Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

06/05/2012
EUROPEAN TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
 

England Celebrate European Championship Double

European Team Championship, Nürnberg, Germany Event website: European Teams

Click on pictures for larger view

England Celebrate European Championship Double

England successfully retained their titles in the European Team Squash Championships after a 3/0 men's victory over France and a 2/1 women's win over Ireland in the 40th staging of the European Squash Federation event at the Sportpark Nord in Nürnberg, Germany.

But the favourites were taken the full distance by third-seeded Ireland in the women's final after Belfast's Madeline Perry, ranked three in the world, fought back from 2/1 down to beat world No2 Jenny Duncalf 13-11, 7-11, 3-11, 11-7, 11-8.

But British champion Laura Massaro steered the England ship back on course by beating Aisling Blake 11-1, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, before Londoner Alison Waters, runner-up to her team-mate in February's National Championship, clinched victory by defeating Laura Mylotte 11-2, 11-8, 11-2.

While England were celebrating their 34th European title since 1978, there was also cause for celebration in the Irish camp. The team's surprise appearance in the final gave Ireland their best finish since 1989.

Top seeds England lined up against cross Channel rivals France in the men's final for the 12th time since 2000.

Experienced fourth string Daryl Selby gave his team the best start with an 11-3, 11-13, 11-9, 11-9 win over 22-year-old Frenchman Gregoire Marche.

Fierce rivals James Willstrop and Gregory Gaultier then took to the court for their seventh meeting in the last seven months. But since the first of the first of those, Englishman Willstrop has become world number one - and the Yorkshireman had to play like the best player in the world to see off world No3 Gaultier 11-3, 8-11, 11-6, 11-1 to give England a 2/0 lead.

Londoner Peter Barker then clinched the title after a straightforward 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 win over Mathieu Castagnet.

The victory marks England's 20th success in a row - and the 37th in total since the inaugural championships in 1976,

Hosts Germany beat Scotland 3/1 in the play-off for third place to achieve their best finish since 1994. But Scotland, the sixth seeds, were also celebrating their best finish since reaching the final in 1999.

Germany lost out in the women's third place play-off to France - but still recorded their best finish for five years.

Wales, who gained promotion into the elite championship from Division 2 last year, lost out to second seeds Netherlands in the women's fifth place play-off - but not only cemented their place in the top division for next year but also celebrated this best finish since 1988.

Denmark, also in the elite event this year after success in Division 2 last year, finished in sixth place in the men's championship after losing the playoff to Italy. But the Danes, who have been out of the top eight since 2003, return home after achieving their best finish since 1976!

The 2012 Division 2 championships saw Spain and Switzerland gain promotion in the men's event and Czech Republic and Belgium in the women's.

The men's qualifiers will both ensure top eight status next year for the first time since 2008, while Czech Republic can look forward to a top eight finlsh in next year's women championship for the first time since 2006.

Men final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [2] FRANCE 3/0
Daryl Selby bt Gregoire Marche 11-3, 11-13, 11-9, 11-9
James Willstrop bt Gregory Gaultier 11-3, 8-11, 11-6, 11-1
Peter Barker bt Mathieu Castagnet 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
Nick Matthew v Thierry Lincou (match not played)

3rd place play-off:
[5] GERMANY bt [6] SCOTLAND 3/1
Simon Rosner bt Alan Clyne 11-6, 11-8, 11-4
Raphael Kandra bt Greg Lobban 11-2, 11-5, 11-5
Jens Schoor lost to Chris Small 7-11, 13-15, 6-11
Andre Haschker bt Stuart Crawford 11-3, 4-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8

5th place play-off:
[3] ITALY bt [8] DENMARK 2/2 (Italy win 9-7 on games countback)
Davide Bianchetti lost to Kristian Frost Olesen 6-11, 11-8, 6-11, 4-11
Marcus Berrett bt Rasmus Nielsen 11-4, 11-7, 11-9
Amr Swelim bt Caspar Grauballe Nielsen 11-9, 9-11, 13-11, 11-8
Andrea Torricini lost to Morten W Sorensen 11-2, 4-11, 11-9, 4-11, 4-11

7th place play-off:
[4] NETHERLANDS bt [7] FINLAND 4/0
Laurens Jan Anjema bt Olli Tuominen 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
Piedro Schweertman bt Matias Tuomi 11-9, 11-4, 11-7
Sebastiaan Weenink bt Jaakko Vahamaa 11-8, 11-4, 11-6
Bart Ravelli bye

Women's final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [3] IRELAND 2/1
Jenny Duncalf lost to Madeline Perry 11-13, 11-7, 11-3, 7-11, 8-11
Laura Massaro bt Aisling Blake 11-1, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8
Alison Waters bt Laura Mylotte 11-2, 11-8, 11-2

3rd place play-off:
[4] FRANCE bt [6] GERMANY 3/0
Camille Serme bt Kathrin Hauck 11-5, 11-2, 11-4
Coline Aumard bt Pamela Hathway 11-3, 11-8, 11-5
Laura Pomportes bt Franziska Hennes 11-8, 11-2

5th place play-off:
[2] NETHERLANDS bt [8] WALES 2/1
Natalie Grinham bt Tesni Evans 11-9, 11-1, 11-9
Milou van der Heijden lost to Deon Saffery 3-11, 11-13, 7-11
Milja Dorenbos bt Stacey Gooding 11-3, 11-6, 11-7

7th place play-off:
[5] SCOTLAND bt [7] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Frania Gillen-Buchert lost to Gaby Huber 9-11, 6-11, 13-15
Lisa Aitken bt Sara Guebey 7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-2
Alex Clark bt Julia Schmalz 11-5, 11-7, 11-6

European Team Championships, Division 2:

Men's Final:
[3] SPAIN bt [6] SWITZERLAND 2/2 (Spain win 8-5 on games countback)
Borja Golan lost to Nicolas Mueller 11-9, 11-13, 8-11, 12-10, 6-11
David Vidal lost to Reiko Peter 9-11, 0-11
Alejandro Garbi Caro bt Lukas Burkhart 11-5, 11-1, 11-6
Carlos Cornes Ribadas bt Patrick Miescher 11-7, 11-8, 17-15

3rd place play-off:
[5] IRELAND bt [4] SWEDEN 4/0
Arthur Gaskin bt Christian Drakenberg 5-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-6
Derek Ryan bt Sebastian Viktor 6-11, 11-8, 11-3
Rory Byrne bt Joakim Larsson 11-5, 11-4, 11-6
Nigel Peyton bt Alex Christensson 15-13, 11-9

5th place play-off:
[2] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [1] WALES 4/0
Jan Koukal bt Peter Creed 12-10, 11-2, 11-8
Lukas Jelinek bt David Haley 12-14, 11-3, 11-6
Petr Martin bt Sam Fenwick 11-6, 11-8, 11-5
Ondrej Uherka bt Jordan Davies 11-8, 11-8, 11-5

7th place play-off:
[9] AUSTRIA bt [7] BELGIUM 3/1
Aqeel Rehman bt Jan van den Herrewegen 11-6, 11-2, 8-11, 15-13
Leopold Czaska bt Mark Burke 11-8, 11-6, 11-7
Jakob Dirnberger bt Jan de Smet 11-2, 11-4, 11-4
Marcus Greslehner lost to Gregory Lecerf 11-6, 11-1, 7-11, 3-11, 5-11

9th place play-off:
[8] SLOVAKIA bt [10] PORTUGAL 2/2 (Slovakia win 8-6 on games countback)
Marek Manik lost to Rui Soares 9-11, 10-12, 6-11
Tomas Toth bt Claudio Pinto 11-9, 11-4, 12-10
Peter Kviecinsky lost to Joao Caiano 11-1, 9-11, 11-8, 7-11, 5-11
Miroslav Celler bt Andre Lima 11-4, 11-7, 11-6

Women's final qualifying rounds:
[4] AUSTRIA bt [7] POLAND 3/0
Birgit Coufal bt Dominika Witkowska 9-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-8
Sandra Polak bt Anna Jurkun 11-3, 11-8, 11-5
Anja Kaserer bt Magdalena Kaminska 11-5, 11-9, 11-5
[6] BELGIUM bt [5] FINLAND 3/0
Kim Hannes bt Saara Valtola 11-7, 11-3, 11-9
Nele Gilis bt Emilia Soini 11-9, 11-5, 11-6
Loreline Pira bt Emilia Korhonen 11-5, 11-3, 8-11, 11-5
[3] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [4] AUSTRIA 2/1
Lucie Fialova bt Birgit Coufal 11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 11-8
Olga Ertlova bt Sandra Polak 11-7, 11-5, 11-4
Klara Janoskova lost to Anja Kaserer 11-9, 5-11, 9-11, 11-13
[1] SPAIN bt [2] ITALY 3/0
Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Katiuscia Grossi 11-2, 11-3, 11-6
Stela Carbonell bt Monica Menegozzi 11-1, 11-6, 11-6
Sara Esperon bt Elisabetta Priante 4-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-9, 11-9

Final positions: 1 Czech Republic, 2 Belgium, 3 Spain, 4 Austria, 5 Finland, 6 Italy, 7 Poland

Event website: European Teams
 

England On Course For European Double

England will contest both the men's and women's finals of the European Team Squash Championships after decisive victories in the semi-finals of the European Squash Federation event at the Sportpark Nord in Nürnberg, Germany.

For the 12th time since 1999, favourites England will face France in the men's final. Title-holders England despatched Scotland, the sixth seeds, 4/0 - and later second seeds France beat No6 seeds Germany 4/0.

England's women brushed aside hosts Germany 3/0 and will now face Ireland in the final.

With their semi-final against fourth seeds France tied at one-all, Ireland's second string Aisling Blake staged a courageous comeback to beat Coline Aumard 11-4, 6-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-5 to put Ireland into the final for the first time since 1989.

Men semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [6] SCOTLAND 4/0
Daryl Selby bt Chris Small 11-5, 11-2, 11-3
Nick Matthew bt Alan Clyne 11-5, 11-7, 11-4
Peter Barker bt Greg Lobban 11-4, 11-5, 11-1
Tom Richards bt Stuart Crawford 11-2, 11-8
[2] FRANCE bt [5] GERMANY 4/0
Mathieu Castagnet bt Andre Haschker 11-8, 11-3, 11-1
Gregory Gaultier bt Simon Rosner 11-4, 11-2, 8-11, 15-13
Thierry Lincou bt Raphael Kandra 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-2
Gregoire Marche bt Rudi Rohrmuller 11-3, 11-6

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[8] DENMARK bt [7] FINLAND 3/1
Caspar Grauballe Nielsen bt Janne Jarvinen 11-3, 11-0, 11-0
Kristian Frost Olesen lost to Olli Tuominen 8-11, 0-11, 1-11
Rasmus Nielsen bt Matias Tuomi 11-1, 11-8, 11-7
Morten W Sorensen bt Jaakko Vahamaa 11-7, 9-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7
[3] ITALY bt [4] NETHERLANDS 3/1
Amr Swelim bt Sebastiaan Weenink 11-8, 7-11, 12-14, 11-4, 11-6
Davide Bianchetti lost to Laurens Jan Anjema 2-11, 6-11, 1-11
Marcus Berrett bt Piedro Schweertman 11-3, 12-14, 11-9, 11-4
Jose Facchini bt Rick Penders 11-8, 11-7, 11-8

Women's semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [6] GERMANY 3/0
Jenny Duncalf bt Pamela Hathway 11-3, 11-4, 11-5
Alison Waters bt Franziska Hennes 11-1, 11-1, 11-7
Laura Massaro bt Eva Brauckmann 11-2, 11-1
[3] IRELAND bt [4] FRANCE 2/1
Madeline Perry bt Camille Serme 12-10, 12-10, 11-5
Laura Mylotte lost to Maud Duplomb 8-11, 8-11, 8-11
Aisling Blake bt Coline Aumard 11-4, 6-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-5

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[8] WALES bt [7] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Tesni Evans lost to Gaby Huber 13-15, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8, 9-11
Stacey Gooding bt Jasmin Ballman 5-11, 12-10, 11-4, 13-11
Deon Saffery bt Sara Guebey 13-11, 11-1, 11-3
[2] NETHERLANDS bt [5] SCOTLAND 3/0
Natalie Grinham bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 11-7, 11-6, 11-4
Milja Dorenbos bt Alex Clark 11-3, 11-9, 11-5
Milou van der Heijden bt Senga Macfie 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7

 

Hosts Germany Celebrate Twin Semi-Final Berths In European Championships

Hosts Germany fully exploited home advantage in the European Team Squash Championships in Nürnberg by securing unexpected semi-final berths in both the men's and women's events of the 40th staging of the European Squash Federation event at the Sportpark Nord.

Despite losing 4/0 to men's favourites and defending champions England, fifth seeds Germany cemented their position as runners-up in Pool A by defeating eighth seeds Denmark 3/1.

The hosts, certain to achieve their best finish since 2008, will now meet France for a place in the final. The second seeds, runners-up for the past four years, beat Scotland 4/0 and Italy 3/1 to finish as expected Pool B winners.

But Scotland went on to beat Finland 3/1 to finish in second place - putting the sixth seeds through to an unpredicted semi-final, where they will face England. The plucky Scots, led by world No28 Alan Clyne, are already sure to celebrate their best finish since 1999!

Sixth seeds in the women's event, Germany scored one of the best results of the day by beating second seeds Netherlands 2/1. The Dutch side took the lead through Natalie Grinham, but Jennifer Hathway struck back to draw level, then Franziska Hennes (right standing)produced the performance of her life to fight back from 2/0 to beat Milja Dorenbos 6-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 to clinch a crucial victory for the hosts.

Germany went on to defeat Switzerland 2/1 to finish in second place in Pool B - and will now meet title-holders England in the semi-finals.

Men's semi-final line-up:
[1] ENGLAND v [6] SCOTLAND
[2] FRANCE v [5] GERMANY
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[8] DENMARK v [7] FINLAND
[3] ITALY v [4] NETHERLANDS

Women's semi-final line-up:
[1] ENGLAND v [6] GERMANY
[3] IRELAND v [4] FRANCE
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[8] WALES v [7] SWITZERLAND
[2] NETHERLANDS v [5] SCOTLAND

Final qualifying rounds:

Men Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [5] GERMANY 4/0
Nick Matthew bt Raphael Kandra 11-2, 11-5, 11-6
Peter Barker bt Jens Schoor 11-1, 11-5, 11-5
Daryl Selby bt Andre Haschker 11-9, 11-3, 11-7
Tom Richards bt Rudi Rohrmuller 11-3, 11-1, 11-3
[4] NETHERLANDS drew with [8] DENMARK 2/2
Laurens Jan Anjema bt Kristian Frost Olesen 11-7, 11-2, 11-5
Piedro Schweertman lost to Rasmus Nielsen 7-11, 11-3, 11-7, 8-11, 7-11
Sebastiaan Weenink bt Caspar Grauballe Nielsen 4-11, 11-3, 12-10, 11-5
Bart Ravelli lost to Morten W Sorensen 6-11, 6-11, 11-13
[5] GERMANY bt [8] DENMARK 3/1
Simon Rosner bt Kristian Frost Olesen 11-4, 11-13, 11-3, 11-4
Raphael Kandra lost to Rasmus Nielsen 6-11, 9-11, 11-9, 8-11
Jens Schoor bt Caspar Grauballe Nielsen 11-6, 13-11, 11-6
Andre Haschker bt Morten W Sorensen 11-8, 12-10, 11-9
[1] ENGLAND bt [4] NETHERLANDS 4/0
James Willstrop bt Laurens Jan Anjema 11-4, 11-6, 11-7
Nick Matthew bt Bart Ravelli 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
Peter Barker bt Lucas Buit 11-0, 11-5, 11-4
Tom Richards bt Rick Penders 11-1, 11-8, 11-2

Final positions: 1 England, 2 Germany, 3 Denmark, 4 Netherlands

Pool B:
[2] FRANCE bt [6] SCOTLAND 4/0
Gregory Gaultier bt Chris Small 11-2, 11-5, 11-4
Mathieu Castagnet bt Stuart Crawford 11-7, 11-3, 11-6
Gregoire Marche bt Kevin Moran 11-8, 11-5, 12-10
Yann Perrin bt Douglas Kempsell 7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 12-10
[3] ITALY bt [7] FINLAND 3/1
Davide Bianchetti lost to Olli Tuominen 7-11, 11-3, 2-11, 0-11
Marcus Berrett bt Matias Tuomi 11-5, 11-4, 11-4
Amr Swelim bt Janne Jarvinen 11-6, 11-6, 11-7
Jose Facchini bt Jaakko Vahamaa 11-1, 11-6, 11-1
[6] SCOTLAND bt [7] FINLAND 3/1
Alan Clyne lost to Olli Tuominen 2-11, 11-4, 9-11, 2-11
Greg Lobban bt Matias Tuomi 12-10, 12-10, 11-6
Chris Small bt Janne Jarvinen 11-3, 11-2, 11-3
Stuart Crawford bt Jaakko Vahamaa 11-7, 11-5, 7-11, 11-4
[2] FRANCE bt [3] ITALY 3/1
Thierry Lincou bt Marcus Berrett 11-7, 4-11, 11-4, 11-8
Mathieu Castagnet bt Amr Swelim 11-4, 11-4, 11-9
Gregoire Marche bt Jose Facchini 11-6, 11-5, 5-11, 11-9
Yann Perrin lost to Andrea Torricini 11-9, 3-11, 12-10, 2-11, 4-11

Final positions: 1 France, 2 Scotland, 3 Italy, 4 Finland

Women Pool A
[1] ENGLAND bt [5] SCOTLAND 3/0
Laura Massaro bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
Alison Waters bt Lisa Aitken 11-3, 11-2, 11-6
Sarah Kippax bt Alex Clark 11-5, 11-3, 11-1
[4] FRANCE bt [8] WALES 3/0
Camille Serme bt Tesni Evans 11-4, 11-8, 4-11, 11-4
Coline Aumard bt Deon Saffery 11-9, 11-4, 9-11, 11-4
Laura Pomportes bt Hannah Davies 12-10, 11-2, 11-8
[1] ENGLAND bt [4] FRANCE 3/0
Jenny Duncalf bt Coline Aumard 11-6, 11-8, 11-2
Alison Waters bt Maud Duplomb 11-2, 11-5, 11-2
Sarah Kippax bt Laura Pomportes 11-4, 11-4, 11-7
[8] WALES bt [5] SCOTLAND 2/1
Tesni Evans bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 11-7, 11-13, 11-4, 11-4
Deon Saffery bt Lisa Aitken 11-6, 11-9, 11-8
Stacey Gooding lost to Senga Macfie 11-7, 11-7, 3-11, 5-11, 5-11

Final positions: 1 England, 2 France, 3 Wales, 4 Scotland

Pool B:
[6] GERMANY bt [2] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Kathrin Hauck lost to Natalie Grinham 7-11, 8-11, 2-11
Jennifer Hathway bt Orla Noom 11-3, 11-8, 11-7
Franziska Hennes bt Milja Dorenbos 6-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-6
[3] IRELAND bt [7] SWITZERLAND 3/0
Madeline Perry bt Gaby Huber 11-8, 11-4, 11-5
Aisling Blake bt Sara Guebey 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
Tanya Owens bt Julia Schmalz 9-11, 11-4, 11-7, 5-11, 11-4
[6] GERMANY bt [7] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Kathrin Hauck lost to Gaby Huber 16-14, 6-11, 3-11, 4-11
Pamela Hathway bt Sara Guebey 11-5, 11-8, 11-7
Franziska Hennes bt Julia Schmalz 11-6, 11-3, 11-4
[3] IRELAND bt [2] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Madeline Perry bt Natalie Grinham 11-7, 11-7, 11-6
Aisling Blake bt Vanessa Atkinson 11-6, 12-10, 11-2
Laura Mylotte lost to Milou van der Heijden 11-9, 5-11, 6-11, 11-8, 9-11

Final positions: 1 Ireland, 2 Germany, 3 Netherlands, 4 Switzerland

DIVISION 2

2nd qualifying rounds
Men Pool A:
[1] WALES bt [8] SLOVAKIA 3/1
Peter Creed bt Marek Manik 11-2, 11-6, 11-2
Nic Birt bt Tomas Toth 14-12, 11-6, 11-7
Sam Fenwick bt Peter Kviecinsky 11-9, 6-11, 11-2, 11-6
Jordan Davies lost to Miroslav Celler 7-11, 11-1, 11-8, 9-11, 4-11
[1] WALES bt [4] SWEDEN 3/1
Peter Creed bt Christian Drakenberg 13-11, 11-4, 11-5
Nic Birt lost to Sebastian Viktor 9-11, 12-14, 9-11
David Haley bt Joakim Larsson 8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 5-11, 11-6
Sam Fenwick bt Alex Christensson 11-9, 11-9, 11-9
[5] IRELAND bt [9] AUSTRIA 3/1
Arthur Gaskin bt Aqeel Rehman 9-11, 11-3, 11-2, 11-5
Derek Ryan bt Leopold Czaska 15-13, 11-8, 13-11
Rory Byrne lost to Jakob Dirnberger 4-11, 6-11, 11-1, 12-10, 8-11
Graeme Stewart bt Marcus Greslehner 11-2, 11-9, 11-8
[5] IRELAND bt [8] SLOVAKIA 4/0
Arthur Gaskin bt Marek Manik 11-4, 11-6, 9-11, 11-5
Derek Ryan bt Tomas Toth 11-6, 11-6, 11-9
Rory Byrne bt Miroslav Celler 14-16, 11-9, 11-5, 11-8
Graeme Stewart bt Andrej Schmidtmayer 11-1, 11-4, 11-8

Pool B:
[2] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [7] BELGIUM 4/0
Jan Koukal bt Tom de Mulder 11-7, 11-6, 11-7
Lukas Jelinek bt Jan van den Herrewegen 11-8, 11-9, 11-9
Petr Martin bt Jan de Smet 11-3, 11-6, 11-4
Ondrej Ertl bt Gregory Lecerf 11-2, 11-9, 11-7
[6] SWITZERLAND bt [10] PORTUGAL 4/0
Nicolas Mueller bt Rui Soares 11-3, 11-4, 11-2
Lukas Burkhart bt Claudio Pinto 18-16, 11-1, 11-3
Patrick Miescher bt Joao Caiano 11-8, 11-5, 11-7
Jonas Daehler bt Andre Lima 11-3, 11-5, 11-3
[3] SPAIN bt [2] CZECH REPUBLIC 4/0
Borja Golan bt Jan Koukal 11-7, 11-3, 11-8
David Vidal bt Lukas Jelinek 11-6, 11-6, 5-11, 11-5
Alejandro Garbi Caro bt Petr Martin 11-9, 12-10, 8-11, 2-11, 11-6
Carlos Cornes Ribadas bt Ondrej Uherka 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-3
[6] SWITZERLAND bt [7] BELGIUM 3/1
Nicolas Mueller bt Tom de Mulder 11-8, 11-5, 11-9
Reiko Peter bt Mark Burke 11-7, 11-0, 11-6
Patrick Miescher lost to Jan de Smet 11-9, 12-14, 10-12, 8-11
Jonas Daehler bt Gregory Lecerf 11-9, 11-1, 11-2

Women's 2nd qualifying rounds:
[1] SPAIN bt [4] AUSTRIA 3/0
Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Birgit Coufal 11-13, 12-10, 11-4, 11-6
Stela Carbonell bt Sandra Polak 11-9, 11-7, 11-1
Sara Esperon bt Jacqueline Peychaer 11-8, 11-9, 11-3
[3] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [6] BELGIUM 3/0
Lucie Fialova bt Nele Gilis 11-7, 13-11, 11-9
Olga Ertlova bt Yara Delagrange 11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8
Anna Klimundova bt Loreline Pira 12-10, 12-10, 11-7
[5] FINLAND bt [7] POLAND 3/0
Saara Valtola bt Dominika Witkowska 11-9, 11-7, 11-7
Emilia Soini bt Anna Jurkun 11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6
Emilia Korhonen bt Magdalena Kaminska 11-9, 11-2, 7-11, 11-7
[3] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [1] SPAIN 3/0
Lucie Fialova bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-13, 11-3, 7-11, 11-4, 11-7
Olga Ertlova bt Marina de Juan 11-6, 11-4, 11-5
Anna Klimundova bt Sara Esperon 11-6, 11-7, 11-4
[4] AUSTRIA bt [2] ITALY 2/1
Birgit Coufal lost to Manuela Manetta 7-11, 11-9, 4-11, 12-10, 9-11
Sandra Polak bt Katiuscia Grossi 11-9, 11-9, 12-10
Anja Kaserer bt Monica Menegozzi 11-7, 16-14, 8-11, 4-11, 11-9
[6] BELGIUM bt [7] POLAND 3/0
Kim Hannes bt Dominika Witkowska 11-8, 11-6, 11-8
Nele Gilis bt Anna Jurkun 11-5, 11-0, 11-4
Yara Delagrange bt Magdalena Kaminska 11-7, 14-12, 14-12

 

Germany & Scotland Spring Early Surprises In European Team Championships

Scotland and hosts Germany made the biggest impressions on the opening day in the European Team Squash Championships with upsets over Italy and Netherlands, respectively, in the 40th staging of the European Squash Federation event at the Sportpark Nord in Nürnberg.

While defending champions England and second seeds France had comfortable 4/0 wins over Denmark and Finland, respectively, in the men's event, rising German star Simon Rosner (right) beat higher-ranked Dutchman Laurens Jan Anjema in straight games to lead the fifth-seeded hosts to a rousing 3/1 Pool A win over the fourth seeds and former finalists.

"Won my first match against LJ Anjema 3:0 - very pleased with my performance," tweeted the 24-year-old world No19 from Paderborn afterwards. "Go Germany!"

It was in Pool B that Scotland, the sixth seeds, despatched third seeds Italy 3/1, with the rapidly-improving team number one Alan Clyne recovering from a game down to beat experienced Italian Davide Bianchetti 9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7.

England began their defence of the women's title with a straightforward 3/0 win over Wales - while the remaining top four seeded teams France, Netherlands and Ireland also recorded 3/0 victories.

But it was in the Division 2 event that some of the biggest shocks took place as teams bid to join the elite 'first division' featuring the region's top eight countries.

Top men's seeds Wales could only manage a 2/2 draw with Austria, the ninth seeds - then went down 3/1 to a determined Ireland.

Irish champion Arthur Gaskin led the fifth seeds to victory with a 4-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 win over Welsh champion Peter Creed, before indefatigable Irishman Derek Ryan - a 42-year-old from Dublin who made his ETC debut in 1988 - twice came from behind to beat Nic Birt 5-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6.

In Pool B, sixth seed Switzerland crushed No2 seeds Czech Republic 4/0, led by rising Swiss star Nicolas Mueller.

Belgium made clear their intentions in the women's championship. Led by 33-year-old many time Belgian champion Kim Hannes, the sixth seeds first beat top seeds Spain 2/1, then also defeated Austria, the fourth seeds, 2/1.

1st qualifying rounds:

Men Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [8] DENMARK 4/0
James Willstrop bt Kristian Frost Olesen 11-8, 11-8, 11-8
Nick Matthew bt Caspar Grauballe Nielsen 11-2, 11-4, 11-4
Daryl Selby bt Morten W Sorensen 11-4, 11-5, 7-11, 11-1
Tom Richards bt Thomas Pilak 11-1, 11-1, 11-1
[5] GERMANY bt [4] NETHERLANDS 3/1
Simon Rosner bt Laurens Jan Anjema 11-7, 12-10, 11-5
Raphael Kandra lost to Piedro Schweertman 13-11, 11-7, 11-13, 9-11, 10-12
Jens Schoor bt Sebastiaan Weenink 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
Andre Haschker bt Bart Ravelli 11-5, 11-6, 11-8

Pool B:
[2] FRANCE bt [7] FINLAND 4/0
Gregory Gaultier bt Olli Tuominen 11-8, 5-11, 11-2, 11-5
Thierry Lincou bt Matias Tuomi 11-4, 11-5, 11-6
Mathieu Castagnet bt Janne Jarvinen 11-2, 11-4, 11-6
Yann Perrin bt Jaakko Vahamaa 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
[6] SCOTLAND bt [3] ITALY 3/1
Alan Clyne bt Davide Bianchetti 9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7
Greg Lobban lost to Marcus Berrett 6-11, 3-11, 4-11
Chris Small bt Amr Swelim 4-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7
Stuart Crawford bt Jose Facchini 9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-8

Women Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [8] WALES 3/0
Jenny Duncalf bt Tesni Evans 11-2, 11-2, 11-5
Alison Waters bt Deon Saffery 11-6, 11-4, 11-6
Sarah Kippax bt Stacey Gooding 11-2, 11-3, 11-6
[4] FRANCE bt [5] SCOTLAND 3/0
Camille Serme bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 11-4, 11-4, 9-11, 11-1
Coline Aumard bt Lisa Aitken 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
Maud Duplomb bt Senga Macfie 11-13, 11-4, 7-11, 11-3, 11-3

Pool B:
[2] NETHERLANDS bt [7] SWITZERLAND 3/0
Natalie Grinham bt Gaby Huber 7-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-9
Orla Noom bt Sara Guebey 11-4, 11-4, 11-1
Milou van der Heijden bt Jasmin Ballman 11-4, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6
[3] IRELAND bt [6] GERMANY 3/0
Madeline Perry bt Kathrin Hauck 11-13, 12-10, 11-5, 11-9
Aisling Blake bt Pamela Hathway 10-12, 5-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-8
Laura Mylotte bt Eva Brauckmann 12-10, 11-2, 11-6

DIVISION 2

Men Pool A:
[1] WALES drew with [9] AUSTRIA 2/2
Peter Creed bt Aqeel Rehman 11-6, 11-3, 11-3
Nic Birt lost to Leopold Czaska 9-11, 11-13, 5-11
David Haley lost to Jakob Dirnberger 9-11, 7-11, 8-11
Sam Fenwick bt Daniel Haider 11-8, 11-4, 11-2
[4] SWEDEN bt [8] SLOVAKIA 4/0
Christian Drakenberg bt Marek Manik 11-3, 11-4, 11-7
Sebastian Viktor bt Tomas Toth 11-5, 11-4, 11-5
Carl-Johan Lofvenborg bt Peter Kviecinsky 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 9-11, 11-9
Joakim Larsson bt Miroslav Celler 11-9, 12-10, 11-4
[5] IRELAND bt [1] WALES 3/1
Arthur Gaskin bt Peter Creed 4-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8
Derek Ryan bt Nic Birt 5-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6
Rory Byrne bt David Haley 6-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-3
Graeme Stewart lost to Sam Fenwick 11-8, 10-12, 11-13, 8-11
[4] SWEDEN drew with [9] AUSTRIA 2/2
Christian Drakenberg lost to Aqeel Rehman 7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 5-11
Sebastian Viktor bt Leopold Czaska 11-5, 11-7, 12-10
Joakim Larsson lost to Jakob Dirnberger 5-11, 11-9, 2-11, 3-11
Alex Christensson bt Marcus Greslehner 9-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-4

Pool B:
[2] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [10] PORTUGAL 4/0
Jan Koukal bt Rui Soares 11-7, 11-2, 11-3
Lukas Jelinek bt Claudio Pinto 11-8, 11-6, 11-6
Petr Martin bt Joao Caiano 11-5, 11-6, 11-3
Pavel Sladecek bt Pedro Pinto 11-5, 11-0, 11-5
[3] SPAIN bt [7] BELGIUM 3/1
Borja Golan bt Tom de Mulder 11-5, 11-5, 11-3
David Vidal lost to Jan van den Herrewegen 4-11, 5-11, 11-6, 12-10, 5-11
Alejandro Garbi Caro bt Mark Burke 11-4, 11-3, 11-2
Carlos Cornes Ribadas bt Gregory Lecerf 12-10, 11-13, 11-3, 11-7
[6] SWITZERLAND bt [2] CZECH REPUBLIC 4/0
Nicolas Mueller bt Jan Koukal 11-3, 11-6, 4-11, 11-4
Reiko Peter bt Lukas Jelinek 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8
John Williams bt Petr Martin 4-11, 11-8, 11-4, 14-12
Lukas Burkhart bt Pavel Sladecek 11-4, 11-9, 11-4
[3] SPAIN bt [10] PORTUGAL 4/0
Borja Golan bt Rui Soares 11-5, 11-2, 11-1
Alejandro Garbi Caro bt Claudio Pinto 11-4, 11-3, 11-1
Carlos Cornes Ribadas bt Andre Lima 11-2, 11-5, 12-10
Hugo Varela bt Pedro Pinto 11-9, 11-9, 11-3

Women's qualifying rounds:
[6] BELGIUM bt [1] SPAIN 2/1
Kim Hannes lost to Xisela Aranda Nunez 2-11, 8-11, 8-11
Nele Gilis bt Marina de Juan 11-7, 11-7, 11-4
Yara Delagrange bt Stela Carbonell 11-7, 5-11, 17-15, 11-4
[2] ITALY bt [5] FINLAND 2/1
Manuela Manetta bt Saara Valtola 13-11, 11-4, 11-4
Katiuscia Grossi lost to Emilia Soini 7-11, 4-11, 0-11
Monica Menegozzi bt Emilia Korhonen 11-5, 14-16, 12-10, 11-4
[3] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [7] POLAND 3/0
Lucie Fialova bt Dominika Witkowska 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
Olga Ertlova bt Anna Jurkun 11-6, 11-5, 11-6
Anna Klimundova bt Magdalena Kaminska 11-5, 11-6, 11-8
[6] BELGIUM bt [4] AUSTRIA 2/1
Kim Hannes lost to Birgit Coufal 3-11, 11-9, 7-11, 7-11
Nele Gilis bt Sandra Polak 11-5, 11-3, 11-7
Loreline Pira bt Jacqueline Peychaer 11-5, 11-3, 11-4
[1] SPAIN bt [5] FINLAND 2/1
Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Saara Valtola 11-5, 11-5, 11-2
Marina de Juan lost to Emilia Soini 10-12, 8-11, 6-11
Stela Carbonell bt Emilia Korhonen 11-3, 11-0, 11-3
[2] ITALY bt [7] POLAND 2/1
Manuela Manetta bt Dominika Witkowska 12-10, 11-3, 11-6
Katiuscia Grossi bt Anna Jurkun 9-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-8
Elisabetta Priante lost to Magdalena Kaminska 11-13, 8-11, 7-11