Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

21/05/2012
NT OPEN 2012
 

Corren Claims 38th Title in 100th Tournament

Corren Claims 38th Title in 100th Tournament

RESULTS: PSA Challenger 5 NT Open, Alice Springs, Australia

Evergreen Australian Mike Corren won his 38th career PSA World Tour squash title in his 100th tournament when he beat Englishman Adam Murrills 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 in the final of the NT Open, the PSA Challenger 5 event at Alice Springs Squash Centre in Alice Springs, Australia.

Corren, 38, used all his experience to see off the challenge of his 22-year-old opponent from Manchester, who had never previously been past the quarter-finals of a tour event.

The South Australian, marking his 55th appearance in a Tour final, shows no sign of slowing down as he extends his lead as the current player with the most number of career titles.

"I'm still trying to make changes and improvements to my game at 38, and I'm still enjoying it," Corren said. "To be honest, that's more important than any statistics."

The title was Corren's first NT Open title and he now only needs to win the Queensland Open to have won all state and territory open crowns in his home country.

Corren said he had struggled with a chest infection at the start of the year but is now feeling in top form ahead of a run of nine consecutive tournaments.

"I really want to work on improving my game, which will keep me motivated and interested. It's been going really well, I'm enjoying playing at the moment."

1st round:
Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Dan Busby (ENG) 11-6, 11-2, 9-11, 12-10
Reuben Phillips (ENG) bt William Mather (USA) 11-3, 11-1, 11-0
Cameron Stafford (CAY) bt [7] Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN) 11-9, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8
Daniel Jones (AUS) bt [8] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) w/o
Daniel Stephen Wright (AUS) bt Matthew Bridle (AUS) 4-11, 11-6, 11-6, 6-11, 11-8
Josh Auld (AUS) bt Tyler Hawkins (AUS) 11-6, 11-8, 11-3
Sanjay Singh (MAS) bt Adam Rowe (AUS) 11-1, 11-5, 11-4
Jack Jago (ENG) bt Arthur Moineau (FRA) 11-9, 11-4, 16-14
[6] Martin Mosnik (SLO) bt Joshua Southwell-Nobbs (AUS) 11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8
Jonathan Geekie (SCO) bt Ben Russell (AUS) 11-5, 11-5, 11-3
Wesley Cusick (AUS) bt Dion Bandeira (AUS) 11-5, 11-1, 11-3

2nd round:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Rhys Dowling (AUS) 11-7, 11-5, 11-4
Reuben Phillips (ENG) bt Cameron Stafford (CAY) 6-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 12-10
Daniel Stephen Wright (AUS) bt Daniel Jones (AUS) 11-8, 14-12, 11-5
[4] Matthew Serediak (CAN) bt Josh Auld (AUS) 11-1, 11-2, 11-1
[3] Justin Beard (AUS) bt Sanjay Singh (MAS) 11-7, 11-7, 10-12, 11-3
[5] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt Jack Jago (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-3
[6] Martin Mosnik (SLO) bt Jonathan Geekie (SCO) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5
[2] Kam Hing Choong (MAS) bt Wesley Cusick (AUS) 11-6, 11-4, 11-8

Quarter-finals:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Reuben Phillips (ENG) 11-3, 11-13, 11-3, 11-7
[4] Matthew Serediak (CAN) bt Daniel Stephen Wright (AUS) 11-2, 11-2, 11-4
[5] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt [3] Justin Beard (AUS) 11-9, 11-2, 11-6
[2] Kam Hing Choong (MAS) bt [6] Martin Mosnik (SLO) 11-7, 2-11, 11-5, 11-5

Semi-finals:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [4] Matthew Serediak (CAN) 11-6, 11-6, 14-12
[5] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt [2] Kam Hing Choong (MAS) 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 5-11, 11-3

Final:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [5] Adam Murrills (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7