Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

28/06/2012
PIONEER JUNIOR OPEN 2012
 

Top Seeds Triumph In Pioneer Junior Open

Pioneer Junior Open Squash Championships,
Cologne, Germany

 

Top Seeds Triumph In Pioneer Junior Open

Top seeds Thomas Ford and Maria Elena Ubina triumphed in contrasting styles in the U19 finals of the Pioneer Junior Open Squash Championships, the long-established European Squash Federation Junior Circuit event in the German city of Cologne.

A surprise all-English final kept the men's title in English hands. Favourite Ford, from Cheltenham, dropped just a single game en-route to the climax - where he faced compatriot Richie Fallows.

The London-born third seed made his breakthrough in the semi-finals where he upset Jan van den Herrewegen, the No2 seed from Belgium, in four games.

But 18-year-old Ford was on-song in the final - despatching his 17-year-old opponent 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 to win the title.

Ubina, the 17-year-old US Junior Open champion from the USA, made up for the disappointment of losing last year's women's final by beating second seed Nele Gilis.

But the plucky Belgian underdog recovered from losing the first two games to force the final into a fifth game decider.

Ubina strengthened her focus, however, and clinched the match 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 8-11, 11-8 to become the first US winner of the title this millennium.

Men's U19 quarter-finals:
[1] Thomas Ford (ENG) bt [5/8] Rui Soares (POR) 11-8, 11-3, 11-5
[5/8] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt [4] Daniel Hockborn (ENG) 11-5, 12-14, 13-11, 11-9
[3] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [5/8] Matthew Sidaway (ENG) 6-11, 11-1, 11-9, 11-8
[2] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) bt [9/16] Manuel Wanner (SUI) 4-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7, 12-10

Semi-finals:
[1] Thomas Ford (ENG) bt [5/8] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) 11-8, 11-2, 11-4
[3] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [2] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) 15-13, 11-5, 11-9

Final:
[1] Thomas Ford (ENG) bt [3] Richie Fallows (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6

Third place play-off:
[5/8] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt [2] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) 9-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-7

Women's U19 quarter-finals:
[1] Maria Elena Ubina (USA) bt [5/8] Enora Villard (FRA) 11-7, 11-7, 11-4
[4] Caroline Sayegh (GER) bt [5/8] Camille Lanier (POR) 13-11, 11-9, 11-8
[5/8] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bt Anna Kimberley (ENG) 8-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-4
[2] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [5/8] Denisa Peleskova (CZE) 11-9, 11-6, 5-11, 11-5

Semi-finals:
[1] Maria Elena Ubina (USA) bt [4] Caroline Sayegh (GER) 11-5, 11-1, 11-4
[2] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [5/8] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 11-5, 11-5, 11-9

Final:
[1] Maria Elena Ubina (USA) bt [2] Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 8-11, 11-8

Third place play-off:
[4] Caroline Sayegh (GER) bt [5/8] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 9-11, 6-11, 11-3, 13-11, 11-9