Squash Player RESULTS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

15/11/2011
CABOOLTURE OPEN
 

Corren Recaptures Caboolture Crown

Corren Recaptures Caboolture Crown

RESULTS: PSA Challenger 5 Caboolture Open, Caboolture, Australia

Australian Mike Corren successfully defended his Caboolture Open crown when he beat fellow countryman Rex Hedrick in the final of the PSA World Tour Challenger 5 squash event at Caboolture Squash & Fitness Club in Caboolture in Queensland, Australia.

The 37-year-old South Australian downed Melbourne's Hedrick in a tense three-game final, winning 13-11, 11-7, 11-9 in a repeat of the Mackay Open decider two weeks ago.

The success brings up the 37th PSA Tour title for the indefatigable Corren - and his 21st on home soil. It was back in October 1996 that the veteran Aussie won his first Tour trophy, in Hong Kong.

1st round:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bye
T J Rarere (AUS) bt Joshua Stack-Masula (AUS) 11-3, 11-2, 11-6 (13m)
Carl Hampson (RSA) bt Luke Sims (AUS) 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (36m)
[6] Jamie McErvale (AUS) bt Reuben Phillips (ENG) 11-7, 12-10, 10-12, 13-11 (36m)
[7] Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN) bt James Skiffington (NZL) 11-2, 9-11, 5-11, 11-3, 12-10 (58m)
Bradley Freeme (AUS) bt Courtney West (AUS) 11-3, 10-12, 12-10, 12-10 (41m)
Evan Williams (NZL) bt Dylan Swanson (NZL) 11-1, 11-8, 11-3 (29m)
[4] Nathan Stevenson (AUS) bt Hyun Goo Kim (KOR) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (14m)
[3] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt Kim Sung Young (KOR) 11-3, 11-8, 11-3 (32m)
Matthew Hopkin (AUS) bt David Fumpson (ENG) 11-0, 11-5, 11-5 (22m)
Lance James Beddoes (NZL) bt Seung Yong Yoo (KOR) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (19m)
[8] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Marcus Smith (AUS) 11-0, 11-3, 11-3 (39m)
[5] Chris Lloyd (NZL) bt Andrew Pringle (AUS) 11-0, 11-3, 11-3 (22m)
Cameron Stafford (CAY) bt Will John (WAL) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (25m)
Thomas Calvert (AUS) bt Ben Marschall (AUS) 12-10, 9-11, 12-10, 3-11, 11-7 (29m)

[2] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bye
2nd round:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt T J Rarere (AUS) 11-4, 12-10, 15-13 (27m)
Carl Hampson (RSA) bt [6] Jamie McErvale (AUS) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (27m)
Bradley Freeme (AUS) bt [7] Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN) 11-4, 11-8, 14-12 (36m)
Evan Williams (NZL) bt [4] Nathan Stevenson (AUS) 11-4, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8 (38m)
[3] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt Matthew Hopkin (AUS) 11-2, 11-4, 11-9 (34m)
[8] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Lance James Beddoes (NZL) 11-6, 12-10, 11-2 (28m)
[5] Chris Lloyd (NZL) bt Cameron Stafford (CAY) 6-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-9 (46m)
[2] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Thomas Calvert (AUS) 11-9, 11-3, 11-5 (28m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Carl Hampson (RSA) 11-5 ret. (12m)
Evan Williams (NZL) bt Bradley Freeme (AUS) 12-10, 11-9, 16-14 (62m)
[3] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [8] Paul Coll (NZL) 11-9, 11-9, 11-5 (51m)
[2] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [5] Chris Lloyd (NZL) 11-2, 11-3, 11-8 (34m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Evan Williams (NZL) 11-6, 11-8, 11-3 (46m)
[2] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [3] Ben Coleman (ENG) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (50m)

Final:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [2] Rex Hedrick (AUS) 13-11, 11-7, 11-9