RESULTS: PSA Challenger 5 City of Perth International, Perth,
Australia
Corren
Marks Perth Hat-Trick
Australia's Mike Corren collected his third successive City of
Perth International squash title after beating England's Lewis
Walters in the final of the PSA World Tour Challenger 5 event
in its sixth year at Terrace Squash Centre in Perth,
Western Australia.
The
top seed made the final after fighting back from a game behind in the
semi-finals against compatriot Justin Beard, the No4 seed.
Walters also had a battle on his hands against a fellow countryman in
the other semi - where the second seed was two-love down before coming
back to beat seventh seed Adam Murrills in five games.
But
Corren arrived in Perth fresh from success in last week's NT Open on
home soil - and netted five PSA Tour titles in his home country in 2011.
Walters took the opening game, but favourite Corren reclaimed the
advantage to close out the match 6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 after 62
minutes.
The
win extends Corren's formidable tally of PSA Tour titles to 39 from 56
final appearances.
1st
round:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [Q] Will Jones (ENG) 11-6, 11-9,
11-6
Hon Fung Wong (HKG) bt [Q] SungYoung Kim (KOR) 11-8, 11-4,
11-3
Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN) bt Matthew Bridle (AUS) 11-5,
11-6, 11-4
[5] Matthew Serediak (CAN) bt Walter Koteka (AUS) 11-3,
11-4, 11-5
[6] Jamie McErvale (AUS) bt Cameron Stafford (CAY) 4-11,
11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4
[Q] Jack Molloy (AUS) bt Christopher Lark (AUS) 11-6,
11-6, 11-8
Arthur Moineau (FRA) bt Joshua Stack-Masula (AUS) 11-3,
11-5, 11-4
[4] Justin Beard (AUS) bt Martin Mosnik (SLO) 11-9, 13-11,
11-2
[3] Kam Hing Choong (MAS) bt Ben Marschall (AUS) 11-1,
11-1, 11-4
[Q] Tim Cowell (AUS) bt Jonathan Geekie (SCO) 5-11, 11-5,
11-6, 11-5
[Q] Sanjay Singh (MAS) bt Tom Pashley (ENG) 3-11, 11-8,
10-12, 11-9, 11-3
[7] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt Joshua Southwell-Nobbs (AUS)
7-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-5
[8] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Reuben Phillips (ENG) 11-9, 11-4,
5-11, 11-8
Richard Birks (ENG) bt [Q] Ashby Farrell (AUS) 11-5, 11-3,
11-3
[Q] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Neeraj Aggarwal (AUS) 7-11,
11-7, 11-7, 11-5
[2] Lewis Walters (ENG) bt [Q] Jack Jago (ENG) 11-3, 3-11,
11-6, 9-11, 11-8
2nd round:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Hon Fung Wong (HKG) 12-10, 11-6,
15-17, 11-3
[5] Matthew Serediak (CAN) bt Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN)
11-5, 11-8, 11-5
[6] Jamie McErvale (AUS) bt [Q] Jack Molloy (AUS) 11-8,
11-8, 11-2
[4] Justin Beard (AUS) bt Arthur Moineau (FRA) 11-8, 11-6,
7-11, 11-6
[3] Kam Hing Choong (MAS) bt [Q] Tim Cowell (AUS) 11-9,
11-4, 11-3
[7] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt [Q] Sanjay Singh (MAS) 3-3 ret.
[8] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Richard Birks (ENG) 11-4, 11-5,
11-8
[2] Lewis Walters (ENG) bt [Q] Rhys Dowling (AUS) 11-3,
11-6, 11-3
Quarter-finals:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [5] Matthew Serediak (CAN) 11-6,
12-10, 12-10
[4] Justin Beard (AUS) bt [6] Jamie McErvale (AUS) 11-7,
11-8, 11-6
[7] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt [3] Kam Hing Choong (MAS) 6-11,
11-3, 11-6, 11-13, 11-2
[2] Lewis Walters (ENG) bt [8] Paul Coll (NZL) 7-11, 11-5,
7-11, 11-7, 11-7
Semi-finals:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [4] Justin Beard (AUS) 6-11,
11-5, 11-9, 11-6
[2] Lewis Walters (ENG) bt [7] Adam Murrills (ENG) 8-11,
6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-4
Final:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [2] Lewis Walters (ENG) 6-11,
11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (62m)
|