Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

28/05/2012
SEKIUI OPEN 2012
 

Frost Scores Sekisui Success

RESULTS: PSA Challenger 5 Sekisui Open, Kriens, Switzerland
 

Frost Scores Sekisui Success

Kristian Frost Olesen collected the fifth PSA World Tour title of his career - and confirmed his status as Denmark's top squash player - when he beat compatriot Rasmus Nielsen in the final of the Sekisui Open, the PSA Challenger 5 event at Sportpark Pilatus Kriens in Kriens, Switzerland.

The 23-year-old top seed from Odense reached the final - his seventh on the Tour - after overcoming fourth-seeded Frenchman Julien Balbo in four games.

Third seed Nielsen, also from Odense, made his breakthrough in the other semi with an impressive straight games upset over Jens Schoor, the No2 seed from Germany.

The final was the Danes' first Tour meeting since 2008 when 29-year Nielsen, then the higher-ranked of the two, beat Frost in the Danish Open qualifiers.

But Frost has now overtaken his senior Danish team-mate in the world rankings - and last month won his third national title in a row.

And the favourite, ranked 69 in the world, duly justified his top billing by beating Nielsen 11-4, 11-9, 4-11, 11-9 to notch up his fourth PSA title since December.

1st round:
[1] Kristian Frost Olesen (DEN) bt Patrick Miescher (SUI) 11-8, 11-7, 11-8
Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt Jonas Daehler (SUI) 11-3, 11-6, 11-5
Reiko Peter (SUI) bt [Q] Karamatullah Khan (PAK) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
[4] Julien Balbo (FRA) bt Lukas Burkhart (SUI) 12-10, 11-5, 11-4
[3] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) bt Ondrej Ertl (CZE) 11-4, 11-1, 11-7
Andre Haschker (GER) bt [Q] Michael Harris (ENG) 13-11, 9-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-3
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt [Q] Carsten Schoor (GER) 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
[2] Jens Schoor (GER) bt [Q] Jerome Dadot (FRA) 11-2, 8-11, 11-1, 11-3

Quarter-finals:
[1] Kristian Frost Olesen (DEN) bt Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) 11-5, 9-11, 11-2, 11-5
[4] Julien Balbo (FRA) bt Reiko Peter (SUI) 15-13, 11-4, 11-9
[3] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) bt Andre Haschker (GER) 7-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-2
[2] Jens Schoor (GER) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6

Semi-finals:
[1] Kristian Frost Olesen (DEN) bt [4] Julien Balbo (FRA) 11-9, 11-3, 7-11, 11-5
[3] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) bt [2] Jens Schoor (GER) 11-5, 11-5, 11-7

Final:
[1] Kristian Frost Olesen (DEN) bt [3] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) 11-4, 11-9, 4-11, 11-9