Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

11/06/2012
BAROSSA VALLEY OPEN 2012
 

Corren Cruises To Fourth Title In A Row

RESULTS: PSA Challenger 5 Toyota Barossa Valley Open,
Tanunda, SA, Australia
 

Corren Cruises To Fourth Title In A Row

Australia's Mike Corren turned in a vintage performance to upset top seed Rex Hedrick in the final of the  Toyota Open and claim the PSA World Tour Challenger 5 squash title at Barossa Aquatic & Fitness in Tanunda, South Australia.

The Sydney-based 38-year-old third seed made it four tournaments in a row on the PSA Tour in Australia when he beat fellow countryman Hedrick in straight games 11-8, 11-7, 11-7.

The evergreen Corren has now won an impressive 41 titles on the men's professional tour and is unbeaten in his last 18 matches.

The win also extended Corren's unbeaten run against higher-ranked Hedrick, the world No76 from Melbourne, to eight wins since 2009.

1st round:
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Neeraj Aggarwal (AUS) 11-5, 11-4, 11-1 (25m)
Thomas Calvert (AUS) bt [Q] Rasool Hashim Abdullah (IRQ) w/o
Jack Jago (ENG) bt Alex Grayson (NZL) 11-8, 11-7, 3-11, 11-5 (41m)
[8] Reuben Phillips (ENG) bt Hyun Goo Kim (KOR) 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (20m)
[5] Matthew Serediak (CAN) bt Dan Busby (ENG) 11-3, 5-2 ret.
Tim Cowell (AUS) bt [Q] Ross Hewitt (AUS) 9-11, 11-6, 11-4, 12-10 (29m)
Arthur Moineau (FRA) bt [Q] Sehyun Lee (KOR) w/o
[3] Lewis Walters (ENG) bt [Q] Samuel Thomas Hodgkins (ENG) 11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8 (36m)
Richard Birks (ENG) bt [4] Justin Beard (AUS) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (35m)
Osama Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt [Q] Jason Mudge (AUS) 11-8, 5-11, 9-11, 11-3, 11-5 (55m)
Cameron Stafford (CAY) bt [Q] Tim Haworth (AUS) 13-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9 (27m)
[6] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Jonathan Geekie (SCO) 11-1, 11-3, 11-2 (20m)
[7] Tom Pashley (ENG) bt [Q] Le Roy Leong (MAS) 11-9, 11-4, 13-11 (25m)
SungYoung Kim (KOR) bt Daniel Stephen Wright (AUS) 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (25m)
Joseph Watts (NZL) bt Rhys Dowling (AUS) 11-5, 7-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-2 (45m)
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [Q] Hasan Hashim Al-Sulttani (IRQ) w/o

2nd round:
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Thomas Calvert (AUS) 11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (20m)
[8] Reuben Phillips (ENG) bt Jack Jago (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 8-6 ret. (21m)
[5] Matthew Serediak (CAN) bt Tim Cowell (AUS) 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (35m)
[3] Lewis Walters (ENG) bt Arthur Moineau (FRA) 11-9, 11-2, 7-11, 14-12 (50m)
Osama Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt Richard Birks (ENG) 11-8, 3-11, 11-6, 11-8 (50m)
[6] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Cameron Stafford (CAY) 11-6, 12-14, 11-5, 11-5 (39m)
[7] Tom Pashley (ENG) bt SungYoung Kim (KOR) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (37m)
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Joseph Watts (NZL) 10-12, 11-9, 11-2, 11-5 (31m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [8] Reuben Phillips (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-1 (30m)
[5] Matthew Serediak (CAN) bt [3] Lewis Walters (ENG) 11-2, 11-9, 16-18, 11-9 (54m)
Osama Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt [6] Paul Coll (NZL) 11-7, 11-9, 3-11, 11-8 (43m)
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [7] Tom Pashley (ENG) 11-9, 11-9, 11-13, 11-8 (54m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [5] Matthew Serediak (CAN) 11-9, 11-3, 11-7 (31m)
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Osama Khaled Khalifa (EGY) 11-4, 12-10, 11-3 (26m)

Final:
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (49m)