Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

15/05/2012
EUROPEAN U15 & U17 CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
 

England Retain European Junior Titles

European Junior U15 & U17 Team Championships, Espoo, Finland

England Retain European Junior Titles

England successfully retained the European U15 & U17 Squash Championships titles after undefeated runs in the European Squash Federation event at the Esport Center in Espoo, Finland.

After a 3/0 win over Spain in the U15 semi-finals, favourites England faced No2 seeds France in the final for the second year in a row.

But powerful performances by Amelia Henley, James Peach and Patrick Rooney gave the title-holders a 3/0 win - keeping the trophy in English hands for the sixth successive year.

England reached the U17 final after a 3/0 victory over hosts Finland. The top seeds then again lined up against France, the No2 seeds, in a repeat of the 2010 U17 final.

Marie Stephan raised French hopes with a hard-fought 12-14, 14-12, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6 win over England's Eleanor Lake - but an 11-3, 11-5, 11-9 win by Richie Fallows over Baptiste Masotti, and a fightback by Lyell Fuller to beat Auguste Dussourd 10-12, 11-1, 11-4, 11-7 saw England stretch its grip on the title for a sixth year in a row.

Event website: http://www.squash.fi/ejtc2012

U15 Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [14] SPAIN 3/0
Amelia Henley bt Ines Gomez 11-2, 11-3, 11-6
James Peach bt Alberto Rodriguez 11-5, 11-3, 11-7
Patrick Rooney bt Sergio Garcia 11-1, 11-5, 11-2
[2] FRANCE bt [5] FINLAND 2/1
Lucas Rousselet bt Mirko Muukkonen 14-12, 11-9, 12-10
Enzo Corigliano lost to Miko Aijanen 11-6, 9-11, 6-11, 11-6, 6-11
Elise Romba bt Nea Falck 11-9, 11-7, 11-9

3rd place play-off:
[14] SPAIN bt [5] FINLAND 2/1
Ines Gomez bt Nea Falck 11-9, 5-11, 11-5, 11-9
Sergio Garcia lost to Miko Aijanen 5-11, 11-5, 1-11, 12-14
Nilo Vidal bt Nuutti Ruokangas 15-13, 10-12, 15-13, 11-5

Final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [2] FRANCE 3/0
Amelia Henley bt Elise Romba 16-14, 12-14, 11-4, 12-10
James Peach bt Enzo Corigliano 11-5, 11-9, 11-3
Patrick Rooney bt Lucas Rousselet 11-5, 11-2

Remaining final positions: 5 Switzerland, 6 Wales, 7 Czech Republic, 8 Sweden, 9 Germany, 10 Denmark, 11 Netherlands, 12 Ireland, 13 Israel, 14 Scotland, 15 Belgium, 16 Portugal, 17 Norway, 18 Turkey

U17 Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [4] FINLAND 3/0
Eleanor Lake bt Emilia Korhonen 11-4, 12-10
Richie Fallows bt Kristian Rautiainen 11-6, 11-3, 11-5
Lyell Fuller bt Jami Aijanen 11-4, 11-7, 11-3
[2] FRANCE bt [10] GERMANY 3/0
Marie Stephan bt Nele Hatschek 11-8, 12-10
Baptiste Masotti bt Lucas Wirths 11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-4
Auguste Dussourd bt Niklas Becher 11-6, 11-6, 11-3

3rd place play-off:
[4] FINLAND bt [10] GERMANY 2/1
Emilia Soini bt Nele Hatschek 11-3, 11-7, 11-8
Kristian Rautiainen lost to Lucas Wirths 8-11, 11-5, 4-11, 8-11
Jami Aijanen bt Niklas Becher 11-6, 11-6, 11-7

Final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [2] FRANCE 2/1
Eleanor Lake lost to Marie Stephan 14-12, 12-14, 11-9, 8-11, 6-11
Richie Fallows bt Baptiste Masotti 11-3, 11-5, 11-9
Lyell Fuller bt Auguste Dussourd 10-12, 11-1, 11-4, 11-7

Remaining final positions: 5 Czech Republic, 6 Wales, 7 Spain, 8 Italy, 9 Ireland, 10 Israel, 11 Hungary, 12 Belgium, 13 Portugal, 14 Scotland, 15 Denmark, 16 Austria, 17 Switzerland, 18 Netherlands, 19 Sweden, 20 Norway, 21 Turkey