British National Masters Squash Championships,
Manchester, England
Eight For Ayton At Manchester Masters
Titles in the popular Masters events in the British National
Squash Championships at the National Squash Centre in
Manchester were spread throughout England, Scotland and
Ireland - with English successes from Yorkshire, Derbyshire,
Gloucestershire, Suffolk, Durham & Cleveland, Sussex, Nottinghamshire,
Cheshire and the host county Lancashire.
But
the star performer was Sussex's Philip Ayton who beat Middlesex's
Chris Goodbourn 9-3, 9-7, 9-2 in the final of the Men's
Over-65 championship. Ayton led England to success in the inaugural
European Team Championships in 1973 and went on to win the
British National title two years later. But the Brighton-based veteran's
success in Manchester marks his eighth National Masters crown after
winning the Over-50 title in 1998 followed by three Over-55 and Over-60
titles between 2003 and 2009.
Lancashire's Jersey-based Nick Taylor successfully defended his
Men's Over-35 crown, beating Kent's Ben Ford 9-11, 11-4,
11-9, 11-9 to win the trophy for the third year in a row.
There were first time Masters successes in the Men's Over-40 and
Men's Over-45 events - Yorkshireman Nick Wall wining the
former after beating Glen Ragou (Lancs) 11-0, 11-2, 9-11, 11-2 in
the final, and Derbyshire's Murray Scott upsetting
Manchester-based top seed Yawar Abbas, from Durham & Cleveland,
3-9, 9-10, 9-5, 9-4, 9-5 in a marathon 87-minutes Over-45 final.
Gloucestershire's Mark Woodliffe mounted a successful defence of
his Men's Over-50 title, defeating Middlesex's Alan Thomson
9-0, 9-1, 9-5 to add these titles to his collection which includes one
Over-45 and one Over-40 trophy.
Suffolk's Peter Alexander also brought his tally of Nationals
Masters titles to four when he beat Middlesex's top seed Mark Cowley
9-4, 9-4, 3-0 (ret.) in the Men's Over-55 final. Alexander's
previous successes include Over-40 titles in 1997 and 1998.
Nottinghamshire's Adrian Wright and David Lumsden, from
Durham & Cleveland, both marked their fifth Masters title successes in
Manchester. Lumsden, despatched Lancashire's Moussa Helal 9-3,
9-1, 9-1 in just 20 minutes in the Men's Over-60 final to win his
first trophy in this age-group after three triumphs at Over-50 and a
later one at Over-55.
Derbyshire-based Wright was also celebrating his first success in the
Men's Over-70 championship, where he beat Cheshire opponent Geoff
Coe 9-1, 9-5, 9-5 in the final. Wright's trophy cabinet also bears
the fruit of three successes at Over-65 and one at Over-60.
In
only the second ever Men's Over-75 event, Gloucestershire's
John Woodliffe beat Hampshire's defending champion Lance Kinder
9-5, 9-1, 10-8 in the final. The win completes a neat hat-trick for the
75-year-old from Camberley in Surrey who won his first domestic Masters
title at Over-65 and his second at Over-70.
Ireland's Cheshire-based Laura Mylotte retained her Women's
Over-35 crown after beating Surrey's Alexa Prior 9-2, 9-2,
4-9, 9-7 in the final.
Nikki Fowler
celebrated her third successive appearance in the final of the
Women's Over-40 championship. But after failing to retain her title
last year, the top seed from Cheshire made amends by beating
Buckinghamshire's Sam Mueller 9-7, 9-2, 9-7 in this year's final
to win the title for a second time.
There were first time successes in the Women's Over-45 and
Women's Over-50 events. Yorkshire's Nicola Horn triumphed in
the former, beating Kent's Mandy Akin 9-0, 9-7, 9-7 in the final.
County colleague Paula Arrowsmith also scored a maiden triumph in
the Over-50 final where she defeated Durham & Cleveland's Jacky
Gardner 9-6, 9-6, 9-0.
It
was also a Yorkshire triumph in the Women's Over-55 championship
- but in this case Julie Field was notching up her fifth Masters
success. An Over-40 champion back in 1997, Field struck back with three
titles in the Over-50 age-group before celebrating her maiden Over-55
title after beating Scotland's Eunice Bond 9-2, 9-7, 9-7 in the
final.
But
there was Scottish success in the first staging of the Women's
Over-60 event. Faith Sinclair, with previous success at
Over-45, battled for five games and 44 minutes to overcome Rebecca
Czuczman from Kent 9-6, 9-10, 3-9, 9-4, 9-1 in the final to become
the first name on this new trophy.
Men's Over-35 quarter-finals:
[1] Nick Taylor (Lancs) bt [5/8] Mat Lowery (Cheshire)
11-5, 11-1, 11-2 (25m)
[3/4] Mike Gregory (Devon) bt [5/8] Barny Elworthy (Avon)
11-5, 9-11, 4-11, 11-5, 11-7 (42m)
[3/4] Daniel Massaro (Lancs) bt Ben Hutton (Sussex) 11-7,
11-7, 9-11, 11-7 (46m)
[2] Ben Ford (Kent) bt [5/8] Ian Cox (Norfolk) 11-9, 11-7,
11-4 (18m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Nick Taylor (Lancs) bt [3/4] Mike Gregory (Devon)
11-7, 11-6, 12-10 (29m)
[2] Ben Ford (Kent) bt [3/4] Daniel Massaro (Lancs) 5-11,
11-3, 11-5, 11-9 (39m)
Final:
[1] Nick Taylor (Lancs) bt [2] Ben Ford (Kent) 9-11, 11-4,
11-9, 11-9 (56m)
Men's Over-40 quarter-finals:
[1] Nick Wall (Yorks) bt [9/16] Nick Lavery (Beds) 11-4,
11-5, 11-2 (20m)
[3/4] Stephen McLoughlin (Hants) bt [5/8] John Hanson
(Yorks) 13-11, 8-11, 11-1, 11-9 (45m)
[5/8] Glen Ragou (Lancs) bt [3/4] Jamie Goodrich (Norfolk)
4-11, 6-6 ret. (16m)
[2] Andrew Cross (D & C) bt [5/8] Andrew Murray (Warwicks)
11-8, 10-12, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6 (49m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Nick Wall (Yorks) bt [3/4] Stephen McLoughlin (Hants)
11-4, 11-3, 11-0 (27m)
[5/8] Glen Ragou (Lancs) bt [2] Andrew Cross (D & C) 11-2,
8-11, 11-8, 11-8 (36m)
Final:
[1] Nick Wall (Yorks) bt [5/8] Glen Ragou (Lancs) 11-0,
11-2, 9-11, 11-2 (35m)
Men's Over-45 quarter-finals:
[1] Yawar Abbas (D & C) bt [5/8] Marc Aldridge (Surrey)
9-3, 7-9, 9-2, 9-3 (52m)
[3/4] Frank Ellis (Avon) bt [5/8] Steven Calvert
(Northumbria) 9-2, 9-0, 9-3 (31m)
[3/4] Murray Scott (Derbyshire) bt [9/16] Martin Geear
(Leics) 9-5, 9-1, 9-7 (50m)
[5/8] Nigel Willis (Lancs) bt [9/16] Rob Watkins (Avon)
9-4, 9-1, 4-9, 9-2 (37m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Yawar Abbas (D & C) bt [3/4] Frank Ellis (Avon) 9-1,
9-3, 9-5 (36m)
[3/4] Murray Scott (Derbyshire) bt [5/8] Nigel Willis
(Lancs) 9-5, 9-6, 9-7 (51m)
Final:
[3/4] Murray Scott (Derbyshire) bt [1] Yawar Abbas (D & C)
3-9, 9-10, 9-5, 9-4, 9-5 (87m)
Men's Over-50 quarter-finals:
[1] Mark Woodliffe (Glos) bt [5/8] Dermot Hurford (Surrey)
9-4, 9-0, 9-3 (22m)
[3/4] Ian Bradburn (Lancs) bt [5/8] Ged Martin (Yorks)
3-9, 9-3, 9-4, 9-5 (33m)
[3/4] Greg Pearman (Surrey) bt [5/8] James Ockwell (Middx)
9-1, 9-1, 9-3 (20m)
[2] Alan Thomson (Middx) bt [5/8] Chris Harland (Surrey)
9-5, 9-2, 9-2 (28m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Mark Woodliffe (Glos) bt [3/4] Ian Bradburn (Lancs)
9-3, 9-3, 9-2 (19m)
[2] Alan Thomson (Middx) bt [3/4] Greg Pearman (Surrey)
4-9, 9-5, 10-8, 9-7 (60m)
Final:
[1] Mark Woodliffe (Glos) bt [2] Alan Thomson (Middx) 9-0,
9-1, 9-5 (23m)
Men's Over-55 quarter-finals:
[1] Mark Cowley (Middx) bt [5/8] David Clarke (Surrey)
1-9, 9-6, 5-9, 9-2, 9-3 (49m)
[9/16] Ian Holmes (Northants) bt [5/8] Robin Ridley
(Scotland) 9-2, 9-6, 9-2 (30m)
[3/4] Duleep Adhihetty (Middx) bt [5/8] Stuart Hardy
(Wilts) 9-7, 9-0, 9-3 (26m)
[2] Peter Alexander (Suffolk) bt [5/8] Rustom Bativala
(Warwicks) 9-7, 9-0, 9-1 (30m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Mark Cowley (Middx) bt [9/16] Ian Holmes (Northants)
9-7, 7-9, 9-6, 10-8 (47m)
[2] Peter Alexander (Suffolk) bt [3/4] Duleep Adhihetty
(Middx) 2-9, 9-6, 4-9, 9-5, 9-4 (53m)
Final:
[2] Peter Alexander (Suffolk) bt [1] Mark Cowley (Middx)
9-4, 9-4, 3-0 ret. (35m)
Men's Over-60 quarter-finals:
[1] David Lumsden (D & C) bt [5/8] Howard Cherlin (Middx)
9-7, 9-2, 6-9, 5-9, 9-5 (46m)
[5/8] Mick Broomhall (Cheshire) bt Mark Ian Thompson
(Yorks) 9-0, 8-10, 9-4, 9-3 (37m)
Terry Belshaw (Cumbria) bt [5/8] Jim Dougal (Scotland)
10-8, 6-9, 9-6, 4-9, 10-9 (43m)
[2] Moussa Helal (Lancs) bt [5/8] David Cooper (Herts)
9-4, 9-1, 9-0 (24m)
Semi-finals:
[1] David Lumsden (D & C) bt [5/8] Mick Broomhall
(Cheshire) 9-2, 9-2, 9-6 (23m)
[2] Moussa Helal (Lancs) bt Terry Belshaw (Cumbria) 4-9,
9-1, 9-3, 9-0 (23m)
Final:
[1] David Lumsden (D & C) bt [2] Moussa Helal (Lancs) 9-3,
9-1, 9-1 (20m)
Men's Over-65 quarter-finals:
[1] Philip Ayton (Sussex) bt Guy Davies (Devon) 9-7, 9-2,
9-0 (21m)
[5/8] John Oliver Smith (Northumbria) bt William Wilson
(Cheshire) 9-7, 9-2, 9-4 (24m)
[3/4] Chris Goodbourn (Middx) bt [5/8] David Hardern
(Notts) 9-6, 9-0, 9-5 (19m)
[2] Rodney Boswell (Cheshire) bt [5/8] Graham Fisher
(Sussex) 9-4, 9-1, 9-2 (22m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Philip Ayton (Sussex) bt [5/8] John Oliver Smith
(Northumbria) 9-1, 9-6, 9-3 (23m)
[3/4] Chris Goodbourn (Middx) bt [2] Rodney Boswell
(Cheshire) 9-1, 9-5, 3-9, 8-10, 10-9 (49m)
Final:
[1] Philip Ayton (Sussex) bt [3/4] Chris Goodbourn (Middx)
9-3, 9-7, 9-2 (25m)
Men's Over-70 quarter-finals:
[1] Adrian Wright (Notts) bt Dudley Bostock (Cheshire)
9-2, 9-1, 9-3 (18m)
[3/4] Brian Phillips (Wales) bt Roger Middleton (Cambs)
9-0, 9-4, 9-4 (16m)
Geoff Coe (Cheshire) bt [3/4] Vincent Taylor (Scotland)
9-7, 5-9, 8-10, 9-4, 9-6 (44m)
[2] Andrew Beeston (Merseyside) bt John Shaw (D & C) 9-6,
9-0, 9-2 (26m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Adrian Wright (Notts) bt [3/4] Brian Phillips (Wales)
9-6, 9-1, 9-2 (20m)
Geoff Coe (Cheshire) bt [2] Andrew Beeston (Merseyside)
10-8, 7-9, 7-9, 10-9, 9-0 (50m)
Final:
[1] Adrian Wright (Notts) bt Geoff Coe (Cheshire) 9-1,
9-5, 9-5 (22m)
Men's Over-75 quarter-finals:
Malcolm Gilham (Suffolk) bt Mike Parr (Lancs) 9-0, 9-1,
9-4 (13m)
Semi-finals:
Lance Kinder (Hants) bt [1] Patrick Kirton (Surrey) 9-5,
9-10, 6-9, 4-7 ret. (43m)
[2] John Woodliffe (Glos) bt Malcolm Gilham (Suffolk) 9-7,
2-9, 9-2, 9-2 (31m)
Final:
[2] John Woodliffe (Glos) bt Lance Kinder (Hants) 9-5,
9-1, 10-8 (28m)
Women's Over-35 quarter-finals:
[1] Laura Mylotte (Ireland) bye
[3/4] Keeley Seamon (ENG) bt Zoe Owens (Suffolk) 9-0, 9-2,
9-0 (20m)
[3/4] Lisa May (Middx) bt Katie Lawrence (Suffolk) 9-1,
9-4, 9-6 (27m)
[2] Alexa Prior (Surrey) bt Rachel Calver (Leics) 9-6,
9-5, 9-3 (25m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Laura Mylotte (Ireland) bt [3/4] Keeley Seamon (ENG)
9-7, 9-2, 9-2 (31m)
[2] Alexa Prior (Surrey) bt [3/4] Lisa May (Middx) 9-4,
10-9, 9-6 (27m)
Final:
[1] Laura Mylotte (Ireland) bt [2] Alexa Prior (Surrey)
9-2, 9-2, 4-9, 9-7 (34m)
Women's Over-40 quarter-finals:
Isabelle Tweedle (Surrey) bt Sue Smith (Derbyshire) 9-5,
9-1, 9-3 (21m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Nikki Fowler (Cheshire) bt Alison Goy (Notts) 9-5,
9-5, 9-6 (22m)
[2] Sam Mueller (Bucks) bt Isabelle Tweedle (Surrey) 9-6,
9-6, 9-2 (34m)
Final:
[1] Nikki Fowler (Cheshire) bt [2] Sam Mueller (Bucks)
9-7, 9-2, 9-7 (35m)
Women's Over-45 quarter-finals:
[1] Nicola Horn (Yorks) bt Michaela Fallows (ENG) 9-1,
10-8, 6-9, 9-5 (35m)
[3/4] Rina Einy (Middx) bt Hilary Kenyon (ENG) 9-2, 9-4,
9-1 (23m)
[3/4] Fran Wallis (Lincs) bt Julia Dolman (Cambs) 9-1,
9-1, 9-2 (16m)
[2] Mandy Akin (Kent) bt Linda Winder (Cumbria) 9-5, 9-5,
9-5 (30m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Nicola Horn (Yorks) bt [3/4] Rina Einy (Middx) 9-2,
5-9, 9-4, 9-4 (30m)
[2] Mandy Akin (Kent) bt [3/4] Fran Wallis (Lincs) 3-9,
9-6, 9-1, 8-10, 9-3 (44m)
Final:
[1] Nicola Horn (Yorks) bt [2] Mandy Akin (Kent) 9-0, 9-7,
9-7 (29m)
Women's Over-50 quarter-finals:
[1] Paula Arrowsmith (Yorks) bt [5/8] Pam Eagles (Oxon)
9-1, 9-0, 9-4 (13m)
[3/4] Tamsin Bennett (Surrey) bt [5/8] Sally Jee (Leics)
9-3, 9-2, 9-3 (26m)
[3/4] Jacky Gardner (D & C) bt [5/8] Jill Campion (Middx)
4-9, 9-7, 0-9, 9-6, 9-4 (41m)
[5/8] Lesley Sturgess (Derbyshire) bt [2] Helen Gould
(Avon) 9-7, 9-7, 5-9, 9-7 (33m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Paula Arrowsmith (Yorks) bt [3/4] Tamsin Bennett
(Surrey) 9-4, 9-0, 7-9, 10-8 (28m)
[3/4] Jacky Gardner (D & C) bt [5/8] Lesley Sturgess
(Derbyshire) 9-3, 9-1, 5-9, 9-1 (29m)
Final:
[1] Paula Arrowsmith (Yorks) bt [3/4] Jacky Gardner (D &
C) 9-6, 9-6, 9-0 (25m)
Women's Over-55 quarter-finals:
[1] Julie Field (Yorks) bt Susan Meadows (Lancs) 9-2, 9-6,
9-0 (22m)
[3/4] Lynne Davies (Wales) bt Carolyn Roylance (Lincs)
10-8, 9-3, 9-5 (25m)
[3/4] Jane Law (Cheshire) bt Pat Harris (Wales) 9-5, 9-2,
9-2 (16m)
[2] Eunice Bond (Scotland) bt Jane Hill (Derbyshire) 9-1,
9-1, 9-0 (20m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Julie Field (Yorks) bt [3/4] Lynne Davies (Wales) 9-7,
9-4, 6-9, 9-6 (34m)
[2] Eunice Bond (Scotland) bt [3/4] Jane Law (Cheshire)
9-2, 9-4, 9-5 (31m)
Final:
[1] Julie Field (Yorks) bt [2] Eunice Bond (Scotland) 9-2,
9-7, 9-7 (30m)
Women's Over-60 semi-finals:
[1] Faith Sinclair (Scotland) bt Maggie Lipscombe
(Suffolk) 9-0, 9-2, 9-2 (20m)
[2] Rebecca Czuczman (Kent) bt Bett Dryhurst (Worcs) 9-4,
9-7, 9-5 (21m)
Final:
[1] Faith Sinclair (Scotland) bt [2] Rebecca Czuczman
(Kent) 9-6, 9-10, 3-9, 9-4, 9-1 (44m)
|