Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

02/04/2012
ACT OPEN (Men) 2012
 

Hedrick Claims Canberra Crown

Hedrick Claims Canberra Crown

RESULTS: PSA Challenger 5 ACT Open, Phillip, Canberra, Australia

Australia's Rex Hedrick ended the giant-killing run of exciting Egyptian Omar Mohie Elddin Marei to win the ACT Open, the PSA World Tour Challenger 5 squash event at the Woden Squash Centre in the Australian capital Canberra.

Hedrick claimed the second professional title of his career when he beat qualifier Marei 11-9, 11-9, 3-11, 11-7 in a thrilling final to the latest Australian Squash Tour tournament.

The 23-year-old from Melbourne, who broke through for his first Tour title in January, was able to contain the brilliant shot-making of his Egyptian rival.

But it was a remarkable performance from Marei, who was competing in only his second Tour event - yet celebrating his second successive appearance in a final as a qualifier!

The Alexandria-born 20-year-old, now based in Cairo, made his major breakthrough in the quarter-finals where he despatched Australia's top seed Justin Beard, before then ousting fifth-seeded New Zealander Paul Coll in the semis.

Marei's final appearance was his sixth match in four days.

1st round:
[1] Justin Beard (AUS) bt Rohan Toole (AUS) 11-2, 11-5, 11-3
[Q] Omar Mohie Elddin Marei (EGY) bt Cameron Stafford (CAY) 11-9, 12-10, 7-11, 8-11, 11-3
SungYoung Kim (KOR) bt Matthew Bridle (AUS) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5
[Q] Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) bt [6] Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN) 11-7, 11-4, 11-5
[5] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [Q] JaeJin Yoo (KOR) 9-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-1
Walter Koteka (AUS) bt [Q] Hyun Goo Kim (KOR) 11-2, 11-6, 11-6
Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt [Q] Michael Badenhorst (AUS) 11-5, 11-3, 11-4
[3] Chris Lloyd (NZL) bt Courtney West (AUS) 11-4, 11-5, 11-7
[4] Jamie McErvale (AUS) bt Thomas Calvert (AUS) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2
Ben Marschall (AUS) bt T J Rarere (AUS) 11-9, 7-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7
James Huang (TPE) bt Joshua Stack-Masula (AUS) 11-3, 11-7, 11-2
[7] Tsukue Shinnosuke (JPN) bt James Skiffington (NZL) 11-2, 11-7, 11-5
[8] Lance James Beddoes (NZL) bt [Q] SeungYong Yoo Yoo (KOR) 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-3
[Q] Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt Luke Sims (AUS) 11-5, 11-5, 11-7
[Q] Tim Cowell (AUS) bt Joshua Southwell-Nobbs (AUS) 11-8, 13-15, 11-5, 11-4
[2] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Alex Grayson (NZL) 11-4, 11-8, 11-4

2nd round:
[Q] Omar Mohie Elddin Marei (EGY) bt [1] Justin Beard (AUS) 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-4
[Q] Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) bt SungYoung Kim (KOR) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2
[5] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Walter Koteka (AUS) 11-3, 11-4, 10-12, 11-8
[3] Chris Lloyd (NZL) bt Rhys Dowling (AUS) 11-6, 11-9, 11-3
[4] Jamie McErvale (AUS) bt Ben Marschall (AUS) 11-1, 11-1, 11-3
James Huang (TPE) bt [7] Tsukue Shinnosuke (JPN) 11-8, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7
[Q] Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt [8] Lance James Beddoes (NZL) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4
[2] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [Q] Tim Cowell (AUS) 11-5, 11-3, 11-5

Quarter-finals:
[Q] Omar Mohie Elddin Marei (EGY) bt [Q] Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) 11-4, 11-9, 11-5
[5] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [3] Chris Lloyd (NZL) 11-4, 8-11, 11-3, 11-8
James Huang (TPE) bt [4] Jamie McErvale (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 11-1
[2] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [Q] Christo Potgieter (RSA) 11-8, 11-3, 11-2
Semi-finals:
[Q] Omar Mohie Elddin Marei (EGY) bt [5] Paul Coll (NZL) 11-6, 11-6, 6-11, 15-13
[2] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt James Huang (TPE) 11-1, 8-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-1

Final:
[2] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [Q] Omar Mohie Elddin Marei (EGY) 11-9, 11-9, 3-11, 11-7