Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

25/03/2012
SQUASHWORKS OPEN 2012
 

Ali Fathi Celebrates Swiss Open Success

RESULTS: PSA Challenger 5 SquashWorks Open, Belmont, WA, Australia

Le Roux Wins Squashworks Open

Second-seeded South African Shaun le Roux claimed the Squashworks Open title in Australia when he saw off determined Egyptian Omar Mohie Elddin Marei in straight games in the final of the PSA World Tour Challenger 5 event at the Squashworks Squash Centre in the Perth suburb of Belmont.

Unseeded and unheralded Marei was competing in his first ever PSA Tour event - and made his breakthrough in the semi-finals where he upset top-seeded Australian Justin Beard in four games.

Le Roux won the first two games of the final comfortably, but was pushed hard in the third by Cairo-based Marei before winning 11-4, 11-6, 17-15.

The success marked 25-year-old Le Roux's fifth title on the PSA Tour.

1st round:
[1] Justin Beard (AUS) bye
Tim Cowell (AUS) bt James Skiffington (NZL) 11-4, 11-8, 12-10
Daniel Stephen Wright (AUS) bt Hyun Goo Kim (KOR) 11-7, 11-1, 11-3
Jong Myoung Park (KOR) bt [8] Luke Sims (AUS) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8
[6] Walter Koteka (AUS) bt SeungYong Yoo Yoo (KOR) 13-11, 11-3, 6-11, 11-7
JaeJin Yoo (KOR) bt Matthew Bridle (AUS) 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6
Omar Mohie Elddin Marei (EGY) bt William Mather (USA) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6
[3] Jamie McErvale (AUS) bt Tyler Hawkins (AUS) 11-3, 11-1, 11-5
[4] Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN) bt T J Rarere (AUS) 11-8, 11-9, 13-11
Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) bt Joshua Stack-Masula (AUS) 11-2, 11-5, 11-0
Christopher Lark (AUS) bt Patrick Woods (AUS) 11-5, 11-8, 11-2
[7] James Huang (TPE) bt Joshua Lawrence Aviet (AUS) 11-0, 11-7, 11-4
Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt [5] Tsukue Shinnosuke (JPN) 11-7, 11-8, 11-9
Cameron Stafford (CAY) bt Brent Sheer (AUS) 11-4, 11-2, 11-4
Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt David White (AUS) 10-12, 5-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-8
[2] Shaun le Roux (RSA) bye

2nd round:
[1] Justin Beard (AUS) bt Tim Cowell (AUS) 11-2, 6-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5
Jong Myoung Park (KOR) bt Daniel Stephen Wright (AUS) 11-6, 11-7, 11-2
JaeJin Yoo (KOR) bt [6] Walter Koteka (AUS) 11-7, 11-9, 11-9
Omar Mohie Elddin Marei (EGY) bt [3] Jamie McErvale (AUS) 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7
Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) bt [4] Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN) 11-7, 11-1, 11-2
[7] James Huang (TPE) bt Christopher Lark (AUS) 11-7, 11-3, 11-6
Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt Cameron Stafford (CAY) 11-4, 5-11, 12-14, 11-2, 11-2
[2] Shaun le Roux (RSA) bt Rhys Dowling (AUS) 11-1, 11-13, 11-3, 11-5

Quarter-finals:
[1] Justin Beard (AUS) bt Jong Myoung Park (KOR) 11-3, 7-11, 11-2, 11-1
Omar Mohie Elddin Marei (EGY) bt JaeJin Yoo (KOR) 11-6, 11-2, 11-5
[7] James Huang (TPE) bt Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) 9-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-7
[2] Shaun le Roux (RSA) bt Christo Potgieter (RSA) 11-7, 12-10, 11-6

Semi-finals:
Omar Mohie Elddin Marei (EGY) bt [1] Justin Beard (AUS) 11-8, 7-11, 13-11, 11-5
[2] Shaun le Roux (RSA) bt [7] James Huang (TPE) 11-4, 11-5, 11-1

Final:
[2] Shaun le Roux (RSA) bt Omar Mohie Elddin Marei (EGY) 11-4, 11-6, 17-15