Hedrick Ends Corren Run In Adelaide
Australia's Rex Hedrick ended Mike Corren's recent
dominance of the Australian Squash Tour to win the South Australian
Open in Adelaide in a closely-fought final of the PSA
World Tour Challenger 5 event at the Revive Fitness Centre in
Plympton Park.
Hedrick beat the experienced Corren 12-10, 5-11, 15-13, 11-3, his first
win over the experienced South Australian in nine attempts.
Corren,
38, from Sydney, had won the past four tournaments on the Australian
tour and was unbeaten in 21 matches heading into the final.
"I
felt like I was getting a bit closer the last three of four times I
played him, but then again he beat me three-love last week (in the final
of the Barossa Valley Open)," said 23-year-old Hedrick, the top seed.
Corren
looked in control when he took leads in the first and third games, only
for Hedrick to claw his way back and win both games in tie-breaks.
"I got
the third, which was crucial and then the fourth went pretty quickly,"
he said.
"I
started to get my length and I was working him and waiting for something
to happen. I think we were both waiting for the other to make a mistake,
but I had a bit of luck at key moments."
Hedrick, who is a full scholarship holder with the Australian Institute
of Sport, now heads home to Melbourne to prepare for the Victorian Open
in two weeks time.
1st
round:
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bye
Jason Mudge (AUS) bt Reuben Phillips (ENG) 11-2, 11-7,
11-7
Dan Busby (ENG) bt Rohan Toole (AUS) 11-7, 11-0, 11-9
[7] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Arthur Moineau (FRA) 11-9, 9-11,
11-9, 11-3
[8] Jamie McErvale (AUS) bt Jonathan Geekie (SCO) 11-9,
11-2, 11-6
Osama Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt Samuel Thomas Hodgkins (ENG)
11-3, 11-6, 11-7
Alex Grayson (NZL) bt Hyun Goo Kim (KOR) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3
[4] Lewis Walters (ENG) bt Wesley Cusick (AUS) 11-6, 11-8,
11-8
[3] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Rhys Dowling (AUS) 4-11, 11-4,
11-5, 11-1
Joshua Southwell-Nobbs (AUS) bt Joshua Stack-Masula (AUS)
11-3, 11-4, 11-3
Joseph Watts (NZL) bt Ross Hewitt (AUS) 11-9, 11-9, 11-7
[6] Matthew Serediak (CAN) bt Jack Jago (ENG) 11-9, 11-5,
11-2
Cameron Stafford (CAY) bt [5] Justin Beard (AUS) 13-11,
11-8, 6-11, 13-11
Tom Pashley (ENG) bt Le Roy Leong (MAS) 11-5, 11-3, 11-8
Richard Birks (ENG) bt Neeraj Aggarwal (AUS) 11-6, 11-9,
11-4
[2] Kashif Shuja (NZL) bye
2nd
round:
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Jason Mudge (AUS) 11-8, 6-11,
11-2, 11-3
[7] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Dan Busby (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3
[8] Jamie McErvale (AUS) bt Osama Khaled Khalifa (EGY)
11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-6
[4] Lewis Walters (ENG) bt Alex Grayson (NZL) 13-11, 11-6,
11-7
[3] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Joshua Southwell-Nobbs (AUS)
11-9, 11-7, 11-5
[6] Matthew Serediak (CAN) bt Joseph Watts (NZL) 11-1,
11-6, 11-5
Tom Pashley (ENG) bt Cameron Stafford (CAY) 11-8, 11-6,
11-6
[2] Kashif Shuja (NZL) bt Richard Birks (ENG) 11-6, 11-9,
11-8
Quarter-finals:
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [7] Paul Coll (NZL) 11-8, 11-9,
11-4 (39m)
[4] Lewis Walters (ENG) bt [8] Jamie McErvale (AUS) 11-8,
11-6, 10-12, 11-6
[3] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [6] Matthew Serediak (CAN) 11-7,
11-8, 11-6 (29m)
Tom Pashley (ENG) bt [2] Kashif Shuja (NZL) 11-7, 9-11,
11-9, 11-5 (54m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [4] Lewis Walters (ENG) 11-7,
11-1, 11-6 (40m)
[3] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Tom Pashley (ENG) 4-11, 11-5,
11-8, 11-8 (57m)
Final:
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [3] Mike Corren (AUS) 12-10,
5-11, 15-13, 11-3 (73m)
|