Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

24/03/2012
KRAKOW OPEN 2012
 

Nielsen Nabs Krakow Crown

Nielsen Nabs Krakow Crown

RESULTS: PSA Challenger 5 McWil - profiKARCHER Squash4You Krakow Open, Krakow, Poland

In the final of the PSA McWil - profiKARCHER Squash4You Krakow Open between the event's top two seeds, it was favourite Rasmus Nielsen who emerged triumphant to win the inaugural PSA World Tour Challenger 5 event at Squash4You in the Polish city of Krakow.

The 29-year-old Dane reached the final after a four-game victory over Declan James, the unseeded English 18-year-old who claimed his surprise place in the last four after upsetting France's third seed Fabien Verseille.

Welshman Peter Creed, the No2 seed, celebrated his second PSA Tour final appearance in Poland this year when he defeated qualifier Arthur Gaskin after the Irishman retired injured early in the fourth game.

Gaskin, the Irish national champion, made his breakthrough in the opening round where he beat England's No4 seed Ben Ford.

In the final, Creed played his fourth successive four-game match - but this time the reigning Welsh national champion was beaten as Nielsen powered to an 11-5, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6 victory to claim the fourth Tour title of his career - and his second in Poland.

1st round:
[1] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) bt [Q] Mark Fuller (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (33m)
Bart Ravelli (NED) bt Roman Svec (CZE) 11-5, 13-11, 11-5 (29m)
Declan James (ENG) bt Marcin Karwowski (POL) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (26m)
[3] Fabien Verseille (FRA) bt [Q] Michael Harris (ENG) 10-12, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (41m)
[Q] Arthur Gaskin (IRL) bt [4] Ben Ford (ENG) 10-12, 11-7, 11-3, 11-5 (38m)
Robert Downer (ENG) bt Steven London (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (25m)
Alex Ingham (ENG) bt Frank Hartkoren (NED) 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (26m)
[2] Peter Creed (WAL) bt [Q] Arthur Moineau (FRA) 11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6 (38m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) bt Bart Ravelli (NED) 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (33m)
Declan James (ENG) bt [3] Fabien Verseille (FRA) 4-11, 11-4, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7 (53m)
[Q] Arthur Gaskin (IRL) bt Robert Downer (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-3 (28m)
[2] Peter Creed (WAL) bt Alex Ingham (ENG) 11-5, 14-12, 8-11, 11-5 (44m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) bt Declan James (ENG) 10-12, 13-11, 11-4, 11-7
[2] Peter Creed (WAL) bt [Q] Arthur Gaskin (IRL) 8-11, 11-5, 11-0, 2-0 ret.
Final:
[1] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) bt [2] Peter Creed (WAL) 11-5, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6