for the home fans in the men's event when local favourite Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi was forced to concede his match against India's Mahesh Mangaonkar. Poised at one game all and four-all, blood from a self-inflicted Tamimi injury was deemed, after extended discussions, to have made the court unplayable.

France's Melissa Alves pulled off the only upset in the women's last 16 round when she beat Maria Elena Ubina, a 5/8 seed from the USA, 15-13, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7.

Emily Whitlock carries English hopes into the Doha quarter-finals single-handedly after a third round win over Sabrina Sobhy. The 18-year-old second seed beat her US opponent 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 and now lines up against Egypt's 15-year-old Salma Hany Ibrahim Ahmed for a place in the semi-finals.

Men's 3rd round:
[1] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt Cameron Seth (CAN) 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (24m)
[9/16] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) bt Richie Fallows (ENG) 14-12, 11-4, 11-9 (63m)
[9/16] Thomas Ford (ENG) bt Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 12-10 (34m)
[5/8] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt Cheuk Yan Tang (HKG) 11-3, 11-5, 11-1 (20m)
[5/8] Ollie Holland (ENG) bt Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW) 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-4 (67m)
[9/16] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) bt Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) 11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7 (50m)
Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt [9/16] Abhishek Pradhan (IND) 11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6 (34m)
[3/4] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) bt Josimar Silva (BRA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-7 (24m)
[3/4] Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry (EGY) bt Rhys Dowling (AUS) 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (26m)
Ahmed Abdel Khalek (EGY) bt [9/16] Damien Volland (FRA) 11-5, 11-2, 11-5 (32m)
[9/16] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) bt Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9 (71m)
[5/8] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) bt Andres Felipe de Frutos (COL) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (18m)
[5/8] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Matthew Sidaway (ENG) 12-10, 11-2, 11-7 (46m)
[9/16] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt Alexandre Cogno (FRA) 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (29m)
[9/16] Ahmed Atef Abdel-Fattah (EGY) bt Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (39m)
[2] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Vrishab Kotian (IND) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (24m)
4th round:
[1] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [9/16] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) 5-11, 12-10, 11-3, 8-11, 11-3 (82m)
[5/8] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt [9/16] Thomas Ford (ENG) 11-7, 11-8, 11-2 (34m)
[9/16] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) bt [5/8] Ollie Holland (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 11-5 (43m)
[3/4] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) bt Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 12-10, 11-2, 11-0 (20m)
[3/4] Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry (EGY) bt Ahmed Abdel Khalek (EGY) 11-6, 11-8, 11-3 (31m)
[5/8] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) bt [9/16] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) 11-2, 11-9, 11-8 (31m)
[5/8] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [9/16] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) 10-12, 11-3, 4-4 (default)
[2] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [9/16] Ahmed Atef Abdel-Fattah (EGY) 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (27m)

Women's 3rd round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Emilia Soini (FIN) 11-3, 11-7, 11-2 (16m)
[9/16] Melissa Alves (FRA) bt [5/8] Maria Elena Ubina (USA) 15-13, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7 (31m)
[5/8] Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY) bt [9/16] Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) 11-4, 11-4, 11-2 (20m)
[3/4] Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy (EGY) bt [9/16] Victoria Temple Murray (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (19m)
[3/4] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt Choi Uen Shan (HKG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (22m)
[5/8] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt [9/16] Ho Ka Po (HKG) 8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (44m)
[5/8] Salma Hany Ibrahim Ahmed (EGY) bt [9/16] Julia Lecoq (FRA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (20m)
[2] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (22m)

Mixed Success For Seeds In Doha

Both men and women were in action for the first time in the Doha WSF World Junior Squash Championships - but while all the top 16 seeds safely survived the second round of the men's completion, there were upsets in the women's event at the Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex in the Qatar capital Doha.

Hong Kong's Choi Uen Shan made short work of her unexpected passage into the last 16, beating Jessica Turnbull, a 9/16 seed from Australia, 11-8, 11-3, 11-4 in just 25 minutes.

The 15-year-old - who made her first appearance in the U19 world championship last year - now faces a tough opponent in a bid to make the quarter-finals. Yathreb Adel, a 3/4 seed and one of five Egyptians through to the women's last 16, despatched USA's Olivia Fiechter 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 in 21 minutes.

Emilia Soini came through an all-European clash to become the second unseeded player to make the third round. The 16-year-old from Espoo in Finland battled for 50 minutes to overcome Belgium's 9/16 seed Nele Gilis, the reigning Czech Junior Open champion, 11-6, 11-4, 7-11, 12-10.

Soini now takes on firm favourite Nour El Sherbini, the 16-year-old Egyptian who is expected to win the title for a second time. El Sherbini, now boasting a world ranking of seven after reaching the recent British Open final, began her 2012 campaign in predictable style, brushing aside France's Enora Villard 11-3, 11-2, 11-2 in only 17 minutes.

Men's favourite Marwan El Shorbagy cruised to an 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 win over Guatemala's Jose Rodriguez to set up a third round clash with Canadian Cameron Seth.

Also bidding for a second title, El Shorbagy leads a group of six Egyptians still contending for the men's title.

The 18-year-old from Alexandria's biggest rival is fellow countryman Mohamed Abouelghar, the second seed who also needed only 19 minutes to reserve his place in round three when he beat Brazilian Pedro Veiga 11-3, 11-3, 11-5.

Men's 2nd round:
[1] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt Jose Rodriguez (GUA) 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (19m)
Cameron Seth (CAN) bt Jonathan Barnett (NZL) 5-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (46m)
Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Deepak Mishra (IND) 11-2, 11-9, 12-10 (37m)
[9/16] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) bt Shahjahan Khan (PAK) 16-14, 11-6, 11-4 (46m)
[9/16] Thomas Ford (ENG) bt James Cooper (NZL) 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (21m)
Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG) bt Todd Redman (NZL) 15-13, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4 (56m)
Cheuk Yan Tang (HKG) bt Luke Willemse (RSA) 11-5, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8 (52m)
[5/8] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt Lucas Wirths (GER) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (24m)
[5/8] Ollie Holland (ENG) bt Edward Columbia (USA) 11-5, 7-11, 12-10, 11-5 (54m)
Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW) bt Devin McLaughlin (USA) 11-4, 15-13, 5-11, 11-4 (53m)
Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) bt Vivek Dinodia (IND) 11-3, 11-1, 5-11, 11-7 (30m)
[9/16] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) bt Yeung Ho Wai (HKG) 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6 (53m)
[9/16] Abhishek Pradhan (IND) bt Manuel Wanner (SUI) 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (22m)
Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Peter Dylan Murray (USA) 11-9, 11-8, 11-4 (28m)
Josimar Silva (BRA) bt Thomas Dembinski (USA) 11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7 (61m)
[3/4] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) bt Mason Ripka (USA) 11-6, 11-1, 11-3 (21m)
[3/4] Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry (EGY) bt Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (21m)
Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Tyler Olson (CAN) 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (42m)
Ahmed Abdel Khalek (EGY) bt Rui Soares (POR) 11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (31m)
[9/16] Damien Volland (FRA) bt Jaakko Vahamaa (FIN) 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (28m)
[9/16] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) bt Ho Tze Ho (HKG) 11-6, 5-11, 12-10, 11-5 (49m)
Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Josue Enriquez (GUA) 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (22m)
Andres Felipe de Frutos (COL) bt Nicolas Valderrama (COL) 11-9, 11-8, 11-4 (51m)
[5/8] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) bt T J Rarere (AUS) 11-2, 11-4, 11-7 (22m)
[5/8] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Zachary Leman (CAN) 11-5, 11-4, 11-9 (37m)
Matthew Sidaway (ENG) bt Nell van der Merwe (RSA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-7 (26m)
Alexandre Cogno (FRA) bt Robin Gadola (SUI) 7-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-13, 16-14 (80m)
[9/16] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt Joshua Sekhar (CAN) 12-10, 11-4, 12-14, 11-4 (37m)
[9/16] Ahmed Atef Abdel-Fattah (EGY) bt Yannick Lindemann (SUI) 11-8, 11-5, 11-9 (28m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Gonzalo Gallardo (ARG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (13m)
Vrishab Kotian (IND) bt Faisal Hassan (ZIM) 11-7, 11-6, 14-12 (33m)
[2] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Pedro Veiga (BRA) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (19m)

Women's 1st round:
Enora Villard (FRA) bt Risa Sugimoto (JPN) 11-6, 11-5, 12-14, 11-5
Harshit Kaur Jawanda (IND) bt Megan Page (RSA) 6-11, 11-3, 11-3, 5-11, 12-10 (32m)
Camille Lanier (POR) bt Lakeesha Rarere (AUS) 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 11-3
Chu Ka Hei (HKG) bt Katie Tutrone (USA) 11-3, 11-2, 9-11, 12-10 (37m)
Marie Stephan (FRA) bt Sachika Ingale (IND) 8-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-5
Olivia Fiechter (USA) bt Winifer Bonilla (GUA) w/o
Oxane Ah-Hu (FRA) bt Hannah Williams (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 5-11, 15-13
Julie Lee (RSA) bt Nikki van der Heijden (NED) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7
Lakshya Ragavendran (IND) bt Reeham Sedky (USA) w/o
Ana Gabriela Porras (COL) bt Annika Wiese (GER) 11-3, 11-6, 11-7
2nd round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Enora Villard (FRA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-2 (17m)
Emilia Soini (FIN) bt [9/16] Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-6, 11-4, 7-11, 12-10 (50m)
[9/16] Melissa Alves (FRA) bt Harshit Kaur Jawanda (IND) 5-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-9 (24m)
[5/8] Maria Elena Ubina (USA) bt Camille Lanier (POR) 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (25m)
[5/8] Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY) bt Chu Ka Hei (HKG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (19m)
[9/16] Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) bt Laura Viviana Tovar Perez (COL) 14-12, 9-11, 6-11, 11-4, 11-9 (43m)
[9/16] Victoria Temple Murray (ENG) bt Caroline Sayegh (GER) 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-4 (46m)
[3/4] Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy (EGY) bt Marie Stephan (FRA) 11-1, 11-3, 11-3 (13m)
[3/4] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt Olivia Fiechter (USA) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (21m)
Choi Uen Shan (HKG) bt [9/16] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 11-8, 11-3, 11-4 (25m)
[9/16] Ho Ka Po (HKG) bt Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 11-9, 13-11, 11-4 (24m)
[5/8] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt Oxane Ah-Hu (FRA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (15m)
[5/8] Salma Hany Ibrahim Ahmed (EGY) bt Julie Lee (RSA) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (17m)
[9/16] Julia Lecoq (FRA) bt Lakshya Ragavendran (IND) 11-6, 11-1, 8-11, 13-11 (27m)
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt Pansy Chan Pui-Hei (HKG) 8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (36m)
[2] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt Ana Gabriela Porras (COL) 11-3, 11-1, 11-2 (21m)

Men's 3rd round line-up:
[1] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) v Cameron Seth (CAN)
[9/16] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) v Richie Fallows (ENG)
[9/16] Thomas Ford (ENG) v Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG)
[5/8] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) v Cheuk Yan Tang (HKG)
[5/8] Ollie Holland (ENG) v Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW)
[9/16] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) v Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN)
[9/16] Abhishek Pradhan (IND) v Juan Camilo Vargas (COL)
[3/4] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) v Josimar Silva (BRA)
[3/4] Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry (EGY) v Rhys Dowling (AUS)
[9/16] Damien Volland (FRA) v Ahmed Abdel Khalek (EGY)
[9/16] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) v Tayyab Aslam (PAK)
[5/8] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) v Andres Felipe de Frutos (COL)
[5/8] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) v Matthew Sidaway (ENG)
[9/16] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) v Alexandre Cogno (FRA)
[9/16] Ahmed Atef Abdel-Fattah (EGY) v Yip Tsz Fung (HKG)
[2] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) v Vrishab Kotian (IND)

Women's 3rd round line-up:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) v Emilia Soini (FIN)
[5/8] Maria Elena Ubina (USA) v [9/16] Melissa Alves (FRA)
[5/8] Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY) v [9/16] Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND)
[3/4] Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy (EGY) v [9/16] Victoria Temple Murray (ENG)
[3/4] Yathreb Adel (EGY) v Choi Uen Shan (HKG)
[5/8] Anaka Alankamony (IND) v [9/16] Ho Ka Po (HKG)
[5/8] Salma Hany Ibrahim Ahmed (EGY) v [9/16] Julia Lecoq (FRA)
[2] Emily Whitlock (ENG) v [9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA)

World Junior Championships Underway In Doha

All the seeded players in action on the opening day of the Doha WSF World Junior Squash Championships moved comfortably into the second round of the men's individual event being staged for the first time at the Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex in the Qatar capital Doha.

Only two of the 45 matches went the full distance - Colombian Nicolas Valderrama overcoming Kuwaiti Athbi Khalid Hamad 11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 in 59 minutes while Germany's Lucas Wirths needed the full hour to get the better of South African Ruan Olivier 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-13, 11-9.

Egypt's defending champion Marwan El Shorbagy begins his campaign to emulate older brother Mohamed El Shorbagy by becoming a two times winner of the title when he takes on Jose Rodriguez in the second round.

Both players will be fresh: El Shorbagy junior received a bye in the first round and Guatemala's Rodriguez a walkover when his first round opponent Erfan Jamshidi, from Iran, withdrew from the championship.

Men's 1st round:
[1] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bye
Jose Rodriguez (GUA) bt Erfan Jamshidi (IRI) w/o
Jonathan Barnett (NZL) bt Ricardo Toscano (GUA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (14m)
Cameron Seth (CAN) bt Alex Roscoe (ZIM) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (29m)
Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Felix Auer (GER) 11-7, 12-10, 11-9 (30m)
Deepak Mishra (IND) bt Yousif Ali (KUW) 11-4, 11-6, 12-10 (35m)
Shahjahan Khan (PAK) bt Zachary Millar (NZL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (29m)
[9/16] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) bt Kush Kumar (IND) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (27m)
[9/16] Thomas Ford (ENG) bye
James Cooper (NZL) bt Christian Urruela (GUA) w/o
Todd Redman (NZL) bt Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (38m)
Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG) bt Niklas Becher (GER) 11-6, 11-3, 11-5 (19m)
Cheuk Yan Tang (HKG) bt Francisco Obregon (ARG) 11-1, 11-1, 11-4 (35m)
Luke Willemse (RSA) bt Cassiano de Jesus Silva (BRA) 11-7, 11-2, 11-3 (24m)
Lucas Wirths (GER) bt Ruan Olivier (RSA) 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-13, 11-9 (60m)
[5/8] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bye
[5/8] Ollie Holland (ENG) bye
Edward Columbia (USA) bt Matthew Bridle (AUS) w/o
Devin McLaughlin (USA) bt Jesper Skarman (SWE) 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (21m)
Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW) bt Abdulwahab Al-Ishaq (QAT) 11-4, 11-2, 11-3 (18m)
Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) bt Liam McClintock (USA) 11-7, 11-3, 11-9 (25m)
Vivek Dinodia (IND) bt Blessing Muhwate (ZIM) 11-1, 11-7, 11-1 (19m)
Yeung Ho Wai (HKG) bt Bjorn Angtoft (SWE) 11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (22m)
[9/16] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) bt Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) 11-4, 6-11, 11-4, 11-8 (30m)
[9/16] Abhishek Pradhan (IND) bt Mateo Vargas (COL) w/o
Manuel Wanner (SUI) bt Eissa Eshkanani (KUW) 8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (40m)
Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Sadam Mehawesh (QAT) 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (18m)
Peter Dylan Murray (USA) bt Faisal Al-Marri (QAT) 11-6, 11-6, 11-1 (20m)
Josimar Silva (BRA) bt Jordy Camps (BEL) 11-8, 11-3, 11-3 (24m)
Thomas Dembinski (USA) bt Remo Handl (SUI) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (38m)
Mason Ripka (USA) bt Andre Ergenz (GER) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (26m)
[3/4] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) bye
[3/4] Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry (EGY) bye
Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Khaled Al-Jenaidel (KUW) 11-5, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5 (34m)
Tyler Olson (CAN) bt Rohan Toole (AUS) 11-3, 11-0, 11-5 (26m)
Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Rodrigo Obregon (ARG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (29m)
Ahmed Abdel Khalek (EGY) bt Abdulla Al-Mass (QAT) 11-2, 11-1, 11-3 (15m)
Rui Soares (POR) bt Tyler Lee (CAN) 11-4, 12-14, 11-7, 13-11 (48m)
Jaakko Vahamaa (FIN) bt Vincent Hitchins (BEL) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (27m)
[9/16] Damien Volland (FRA) bt Ben Grindrod (NZL) 11-3, 11-8, 1-11, 11-7 (38m)
[9/16] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) bt Mohammed Ferman Hasan (IRQ) 11-2, 11-7, 11-3 (28m)
Ho Tze Ho (HKG) bt Faisal Assim Khudhair (IRQ) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (15m)
Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt Federico Cioffi (ARG) 11-3, 11-3, 6-11, 11-4 (28m)
Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Aryan Ahmed (SWE) w/o
Andres Felipe de Frutos (COL) bt Abdulrahman Abdelzaher (QAT) w/o
Nicolas Valderrama (COL) bt Athbi Khalid Hamad (KUW) 11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 (59m)
T J Rarere (AUS) bt Saifuldeen Ahmed Salman (IRQ) 11-6, 7-11, 11-5, 11-2 (31m)
[5/8] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) bye
[5/8] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bye
Zachary Leman (CAN) bt Rodrigo Arreaga (GUA) 11-3, 11-6, 11-5 (23m)
Nell van der Merwe (RSA) bt Thomas Calvert (AUS) 13-11, 11-8, 11-6 (31m)
Matthew Sidaway (ENG) bt Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL) 12-10, 11-6, 11-5 (35m)
Alexandre Cogno (FRA) bt Lyell Fuller (ENG) w/o
Robin Gadola (SUI) bt Hasanain Obaid Dakheel (IRQ) 11-5, 11-5, 12-10 (36m)
Joshua Sekhar (CAN) bt Tomotaka Endo (JPN) 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6 (51m)
[9/16] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bye
[9/16] Ahmed Atef Abdel-Fattah (EGY) bt Simpiwe Gqibane (RSA) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (31m)
Yannick Lindemann (SUI) bt David A Fisher (ZIM) 11-3, 11-1, 11-5 (19m)
Gonzalo Gallardo (ARG) bt Sohail Shameli (IRI) w/o
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Claudio Pinto (POR) 11-5, 6-11, 14-12, 11-2 (51m)
Vrishab Kotian (IND) bt Taiki Kaido (JPN) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)
Faisal Hassan (ZIM) bt Alejandro Enriquez (GUA) w/o
Pedro Veiga (BRA) bt Ahmad Abdulrahman Al-Tawari (KUW) 11-5, 11-1, 11-3 (25m)
[2] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bye

2nd round line-up:
[1] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) v Jose Rodriguez (GUA)
Jonathan Barnett (NZL) v Cameron Seth (CAN)
Richie Fallows (ENG) v Deepak Mishra (IND)
[9/16] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) v Shahjahan Khan (PAK)
[9/16] Thomas Ford (ENG) v James Cooper (NZL)
Todd Redman (NZL) v Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG)
Cheuk Yan Tang (HKG) v Luke Willemse (RSA)
[5/8] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) v Lucas Wirths (GER)
[5/8] Ollie Holland (ENG) v Edward Columbia (USA)
Devin McLaughlin (USA) v Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW)
Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) v Vivek Dinodia (IND)
[9/16] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) v Yeung Ho Wai (HKG)
[9/16] Abhishek Pradhan (IND) v Manuel Wanner (SUI)
Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) v Peter Dylan Murray (USA)
Josimar Silva (BRA) v Thomas Dembinski (USA)
[3/4] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) v Mason Ripka (USA)
[3/4] Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry (EGY) v Auguste Dussourd (FRA)
Rhys Dowling (AUS) v Tyler Olson (CAN)
Rui Soares (POR) v Ahmed Abdel Khalek (EGY)
[9/16] Damien Volland (FRA) v Jaakko Vahamaa (FIN)
[9/16] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) v Ho Tze Ho (HKG)
Tayyab Aslam (PAK) v Josue Enriquez (GUA)
Nicolas Valderrama (COL) v Andres Felipe de Frutos (COL)
[5/8] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) v T J Rarere (AUS)
[5/8] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) v Zachary Leman (CAN)
Matthew Sidaway (ENG) v Nell van der Merwe (RSA)
Robin Gadola (SUI) v Alexandre Cogno (FRA)
[9/16] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) v Joshua Sekhar (CAN)
[9/16] Ahmed Atef Abdel-Fattah (EGY) v Yannick Lindemann (SUI)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) v Gonzalo Gallardo (ARG)
Faisal Hassan (ZIM) v Vrishab Kotian (IND)
[2] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) v Pedro Veiga (BRA)

 

World's Best Juniors Set Sights On Success In Qatar

Qatar is set to host an historic World Squash Federation event this month when the Doha WSF World Junior Squash Championships take place at the Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex in the country's capital Doha from 7-18 July.

Players from 29 countries will initially do battle in the men's and women's individual championships (from 7-12 July), which will be followed by the biennial Men's World Junior Team Championship.

The individual titles are expected to remain in Egyptian hands - with Marwan El Shorbagy seeded to retain the men's title and secure the same extraordinary 'double' that his brother managed for a record fourth time for the El Shorbagy family name.

It was in India that Marwan's older brother Mohamed El Shorbagy clinched the crown for the second year in a row in 2009 - becoming only the second player in the event's history to win the title twice.

England's reigning world number one James Willstrop was the last non-Egyptian to win men's world junior title - ten years ago, in 2002! Since then, Ramy Ashour (2004 & 2006), Mohamed El Shorbagy (2008 & 2009), Amr Khaled Khalifa (2010) and defending champion Marwan El Shorbagy have kept it firmly in Egyptian hands.

El Shorbagy junior is expected to face Pakistan's 3/4 seed Danish Atlas Khan in the semi-finals before the predicted all-Egyptian climax against Mohamed Abouelghar, the No2 seed.

Former champion Nour El Sherbini is the hot favourite to reclaim the women's title. The 16-year-old from Alexandria became the sport's youngest ever world champion when she won this U19 title in 2009, aged just 13!

With a career-threatening knee injury now well behind her, El Sherbini marked her formidable promise on the world stage again only two months ago in London where she became the youngest player ever to reach the final of the prestigious British Open.

Runner-up last year, El Sherbini will be aiming to reach a record-equalling third world junior final in Doha this year - and then, with further possible appearances in the next two years' championships, has the potential to rack up a total of four titles!

El Sherbini, now ranked seven in the world, is expected to line up against England's European Junior champion Emily Whitlock, the No2 seed, in the final.

Men's 1st round draw:
[1] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bye
Erfan Jamshidi (IRI) v Jose Rodriguez (GUA)
Ricardo Toscano (GUA) v Jonathan Barnett (NZL)
Cameron Seth (CAN) v Alex Roscoe (ZIM)
Richie Fallows (ENG) v Felix Auer (GER)
Yousif Ali (KUW) v Deepak Mishra (IND)
Shahjahan Khan (PAK) v Zachary Millar (NZL)
[9/16] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) v Kush Kumar (IND)
[9/16] Thomas Ford (ENG) bye
Christian Urruela (GUA) v James Cooper (NZL)
Todd Redman (NZL) v Baptiste Masotti (FRA)
Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG) v Niklas Becher (GER)
Cheuk Yan Tang (HKG) v Francisco Obregon (ARG)
Cassiano de Jesus Silva (BRA) v Luke Willemse (RSA)
Lucas Wirths (GER) v Ruan Olivier (RSA)
[5/8] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bye
[5/8] Ollie Holland (ENG) bye
Matthew Bridle (AUS) v Edward Columbia (USA)
Jesper Skarman (SWE) v Devin McLaughlin (USA)
Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW) v Abdulwahab Al-Ishaq (QAT)
Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) v Liam McClintock (USA)
Blessing Muhwate (ZIM) v Vivek Dinodia (IND)
Yeung Ho Wai (HKG) v Bjorn Angtoft (SWE)
[9/16] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) v Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN)
[9/16] Abhishek Pradhan (IND) v Mateo Vargas (COL)
Eissa Eshkanani (KUW) v Manuel Wanner (SUI)
Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) v Sadam Mehawesh (QAT)
Peter Dylan Murray (USA) v Faisal Al-Marri (QAT)
Josimar Silva (BRA) v Jordy Camps (BEL)
Thomas Dembinski (USA) v Remo Handl (SUI)
Mason Ripka (USA) v Andre Ergenz (GER)
[3/4] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) bye
[3/4] Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry (EGY) bye
Khaled Al-Jenaidel (KUW) v Auguste Dussourd (FRA)
Rohan Toole (AUS) v Tyler Olson (CAN)
Rhys Dowling (AUS) v Rodrigo Obregon (ARG)
Ahmed Abdel Khalek (EGY) v Abdulla Al-Mass (QAT)
Rui Soares (POR) v Tyler Lee (CAN)
Jaakko Vahamaa (FIN) v Vincent Hitchins (BEL)
[9/16] Damien Volland (FRA) v Ben Grindrod (NZL)
[9/16] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) v Mohammed Ferman Hasan (IRQ)
Ho Tze Ho (HKG) v Faisal Assim Khudhair (IRQ)
Josue Enriquez (GUA) v Federico Cioffi (ARG)
Tayyab Aslam (PAK) v Aryan Ahmed (SWE)
Andres Felipe de Frutos (COL) v Abdulrahman Abdelzaher (QAT)
Athbi Khalid Hamad (KUW) v Nicolas Valderrama (COL)
T J Rarere (AUS) v Saifuldeen Ahmed Salman (IRQ)
[5/8] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) bye
[5/8] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bye
Zachary Leman (CAN) v Rodrigo Arreaga (GUA)
Thomas Calvert (AUS) v Nell van der Merwe (RSA)
Matthew Sidaway (ENG) v Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL)
Alexandre Cogno (FRA) v Lyell Fuller (ENG)
Robin Gadola (SUI) v Hasanain Obaid Dakheel (IRQ)
Tomotaka Endo (JPN) v Joshua Sekhar (CAN)
[9/16] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bye
[9/16] Ahmed Atef Abdel-Fattah (EGY) v Simpiwe Gqibane (RSA)
Yannick Lindemann (SUI) v David A Fisher (ZIM)
Gonzalo Gallardo (ARG) v Sohail Shameli (IRI)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) v Claudio Pinto (POR)
Vrishab Kotian (IND) v Taiki Kaido (JPN)
Alejandro Enriquez (GUA) v Faisal Hassan (ZIM)
Pedro Veiga (BRA) v Ahmad Abdulrahman Al-Tawari (KUW)
[2] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bye

Women's 1st round draw:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bye
Enora Villard (FRA) v Risa Sugimoto (JPN)
Emilia Soini (FIN) bye
[9/16] Nele Gilis (BEL) bye
[9/16] Melissa Alves (FRA) bye
Megan Page (RSA) v Harshit Kaur Jawanda (IND)
Camille Lanier (POR) v Lakeesha Rarere (AUS)
[5/8] Maria Elena Ubina (USA) bye
[5/8] Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY) bye
Chu Ka Hei (HKG) v Katie Tutrone (USA)
Laura Viviana Tovar Perez (COL) bye
[9/16] Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) bye
[9/16] Victoria Temple Murray (ENG) bye
Caroline Sayegh (GER) bye
Marie Stephan (FRA) v Sachika Ingale (IND)
[3/4] Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy (EGY) bye
[3/4] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bye
Olivia Fiechter (USA) v Winifer Bonilla (GUA)
Choi Uen Shan (HKG) bye
[9/16] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bye
[9/16] Ho Ka Po (HKG) bye
Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bye
Hannah Williams (ENG) v Oxane Ah-Hu (FRA)
[5/8] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bye
[5/8] Salma Hany Ibrahim Ahmed (EGY) bye
Nikki van der Heijden (NED) v Julie Lee (RSA)
Lakshya Ragavendran (IND) v Reeham Sedky (USA)
[9/16] Julia Lecoq (FRA) bye
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bye
Pansy Chan Pui-Hei (HKG) bye
Annika Wiese (GER) v Ana Gabriela Porras (COL)
[2] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bye

For live updates, check out the official website: www.wsfworldjuniors.com