Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

21/11/2011
RHODYSQUASH RI OPEN
 

Zac Makes It Ten In Rhode Island

Zac Makes It Ten In Rhode Island

RESULTS: PSA Challenger 10 RhodySquash RI Open, Rhode Island, USA

Australian Zac Alexander claimed the tenth PSA World Tour squash title of his career when he took out top seed Jan Koukal in the final of the RhodySquash RI Open, the PSA Challenger 10 event in its fourth year at Brown University in Rhode Island, USA.

The straight games 11-6, 11-6, 12-10 victory in 52 minutes completed a memorable week for the 22-year-old No4 seed who also downed second-seeded Englishman Adrian Waller in the semi-finals.

Queenslander Alexander only dropped one game all week, to fellow Australian Wade Johnstone in the first round.

"That was a good week - I got through four tough matches and played well throughout," said the New York-based world No57 after his third Tour title success of the year.

"I really concentrated well and finished off games and matches when I needed to without expending any extra energy, which I wouldn't have done in the past.

"I now have one more tournament for the year in Saskatoon next week where I am looking to finish off the year strong.

"My confidence this week on court wouldn't have been there without the help of coach Rodney Martin," he added.

Alexander is top seed for next week's Saskatoon Boast in Canada, where he plays local opponent Matthew Serediak in the first round.

1st round:
[1] Jan Koukal (CZE) bt Fred Reid (CAN) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7
Anthony Graham (ENG) bt Tyler Hamilton (CAN) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
Shaun le Roux (RSA) bt Ryan Thompson (RSA) 11-2, 11-2, 11-9
[3] Kristian Frost Olesen (DEN) bt Chris Truswell (ENG) 11-8, 13-11, 11-5
[4] Zac Alexander (AUS) bt Wade Johnstone (AUS) 4-11, 11-4, 13-11, 11-3
Amr Ramsy Swelim (ITA) bt Jens Schoor (GER) 8-11, 11-13, 11-9, 11-5, 11-7
Yasir Butt (PAK) bt Dane Sharp (CAN) 13-11, 4-11, 13-11, 9-11, 11-8
[2] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Charles Sharpes (ENG) 7-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9

Quarter-finals:
[1] Jan Koukal (CZE) bt Anthony Graham (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (34m)
Shaun le Roux (RSA) bt [3] Kristian Frost Olesen (DEN) 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8 (98m)
[4] Zac Alexander (AUS) bt Amr Ramsy Swelim (ITA) 13-11, 11-7, 11-8 (40m)
[2] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Yasir Butt (PAK) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (34m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Jan Koukal (CZE) bt Shaun le Roux (RSA) 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (30m)
[4] Zac Alexander (AUS) bt [2] Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (46m)

Final:
[4] Zac Alexander (AUS) bt [1] Jan Koukal (CZE) 11-6, 11-6, 12-10 (52m)