Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

22/03/2012
GERMAN JUNIOR OPEN 2012
 

Holland & Wiese Claim German Junior Open Titles

German Junior Open Squash Championships, Nürnberg, Germany

Holland & Wiese Claim German Junior Open Titles

While England's Oliver Holland won the men's U19 title in the German Junior Open Squash Championships as predicted, Annika Wiese produced unexpected home success in the women's category in the long-established European Squash Federation Junior Circuit event at Sportpark Nord in Nürnberg.

It was a second successive ESF Junior Circuit title triumph for Holland, the 17-year-old from Nottingham who lifted the French Junior Open crown last month.

In the first all-English men's final this millennium, top seed Holland faced Richie Fallows, the third seed who upset Belgium's second seed Tom de Mulder in the semi-finals.

It was a close-fought contest, but Holland finally emerged successful after beating 16-year-old Fallows 11-7, 9-11, 13-11, 11-6.

The women's U19 event was contested on a round-robin basis Wiese, the No7 seed, claiming a place in the final at the expense of England's top seed Hannah Williams.

The 18-year-old from Paderborn continued her giant-killing run in the final, beating Denisa Peleskova, the No2 seed from the Czech Republic, 12-10, 11-4, 9-11, 11-9.

Men's Under-19 quarter-finals:
[1] Oliver Holland (ENG) bt [9] Alexandre Cogno (FRA) 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9
[14] Daniel Hockborn (ENG) bt [5] Damien Volland (FRA) 11-3, 16-14, 6-11, 11-5
[3] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Joel Makin (WAL) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8
[2] Tom de Mulder (BEL) bt [7] Jordan Davies (WAL) 11-3, 11-6, 4-11, 11-4
Semi-finals:
[1] Oliver Holland (ENG) bt [14] Daniel Hockborn (ENG) 9-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-4
[3] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [2] Tom de Mulder (BEL) 11-7, 6-11, 11-2, 6-11, 11-8
Final:
[1] Oliver Holland (ENG) bt [3] Richie Fallows (ENG) 11-7, 9-11, 13-11, 11-6
Third place play-off:
[2] Tom de Mulder (BEL) bt [14] Daniel Hockborn (ENG) 11-13, 11-4, 11-7, 11-6

Women's Under-19 final:
[7] Annika Wiese (GER) bt [2] Denisa Peleskova (CZE) 12-10, 11-4, 9-11, 11-9
Third place play-off:
[1] Hannah Williams (ENG) bt [4] Nikita Brant (BEL) 6-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-8